Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Almost done, last error lol
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 12:33 am    Post subject: Almost done, last error lol Reply with quote

Bringing eth0 up via DHCP
Error: Problem starting needed services
"net mount" was nort started

I think it is because of that that i have no net. In the installation after chroot I had net :(

Could anybody help???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sadako
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Aug 2004
Posts: 3789
Location: sleeping in the bathtub

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 12:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you post the output of "rc-update -s"?
_________________
"You have to invite me in"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bootmisc | boot
checkfs | boot
checkroot | boot
clock | boot
consolefont | boot
crypto-loop |
domainname | default
gpm |
hdparm |
hostname | boot
keymaps | boot
local | default nonetwork
localmount | boot
modules | boot
net.eth0 | default
net.lo | boot
netmount | default
nscd |
numlock |
rmnologin | boot
rsyncd |
serial | boot
sshd |
sysklogd |
urandom | boot

ok there he is :) hope it helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 1:09 am    Post subject: Re: Almost done, last error lol Reply with quote

davser wrote:
Bringing eth0 up via DHCP
Error: Problem starting needed services
"net mount" was nort started

I think it is because of that that i have no net. In the installation after chroot I had net :(

Could anybody help???


Hahahahahaha, did you by chance emerge dhcpcd before during the install? That is the DHCP client and without it you don't have DHCP support.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have installed the DCHPCD :(. Maybe I have to install PPPoE, but I'm installing on a computer that isn't directly connected to internet, he shares a internet connection with a Windows XP computer (with the normal internet share of windows xp)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
I have installed the DCHPCD :(. Maybe I have to install PPPoE, but I'm installing on a computer that isn't directly connected to internet, he shares a internet connection with a Windows XP computer (with the normal internet share of windows xp)


Do you have a router or are you using M$ ICS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do you have a router or are you using M$ ICS?


I'm using ICS... it's only 2 pc's. The net is allright when i boot from windows...but not in gentoo linux :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
Quote:
Do you have a router or are you using M$ ICS?


I'm using ICS... it's only 2 pc's. The net is allright when i boot from windows...but not in gentoo linux :(


I remember reading about some problems about Windows ICS, try searching for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, in the beginning I also thought in that. But then when I boot from de cd, gentoo connected to net automatic :( I have done all the emerges...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
yes, in the beginning I also thought in that. But then when I boot from de cd, gentoo connected to net automatic :( I have done all the emerges...


Well here is a thread that I found that talks about problems with the Windows ICS

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-341668-highlight-ics.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Well here is a thread that I found that talks about problems with the Windows ICS

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-341668-highlight-ics.html


Ok thank you for the interest :) I also have read that thread and the guy in that case never could do a emerge. I have done all emerges, I can do emerge if I boot with the CD, then mount the partitions and then I have all the access to the net. Because of that I think that the solucion of the problem is not very dificult...but I'm just a newbie :(.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the output of ifconfig -a?
And of lspci | grep eth
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

I don't have the command lspci :((
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 12:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

I don't have the command lspci :((


You need to emerge the pciutils to get that command. Are you sure that you have the network card loaded? Try doing a lsmod and see what modules are loaded, then do the same thing from the Gentoo Live CD and see. You may not have compiled that right nic into the kernel or have it as a module and it isn't autoloading.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. I have done the command lsmode to list modules, and he don't list any module.

I have done too, a new compilation of the kernel, I don't understand the diferences between modules(M), and (*) thing.
When I make && make modules_install, i see the modules installing and I don't see any (*) being installed. I have put a "*" on a realtek ethernet, but I think it is not installed, can you help???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
ok. I have done the command lsmode to list modules, and he don't list any module.

I have done too, a new compilation of the kernel, I don't understand the diferences between modules(M), and (*) thing.
When I make && make modules_install, i see the modules installing and I don't see any (*) being installed. I have put a "*" on a realtek ethernet, but I think it is not installed, can you help???


You will not see * items being installed, since they are not modules, they show up at core items. The best thing to try is make sure you have no other network drivers loaded into the kernel, make them modules. Or you can also make the realtek a module and force it to load and see. I had problems getting my 1g NIC to work and had no choice but to make it a module and load it at boot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok. so I can install realtek as a module, and then how can I run the modules on boot?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 3:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
ok. so I can install realtek as a module, and then how can I run the modules on boot?


You need to know the module name, mine is sk98lin. So you edit the file /etc/modulesautoload.d/kernel-2.4 or kernel-2.6 depending on the kernel version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK. now lsmode lists 8139too.
But same error grrrrrrrrrrrrrr

SIOCSIFADDR:No such device
eth0:unknown interface

My NIC is from a asus motherboard, i selected Realtek because i thought it will be the most generic...

any sugestions???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corsair
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 451
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
My NIC is from a asus motherboard, i selected Realtek because i thought it will be the most generic...


Realtek is not the most generic driver... you need the correct driver for your NIC.

davser wrote:
any sugestions???


Please boot the livecd, and run lspci. then post the output. alternatively you can enter your installation (or that is to say: enter your chroot environment) and run emerge pciutils, so you have lspci in your installation and you can run it when not booted from cd.

this step is needed to get the name of your NIC. then we will direct you to the correct driver for that. you have to compile that driver and then it should work.. 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lotw
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Location: Palmdale

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

davser wrote:
OK. now lsmode lists 8139too.
But same error grrrrrrrrrrrrrr

SIOCSIFADDR:No such device
eth0:unknown interface

My NIC is from a asus motherboard, i selected Realtek because i thought it will be the most generic...

any sugestions???


Most ASUS boards do not come with a Realtek, they come with 3COM ones, they try and stay away from the cheaper components in their boards. You cannot guess at your NIC, you need to know what brand and model. There is no generic card, every mfg is different and even models are different. Some cards do work though with other drivers. The fact that the Live CD lets network work is a good sign. Boot from the Live CD and do a lspci and lsmod and see what devices and drivers are being loaded. For instance my ASUS board the P4P800 uses an 3com 1gb NIC, which does have drivers that work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok guys, here he are -> lspci

0000:00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (different version?) (rev a2)
0000:00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 1 (rev a2)
0000:00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 4 (rev a2)
0000:00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 3 (rev a2)
0000:00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 2 (rev a2)
0000:00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Memory Controller 5 (rev a2)
0000:00:01.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 ISA Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:01.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation nForce2 SMBus (MCP) (rev a2)
0000:00:02.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a3)
0000:00:02.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a3)
0000:00:02.2 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 USB Controller (rev a3)
0000:00:04.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Ethernet Controller (rev a1) <-----------------------------------------------------------
0000:00:06.0 Multimedia audio controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AC97 Audio Controler (MCP) (rev a1)
0000:00:08.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 External PCI Bridge (rev a3)
0000:00:09.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation nForce2 IDE (rev a2)
0000:00:1e.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation nForce2 AGP (rev a2)
0000:01:04.0 Multimedia video controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Video Capture (rev 11)
0000:01:04.1 Multimedia controller: Brooktree Corporation Bt878 Audio Capture (rev 11)
0000:02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV17 [GeForce4 MX 440] (rev a3)

I don't really know what is the drive I have to load :(. And I made a mistake, my board is not an asus. The asus is from my other computer, this one is
a soltek SL-75FRN-L (a very cheap mother lol)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
0000:00:04.0 Ethernet controller: nVidia Corporation nForce2 Ethernet Controller (rev a1)

forcedeth is the driver you need
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davser
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
forcedeth is the driver you need


I didn't find that drive in the kernel :( I find another one that says something "nforce" is experimental, but works

I HAVE NET :))))))

I'm just wondering if that drive "forcedeth" is better, because mine is experimental. I think my drive can have some kind of limitations.

Where can I find forcedeth drive??

Thanks everyone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zonk
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 May 2005
Posts: 176

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's in the 2.6 kernel

http://dev.gentoo.org/~dsd/nforce-net-to-forcedeth.htm#install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum