Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
emerge
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did that. well i went with my live cd..
i mounted then i chrooted..
then i emerged livecd tools...it finished.
now i type "net-setup eth0" and i got no reply.
if i inserted "net-setup" it said please select a device...
oh this is confusing. do you guys think i should "genkernel all" again?
oh i just wanted it to work so badly and the worst that could happen is that my network did not work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bet1m
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 631
Location: Kosova/Prishtine

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
i did that. well i went with my live cd..
i mounted then i chrooted..
then i emerged livecd tools...it finished.
now i type "net-setup eth0" and i got no reply.
if i inserted "net-setup" it said please select a device...
oh this is confusing. do you guys think i should "genkernel all" again?
oh i just wanted it to work so badly and the worst that could happen is that my network did not work.


man ifconfig
_________________
#370559
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that wasn't much help.
is there any package or software that could identify my stuff and make everything neat and up?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
that wasn't much help.
is there any package or software that could identify my stuff and make everything neat and up?

You never said: Can you start the connection manually? i.e. "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start"
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how can i set it up manually??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-37300-0.html
i am going to follow these steps ill let you know my problem. by the way how do i know what kernel i am using currently?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/topic-37300-0.html
i am going to follow these steps ill let you know my problem. by the way how do i know what kernel i am using currently?

'uname -r'

Uname has some nifty options to it.
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i think i got the solution...well not really.
i typed ifconfig -a and saw that eth1 was set up correctly. how can i make my machine see that i should use eth1 instead of eth0? thanks again for all your support. that is what i like about gentoo...the help they give.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Macguyvok
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: ....right behind you....

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
ok i think i got the solution...well not really.
i typed ifconfig -a and saw that eth1 was set up correctly. how can i make my machine see that i should use eth1 instead of eth0? thanks again for all your support. that is what i like about gentoo...the help they give.


There actually is no need to 'config' your system to use eth1. If it's setup correctly, it will just work. However, since it is not, I would assume that your network still isn't set up correctly. A couple of things here: Could you please copy and paste the output of 'ifconfig -a' ? If you have eth1, you should also have eth0... Also, can you list the make and model of all the network cards in your system? It would be helpful to know.

However, on a long shot.. what does: '/etc/init.d/net.eth1 start' do, if ran as root? (I think that should fix your problem. If it does, the way to get it to work every boot is to do: 'rc-update add net.eth1 default' (That's out of memory, but baring a typo it should work.)

Also, something that would be really good, would be to read the networking Section of the manual, if you haven't already.

Good luck!
_________________
--Mac

"The DM is GOD!" No.... God's just my little NPC :-D

Coconut falls from sky... Take 2 points damage!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

how do u copy paste from a terminal? is there another way than to type it all over again (cause ive been doing so, and for the things u r asking it will take me looong time)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Enlight
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 28 Oct 2004
Posts: 3519
Location: Alsace (France)

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From gentoo install (if you're on the live cd go to step 3)

1) Modify /etc/conf.d/gpm to look like this (you juste need to remove the "#") :

Quote:

...
#MOUSE=ps2
MOUSE=imps2
MOUSEDEV=/dev/psaux
#MOUSEDEV=/dev/input/mice
...


Maybe these settings aren't the good one for you, but they probably are.

2) do /etc/init.d/gpm start

3) copy by selecting text, paste with middle clic.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Macguyvok
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Mar 2004
Posts: 54
Location: ....right behind you....

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 5:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, the infamous copying from a terminal. Question is... what terminal? I assume you're in X. If it's KDE, you can just right click, and hit copy. If it's somethign else, click, and drag to select the text, then bring up the other program you want, and middle click. Oh, did the /etc/init,d/net.eth1 start work for you?
_________________
--Mac

"The DM is GOD!" No.... God's just my little NPC :-D

Coconut falls from sky... Take 2 points damage!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 6:22 pm    Post subject: well here it is Reply with quote

Code:

eth0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-10-DC-00-00-67-D5-CE-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
     RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
     TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
     collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
     RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:09:94:7E:C7
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
     RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
     TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
     collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
     RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
     Interrupt:16 Base address:0xaf00
lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
sit0      Link encap:IPv6-in-IPv4
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)


that is what i got after typing ifconfig -a
i tried /etc/init.d/net.eth1 start and the machine replied by saying that the requested file or directory where not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

by the way..thanks Enlight for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aproan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2005
Posts: 415

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

YES!!! I AM SO HAPPY!!! i made it work...remember last post? ok so i created a symlink from eth0 to eth1 and then i uncommented teh eth1 lines in conf.d now my network works! the only think that is weird is that it is set up as eth1 and not as eth0 but i guess this won't make anything bad write? OH guys thanks for everything. now what should i do? emerge gnomE? o thanks alot!! really...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lousyd
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Mar 2003
Posts: 166
Location: Des Moines

PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2005 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

aproan wrote:
YES!!! I AM SO HAPPY!!!

Yay! Woo hoo! *claps hands*

Welcome to Gentoo, then. That's strange about the eth1 thing. You must have some weird card in your machine that's taking eth0, so your regular card had to move to eth1. Notice how 'ifconfig -a' said "Link encap:UNSPEC" instead of "Link encap:Ethernet" for eth0.

But it doesn't matter. Congratulations.
_________________
Minds are like parachutes... Most people will do their damnedest to avoid having to use one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7313
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lousyd wrote:
Notice how 'ifconfig -a' said "Link encap:UNSPEC" instead of "Link encap:Ethernet" for eth0.

This is OK. It just means that the eth1394 (IPv4 over firewire) module is loaded for eth0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads in favour of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-332982.html
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum