Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
emerge
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 8:55 pm    Post subject: emerge Reply with quote

yes thanks to you i got my system up and running =D=D
but now i try to use links to finish looking at some things...but then i notice that links is not installed?
then how was i using it via the cd???
well so i tried
emerge links

it was looking for it...and then it said TEMPORARY FAILURE IN NAME RESOLUTION...
i had this before while installing..and I got it to work by changing my resolv.conf...i dont know what to do know. i change the resolv.conf and it still does not work. perhaps it doesnt even recognize my ethernet card. oh i am lost....please HELP!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki99
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 2056
Location: Vienna, €urope

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what does ...
Code:
 /sbin/ifconfig

....tell you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:06 pm    Post subject: sorry for the delay Reply with quote

lo link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/28 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 METRIC:1
RX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 frame:0
TX Packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 carriers:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX Bytes:0(0.0 b) TX Bytes:0(0.0 b)



thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

when i was booting up i noticed that "netmount" did not initialize in a correct way...does this have anything to do? if so, what should i do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki99
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 2056
Location: Vienna, €urope

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

take a look at this

if you are lucky, a simple...
Code:
net-setup eth0

..and answering a few questions, should settle your issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dkmweeks
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Apr 2005
Posts: 202
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:58 pm    Post subject: Perhaps these things...? Reply with quote

Hi.

I'm also new to Gentoo, though quite old in computers...

You're having network connectivity issues. That's why the output of the ifconfig (only available as root) command is requested.

This will show what network interface cards (NIC)are active, and how they are configured.

Regarding my own experience, I found it easy to boot back into the LiveCD, and lsmod a description of my network adapters (adapterS in this case, it is a router..) As it turns out, my NIC(s) weren't active because they weren't installed by /etc/modules.conf.

Now, it is possible that at this point it seems too much trouble. Nah. Freedom is never easy, nor cheap, but it is by FAR the best deal going.

If your NIC(s) aren't recognized (ifconfig doesn't show any NIC, and you DID configure them prior to re-booting), it is likely you need to add to the bottom of your /etc/modules.conf (as in my case. Boot LiveCD, then lsmod, and look for an NIC module name --- compare to ls /usr/src/linux-2.6.11-gentoo-rc3/modules/net/):

alias eth0 3c59x
alias eth1 3c59x

NOW. Because you may have "rolled your own" kernel, which I recommend, you ALSO have to include this driver as a "part of the kernel", or better, a module.

SO. Since your LiveCD configured your NIC, and you DO have a bootable system, what's left is:

make sure you have a module OR (||) inclusion of your NIC's driver.
make sure you have your NIC's identity registered with /etc/modules.conf, like the example above --- with your NIC's driver listed properly.
be sure to try: modprobe _NIC_driver_name_here
use: ifconfig eth0 up and see what that does.

Beyond that, the NIC needs to be specified appropriately. Once it is know to your kernel, you can make it work the rest of the way.

In doing that, edit: /etc/conf.d/net and if you are NOT using static IP, then comment out everything except eth0="dhcp" .

If you ARE usind static IP, then I'll assume you know to put that into the appropriate place.

All in all, this configuration IS complicated, but simple. It's a matter of understanding that you are __YOU_ARE__ giving this particular computer access to the GLOBAL Internet. It's got rules and wouldn't work otherwise.

Hope this helps.

David Weeks,
Tampa, Florida, USA.

PS --- veteran Gentooys, please correct this where needed. I too, am new to Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loki99
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2003
Posts: 2056
Location: Vienna, €urope

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 12:22 am    Post subject: Re: Perhaps these things...? Reply with quote

dkmweeks wrote:
Hi.

If your NIC(s) aren't recognized (ifconfig doesn't show any NIC, and you DID configure them prior to re-booting), it is likely you need to add to the bottom of your /etc/modules.conf (as in my case. Boot LiveCD, then lsmod, and look for an NIC module name --- compare to ls /usr/src/linux-2.6.11-gentoo-rc3/modules/net/):

alias eth0 3c59x
alias eth1 3c59x



as i understand it, gentoo makes in somehow different. here is what the header of "/etc/modules.conf" say:

Quote:
### This file is automatically generated by modules-update
#
# Please do not edit this file directly. If you want to change or add
# anything please take a look at the files in /etc/modules.d and read
# the manpage for modules-update.
#


even though it says you should look at the files in /etc/modules.d, the place, where i think , that the modules should be listed is /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6/, assuming you are using a 2.6 kernel.

mmh, could someone else please clarify?

ps: @dkmweeks - great post, btw! 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 4:43 am    Post subject: Re: Perhaps these things...? Reply with quote

loki99 wrote:
/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6/, assuming you are using a 2.6 kernel.

Right, except that kernel-2.6 is not a directory. It's a file. Just add your NIC's module name to that file, on a line all its own, and it'll be loaded at boot up time. Or compile it into the kernel. Also note that you along with loading the module via that file, you have to have the module actually available. Aproan, what kind of kernel are you using? The genkernel, or did you compile it manually? Either way, did you make sure to include your NIC's driver/module? Dkmweeks made a good suggestion about booting from the Live CD and 'lsmod'ing.
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks to everyone for their replies. but i still can not get this to work.
when i am in the console and type net-setup eth0 nothing occurs. it says that it does not recognize the command net-setup
when i went into my live cd and type net setup it worked perfect...but as i said before my network had been configured and booted up correctly with my LiveCD.
still in the livecd i type "lsmod" to see what occurs...i get all these modules and i dont know which one is the network one.

when i type up ifconfig on the livecd i get 2 sets of characters...one for Eth0 and one for Lo.
then i went back to my system (removed cd) and typed ifocnfig...i only got LO.
i find all these very weird that in the live cd i can do merely everything but in the system i can't.
shouldn't it recognize it automatically as it did in the cd?

i used the genkernel to compile.
Quote:
Either way, did you make sure to include your NIC's driver/module?

i am not sure if i did. nor how to do this..
have i installed my system incorrectly? this installation has been much harder than the slackware's just because of the ethernet part...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

by the way my network card is in my motherboard (MSI K8 Neo2) and the network is Realtek 8110S
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
by the way my network card is in my motherboard (MSI K8 Neo2) and the network is Realtek 8110S

When you listed the modules that the LiveCD loaded, was one of them called "forcedeth" ?

This would be the module to use for your onboard ethernet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

there was one called r8169. i think this one is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
there was one called r8169. i think this one is.

Yes, try that one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cyrillic wrote:
aproan wrote:
there was one called r8169. i think this one is.

Yes, try that one.

And the way to try it is:
Code:
modprobe r8169; /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
If the module has been compiled in to your kernel (probably, since you're using genkernel) then that set of commands will get you online. (Also, assuming you have dhcp and you haven't changed /etc/conf.d/net.)
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2005 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i typed that...
i got this as a reply:
Code:
Bringing eth0 via DHCP
/sbin/runscript.sh : line 109: /sbin/dhcpcd: No such File or Directory (!!)


what should i do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
i typed that...
i got this as a reply:
Code:
Bringing eth0 via DHCP
/sbin/runscript.sh : line 109: /sbin/dhcpcd: No such File or Directory (!!)


what should i do?

emerge dhcpcd

So, does this mean that your earlier problem went away?
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my old problem hasn't got away.
i mean i can not get into the net...so how do you want me to emerge dhcpd?
the message of "no such file or directory" appeared when i typed
modprobe r8169; /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
by the way it also appears in the booting up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 4:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
my old problem hasn't got away.
i mean i can not get into the net...so how do you want me to emerge dhcpd?

Boot into the Live CD, and then:
Code:
# mount /dev/hdax /mnt/gentoo
# mount /dev/hdax /mnt/gentoo/boot
# mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
# chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
# emerge dhcpcd

Then exit, unmount all those, and reboot.

So, to recap, you have a kernel with your NIC's module in it, you're loading the module via /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6, you've set "rc-update add net.eth0 default", your /etc/conf.d/net has either nothing at all or the only line is eth0="dhcp" or some such, you really do have an external network connection, i.e. your router/modem, and you (now) have dhcpcd installed. Give it a go.
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i emerged dhcpcd but i still get the error of no such file or directory while starthing dhcp via eth0.
btw i tried to use net-setup but i can not get it to function via my system.
my whereis does not find it. does anyone know the name of the package to be able to emerge it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, is /sbin/dhcpcd there? Did you look? And of course, why isn't it? You emerged the program while chrooted, right?
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is there.
but the problem i think resides on the problem of netmount services.
where can i get this?

perhaps i should just move to another distro...but gentoo just looked so perfect.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
it is there.
but the problem i think resides on the problem of netmount services.
where can i get this?

perhaps i should just move to another distro...but gentoo just looked so perfect.

"netmount" is just a service that depends on "net.eth0". Since net.eth0 isn't starting, netmount won't start. So, your problem is not with netmount.

Do you have coldplug emerged? I really wouldn't guess that's it, but it's worth a try maybe. Otherwise, I don't know what the problem is, since everything has been covered here. It's possible you've just missed something. Either step through the appropriate installation steps again or make sure everything that's been covered in this thread is right on your computer. Particularly, you might try "genkernel --menuconfig all" again and ensure that your NIC's module is there.

BTW, can you manually start the connection, by "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start" after starting the computer? (You may have to "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 zap" first.)
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
perhaps i should just move to another distro...but gentoo just looked so perfect.

If Gentoo is perfect for your needs, then don't give it up.
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

perhaps net-setup could make it work.but how can i get it? i mean via emerge
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2005 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
perhaps net-setup could make it work.but how can i get it? i mean via emerge
Code:
emerge livecd-tools

_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum