Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Native Airport Extreme Drivers
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 40, 41, 42  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fugee47
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 196
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 10:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, i have done that already and strange Problems with usb. The optical light from the mouse is flashing ... but the mouse-cursor is not moving in X !!
I have checked all the config-files and i didnt find anything relating to this problem in the log-files.

Its a iBook G4 bought in february, radeon9200 ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sceptiq
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 29 Nov 2004
Posts: 103

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fugee47 wrote:
yeah, i have done that already and strange Problems with usb. The optical light from the mouse is flashing ... but the mouse-cursor is not moving in X !!
I have checked all the config-files and i didnt find anything relating to this problem in the log-files.

Its a iBook G4 bought in february, radeon9200 ...


have you tried pbbuttonsd on 2.6.15? isnt working 4 me :/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
e-ipi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Aug 2005
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

darklesi wrote:
i have notice that dhcp works fine with cisco ap's and others but not with linksys ... i saw that more ppl have problems with linksys ap's and i was wondering if any of you have discovered a reason for this?

Thanks and sorry for my bad english :o


I have one of the linksys wrt54g routers that people are reporting problems with. Static routing is working for me. It doesn't always associate the first time around, so be persistent. Try different rates, too. I've also seen a suggestion to do an "iwlist scan" before you configure the wireless interface.

Of course, there could be all sorts of minute differences between wrt54g routers that could screw things up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paranode
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Mar 2003
Posts: 679
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This seemed to work okay on my AMD64 laptop w/ a Broadcom 4318 chip. However I have a WPA-only network so I can't really test it out much yet. I will be watching the development of this driver very closely. Thanks!
_________________
Meh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

paranode:
Good to hear. We're working on security, so keep watching. :)

Everyone else:
If you could capture the transactions between an AP that's not responding to broadcast packets and the bcm43xx driver, that would be really helpful. Thanks!
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here, seems to be working, but don't want to downgrade the network from WPA to test. Will try on the next open AP I find :wink:
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedOX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Although the bcm43xx module is running fine on my Powerbook G4, I sometimes get some Kernel Panic du to the ieee80211softmac module. Do somebody have the same problem ? Do you have a solution ?
Thanks ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jimmers
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've managed to get this working. At my apartment however, I have a Linksys WRT54G router that rejects the DHCP request. I've got prism2_usb working as well, and I'll try to capture some packets and post them up in my next post. I keep getting a kernel message: bcm43xx: ieee80211_rx() failed!

Should I use ethereal for that? And also, does anyone know when gentoo-sources-2.6.15 will be in portage?

Lastly: Thanks JoseJX and others on the bcm43xx project!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jimmers
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I tried to dhcp with the AE, and used linux-wlan-ng and ethereal to capture packets, but I couldn't find anything worthwhile. As in, nothing from the AP or the AE. /var/log/everything/current gave me some interesting errors though:

Code:
[kernel] skb_p80211_to_ether:  OTHER frame to large (1506 > 1500)


It repeated this error about 2 time/second. On a dry run though, I found this to have more to do with the prism2 card in promiscuous mode than anything the AE was doing. Then, right before the dhcpcd command exited:

Code:
[dhcpcd] timed out waiting for a valid DHCP server response_
[dhcpcd] recvfrom: Network is down_
[kernel] bcm43xx: Radio turned off
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AliasN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is fantastic!

I got it to work with my PCMCIA Aria Extreme card (I made a little change in the source code; probably a bad and broken one as I have no experience whatsoever with any sort of device drivers; I will enclose the fix and how-to at the bottom of this post) and I was able to fully:
- Compile and Load modules without any problems
- Get eth1 up
- Set up my network with iwconfig
- Start dhcp and ping google.ca
Fantastic!
Suddenly, the ping stopped.

Funny, must be a weird thing. I killed ping and started it again. Nothing. Absolute nothingness. 100% packet loss.

Hmm. Stupid Sonnet Aria Extreme, I thought (You see, I have a Powerbook Pismo which doesn't do airport extreme, however the sonnet aria extreme doesn't require a new driver in OS X and is broadcom, so it works the same way, right?). I unplugged the card, refreshed everything (brought down eth1, unloaded modules, killed dhcpcd). I put it back in and reloaded everything, and once again had a ping. It stopped shortly after. I looked in dmesg.
Here's what I found:
bcm43xx: ieee80211_rx() failed
A few of those scattered about.

Can anyone help me here?
I'm sure it has something to do with my crappy patch or network card, but still, help would be greatly appreciated.

Add support for Sonnet Aria Extreme (Add after line 137):
{ PCI_VENDOR_ID_BROADCOM, 0x4320, PCI_ANY_ID, PCI_ANY_ID, 0, 0, 0 }, /* Sonnet Aria Extreme Card */
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AliasN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

W00T! Nevermind,

I got it to work fully! I wrote this message from my Powerbook Pismo with Sonnet Aria Extreme (see my previous post for a little patch to add support for this device; I know that one of the PCI_ANY_ID can be changed to 0x14e4).

Great job guys!

-Felix
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quaestor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

But it still doesn't work for me...
Code:
ieee80211_crypt: registered algorithm 'NULL'
ieee80211: 802.11 data/management/control stack, git-1.1.7
ieee80211: Copyright (C) 2004-2005 Intel Corporation <jketreno@linux.intel.com>
bcm43xx driver 0.0.1
PCI: Enabling device 0001:10:12.0 (0004 -> 0006)
bcm43xx: Chip ID 0x4318, rev 0x2
bcm43xx: Number of cores: 4
bcm43xx: Core 0: ID 0x800, rev 0xd, vendor 0x4243, enabled
bcm43xx: Core 1: ID 0x812, rev 0x9, vendor 0x4243, disabled
bcm43xx: Core 2: ID 0x804, rev 0xc, vendor 0x4243, enabled
bcm43xx: Core 3: ID 0x80d, rev 0x7, vendor 0x4243, enabled
bcm43xx: PHY connected
bcm43xx: Detected PHY: Version: 3, Type 2, Revision 7
bcm43xx: Detected Radio:  ID: 8205017f (Manuf: 17f Ver: 2050 Rev: 8)
bcm43xx: Radio turned off
bcm43xx: Radio turned off
bcm43xx: PHY connected
bcm43xx: InitVals written
bcm43xx: Radio turned on
bcm43xx: FIXME: Possibly broken code in bcm43xx_phy_setupg() at /root/trunk/driver/bcm43xx_phy.c:333
bcm43xx: Chip initialized
bcm43xx: DMA initialized
bcm43xx: 80211 cores initialized
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_assoc.c:149:ieee80211softmac_assoc_work()
SoftMAC: Associate: Network not known, trying to initiate scan: SoftMAC: Start scanning with channel: 1
SoftMAC: Scanning 13 channels
ok.
SoftMAC: Flags for channel 1: 0000
SoftMAC: FIXME: Probing Channel 1
bcm43xx: TODO: Incomplete code in bcm43xx_set_iwmode() at /root/trunk/driver/bcm43xx_main.c:2586
SoftMAC: Scanning finished
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_assoc.c:149:ieee80211softmac_assoc_work()
SoftMAC: Associate: Network not known, trying to initiate scan: SoftMAC: Start scanning with channel: 1
SoftMAC: Scanning 13 channels
ok.
SoftMAC: Scanning finished
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_assoc.c:149:ieee80211softmac_assoc_work()
SoftMAC: Associate: Network not known, trying to initiate scan: SoftMAC: Start scanning with channel: 1
SoftMAC: Scanning 13 channels
ok.
SoftMAC: Scanning finished
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_assoc.c:149:ieee80211softmac_assoc_work()
SoftMAC: Unable to find network after scan!

That's all I get, after that, ifconfig, iwconfig and even X11 lock up...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

quaestor:
Have you tried the version 20051208 of SoftMac (and rebuild the driver bcm43xx) ?
ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/bcm43xx/snapshots/
I can't use SoftMac version > 20051208.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quatsch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 104
Location: New York, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm stumped. I can't get it to work.
I'm using 2.6.15-rc5, hotplug, wireless, 80211 enabled. I followed the instructions and everything seems to go fine. When I do
modprobe bcm43xx
I get
Code:
ieee80211_crypt: registered algorithm 'NULL'
ieee80211: 802.11 data/management/control stack, git-1.1.7
ieee80211: Copyright (C) 2004-2005 Intel Corporation <jketreno@linux.intel.com>
bcm43xx driver 0.0.1
bcm43xx: Chip ID 0x4306, rev 0x3
bcm43xx: Number of cores: 5
bcm43xx: Core 0: ID 0x800, rev 0x4, vendor 0x4243, enabled
bcm43xx: Core 1: ID 0x812, rev 0x5, vendor 0x4243, disabled
bcm43xx: Core 2: ID 0x80d, rev 0x2, vendor 0x4243, enabled
bcm43xx: Core 3: ID 0x807, rev 0x2, vendor 0x4243, disabled
bcm43xx: Core 4: ID 0x804, rev 0x9, vendor 0x4243, enabled
bcm43xx: PHY connected
bcm43xx: Detected PHY: Version: 2, Type 2, Revision 2
bcm43xx: Detected Radio:  ID: 2205017f (Manuf: 17f Ver: 2050 Rev: 2)
bcm43xx: Radio turned off
bcm43xx: Radio turned off
bcm43xx: PHY connected

and iwconfig tells me
Code:
eth0      no wireless extensions.

lo        no wireless extensions.

sit0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      IEEE 802.11b/g  ESSID:off/any  Nickname:"Broadcom 4306"
          Mode:Managed  Bit Rate:1 Mb/s   Tx-Power=off
                    RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
                              Encryption key:off

so far so good - I think.... But, ifconfig eth1 up gives:
Code:
 # ifconfig eth1 up
SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such file or directory

with dmesg showing
Code:
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.

But I have:
Code:
 $ ls /lib/firmware/
bcm43xx_initval01.fw  bcm43xx_initval09.fw   prism2_ak.hex
bcm43xx_initval02.fw  bcm43xx_initval10.fw   prism2_pm.hex
bcm43xx_initval03.fw  bcm43xx_microcode2.fw  prism2_r1.hex
bcm43xx_initval04.fw  bcm43xx_microcode4.fw  prism2_rf.hex
bcm43xx_initval05.fw  bcm43xx_microcode5.fw  prism2_ru.hex
bcm43xx_initval06.fw  bcm43xx_pcm4.fw        prism2_ssf.pda
bcm43xx_initval07.fw  bcm43xx_pcm5.fw
bcm43xx_initval08.fw  prism2_af.hex

so the firmware is where it's supposed to be.
What could be going wrong? Are there some env variables that need to be set or some hotplug scripts that might be messed up? I did emerge hotplug again just in case but it did not help. I've also used several different snapshots of softmac and bcm43xx but always the same results. Any help?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jimmers
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

quatsch
Try to fwcutter a different driver. Not all of the drivers are complete. I had a similar problem. Remeber to rm /lib/firmware/<the_previous_firmwares>.fw
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quaestor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bz31: Yes, tried it... but no success anyway...
quatsch: use the last file mentioned in the fwcutter README to extract firmware
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RedOX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 2:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

quaestor wrote:
bz31: Yes, tried it... but no success anyway...
quatsch: use the last file mentioned in the fwcutter README to extract firmware


Try to reinstall hotplug, it solves the same problem for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
balkira
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Dec 2004
Posts: 116
Location: /local/pub

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi all,

I made a tiny script to automize the task of downloading and inserting the appropriate modules. Of course, it doesn't check ALL the required modules but the very few necessary. So I'm sharing it instead of forgetting it. The only major assumption made is the modules you have to load. Maybe you will have some of them built-in already or maybe you will have to add some of them or maybe it'll work like a charm.
Anyhow READ BEFORE EXECUTE:
Code:
#!/bin/bash

where="/tmp/airport"

#colors
no=$'\x1b[0;0m'
red=$'\x1b[31;01m'
green=$'\x1b[32;01m'

helpme ()
   {
   cat << FOO

bcm43xx load/unload script (fetch && compile && insmod)
NOTE: This assumes you have ieee80211, firmware_class compiled as modules

  Load:     ./airport 1
  Unload:   ./airport 0

FOO
   }
   
load ()
   {
   mkdir $where
   cd $where
   echo ""
   echo "$green Working in $where$no ..."
   echo ""
   hg clone http://softmac.sipsolutions.net/source
   svn checkout svn://svn.berlios.de/bcm43xx/trunk
   cd source
   make
   #compiling fwcutter
   cd $where/trunk/fwcutter
   make
   wget http://openwrt.inf.fh-brs.de/~nbd/wl_apsta.o
   #extracting the firmware
   ./fwcutter wl_apsta.o
   make installfw
   cd $where/trunk/driver
   SOFTMAC_DIR=$where/source make
   #loading modules
   modprobe ieee80211
   modprobe firmware_class
   insmod $where/source/ieee80211softmac.ko
   insmod $where/trunk/driver/bcm43xx.ko
   echo ""
   echo "$green Is it loaded?$no (lsmod | grep bcm43xx)"
   echo ""
   lsmod | grep bcm43xx
   echo ""
   }

unload ()
   {
   echo ""
   echo "$green Unloading the following modules $no..."
   echo ""
   lsmod | awk '{print $1}' | grep bcm43xx
   for i in $(lsmod | awk '{print $1}' | grep ieee80211)
   do
           echo $i
   done
   lsmod | grep firmware_class | awk '{print $1}'
   echo ""
   #unloading modules
   rmmod $(lsmod | awk '{print $1}' | grep bcm43xx)
   for i in $(lsmod | awk '{print $1}' | grep ieee80211)
   do
           rmmod $i
   done
   rmmod $(lsmod | awk '{print $1}' | grep firmware_class)
   echo "$green Cleaning out $where$no ..."
   echo ""
   rm -rf $where
   }

has ()
   {
   if ( which $1 ) ; then
      echo "$green OK$no"
   else
      echo "$1 MISSING !! INSTALL IT AND RELOAD"
      exit 0
   fi
   }

basic_commands ()
   {
   has "hg"
   has "svn"
   has "grep"
   has "wget"
   has "awk"
   }

##################################################

if [ -z "$1" ] ; then
   helpme
   exit 0
fi

if [ 1 -eq "$1" ] ; then
   basic_commands
   load
   exit 0
fi

if [ 0 -eq "$1" ] ; then
        unload
   exit 0
fi

This code is enough for me to install/uninstall the bcm43xx driver.
Hope it will help those that run after the time like :D :P
_________________
no way to happiness, happiness is the way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For installing/uninstalling (not loading/unloading) the two modules ieee80211softmac.ko and bcm43xx.ko, we can also use "make install" and "make uninstall".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quatsch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 104
Location: New York, NY

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jimmers and Quaestor,

I tried the newest one on the list of firmware but had the same problem. So still no go...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
one_red_eye
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 May 2005
Posts: 39
Location: North Dakota

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is what I've got, iwlist eth2 scan shows the AP, I manually input all the information, and it looks ok.
Code:
# iwconfig
lo        no wireless extensions.

eth0      no wireless extensions.

eth1      no wireless extensions.

sit0      no wireless extensions.

eth2      IEEE 802.11b/g  ESSID:"SkyHighSpeedxThis"  Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
          Mode:Managed  Frequency=2.462 GHz  Bit Rate:11 Mb/s   Tx-Power=2346 dBm
          RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
          Encryption key:off

However, the output from dmesg says otherwsie.
Code:
# dmesg|tail
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_auth.c:55:ieee80211softmac_auth_queue()
SoftMAC: Sent Authentication Request to 00:0f:66:74:c7:35.
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_auth.c:55:ieee80211softmac_auth_queue()
SoftMAC: Sent Authentication Request to 00:0f:66:74:c7:35.
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_auth.c:55:ieee80211softmac_auth_queue()
SoftMAC: Sent Authentication Request to 00:0f:66:74:c7:35.
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_auth.c:55:ieee80211softmac_auth_queue()
SoftMAC: Sent Authentication Request to 00:0f:66:74:c7:35.
SoftMAC: /root/source/ieee80211softmac_auth.c:55:ieee80211softmac_auth_queue()
SoftMAC: Authentication timed out with 00:0f:66:74:c7:35

I know it looks similar to the post on page 3, but he had an error code, I've only got a timeout.
_________________
"99% of the people in this world are fools, and the rest of us are in great danger of contagion."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AliasN
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you joining an unprotected network? Try another, being closer to it. I found that I got similar errors when connecting to my neighbor's router, which is a few houses away.. When I connected to my other network, it worked just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quaestor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

one_red_eye:
I got the same errors when I tried with my girlfriend's siemens router, what happens if there's no AP nearby? lockups?
AliasN:
Doesn't it work with unprotected networks for you? Because I haven't tried one with security options yet
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jimmers
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Posts: 145

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

quatsch wrote:
Jimmers and Quaestor,

I tried the newest one on the list of firmware but had the same problem. So still no go...


The one that worked for me was "wl_apsta.o".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fuoco
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 386
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What would it take to make bcm43xx work with NetworkManager ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 40, 41, 42  Next
Page 5 of 42

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum