Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Getting Stuck
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 1:43 pm    Post subject: Getting Stuck Reply with quote

Hi im new to the whole linux thing and i thought i'd try Gentoo because my other buddies said it was great, anyway i got a Universal LiveCD, then followed instructions on this website. I have boot loader set up and when i reboot and choose gentoo, the boot process gets stuck at vesafb. in grub i didnt turn any vga, vesafb, or vesafb-tng options on.

vesafb: , , (OEM: ATI ATOMBIOS)
vesafb: VBE version: 3.0
vesafb: protected mode interface info at c000:adb6
vesafb: pmi: set display start = c000cae44, set paltette = c00cae04
vesafb: hardware supports DDC2 transfers
vesafb: monitor limits: vf = 0 Hz, hf = 0 kHz, clk = 0 MHz
vesafb: scrolling: redraw
//here's where it get's stuck, theres a dot on the top left that keeps blinking and the cursor at the bottom keeps blinking, please let me know if theres a solution. I know that ATI has horrible drivers for linux (i have ati x800) and im not sure if that has anything to do with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43012
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pakistani,

Since you are still in the consile, you are not using the ATI drivers yet.

It sounds like you have got to the place in the start-up where its just switchd to the framebuffer console.
Did you set up ssh?
If so, you may be able to log in from another PC.

If you do ctl-alt-del does the system do a reboot ?
That would indicate it was a framebuffer issue, like using black text on a black background.
The system would still be responding to the keyboard, which shows its not crashed.

What settings did you choose in the kernel for frambuffer?
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i did #genkernel all

if that was wrong i guess ill have to re-do the installation again right?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43012
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pakistani,

Not the whole install, just the kernel.
Follow the instructions in the handbook as far as the chroot bot do not do the fdisk bit to make partitions or the mke2fs (and simillar bits) to make filesystems. Your partitions and filesystems are in good shape.

Do the chroot and the following two instructions to set the environment. You now have your own system running on top of the liveCD kernel and can carry on where you left off, or fix something.

Since you used genkernel, run it with --menuconfig this time and you will have the opportunity to change the config before the build. You should use the vesa-tng framebuffer. Others can interfere with drivers used for xorg, which get installed later.

You can look around by doing
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux
make menuconfig
You can make your kernel by hand if you wish.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It would be nice to see the grub.conf file. From the post I cannot really tell what might be the issue. Without being biased I would like to say I am totally against genkernel setup. When I installed gentoo the first time several years back I had used it and believe me it caused more trouble than it helped. Even though setting up the kernel manually seems like an ordeal, trust me there isn't much to it.

You said that you didn't compile any of the vesafb modules, maybe your grub config is trying to load them, even though I can't really tell from the output you pasted.
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok ill do the genkernel --menuconfig

and in grub.conf i dont have anything that has anything to do with vga/vesa/or vesa-tng in anything there
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaming4JC
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 6:46 pm    Post subject: help installing stage 3 plz! Reply with quote

Hello,
I'm trying to install my x86 Gentoo but I don't get what I'm supposed to do when it says:
livecd root #

All I want is a stage 3 or something easy I have no network & the hanbook leads me down some unkown geek rode. 8O


So please in 5 easy for noob steps let me know what to do I have:
An onboard gfx card,I do not need any account its a single user pc,no nothing for networks so all I want is it to load.
:arrow: Any ideas :?:


Gaming4JC
_________________
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-382338.html
^^plz answer my gentoo problems^^^
John 3:16 For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

go to the gentoo handbook, its a great resource for noobs like you and me to linux in general ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frayedknot
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Sep 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and in case you dont know where that is...

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/index.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gaming4JC
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Sep 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 7:00 pm    Post subject: no prob.. Reply with quote

well i just made my own topic now so not to spam up this poor guys. but i still don't understand what to do once i get to the linux command thingy.... :cry:
_________________
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-382338.html
^^plz answer my gentoo problems^^^
John 3:16 For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 7:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i re compiled the kernel and used default values all over for menuconfig, the only problem is i didnt see framebuffer or vesa-tng anywhere.

when it was done and i got the sys on itself again, it was wat u said, it responds with blak text on blak background
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you compiled frame buffer support at all. please post:
Code:

cat /usr/src/linux/.config | grep FB

_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
opqdan
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2004
Posts: 429
Location: Redmond, WA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:30 pm    Post subject: Re: no prob.. Reply with quote

Gaming4JC wrote:
well i just made my own topic now so not to spam up this poor guys. but i still don't understand what to do once i get to the linux command thingy.... :cry:


I responded in your other thread. If you cannot read the manual and understand the directions (not an easy task), then I would try another distro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i reinstalled and made sure to do menuconfig and framebuffer and it worked this time thanx a lot guys :)


next problem that popped up is that "emerge kde" is giving me errors of temporary name conflicts any ideas?
i've tride emerge --sync and it locks on to something but doesnt do anything
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43012
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pakistani,

I think you mean
Quote:
Temprary Error in Name Resolution
That means your
Code:
 /etc/resolv.conf
file is missing a nameserver entry or your file is just missing.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah i checked my resolv.conf it says

nameserver 192.168.1.1 //by the way 192.168.1.1 is my router is that a bad thing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it should state the default gateway and the domain.
Sample:
Code:

nameserver 192.168.1.1
domain homenetwork

Is your networking setup properly? Can you ping your router, and are you able to access the outside world?
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pakistani
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok i set up the domain name, and now when i ping, it says network unreachable for address ranges out side of my 192.168.1.xxx network.

ok... so i did the following:


route add default gw 192.168.1.1 ... and it works.

tried it from another site for gentoo, i dont know why it works but i guess i forgot to do it earlier :S but thanx again for all your help :) and i bow down to all of you for knowing so much
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpet731
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 133
Location: Sydney Australia / Belgrade Serbia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's good to hear. The related configuration should be placed in your "/etc/conf.d/net". In particular if you are using dhcp you can place the following code in that file:
Code:

iface_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 10"

which should take care of things assuming you have dhcpd emerged.
_________________
" Invention is the most important product of man's creative brain. The ultimate purpose is the complete mastery of mind over the material world, the harnessing of human nature to human needs."
Nikola Tesla
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43012
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2005 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pakistani,

If we know more than you its because we made the same mistakes before you.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Maedhros
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 5511
Location: Durham, UK

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads in favour of Kernel doesn't boot, stops with "vesafb: scrolling: redraw".
_________________
No-one's more important than the earthworm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum