Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
NVIDIA TV Out the Easy Way [HOWTO]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did read it but didn't find anything problematic, none of xorg or mplayer gives errors.
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rawoul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pajarico, try
Code:
xdpyinfo | grep screen

You should have something like
Code:
default screen number:    0
number of screens:    2
screen #0:
screen #1:

I'm not sure what Option Clone does in your config, otherwise it seems ok.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi rawoul
Here's mine:
Quote:
lxuser@hal2000 ~ $ xdpyinfo | grep screen
default screen number: 0
number of screens: 1
screen #0:

So i have only a screen. Shouldn't it show 2 screens?, as i have two defined screens: "Screen0" and "TV" :?:

Also: remember that i'm using the config from count_zero, not yours!! I reverted to it since i screwed it up a bit, so now the config is identical (that means that clone is disabled and i have only "screen 0" defined in ServerLayout section).

Also2: in your example you are using the svideo output and the vga output as two differents screens, right? I'm just a bit confused about this as i thought i couldn't use that approach with the s-video output, only with VGA+DVI. Please confirm me this as i like your approach better.
And a last question :wink: can you use the monitor and TV simultaneously with your config?
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again rawoul
Made some changes to my xorg.conf:
-Added Screen 1:
Code:
### X Server ###
Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier   "Default Layout"
   Screen   0   "Screen0" 0 0
   Screen   1   "TV" LeftOf "Screen0"
EndSection


-Added Screen 0:
Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Videocard0"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    VendorName      "Monitor Vendor"
    BoardName       "nVidia GeForce 2 Go"
    Option "CursorShadow" "true"
    Option "CursorShadowAlpha" "50"
    Option "CursorShadowXOffset" "4"
    Option "CursorShadowYOffset" "2"
    Option      "NoLogo" "true"
    Screen          0
EndSection

-And screen 1:
Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier      "TV-device"
    Driver          "nvidia"
    VendorName      "Monitor Vendor"
    BoardName       "nVidia GeForce 2 Go"
    Option          "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
    Option      "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
    Screen       1
   Option      "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
EndSection

Restarted X and xdpyinfo | grep screen keeps telling me that i have a single screen.
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rawoul
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Dec 2003
Posts: 65

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think a geforce2go does not have dual head support, you can't display on two screens at the same time :(.
Edit: check your Xorg.0.log there should be a warning confirming this, but i'm not sure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

log doesn't contain anything about it.
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If my card doesn't have dual-head support it's ok. I would prefer it, but is not really something beyond essential.

I use this post to bump the thread a bit and to say that i have checked the S-Video cable with a polimeter ans it is ok :roll: , so i don't understand why i get a black and white signal. The cable is about 9 meters long, could be that a problem? BTW, I get about 3 ohms.
Also I haven't been able to solve the mplayer issue, I still get the desktop but the player doesn't connect to it, meaning that I don't see the movie. I would think that it was a limitation in mplayer or Xorg but the startyer of this post has the same configuration and it works!! 8O
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bigun
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Sep 2003
Posts: 2155

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pajarico wrote:
If my card doesn't have dual-head support it's ok. I would prefer it, but is not really something beyond essential.

I use this post to bump the thread a bit and to say that i have checked the S-Video cable with a polimeter ans it is ok :roll: , so i don't understand why i get a black and white signal. The cable is about 9 meters long, could be that a problem? BTW, I get about 3 ohms.
Also I haven't been able to solve the mplayer issue, I still get the desktop but the player doesn't connect to it, meaning that I don't see the movie. I would think that it was a limitation in mplayer or Xorg but the startyer of this post has the same configuration and it works!! 8O


Try
Code:

Option      "TVOutFormat" "S-VIDEO"


Your missing a dash.

Pajarico wrote:
Code:
Section "Device"
    Identifier      "TV-device"
    Driver          "nvidia"
    VendorName      "Monitor Vendor"
    BoardName       "nVidia GeForce 2 Go"
    Option          "TVStandard" "NTSC-M"
    Option      "TVOutFormat" "SVIDEO"
    Screen       1
   Option      "ConnectedMonitor" "TV"
EndSection


Also, I had black and white only... and the cause was a bent s-video pin. Check for that too.
_________________
"It's ok, they might have guns but we have flowers." - Perpetual Victim
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have added the dash, althought the README states otherwise. The pins are not bent, I moved the connectors while plugged in he TV but I don't see even interferences. Haven't checked the end attached to the card, may be a bit loose, I hope is that :? .

And about the X display thing, I'm still lost.
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried again and now i can see the video on the TV always, it seems like my card? X? mplayer? can't have two X processes running at the same time 8O .Weird.
Now everytime i type:
Code:
 X -screen TV :1 -ac & sleep 2 && mplayer -display :1 -fs -zoom van.morrison-late.with.jools.holland.2005-05-27.mpg

..i have to do it from the console, no X running, althought I still seeing it in black and white :cry:

EDIT:
rawoul wrote:
I think a geforce2go does not have dual head support, you can't display on two screens at the same time :(.
Edit: check your Xorg.0.log there should be a warning confirming this, but i'm not sure.

Sorry, I didn't spot this. Actually my card is a geforce 5200fx, that information is copied from the example of the first poster :P

BTW, Is okay to crosspost this to a more appropriate section?
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KrzychuG
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2004
Posts: 46
Location: Torun, Poland

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very helpfull topic. I configured my xorg like author proposed in first post changing few settins to our standards and i've got nice colour display, 1024x768 resolution on TV and mplayer plays movie file almost perfectly. I'm using -vo sdl to get subtiles under movie and because of that i have some weird blue box around the movie. With -vo x11 -zoom -fs it's fine, but it's too slow and subtiles are on the movie.

Since i like console a little i just made small sh script, called it tvplayer and put in /usr/bin. Now, everythime when i want to play something on tv i only have to type: tvplayer /path/to/file addition_options_to_mplayer_if_needed

Code:

X -screen TV :1 -ac & sleep 2; DISPLAY=:1 xset s off && DISPLAY=:1 mplayer -vo sdl -fs "$@"; ps ax | grep 'X -screen TV' | cut -f 2 -d' ' | xargs kill


I had to change "cut -f 1 -d' '" part to "cut -f 2 -d ' '" just because second x server wasn't killed after mplayer closed (it couldn't get proper process PID).

I also have one, small question. When i'm using sdl as video output mplayer forgets to turn off screensaver and i've got blank screen every 15 minutes. As you see i tried to turn off screensaver manually (as i usually do on primary x server) but it doesn't work in here. Any advices on that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2005 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I also have one, small question. When i'm using sdl as video output mplayer forgets to turn off screensaver and i've got blank screen every 15 minutes. As you see i tried to turn off screensaver manually (as i usually do on primary x server) but it doesn't work in here. Any advices on that?

That's probably the conf file that the spawned X server reads contains a line executing xscreensaver. I had similar problems, but can't remember the eact file...

And I'm still don't know why my output is black and white...
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pajarico
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 May 2004
Posts: 493
Location: Madrid, España.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 24, 2005 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I moved the computer near the TV and outpot is colored, i moved back to my bedroom and the image is still colored. I don't know what happened but now it works! :wink:
_________________
Gentoo: the only software worth paying that is free.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum