Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Native Airport Extreme Drivers
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 40, 41, 42  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tanawana
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Location: youngstown, OH

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mhershbe:
Code:
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.


Ever get passed this?? Seems I have the same troubles and results you have come up with, and am quite stuck now.


Last edited by tanawana on Mon Jan 02, 2006 11:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quaestor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

scoobydu:
can you please post an exact sample configuration (wpa_supplicant.conf, kernel config variables, working sample keys, the brand and name of your router, etc) as I have the same issues (no ping possible for AP), but a deauthentication problem (reason=15) when using WPA / WPA2... thanks in advance,
Quästor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

quaestor wrote:
scoobydu:
can you please post an exact sample configuration (wpa_supplicant.conf, kernel config variables, working sample keys, the brand and name of your router, etc) as I have the same issues (no ping possible for AP), but a deauthentication problem (reason=15) when using WPA / WPA2... thanks in advance,
Quästor


Anarchy:
Quote:

Powerbook 5,6 15" inbuilt airport extreme.


Quote:

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant
ctrl_interface_group=0
eapol_version=1
ap_scan=1
fast_reauth=1
network={
ssid="ADD-YOURS"
scan_ssid=1
priority=3
proto=WPA2
key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
pairwise=CCMP TKIP
group=CCMP TKIP
psk="add-yours"
}


Quote:

Linksys WRT54GS with DD-WRT 23 firmware


The rest is as per the dscape howto :wink: hopeit helps.

.
.

ps tanawana, seems you need to re read the part about extracting the fw ;)
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quaestor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jul 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hm... seems like it's another problem....

Quote:
wpa_cli:
wpa_cli v0.4.7
Copyright (c) 2004-2005, Jouni Malinen <jkmaline@cc.hut.fi> and contributors

This program is free software. You can distribute it and/or modify it
under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 2.

Alternatively, this software may be distributed under the terms of the
BSD license. See README and COPYING for more details.


Selected interface 'sta0'

Interactive mode

> <2>WPA: 4-Way Handshake failed - pre-shared key may be incorrect
<2>CTRL-EVENT-DISCONNECTED - Disconnect event - remove keys
<2>Trying to associate with 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (SSID='BertelshoferNet' freq=2437 MHz)
<2>Associated with 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7
<2>WPA: 4-Way Handshake failed - pre-shared key may be incorrect
<2>CTRL-EVENT-DISCONNECTED - Disconnect event - remove keys
<2>Trying to associate with 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (SSID='BertelshoferNet' freq=2437 MHz)
<2>Associated with 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7


Quote:
dmesg:
sta0: starting scan
sta0: scan completed
sta0: Initial auth_alg=0
sta0: authenticate with AP 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7
sta0: RX authentication from 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (alg=0 transaction=2 status=0)
sta0: authenticated
sta0: associate with AP 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7
sta0: RX ReassocResp from 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=3)
sta0: associated
sta0: RX deauthentication from 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (reason=15)
sta0: deauthenticated
sta0: starting scan
sta0: scan completed
sta0: Initial auth_alg=0
sta0: authenticate with AP 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7
sta0: RX authentication from 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (alg=0 transaction=2 status=0)
sta0: authenticated
sta0: associate with AP 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7
sta0: RX ReassocResp from 00:01:e3:4a:63:d7 (capab=0x411 status=0 aid=3)
sta0: associated



I have used your wpa_supplicant.conf (but with proto=WPA as my AP doesn't support WPA2).
Quote:
machine : PowerBook6,7 (iBook G4 1,33GHz)

0001:10:12.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM4318 [AirForce One 54g] 802.11g Wireless LAN Controller (rev 02)

AP: Siemens SE515 dsl (same problems with AVM FritzBox! SL WLAN)

linux-2.6.15-rc6-gc162eeaa (netdev sources)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thedopefishlives
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tanawana wrote:
mhershbe:
Code:
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.


Ever get passed this?? Seems I have the same troubles and results you have come up with, and am quite stuck now.

It took me forever to figure out that the microcode files have to be extracted to the directory "/lib/firmware".
Now then, on to my question. I'm trying to use the devicescape stack with vanilla sources on AMD64. It complains that the tx_data struct is larger than skb->cb (48 > 40). Yet all the patches applied cleanly, so it *should* work. To use an expression, "WTF, mate?"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sul3n3t
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tanawana wrote:
mhershbe:
Code:
bcm43xx: Error: Microcode "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" not available or load failed.


Ever get passed this?? Seems I have the same troubles and results you have come up with, and am quite stuck now.


I didn't. I have a builtin broadcom card with pciid: 14e4:4318 (rev 02).

I have used fwcutter to extract microcode for every driver I could find, including the drivers in the README. I did not extract drivers from the listed windows executables, however.

This error seems to be pervasive for me, even though the file "bcm43xx_microcode5.fw" exists in /lib/firmware with the other files.

Good luck.
Compaq V2424NR Turion64 Broadcom 4318.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ruben
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Jul 2003
Posts: 462

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Anarchy:
Thanks for the answer. I have been following this thread and somehow i must have misremembered your post. I used your rediffed patches for rc6 and you mentioning dscape and WEP made me actually try the dscape route. On my setup (iBook G4 1.3Ghz with Airport Extreme and a Linksys WRT54Gv2) it works just fine.
scoobydu wrote:
...
Btw dhcp works great too.

You use dscape and dhcp, right? Did you adapt the sta_up.sh script? Could you post a diff or something?
I could use dhcp with the softmac driver, but i don't know the interaction of wlan0.11/sta0 and which or where and at what time the dhcp call should be done...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeuss1414
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello everybody,

I made the first version without WEP working but I don't understant what to do to use WEP ou WAP.
Can anyone make a little how to install and use step by step the driver with WPA or WEP ,??

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://svn.berlios.de/wsvn/bcm43xx/branches/dscape/driver/HOWTO?op=file&rev=1027&sc=1
(The first link in the first page is not the last version of HOWTO)
Quote:
If you want a patch against Mainline Vanilla Kernel, there are inofficial
patches avilable at:
ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/bcm43xx/dscape_vanilla/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thedopefishlives:

Devicescape isn't completely 64 bit clean, but that's a known issue:
https://lists.berlios.de/pipermail/bcm43xx-dev/2005-December/000799.html
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeuss1414
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
http://svn.berlios.de/wsvn/bcm43xx/branches/dscape/driver/HOWTO?op=file&rev=1027&sc=1
(The first link in the first page is not the last version of HOWTO)
Quote:
If you want a patch against Mainline Vanilla Kernel, there are inofficial
patches avilable at:
ftp://ftp.berlios.de/pub/bcm43xx/dscape_vanilla/


I think my problem is that I don't know realy how to patch the kernel.

Can you help me bz31 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

- Download the patch-2.6.15-ds060102.diff.bz2
- In your linux-2.6.15, do
Code:
bzip2 -dc /path/to/patch-2.6.15-ds060102.diff.bz2 | patch -p1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeuss1414
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the kernel works fini now whith the patch. But now how can I patch WPA suppilcant ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zeuss1414 wrote:
the kernel works fini now whith the patch. But now how can I patch WPA suppilcant ?

Code:
$ wget http://hostap.epitest.fi/releases/wpa_supplicant-0.4.7.tar.gz
$ tar zxvf wpa_supplicant-0.4.7.tar.gz
$ wget ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/people/jbenc/ieee80211-utils/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant-0.4.7_dscape-02.patch
$ cd wpa_supplicant-0.4.7
$ patch -p1 <../wpa_supplicant-0.4.7_dscape-02.patch
$ cp defconfig .config
$ make
$ su -c "cp wpa_supplicant /usr/local/bin"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeuss1414
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok so at the moment everythinks seems working fine. I didn't have wpa network at home but just wep.

Can I simply use iwconfig
Code:

wlan0 essi MySSID mode managed key "My 128bits wep key"

to connect on my home netwok ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 5:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know how to use WEP.
I think that if you use bcm43xx-dscape, you should use wpa_supplicant.
wpa_supplicant is not only for wpa, it can be used for wep or open system.
See wpa_supplicant-0.4.7/examples/

Try
Code:
# cp wpa_supplicant-0.4.7/examples/wep.conf /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

Then edit the file /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnTiKrIsT
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried the patch for the vanilla-sources but it doesnt work here
Code:
$uname -a
Linux laptop 2.6.15-ds060102 #1 Tue Jan 3 18:58:46 CET 2006 x86_64 AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology ML-37 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux


Code:
#modprobe rate_control
WARNING: Error inserting 80211 (/lib/modules/2.6.15-ds060102/kernel/net/ieee80211/80211.ko): Invalid argument
FATAL: Error inserting rate_control (/lib/modules/2.6.15-ds060102/kernel/net/ieee80211/rate_control.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or unknown parameter (see dmesg)

dmesg:
rate_control: Unknown symbol ieee80211_rate_control_unregister
rate_control: Unknown symbol sta_info_release
rate_control: Unknown symbol ieee80211_rate_control_register
rate_control: Unknown symbol sta_info_get


Code:
#modprobe 80211
FATAL: Error inserting 80211 (/lib/modules/2.6.15-ds060102/kernel/net/ieee80211/80211.ko): Invalid argument

dmesg:
80211: ieee80211_tx_packet_data is bigger than the skb->cb (48 > 40)
80211: ieee80211_tx_packet_data is bigger than the skb->cb (48 > 40)


Anyone who knows a way to fix this?
It works on the softmac layer but its very buggy and i would like to have encryption for my netwerk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeuss1414
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2004
Posts: 490

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now I can't connect on my home wifi network because I can't configure wpa_supplicant to use my 128bit wep key. Any idee ??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fuoco
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 May 2004
Posts: 386
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone has success with a Linksys BEFW11S4 model ? (802.11 B Router)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zeuss1414 wrote:
Now I can't connect on my home wifi network because I can't configure wpa_supplicant to use my 128bit wep key. Any idee ??


Have you looked in wpa_supplicant.conf.example?? Does the WEP only example not work from there?

btw, where do you live? as I'll come and use your network if you are using wep :wink:
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AnTiKrIsT:

As I said in this post, devicescape doesn't quite work right on 64 bit machines:
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-3001492.html#3001492
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mizty
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JoseJX wrote:
mizty:
You need a 2.6.15 kernel (and source), and the development tools required to build the kernel.


Yes, the kernel version I know about, but what is the development tools required to build the kernel. And if I have them, would I then be able to follow to steps on this site, and it should work?

Has anyone in here got the driver to work on anything else than gentoo?

- Mizty
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thedopefishlives
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, it worked fine on my 64-bit machine. I had to patch /usr/src/linux/include/linux/skbuff.h. I don't have a patch file, but you have to find the declaration for struct sk_buff and change cb[40]; to cb[48];.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bz31
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mizty wrote:
JoseJX wrote:
mizty:
You need a 2.6.15 kernel (and source), and the development tools required to build the kernel.


Yes, the kernel version I know about, but what is the development tools required to build the kernel. And if I have them, would I then be able to follow to steps on this site, and it should work?

Has anyone in here got the driver to work on anything else than gentoo?

- Mizty

I use debian unstable. The steps of this topic are not gentoo specific.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnTiKrIsT
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2003
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2006 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thedopefishlives wrote:
Actually, it worked fine on my 64-bit machine. I had to patch /usr/src/linux/include/linux/skbuff.h. I don't have a patch file, but you have to find the declaration for struct sk_buff and change cb[40]; to cb[48];.

Thx for the tip. Now it works
Only problem is that monitor mode doesnt work here
I got myself a new router/ap ASUS WL 500g Deluxe and when i wanted to try to get in my netwerk to see if it was secure i got
Code:
#airodump wlan0 data  6
ARP linktype is set to 1 (Ethernet) - expected ARPHRD_IEEE80211
or ARPHRD_IEEE80211_PRISM instead.  Make sure RFMON is enabled:
run 'ifconfig wlan0 up; iwconfig wlan0 mode Monitor channel <#>'

But it was already in monitor mode and i had set the right channel
anyone who has been able to set his card in monitor mode?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10 ... 40, 41, 42  Next
Page 9 of 42

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum