Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Ampache: Stream your own MP3 and Virtual Hosts HOWTO
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
slestak
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, to amend my earlier posting, ampache streaming now works with both DEFAULT_VHOST and SSL_DEFAULT_VHOST setup, but nothing prevents port 80 use for all webapps. I guess I need mod_rewrite rules still...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lecleremi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 8:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I made one of the stupidest thing ever recently. I followed the brilliant howto and managed to install ampache. Everything was doing just fine. I created 5 users and I began to play with all this stuff. At this point, I disabled my admin account... I know this sounds ridiculous (In fact, it is...) but I was testing all kind of things and it happened.

Any help?
Thx in advance.
_________________
R. Leclercq
interests: none.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lecleremi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Location: Montréal

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok that was a false alarm. This is the answer (in case someone would ever be as dumb as me):
# nano /var/www/localhost/htdocs/config/ampache.cfg.php
find the section # Use auth?
replace "yes" by "no":
use_auth = "no"
Then log in as Admin and set access to disable (I don't understand why when access is disable you can access though when it is enable you can't...) and reverse the previous process.

:oops: Maybe this will help someone.
bye.
_________________
R. Leclercq
interests: none.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m4chine
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 271
Location: Ventura, CA, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does ampache need a sound card to stream? I've checked everywhere, ampache website, forums, but no where could I find any mention of a need for a sound-card.

I've got ampache up and running on a server w/o a sound card, trying to just stream audio; I created a catalog and a playlist. When I download/attempt to play the play list via xmms, xmms just becomes unresponsive and I end up having to SIGTERM it.

Any suggestions? Thanks.
_________________
never trust a man who can count to 1023 on his fingers.

-m4chine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m4chine
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Mar 2003
Posts: 271
Location: Ventura, CA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To answer my own question, no you do not need a sound card to stream.

For the answer to my problem:
MAD MPEG Decoder is the culprit. I disabled MAD and let MPEG-123 take over, and I can now stream from ampache. See http://ampache.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=4103 for the original post.

cheers.
_________________
never trust a man who can count to 1023 on his fingers.

-m4chine
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok I'm having a problem.

I've had ampache installed on a server forever, it was running under windows.

Now that I am turning into a linux guy, (still very noob), i need to set up my server.

Emerged, got ampache all set up, but now I have a problem:

the harddrive hdb1 is ntfs, its from the windows partition. its where all my music is. and I need to leave it as ntfs.

I can su and mount it, no problem, even play from it, as long as i'm root....
But ampache can't catalog it, and as group users can't play from it that sucks too...

since I mount it read only (which I would prefer to keep doing), I can't chmod, or chgroup, ....?!?!??????????

HEEEEEEEELP PLEEEEEEEASE its been bugging me for the past week and a half.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

found this:

http://www.mepis.org/node/7076

So the fstab line that did it for him was:
Code:

/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 ntfs auto,users,exec,ro,umask=0222 0 0


but i narrowed it down to just the umask, whatever that does lol...
so my line in fstab is:

Code:

/dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1 ntfs noauto,users,ro,umask=0222 0 0


So yea anyyyyyway
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Rock'n'roll! What an awesome system! :) :D No need to take iPod into work anymore. Just need to buy decent headphones.

I see there are many similar features as in amarok. Amarok uses mysql to store much info about the songs ad also the album art. I feel like I've done some things twice now. :p That's only thing dissapointing now.

Also I got weird error when trying to chmod some music files:
Code:
# chmod 644 music-folder/*
bash: /usr/bin/chmod: Argument list too long

Anybody know what's that about? There's gazillion files in the folder other than that I dont know what would prevent chmodding the files.

Anyway ... this is just awesome. :)
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no clue about the argument list thing... but as far as amarok, I'm not sure. I like ampache better cause you can install it with only php, apache, ampache, and music. Great for my webserver which can then take the installation on my home computer's catalog as a source. I dunno just seems nice to have an easy to install music server.

my only wish is that it would do videos for me too. :-(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Btw, has anybody tried the latest ebuild? 3.3.2.2beta if I recall correctly. Is it working? I just got the 3.3.1.7 working ok.

When I was talking about the amarok vs ampache I meant that both use mysql and made their own database's and entries there. That's f***n redundant to put it mildly. :) There should be a standard way to store the data. amarok and ampache could then be used as a interface on top of the music db.
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've got mine running whatever is latest on the svn. the zip download isnt working on my nokia 770, but haven't figured out if its mine or amp's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lol, your trying to use ampache inside 770? Well good luck. Please keep us informed how it goes. This is interesting. :)

I was thinking to purchase a 770 and use it as a music player on university and work and play music which I have in home. Have you tried that? As far as I know it should work. 770 has the real player in it so cant see problems for that use case.

Other use case I was thinking is using 770 as a tv-remotecontrol. I have mythtv in my pc and I was thinking to setup mythweb too so I can for example at university checkout what's up in tv and schedule a recording without needing to leave the lecture. :) Not to mention that you could use it as a normal remote control when your at home.

Oh... I should propably mention that we have good wlan coverage both in work and in university. Actually there is a public wlan coverage available in the whole city. :D
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually I've been using the 770 and ampache for awhile now. works perfectly. I now have an effective 200+GB solution for an ipod. not only can i stream any/all of my music, nut i can also use it as a download manager type thing. i can ''reload'' anytime i want.

I also use coppermine photo gallery to organize, download and stream videos. Theres a script on maemo, the 770 dev site, that can strip/reformat optimized vids for the 770. works really well, with little time required to buffer etc.

get a 770. if youve got wlan then you will nver think about ipods again. there are a couple of things that could be improved but as is this thing is way beyond the mainstream market i think.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome! :) Heh, might sell the iPod away. However there are places where there's no network at all. Anyway while in the city 770 is a very attractive option and not least because of ampache. 8) Right on, I must get one 770 asap. :D
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2006 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well amazon has decent deals for 1gb cards. boughrt a 512mb than the gb for the same price. thats plenty for 2hr mivie and lots of music. then if im on campus i can dl a dif movie or reload with dif mp3s.

plus with ssh if im on wlan i cn do whateer. and i have tight vnc viewer so i can access other pcs w/ gui if need be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried ampache at work today on 770. It works allright however I had few 192kbit/s encoded songs on home pc and they didnt work. I guess it's because of realplayer? There was somekind of downsample option in preferences. What does it mean? Can I have ampache transcode all songs to be 128kbit/s?

Just for comparison I tried ampache with a S60 phone. Well it can be used but the usability is horrible compared to 770. Also the song I tried didnt play but it could be same issue as I mentioned above.
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

not sure what happened to your 192s, but my guess is that they were ripped funny or somethin... all my tracks are 192 and works fine.

most of the other ?s you sould ask at ampahe forums.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I'll check the songs with other than realplayer player. Btw your not using other media player with 770 by chance?

Looks like I might have to upgrade ampache to newer version to get better downsampling options.

Edit: Just checked that the songs which didnt play at work when played with realplayer in 770 work ok at home when played with gxine and amarok.
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm... i'm just using the audio player that ame built in, my stream is in .pls format... mp3s ripped @ 192.... dunno dude...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Icer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 395
Location: @home

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I tried again at work and the files play ok, regardles of bitrate. I did some tweaks however I dont recall at the moment what I changed. The problem with playing the few files could have been due to poor wlan coverage at that moment. After all I was trying to play the files using the 770 which needs wlan connection.

Also I updated the GCC and after update both ampache and worpress web pages didnt work. So I re-emerged the packages. There's the note printed after the emerge telling you to install the app in your virtual host. So I did that and it fixed ampache. So no need to reinstall databases etc. Cool. 8)
_________________
Everything can be done. There's just a longer delivery time for impossible projects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2006 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

8) 8)sweet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dem1an
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 May 2002
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you guys chroot apache? I'm lost in trying to make this work. i chrooted apache, but I'm not sure what to do with mysql, php, ampache and everything else. a walk-thru would be awesome.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soldstatic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 305

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

perhaps you could describe your setup...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JROCK2004
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 450
Location: PA

PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cool stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Disparu
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://localhost/ampache/install.php

just shows a bunch of code, but according to the tes.php file php is running fine, why wont it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum