Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
what did I miss? (networking) [solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:16 pm    Post subject: what did I miss? (networking) [solved] Reply with quote

First of all, I'm pretty much a linux newb, especially when it comes to networking.

I JUST finished installing Gentoo (about two minutes ago), but apparently I missed something in the process, considering that my internet access has ceased to work (or so I assume from my inability to emerge). My internet uses basic DHCP with nothing special beyond that, and everything worked fine until the moment I rebooted for the first time. This was a stage1 install, so I hope someone has some ideas that would save me from another long compile.

Thanks!

J.


Last edited by atrus123 on Thu Jul 07, 2005 4:33 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 1512
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Run those commands and post the results here:
Code:
# ifconfig
# route -n

Maybe you forgot to configure support for your network card in the kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ma3oxuct
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Apr 2003
Posts: 523

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Either that or you forgot to copy /etc/resolv.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2005 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the prompt responses!

lo
link encap: local loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 mask: 255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope: host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets: 0 errors: 0 dropped:0 overruns: 0 frame: 0
TX packets: 0 errors: 0 dropped: 0 overruns: 0 carrier: 0
collisions: 0 txqueuelen: 0
RX bytes: 0 (0.0b) TX bytes: 0 (0.0b)

Kernel IP routing table
Destination 127.0.0.0
Gateway 127.0.0.1
Genmast 255.0.0.0
Flags Metric Ref UG 0 0
Use Iface 0 lo


--------
Also, i notice that at boot, it tells me:

eth0 does not exist
error: problem starting needed services
"netmount" was not started

I assume that's pertinent,

Thanks all!

J.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you post the output of

Code:

cat /proc/pci | grep Ethernet


It sounds like you have not compiled in support for your network card or are not starting the network service.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

to that, i get no such file or directory..

oopse.. looks like i really did miss something,

J.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That interesting.

Can you see any files in /proc at all?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i do have a proc (of course) directory, but no pci directory. I'm running this on a Turion 64 laptop with an onboard network card. It also has wifi, but I plan to ndiswrapper that later, if i need to.

Forgive my ignorance, but I'm learning.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok can you boot your system with the Gentoo CD and post the output of

Code:

lspci

and

lsmod
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

and proc is full of directories, including a net directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's the networking snippet from lspci:

0000:05:02.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8129C/8139C+ (rev 10)
0000:05:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation: Unknown device 4318 (rev 02)

lsmod:
yenta_socket 15752 0
rsrc_nonstatic 6464 1 yenta_socket
pcmcia_core 29464 2 yenta_socket,rsrc_nonstatic
edev 7744 0
8139too 16584 0
mii 3200 1 8139too
parport_pc 30120 0
ahci 8452 0
sbp2 18824 0
ohci1394 26500 0
ieee1394 63832 2 sbp2,ohci1394
ohci_hdc 16584 0
uhci_hcd 25632 0
ehci_hcd 24840 0
usbcore 83280 5 usb_storage,ohci_hcd,uhci_hcd,ehci_hcd

I omitted a list of stuff pertaining to sata.. which i assume to be serial ata stuff.

J.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool. Did you used gentkernel or compile the kernel manualy?

I cant realy help you if you used Genkernel I have no idear with that beast.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i compiled it manually.. i felt i'd learn more about linux if i compiled it myself.

J.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
widan
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 07 Jun 2005
Posts: 1512
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

atrus123 wrote:
0000:05:02.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8139/8129C/8139C+ (rev 10)
0000:05:02.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation: Unknown device 4318 (rev 02)

So it's a standard Realtek card. I assume the Broadcom one is your wifi card.
atrus123 wrote:
8139too 16584 0

And you have the proper module loaded. So it should work. Could you do "dmesg | grep eth" ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok as root type

Code:

modpobe 8139too


then type

Code:

lsmod


you shoud see that the kernel module is loaded.

If that works then you need to start you network card.

As root type

Code:

/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start


and then check you interface info again.

Code:

ifconfig
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure! that yields:


Table [dsdt] (id f005) - 650 objects with 45 devices 151 methods 18 regions
parsing all control methods:
table [ssdt](id f005) - 30objects with 0 devices 0 methods 0 regions
executing all device _sta and _ini methods
49 devices found containing: 49 _sta, 2 _ini methods
forcedeth.c: reverse engineered nForce ethernet driver. version 0.31
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dude, you rock.. that last bit did it.

Will it always load now or is there more i need to do?

J.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BitKeeper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Location: Cairns, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to add 8139too to the file
Code:

/etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6


Also if you want the network card to start at boot time you need to add it to the default run level. This is done by
Code:

rc-update add net.eth0 default


ps. Glad I could help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atrus123
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 339
Location: Annapolis, MD

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks so much guy.

I think I'm going to enjoy working with Gentoo.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
96140
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 1324

PostPosted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 3:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now that your problem is fixed, be sure to add [SOLVED] to this thread's title, so we can move on to help the next user.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads in favour of https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-332982.html
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum