Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
swap=full: emerge stopped [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ooosb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:27 am    Post subject: swap=full: emerge stopped [SOLVED] Reply with quote

swap seems full when emerging gnome. i posted this here cause it has nothing to do with desktop enviroments. it has to do with INSTALLING them or not hehe :-P

when i do:
# emerge gnome xscreensave
it stops after a few hours.

i see the follong errors:
Out of memory
Swap size = 0kb
Swap free = 0kb

this means my swap is full? but how? i configured the swat wit 0 0 in my fstab file so it shouldnt even exist. what to do? make swap bigger? how? empty swap? how? plz help i so want to get this instaltion over with im on the edge giving up :(


Last edited by ooosb on Sun May 29, 2005 1:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How much RAM do you have?

How big is your swap partition?

And what do you mean by "it shouldn't even exist"

Does your fstab have a line like this:
Code:
/dev/hda2      none         swap      sw         0 0


If so, then your swap should definately exist.
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?


Last edited by Given M. Sur on Sun May 29, 2005 1:33 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooosb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry forgot to mention that..
RAM 128mb
SWAP 512mb (handbook standard)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should have enough swap then.

Does your fstab have the line mentioned in my last post (I was editing that post to add that line as you were replying)
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?


Last edited by Given M. Sur on Sun May 29, 2005 1:37 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooosb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes the line looks like that indeed.
(never mind me saying it doesnt exist i dunno)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens if you type (as root) - and substituting hda2 for the appropriate partition:
Code:
swapon /dev/hda2

_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooosb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nothing much it seems to accept the command.

should i try emerging again? maybe it was that. because i was forced to restart had some trouble getting out of xorg.conf.new (Ctrl+Akt+backsapce didnt work) so i chrooted but i didnt type swaton

safe to try again?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Given M. Sur
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Feb 2004
Posts: 648
Location: No such file or directory

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ooosb wrote:
nothing much it seems to accept the command.

Then you didn't have the swap on already.

If it had already been on it'd say
Code:
swapon: /dev/hda2: Device or resource busy


So, you should be able to emerge without problems now.

As for why the swap isn't turning itself on at boot, I'm not sure. You may want to double check /etc/fstab for typos on that swap line.

Are you still using the livecd to boot?

You shouldn't still be doing that if you're already setting up X.
_________________
What is the best [insert-type-of-program-here]?


Last edited by Given M. Sur on Sun May 29, 2005 1:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ooosb
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 18 May 2005
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thnx mate i will try emerging again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amne
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 17 Nov 2002
Posts: 6378
Location: Graz / EU

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2005 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads.

Please don't crosspost: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-342752.html

ooosb wrote:
i posted this here cause it has nothing to do with desktop enviroments. it has to do with INSTALLING them or not hehe :-P

Please read the description of this forum:
Quote:
Installing Gentoo
Having non-GUI problems with the Installation Guide? If you're still working your way through it, or just need some info before you start your install, this is the place. All other questions go elsewhere.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum