Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED]Error 23: won't boot after fresh install
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FullyFunctnlPhil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, it boots now!

Sort of.

It goes through the mounting and checking dependencies and whatnot, but then it gets to:
Code:
fsck.ext2: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/BOOT
/dev/BOOT
The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2 filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2 filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:
     e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

*Fsck could not correct all errors, manual repair needed


If I type Control-D to continue, I can get to a command prompt, but is this really what I want to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arno Nymous
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Location: N 51� 30' 58" E 7� 28' 6"

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
... but is this really what I want to do?

No, you wanna check your /etc/fstab. In my case BOOT is /dev/hdb1. So you have to replace those entries with your actual settings.
Code:

/dev/hdb1    /boot   ext2      defaults,noatime       1 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FullyFunctnlPhil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Haha. I can't believe I didn't notice this before. My fstab is as follows:
Code:
/dev/BOOT            /boot     ext2   defaults, noatime   1 2
/dev/ROOT            /         ReiserFS   noatime   0 1
/dev/SWAP            none      swap   sw   0 0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0   /mnt/cdrom   auto   noauto,user   0 0


I changed "BOOT", "ROOT" and "SWAP" to the actual drive partition numbers and now it boots with only one error:
Code:
Running dhcpcd...
ERROR: Problem starting needed services.
"netmount" was not started.


Is this going to be a problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.

Check that you configured your network card and added it to the default run-level.
Code:
# ifconfig -a
# rc-update show | grep net.eth0

_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FullyFunctnlPhil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The output of ifconfig -a doesn't looks abnormal, but
rc-update show | grep net.eth0 just says
Code:
net.eth0 |       default

What should it be saying?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just that. That means that you added net.eth0 to the default run-level.
Is your network working ok when you boot? Do you have to do anything for it to start working?
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FullyFunctnlPhil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jmbsvicetto wrote:
Is your network working ok when you boot? Do you have to do anything for it to start working?


When I boot it asks me to login. When I do, I get a command prompt. That's about as far as I've gotten. I guess I should probably close out this thread since the installation is complete, but now I need to figure out how to get KDE working so I can actually, you know, do stuff with the new setup. Anybody have any helpful links?

I probably need to read up on USE flags and all that fun business since I really don't know what I'm doing at all. Part of me wants to learn more about the inner workings of Linux, but I'm also getting really antsy because I just want to be able to start browsing the Internet and listening to my music...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arno Nymous
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Location: N 51� 30' 58" E 7� 28' 6"

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 8:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

But hey, that's good news.
You might want to have a "light" reading on http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/index.xml?catid=desktop.

&&

Happy gentooing!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FullyFunctnlPhil
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess I'm not actually done with installing, after all.

I tried emerging kdebase, but it can't connect to my mirror (ibiblio.org). I know there's nothing wrong with the mirror because I've been using it all week for this install, and I can access it on other computers. The message says
"Resolving distro.ibiblio.org...failed: Name or service not known." It then tries to connect to www.freedesktop.org, but that also fails. My network settings have been fine up until this point; what's going on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Arno Nymous
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jul 2005
Posts: 87
Location: N 51� 30' 58" E 7� 28' 6"

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello FullyFunctnlPhil
The current ip of distro.ibiblio.org is 152.2.210.109. You can replace "distro.ibiblio.org" in your make.conf (mirror) with this ip and try to emerge . Well I hope so, never tried.. Bu this ip-address can change every minute.
So you better open a new post, so that other gentooists can help you!! Title: "Name resolution failed" and paste the contents of your last post in there.
Can you ping" 152.2.210.109" or elinks2 or lynx to this destination?
The nameserver is specified in /etc/resolv.conf. Is the file still present?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4734
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2005 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You seem to have a problem with your net config or the name resolution. Look at the following output.
Code:
# ifconfig -a
# cat /etc/resolv.conf

Is your net configured? Are your nameservers properly configured? What happens when you do the following?
Code:
# ping -c 3 forums.gentoo.org
# ping -c 3 140.211.166.170

Are you able to ping the forums? Can you do it by name or have you to do it by ip address?
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads.
See here: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-365469-highlight-grub+error+parsing+number.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum