Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
WoW... where to begin... literaly....
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Tue May 03, 2005 11:45 pm    Post subject: WoW... where to begin... literaly.... Reply with quote

Hi yall. I am looking to reinstall Gentoo, as I totaly ruined it. And I mean ruined it... I have a few posts open in these threads... but it seams I have a knack for ruining things :) . Anyways. My goal... here it comes... is to have an installation of Gentoo that is optimised for playing WoW(world of warcraft). Yea, I know what you are all thinking, and yep, I do like WoW. I've been duel booting Win XP and FC3. I am not a fan of windows(to say the least) And was wondering if you could all help me figure what I should do during the installation to get WoW to run as best as I can.

The computer I am installing it onto:
Dell Inspiron 9100 (XPS)
3.4GZ Pentium 4 (HT)
256MB ATI Radeon Mobility 9800
2GB Ram
60GB 7200 RPM HD
Lynksys G wireless card (not to important)

Since yall have experiance it seams from reading the 6 page post on WOW, I am looking to yall to help me with this. I am not sure if this should be put in the instalation section, as it seams to have alot to do with gaming. Thank you all in advance.

-Nick The Uber |\|()o13

-=Quick Edit=-
I am open to trying anything, if a desktop manager runs it better, I will try that. I am open to anything... seams to be the way to do it with Linux :)
-========-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJ_Max
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Location: Chicago, IL USA

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you haven't looked at this thread already, https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-246098.html
I would search these forums, there pretty big.

Edit, seems like you have already....:lol:

You have some pretty nice specs, so that shouldn't be much of a problem, the only issue I would see is getting your ATI video care setup correcty under X. Shouldn't matter what desktop environment you're running.

Also, getting a nice kernel setup for hyper threading(when needed).

Wish I could help you more. But I'm sure there are people who know more then me that'll post soon.
_________________
PHP, Ruby, Python, MySQL, PostgreSQL, XHTML, programmer || daejuan@gmail.com
Current Specs:
iMac G3 400MHZ
256MB SDRAM
10GB ATA HD
ATI Rage 128 pro
Mac OS 10.1.5 & Gentoo Linux
Quote:
Windows was made to keep stupid people away from Unix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply. Is there a kernel that is set up for hyper threading? When I tried installing the third time (insert smirk here :)) I noticed that it said I had two cpus. I got my ATI card working kind of with HL2 in Fedora Core 3, so I assume It should work with gentoo... is the a bad assumption?
Thanks again.
-Nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJ_Max
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Location: Chicago, IL USA

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I got my ATI card working kind of with HL2 in Fedora Core 3, so I assume It should work with gentoo... is the a bad assumption?

No, not a bas assumption, Fedora uses a Linux kernel, and so does Gentoo.

Quote:
When I tried installing the third time (insert smirk here :)) I noticed that it said I had two cpus.

Thats because your processor has hyper-threading(HT). If you didn't already know, hyperthreading is a task prioritizer that makes the cpu do more important things first by two task scedulers, which makes it look like 2 CPU's to the OS/Kernel.

I believe you would use a smp kernel. (ie kernel-2.6.10-smp, etc). smp = Multi-CPU
_________________
PHP, Ruby, Python, MySQL, PostgreSQL, XHTML, programmer || daejuan@gmail.com
Current Specs:
iMac G3 400MHZ
256MB SDRAM
10GB ATA HD
ATI Rage 128 pro
Mac OS 10.1.5 & Gentoo Linux
Quote:
Windows was made to keep stupid people away from Unix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks DJ_Max,

So I now have a kernel in mind, what sort of things should I enable when I build the kernel to get things where they need to be? Also, what should I disable? I have been looking through the ATI threads, and I think I have an idea, but what other things should be built in, and what should be modules?

Thank you again yall,
Nick Barron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

USE variable... I have now read a ton on it. I was thinking of going with "gdk gnome -kde -qt dvd dvdr" is there anything else I should use?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJ_Max
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Location: Chicago, IL USA

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since you're using Gnome, I would add gtk and/or gtk2, X, x86.

May be a few more, http://www.gentoo.org/dyn/use-index.xml

Also, about Modules vs built-in, http://www.wplug.org/pipermail/wplug/2002-December/015252.html
I'm sure there is also a thread on this, somewhere.
_________________
PHP, Ruby, Python, MySQL, PostgreSQL, XHTML, programmer || daejuan@gmail.com
Current Specs:
iMac G3 400MHZ
256MB SDRAM
10GB ATA HD
ATI Rage 128 pro
Mac OS 10.1.5 & Gentoo Linux
Quote:
Windows was made to keep stupid people away from Unix.


Last edited by DJ_Max on Wed May 04, 2005 11:18 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flayedchild
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Location: New Hampshire

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 10:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks alot,
Is there a reason to use gtk2 over gtk? or should I have both?
Thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DJ_Max
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 41
Location: Chicago, IL USA

PostPosted: Wed May 04, 2005 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

flayedchild wrote:
Thanks alot,
Is there a reason to use gtk2 over gtk? or should I have both?
Thanks again

Well, actually if you're a developer it makes more sense, but gtk is version 1.4x, while gtk2 is 2.x.x. Both is fine, since some apps require GTK 2, while others it doesn't matter.
_________________
PHP, Ruby, Python, MySQL, PostgreSQL, XHTML, programmer || daejuan@gmail.com
Current Specs:
iMac G3 400MHZ
256MB SDRAM
10GB ATA HD
ATI Rage 128 pro
Mac OS 10.1.5 & Gentoo Linux
Quote:
Windows was made to keep stupid people away from Unix.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
curtis119
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 2160
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA, North America, Earth, SOL System, Milky Way, The Universe, The Cosmos, and Beyond.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Gamers & Players to Duplicate Threads.


Please use the main WoW install and support thread. Thanks. https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-246098.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum