Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
installation succesful. but internet is broken (SOLVED)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:11 pm    Post subject: installation succesful. but internet is broken (SOLVED) Reply with quote

hey everyone, thx for the help again on the previous problem.
i successfully installed gentoo (stage3) and everything works, except that i want to now install a kde desktop thing and i find that i cannot do so because my internet isnt set up and i cannot connect to them to do a

Code:
emerge kde-meta


im migrating from windowsxp so i'd still like to have a nice gui


Last edited by elde on Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:20 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
koenderoo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2004
Posts: 514
Location: Zwolle, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

need more input.

what kind of network card, or modem? Did you try to setup internet already adn what failed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i have an eth0 but the computer isnt recognizing it.

im running through a router, and when i run ifconfig it just gives me 'lo'

i dont get it because it worked when i did the livecd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
msalerno
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2002
Posts: 1338
Location: Sweating in South Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you compile the network card driver into the kernel or as a module ?

What kind of network card do you have? / What is the output of lscpi ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DOSBoy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Jun 2005
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Fri Jul 22, 2005 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using DHCP for your network? If so, did you emerge dhcpcd?
Did you copy over resolv.conf from the livecd environment?

Those are a few that I can think of.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2005 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i believe i did the network card in the kernel, i have just eth0 which should register but isnt.. i am using dhcp and i emerged it.

i dont think i did copy it over though.. where would i do that if i were to do it?

thanks a lot for your responses

only lo is responding..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2005 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

The first thing you should do is write the output of
Code:
# ifconfig -a

This will let us know if the problem is with the nic driver or with the network config.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2005 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
lo Link Encap: Local Loopback
inetaddr:127.0.0.1 mask:225.0.0.0
UP LOOKBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
all of the rest of the values were returned as 0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok.

That means that your kernel does not have the appropriate driver for your nic.
Please post the output of
Code:
# lspci

_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm assuming that you dont need any data about the bridge or anything so i'll post the ethernet stuff.

Code:
0000:03:00.0 Ethernet Controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4401-B0 100BASE-TX (rev 02)
0000:03:03.0 Ethernet Controller: Broadcom Corporation: UNKNOWN DEVICE 4318 (rev 02)


now im no linux expert but that unknown device thing looks like a sign of the problem[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok.

You need to compile as module the controller for the Broadcom 4400. Go to /usr/src/linux, do make menuconfig and under Device Drivers -> Networking Support -> Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit) -> ISA, VLB, PCI and on board select the Broadcom 4400 ethernet support. You better select it as a module <M>. Exit saving the kernel config and do
Code:
# make modules && make modules_install

Then do
Code:
# modprobe b44
# ifconfig -a

If you have an eth0, you better add a line with b44 to /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 to have the module load during boot.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

does the module have to be in hex or something? because when i do the find command for modules

i get them in plain old ascii. and when i wrote them to the autoload, it still doesnt recognize the b44, and i have to modprobe it but it shows up then and when i do 'ping' command i get unrecognized host

the ifconfig -a shows:

Code:
eth0 Link Encap: Ethernet HWaddr:00:12:3F:D0:54:BB
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

the rest of the values are 0 except
Code:
 txqueuelen:1000


and the interrupt is 18

i would like to thank you very much for helping me through this[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

also does it matter if only *.ko modules show up? because that's all i get, unless that is the standard with kernel2.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I forgot to tell you to run
Code:
# modules-update

after updating the /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6 file. You just need to the file a line with b44. THe kernel modules in the 2.6 version are named .ko.
After you get the module loaded, do
Code:
# dhcpcd eth0

assuming that you have an DHCP server on your network. If not, you'll have to configure your network manually. Edit the /etc/conf.d/net file.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx for the reply:

i did as you instructed but still no go.

is there yet another code?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elde
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

omg it works

Quote:
Code Listing 3: Starting and stopping network scripts

# /etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
# /etc/init.d/net.eth0 stop

Important: When troubleshooting networking, it is recommended to set RC_VERBOSE="yes" in /etc/conf.d/rc so that you get more information about what's happening.

Now that you have successfully started and stopped your network interface, you may wish to get it to start when Gentoo boots. Here's how to do this. The last "rc" command instructs Gentoo to start any scripts in the current runlevel that have not yet been started.

Code Listing 4: Configuring a network interface to load at boot time

# rc-update add net.eth0 default
# rc


i decided to go back to the handguidebook thing and it works!

i'd like to thank everyone for helping me through this and i thoroughly appreciate this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 5:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad to help.

I'm sorry for not calling your attention to the rc-update.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Snake
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 146

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have got the same problem as Elde had, bud lspci command doesn't work, command ifconfig returns me the same thing as Elde.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please follow up to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-332982.html

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads.
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum