Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
real working system
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bdw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have this in my /etc/hosts

::1 ip6 localhost ip6- loopbak
fe00:0 ip6- localnet
ff00:0 ip6- mcastprefix can anyone tell what this is. when I reboot now everything says ok

but when I try to ping google it says,unknown host? what more do I need to do? so close and yet getting farther................
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keyser_soze
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bdw wrote:
I have this in my /etc/hosts

::1 ip6 localhost ip6- loopbak
fe00:0 ip6- localnet
ff00:0 ip6- mcastprefix can anyone tell what this is. when I reboot now everything says ok

but when I try to ping google it says,unknown host? what more do I need to do? so close and yet getting farther................


they are ipv6 addresses. The top one is the loopback address ie the same as
127.0.0.1

I don't know enough about ipv6 to tell you what the other two are.

Not pinging google is a problem with /etc/resolv.conf - that is to configure your domain name server.

/etc/hosts is only for setting a few local computer names and possible an alias name for some known ip.

In other words /etc/hosts just maps names to ips like a dns would.... but i doubt you would want to enter every ip in the world into that file... :D
_________________
The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so can I put my comptuer name after the 127.0.0.1 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keyser_soze
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bdw wrote:
so can I put my comptuer name after the 127.0.0.1 ?


i would put

Code:

127.0.0.1     localhost

192.168.x.x  computername

_________________
The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so when I do a ifconfig and when the ip address that it shows, thats the one to add?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keyser_soze
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bdw wrote:
so when I do a ifconfig and when the ip address that it shows, thats the one to add?

yes
_________________
The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bdw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Dec 2005
Posts: 49
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still get a temporary failure in name resolution post. can you show me what is to really look like?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keyser_soze
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 162
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bdw wrote:
I still get a temporary failure in name resolution post. can you show me what is to really look like?


/etc/hosts
Code:

127.0.0.1       localhost

192.168.2.1     router          printer
192.168.2.2     wlan            wireless
192.168.2.3     family


Code:

$ ping family

PING family (192.168.2.3) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from family (192.168.2.3): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.397 ms
64 bytes from family (192.168.2.3): icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.335 ms
64 bytes from family (192.168.2.3): icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.332 ms
64 bytes from family (192.168.2.3): icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.333 ms

--- family ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 received, 0% packet loss, time 3002ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.332/0.349/0.397/0.030 ms


/etc/resolv.conf
Code:

# Generated by dhcpcd for interface eth0
domain vic.bigpond.net.au
nameserver 144.140.71.15
nameserver 144.140.70.30
nameserver 144.140.71.16


Code:
$ ping google.com
PING google.com (64.233.187.99) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 64.233.187.99: icmp_seq=1 ttl=238 time=255 ms
64 bytes from 64.233.187.99: icmp_seq=2 ttl=238 time=253 ms
64 bytes from 64.233.187.99: icmp_seq=3 ttl=238 time=252 ms

--- google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 6281ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 252.540/253.973/255.444/1.255 ms


it depends on what you are having problems resolving.
If you can't resolve internet addresses then you need to check /etc/resolv.conf. This controlls the dns you are using to resolve names. The entries in resolv.conf are set by your isp, or if you have a router that you connect through then you will most likely set the entry in the resolv.conf to point to the router. But you could go directly to your isp's dns if you wanted. so put the address for your dns in /etc/resolv.conf. If your ip is dynamic then the dhcp should make a resolv.conf for you. If this isn't clear do some reading on /etc/resolv.conf - ie man page. or on google.

if you can't resolve local computer names then put them in /etc/hosts

that is all there is to it.
_________________
The greatest trick the devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pjp
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2002
Posts: 17862

PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-414603.html
_________________

Believing I had supernatural powers I slammed into a brick wall.
I said hey, is this my problem? Is this my fault?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum