Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Not detecting all my ram
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
D4ve G
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 46
Location: ON, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 11:22 pm    Post subject: Not detecting all my ram Reply with quote

I have 1024mb of ram and it is saying that I only have about 884mb.

I am running fluxbox and my ram sometimes gets up to 98% when barely anything is running. I love multitasking and I have like 20 windows open at once. Am I doing something wrong?
_________________
Gentoo-2.6.12-r6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rainmaker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 12 Feb 2004
Posts: 1650
Location: /home/NL/ehv/

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you have to enable HIGHMEM in your kernel for linux to see all your RAM, or patch your kernel with the 1g lowmem patch, and enable that.

If you enable highmem, your performance will suffer a bit, but you'll be able to use all of your 1024 megs. discussions are raging about whether it would be wise to enable it with exactly 1 gig of RAM...
_________________
If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, baffle them with bullshit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Immortal_x86
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, what rainmaker said is absolutely correct, here the little more detailed
description.

In one of the new kernels (I'm using 2.6.12) there is another option in the
kernel configuration menu which is called "1Gb Low Memory Support", you
will find it directly under the "High Memory Support" or you get the patch
for your current kernels if you don't want to upgrade the whole kernel.

Code:
High Memory Support (off)  --->
[*] 1Gb Low Memory Support


So I would say the current situation for selecting the options above is the
following.

RAM < 896MB:
- High Memory Support = off
- 1Gb Low Memory Support = N

896MB < RAM <= 1GB:
- High Memory Support = off
- 1Gb Low Memory Support = Y

RAM > 1GB:
- High Memory Support = (4GB | 64GB)
- 1Gb Low Memory Support = N

And that is what the help says about it:

Quote:
CONFIG_1GLOWMEM:

Linux on i386 architecture normally supports just 896Mb without
enabling HIGHMEM support. This option will enable you to support 1Gb
of ram without needing to enable HIGHMEM support. The advantage of
this is that you don't need the extra overhead of high memory support
to utilise the last 128Mb of ram. However this may break drivers such
as vmware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hack_Benjamin
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Nov 2004
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what about amd64?
Is the lowmem patch already in the ck-sources kernel?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trbecker
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 136
Location: Novo Hamburgo, RS, Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Aug 01, 2005 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hack_Benjamin wrote:
what about amd64?
Is the lowmem patch already in the ck-sources kernel?

AFAIK, 64-bit architectures doesn't need this patch. They already support more memory...
_________________
If you see any violations to the Guidelines, please report it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
set235
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2005
Posts: 19
Location: ashevill, usa

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am using kernel 2.6.12r6 and do not have a 1gig lowmem option.
all it shows is the highmem option, and even when i set it to 4gig and recompile i still only show i
am using 882 of my 1024MB of memory.
here is what my config currently shows...


Firmware Drivers --->
│ │ High Memory Support (off) --->
│ │[ ] Math emulation
│ │[*] MTRR (Memory Type Range Register) support
│ │[ ] Boot from EFI support (EXPERIMENTAL)
│ │[*] Enable kernel irq balancing
│ │[ ] Use register arguments (EXPERIMENTAL)
│ │[*] Enable seccomp to safely

any ideas?
_________________
set235 aka seth
"whats this button do?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

set235, did you copy the new kernel to /boot and reboot it after setting the 4G option?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jschellhaass
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 341

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ck-sources have the 1 gig low memory option but breaks vmware.

jeff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master Shake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 755
Location: Wilmington, Delaware

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the 4GB high mem support enabled in my kernel and it still only registers 884mb give or take in free -m.
_________________
System Specs:
64-bit gentoo linux
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
P35 Chipset
4 Gigs 800mhz 4-4-4-12
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX @ 630mhz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeremy_Z
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 671
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't happen to have a video card with shared memory ? or some ramfs ?
_________________
"Because two groups of consumers drive the absolute high end of home computing: the gamers and the porn surfers." /.
My gentoo projects, Kelogviewer and a QT4 gui for etc-proposals
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master Shake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 755
Location: Wilmington, Delaware

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No my video card has around 128mb onboard. And I don't use any ramfs. The amount of memory that the system says it there lines right up with the limit of lowmem.
_________________
System Specs:
64-bit gentoo linux
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
P35 Chipset
4 Gigs 800mhz 4-4-4-12
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX @ 630mhz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master Shake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 755
Location: Wilmington, Delaware

PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bump
_________________
System Specs:
64-bit gentoo linux
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
P35 Chipset
4 Gigs 800mhz 4-4-4-12
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX @ 630mhz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asiobob
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Oct 2003
Posts: 1375
Location: Bamboo Creek

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
sura@synapse ~ $ free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          1010        993         17          0         34        651
-/+ buffers/cache:        307        702
Swap:          494          0        493


I have "1024" megabytes of RAM. Hi mem supported in the kernel.

It says 1010 becuase thats how much can be swaped out, the kernel takes up memory and CANNOT be swapped out, so basically after the kernel has loaded we have 1010 to play with. It shows 993 used, but noticed the buffer is taking up a massive chunk. In lay mans terms why have a ton of free memory when it can be used for something if it can speed it up. That's what buffers/cache section shows. if more memory is needed by an app the kernel reduces the stuff the cache/buffers.

Are you gusy *certain* you are booting into the hi-mem enabled kernel? <--- regarding to those that still show 884
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jeremy_Z
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Apr 2004
Posts: 671
Location: Shanghai

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haha reminds me of a friend .. i spent so much time trying to help him on MSN until i decided to go see directly, something like "cp arch/i386/boot/bzImage /boot" did help a lot to get things working :lol:
_________________
"Because two groups of consumers drive the absolute high end of home computing: the gamers and the porn surfers." /.
My gentoo projects, Kelogviewer and a QT4 gui for etc-proposals
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master Shake
l33t
l33t


Joined: 10 Apr 2005
Posts: 755
Location: Wilmington, Delaware

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where can I get this 1 Gig patch? The 4 Gig highmem option in the kernel definately isn't working for me for some strange reason. Knoppix will recognize all of it, but building my own kernel doesn't...strange, maybe I suck at highmem support
_________________
System Specs:
64-bit gentoo linux
Q6600 @ 3.2Ghz
P35 Chipset
4 Gigs 800mhz 4-4-4-12
Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTX @ 630mhz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Kernel & Hardware to Duplicate Threads in favour of 1GB of memory but only 885 being seen?
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum