Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installed Gentoo, restarted and no internet - [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
squeaks_27
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 5:46 pm    Post subject: Installed Gentoo, restarted and no internet - [solved] Reply with quote

I just installed gentoo jackass for my dual-processor P3 933s last night, got it running but when i went to emerge xorg, i got "temporary failure in name resolution".

i checked out ifconfig and it doesn't show my ip like when i had the livecd in. I did copy the /etc/resolv.conf during the install process and even went back a second time and overwrote it again... but that didn't work (nameservers are correct btw). the only thing i can think of is that my /etc/conf.d/net file is wrong, but i don't know what it could be.

in /etc/conf.d/net
- i commented out the static ip
- i uncommented out iface_eth0="dhcp" and dhcpcd_eth0="-N" (for time)
- everything else is commented out

the errors i get on startup are:
Bringing up eth0 via DHCP... !!
"netmount" was not started.
"ntp-client" was not started.
"sshd" was not started.

i don't know what settings are wrong, because with the livecd, my internet works no problem, thanks in advance for your help!


Last edited by squeaks_27 on Mon May 30, 2005 8:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 1507
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 5:58 pm    Post subject: Re: Installed Gentoo, restarted and no internet Reply with quote

squeaks_27 wrote:
I just installed gentoo jackass for my dual-processor P3 933s last night, got it running but when i went to emerge xorg, i got "temporary failure in name resolution".

i checked out ifconfig and it doesn't show my ip like when i had the livecd in. I did copy the /etc/resolv.conf during the install process and even went back a second time and overwrote it again... but that didn't work (nameservers are correct btw). the only thing i can think of is that my /etc/conf.d/net file is wrong, but i don't know what it could be.

in /etc/conf.d/net
- i commented out the static ip
- i uncommented out iface_eth0="dhcp" and dhcpcd_eth0="-N" (for time)
- everything else is commented out

the errors i get on startup are:
Bringing up eth0 via DHCP... !!
"netmount" was not started.
"ntp-client" was not started.
"sshd" was not started.

i don't know what settings are wrong, because with the livecd, my internet works no problem, thanks in advance for your help!


Did you search these forums? We get one of these posts a day, there are many other posts from which you can search for answers.

Do you have the driver enabled in the kernel?

Did you emerge dhcpcd?

If you bring it up by hand:

Code:
modprobe <your_ethernet_driver_module>
ifconfig eth0 up
dhcpcd eth0


Does it work?

Raydude
_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beep
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2005
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

if you have your network device complie as a module
a good idea, is to check if it is listed in "/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6"
for a 2.6 kernal that is :O)

more info about your system might be good, dual-processor P3 933s isn't enough you know.

take care,
beep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squeaks_27
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
modprobe <your_ethernet_driver_module>

i'm not sure what the card is, i think it's a Intel« 82559 Fast Ethernet chipset onboard

Quote:
more info about your system might be good

http://www.maxgroup.com/Products/details.asp?item=AS04CUR-DLS is the link to my motherboard, there is nothing special, all on board

my guess is that the module isn't being loaded. i ran livecd and did lsmod, but have no idea which one it is. and when i run lsmod on my system, there is nothing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 1507
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

squeaks_27 wrote:
Quote:
modprobe <your_ethernet_driver_module>

i'm not sure what the card is, i think it's a Intel« 82559 Fast Ethernet chipset onboard

Quote:
more info about your system might be good

http://www.maxgroup.com/Products/details.asp?item=AS04CUR-DLS is the link to my motherboard, there is nothing special, all on board

my guess is that the module isn't being loaded. i ran livecd and did lsmod, but have no idea which one it is. and when i run lsmod on my system, there is nothing


If its intel, its probably either the e100 or the e1000 ethernet card. e100 is 100-Base-T or 100 megabit, e1000 is gigabit.

Try compiling both as modules, and then modprobe them one at a time to see if they load...

Raydude
_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squeaks_27
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
If its intel, its probably either the e100 or the e1000 ethernet card. e100 is 100-Base-T or 100 megabit, e1000 is gigabit.


e100 is found when i do lsmod in livecd.

Quote:
Try compiling both as modules, and then modprobe them one at a time to see if they load...


i'm not exactly sure what you mean, but i booted into my system (not the livecd) and did
Code:
modprobe e100
and it gave me FATAL: Module e100 not found.
i also tried
Code:
emerge e100
but that also failed

does this need to be done through livecd? by chrooting and running these commands?

thanks again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 1507
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

squeaks_27 wrote:
Quote:
If its intel, its probably either the e100 or the e1000 ethernet card. e100 is 100-Base-T or 100 megabit, e1000 is gigabit.


e100 is found when i do lsmod in livecd.

Quote:
Try compiling both as modules, and then modprobe them one at a time to see if they load...


i'm not exactly sure what you mean, but i booted into my system (not the livecd) and did
Code:
modprobe e100
and it gave me FATAL: Module e100 not found.
i also tried
Code:
emerge e100
but that also failed

does this need to be done through livecd? by chrooting and running these commands?

thanks again


How did you build your kernel?

You need to add e100 to your kernel.

The only way I know to do that is to:

Code:
cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
[traverse the menu, "drivers -> Network Setup -> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit)]
  │ │[*] EISA, VLB, PCI and on board controllers                          │ │
  │ │< >   AMD PCnet32 PCI support (NEW)                                  │ │
  │ │< >   AMD 8111 (new PCI lance) support (NEW)                         │ │
  │ │< >   Adaptec Starfire/DuraLAN support (NEW)                         │ │
  │ │< >   Ansel Communications EISA 3200 support (EXPERIMENTAL) (NEW)    │ │
  │ │< >   Apricot Xen-II on board Ethernet (NEW)                         │ │
  │ │< >   Broadcom 4400 ethernet support (EXPERIMENTAL) (NEW)            │ │
  │ │< >   Reverse Engineered nForce Ethernet support (EXPERIMENTAL) (NEW)│ │
  │ │< >   CS89x0 support (NEW)                                           │ │
  │ │< >   Digi Intl. RightSwitch SE-X support (NEW)                      │ │
  │ │< >   EtherExpressPro/100 support (eepro100, original Becker driver) │ │
  │ │<M>   Intel(R) PRO/100+ support                                      │ │


Then as root:
Code:
make
mount /boot
make modules_install
make install

_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squeaks_27
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 May 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

doing the menuconfig and adding Intel (R) PRO/100+ support to load as a module worked for me, thanks a lot for you help, patience and quick replies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RayDude
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 1507
Location: San Jose, CA

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2005 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

squeaks_27 wrote:
doing the menuconfig and adding Intel (R) PRO/100+ support to load as a module worked for me, thanks a lot for you help, patience and quick replies!


Please add [solved] to the title of the thread.

Thanks,

Raydude
_________________
Some day there will only be free software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads in favour of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-332982.html
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum