Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[HOW-TO] Automounting with KDE-3.5.2 + pmount
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
metalfan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 260
Location: 127home0sweet0home1 .endofinternet.net

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 11:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

deleted by user
_________________
please add [SOLVED] to the topic if you found the answer


Last edited by metalfan on Sun Feb 12, 2006 7:11 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

metalfan wrote:
hi,

kdes automounting works on my machine, i wonder if you could modify it this way:

1. create the dirs for cd drive/usb stick in /mnt/ everytime the device is used, so you dont have x dirs around that are useless.

pmount makes directories in /media and removes them after devices are unplugged.

metalfan wrote:
2. a uitlity that reflects the current state of all plugable devices, for example kwikdisk. on my system it displays quite some entries that arent connected at the moment *confusing*

This thread is about KDE and system:/media in konqueror does just that.

Am I misunderstanding you?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
metalfan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 260
Location: 127home0sweet0home1 .endofinternet.net

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

again, my fault
deleted by user
_________________
please add [SOLVED] to the topic if you found the answer


Last edited by metalfan on Sun Feb 12, 2006 7:12 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

metalfan wrote:
well in my case it displays "unmounted" for just everything:

Look in Kcontrol -> Desktop -> Behavior -> Device Icons and turn off the ones you don't want for unmounted types.

metalfan wrote:
if i remove the fstab entry how should kde know about any options i like to use like.

noauto,rw,users,noatime ?

Probably the only option you might change for this types of media is the sync option. These things can be set through hal device files.
(Check other threads, defaults should be good for most average users)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bjosch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, when I try to insert all kde builds into package.keywords with the above mentioned script I get only a lot of "~ppc" into the file and after the command in the shell lots of
Quote:
bash: x: command not found

Where is the error? Do I have to do something before?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nunogt
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 134
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys, I confirm this is working with the latest stable x86 baselayout and udev, marked stable earlier today. I'm using the following versions and USE flags:
Quote:
[ebuild R ] sys-fs/udev-079 (-selinux) 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3 +acpi -debug -doc -pam_console -pcmcia (-selinux) 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/dbus-0.50-r2 +X -debug -doc -gtk -mono +python +qt +xml2 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/pmount-0.9.6 +crypt 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.14 -bootstrap -build -static -unicode 0 kB


It feels great to have such an handy feature in KDE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bjosch wrote:
Hi, when I try to insert all kde builds into package.keywords with the above mentioned script I get only a lot of "~ppc" into the file and after the command in the shell lots of
Quote:
bash: x: command not found

Where is the error? Do I have to do something before?

You weren't in /usr/portage when you executed the command.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bjosch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2006 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, thank you Headrush. In another thread someone helped me yet, so the problem is solved. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadEgg
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 678
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got a problem with the automounting of floppys.
media:/ displays a 'Floppy Drive' entry, and when I click it the floppy drive is actually mounted on /media/floppy_o by pmount, but KDE doesn't seem to realize this. It keeps saying it's not mounted and tries to mount it again, which of course fails because according to /etc/mtab the floppy drive is actually mounted.
When I double click on the floppy drive icon, a new window opens on media:/0, I think that's quite weird, shouldn't it be something like media:/floppy_0 ? Anyway, the window does open but it stays emtpy, even though when I point konqueror to /media/floppy_0 it does display the files on the floppy.

So somehow KDE does mount the floppy but doesn't realize that it succeeded in doing that! Any clue on how to fix this?
_________________
Pentium 4 Prescott 3,2 GHz
Asus P4P800 SE, i865PE chipset
1024 MB PC3200 RAM
AOpen Aeolus GeForce 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR2
Creative Audigy2 ZS
gentoo-sources-2.6.20-r7
nVidia-drivers version 9755
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadEgg
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 678
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, somehow it doesn't work very well at all anymore. I inserted an blank DVD +R into my DVD-writer today and that was correctly recognized, but later I ejected it and now KDE still says it's there. It doesn't change, not when there's nothing at all in the drive, not when I put an official data DVD/CD in there, not when I put an audio CD in there, never.
My second DVD-drive isn't showing up at all. I tried disabling the HAL-backend in kcontrol but that gives me a kcrash dialog saying 'kded' crashed. Enabling it again gives me the same message. Enabling/disabling the 'CD Polling' option has the same effect...
_________________
Pentium 4 Prescott 3,2 GHz
Asus P4P800 SE, i865PE chipset
1024 MB PC3200 RAM
AOpen Aeolus GeForce 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR2
Creative Audigy2 ZS
gentoo-sources-2.6.20-r7
nVidia-drivers version 9755
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nunogt
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 134
Location: Lisbon, Portugal

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having problems getting this to work with the latest stable dbus-0.60-r3. I had recompile hal and kdeioslaves after emerging the new dbus. KDE doesn't complain, but doesn't detect any events either. Anyone got this working?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guinpen
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Dec 2004
Posts: 393

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This seems like excellent functionality! Thanks!

Unfortunately, after following the instructions and rebooting to make sure I AM in the plugdev group, I am still only able to mount things readonly. I tried it on a VFAT formatted USB stick that I can mount in read-write more as root. After telling KDE to open a new window, I type 'mount' to see what's going on:
Code:
/dev/sda on /media/sda type vfat (ro,noexec,nosuid,nodev,quiet,shortname=winnt,uid=1000,gid=100,umask=077)


How can I tell it to mount rw? In general, how do I change any of the mount options? Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadEgg
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Jun 2002
Posts: 678
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally got a decent backtrace from kded:

Code:

[KCrash handler]
#4  0xb7459727 in QGDict::unlink_int () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#5  0xb7459af1 in QGDict::take_int () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#6  0xb6787966 in DBusQt::Internal::Integrator::removeWatch ()
   from /usr/lib/libdbus-qt-1.so.1
#7  0xb6786c6a in DBusQt::Internal::dbusRemoveWatch ()
   from /usr/lib/libdbus-qt-1.so.1
#8  0xb66c882e in dbus_watch_handle () from /usr/lib/libdbus-1.so.2
#9  0xb66c6e4f in dbus_threads_init () from /usr/lib/libdbus-1.so.2
#10 0xb66b5de3 in dbus_connection_set_watch_functions ()
   from /usr/lib/libdbus-1.so.2
#11 0xb678724d in DBusQt::Internal::Integrator::Integrator ()
   from /usr/lib/libdbus-qt-1.so.1
#12 0xb6785e4e in DBusQt::Connection::Private::setConnection ()
   from /usr/lib/libdbus-qt-1.so.1
#13 0xb67866c7 in DBusQt::Connection::dbus_connection_setup_with_qt_main ()
   from /usr/lib/libdbus-qt-1.so.1
#14 0xb674bd7d in HALBackend::MainLoopIntegration ()
   from /usr/kde/3.5/lib/kde3/kded_mediamanager.so
#15 0xb674b1cc in HALBackend::InitHal ()
   from /usr/kde/3.5/lib/kde3/kded_mediamanager.so
#16 0xb67345b4 in MediaManager::loadBackends ()
   from /usr/kde/3.5/lib/kde3/kded_mediamanager.so
#17 0xb67354f6 in MediaManager::qt_invoke ()
   from /usr/kde/3.5/lib/kde3/kded_mediamanager.so
#18 0xb71bce15 in QObject::activate_signal () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#19 0xb74dc979 in QSignal::signal () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#20 0xb71d5b19 in QSignal::activate () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#21 0xb71dcce7 in QSingleShotTimer::event () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#22 0xb71650d0 in QApplication::internalNotify ()
   from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#23 0xb7164486 in QApplication::notify () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#24 0xb77a3952 in KApplication::notify ()
   from /usr/kde/3.5/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#25 0xb71552bb in QEventLoop::activateTimers ()
   from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#26 0xb7111f3b in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#27 0xb71765cc in QEventLoop::enterLoop () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#28 0xb717648e in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#29 0xb71652db in QApplication::exec () from /usr/qt/3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#30 0xb7f94622 in kdemain () from /usr/kde/3.5/lib/libkdeinit_kded.so
#31 0x0804872f in ?? ()
#32 0x00000001 in ?? ()
#33 0xbfbae0c4 in ?? ()
#34 0xbfbae098 in ?? ()
#35 0xb697d09a in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#36 0xb697d09a in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#37 0x08048671 in ?? ()


But I still don't know what I can do about it.

I tried dbus-monitor --system, but there aren't any messages popping up there when I insert a CD, but that does happen when I plug my iPod in. But the CD polling isn't really dbus related, or is it? Because I can disable it separately in kcontrol.

I also tried running hald on the command line in verbose mode, and there no messages appear either whenever I open or close the CD tray... so somewhere something is not right, but where?
_________________
Pentium 4 Prescott 3,2 GHz
Asus P4P800 SE, i865PE chipset
1024 MB PC3200 RAM
AOpen Aeolus GeForce 6800 Ultra 256 MB DDR2
Creative Audigy2 ZS
gentoo-sources-2.6.20-r7
nVidia-drivers version 9755
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mthayer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello everyone - a question: does anyone know the official status of traditional PC floppy drives with the latest stable version of dbus, hal, udev, pmount, kdebase-kioslaves and ivman? In this configuration CDs, DVDs, USB sticks and a USB floppy drive work fine, but when I insert a floppy into the legacy floppy drive it does not even hum. Konqueror's "media:/" does not list the floppy, but floppy:/ accesses it (via mtools). Thanks a lot!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mthayer wrote:
Hello everyone - a question: does anyone know the official status of traditional PC floppy drives with the latest stable version of dbus, hal, udev, pmount, kdebase-kioslaves and ivman? In this configuration CDs, DVDs, USB sticks and a USB floppy drive work fine, but when I insert a floppy into the legacy floppy drive it does not even hum. Konqueror's "media:/" does not list the floppy, but floppy:/ accesses it (via mtools). Thanks a lot!

This is just like other OSes. Legacy floppy drive don't send events when a disk is inserted removed.
(Not like the old Macs with auto-insert)

The only way to overcome this hardware limitation is to poll the floppy drive, which we don't want to do. (too time consuming with floppies)
So your best option is to have KDE place an icon for unmounted Floppy on your desktop and right-click mount or double click the icon as needed to mount or open and read.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mthayer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2005
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the answer! I wonder though, is it such a big thing? I thought that the floppy controller had a bit (readable by ioctl) which said whether or not the disk had been changed/inserted/removed since the last poll. Would it be so bad to check this every two seconds? And how would one do this? If I understood correctly how dbus works, one could write a little daemon which polls and sends a message, but I don't know if that would be the best way. OTOH, if it is something that people don't want to include by default (and if it does work that way) that might do the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adam_z
Guru
Guru


Joined: 22 Jul 2005
Posts: 335
Location: EUROPE - ITALY - Bologna

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:54 am    Post subject: Problem with KDE-3.4.3 and DEVICEs. Reply with quote

Sorry for my english.

In KDE 3.3.2 -> When i go in DEVICES i have got a list of all devices (like HD, FD, CDROMS, DVDROM, ...).

Now i have KDE-3.4.3.
When i try to go in DEVICES i have an error: "Protocol not supported. Devices".

Can anyone hel me?
Thanks in advance.


Last edited by adam_z on Wed Feb 22, 2006 5:32 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Headrush
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 5597
Location: Bizarro World

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mthayer wrote:
Thanks for the answer! I wonder though, is it such a big thing? I thought that the floppy controller had a bit (readable by ioctl) which said whether or not the disk had been changed/inserted/removed since the last poll. Would it be so bad to check this every two seconds? And how would one do this? If I understood correctly how dbus works, one could write a little daemon which polls and sends a message, but I don't know if that would be the best way. OTOH, if it is something that people don't want to include by default (and if it does work that way) that might do the trick.

I removed my floppy a while back, but I wouldn't want my floppy drive to be polled like that for a couple reasons:
  • Polling floppies takes longer.
  • Seeing the light flashing all the time would bother me. (Little things annoy you when you get older :) )
  • Some floppy drives are just plan too noisy, especially when polling and no disk is present.
Like you said, you could write a small daemon that polls using that readable bit with ioctl and then add an event message using hal, or even a kdcop call to media manager or something like that.
That the developers haven't added that ability even as an option leads me to believe there is more too it than that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sound-mind
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jan 2005
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Headrush wrote:
Only other thing I can think of right now, is recompile kdebase-kioslaves making sure hal USE flag is set.


Thanks for the info everyone. I was having problems like PhanLord above. Everything seemed to be installed properly. Turns out I had updated dbus and not run revdep-rebuild. pmount was linked against a library that no longer existed. All I had to do was re-merge pmount and everything works great :)

Works fine with these:
Code:

emerge -pv udev dbus hal pmount

These are the packages that I would merge, in order:

Calculating dependencies ...done!
[ebuild   R   ] sys-fs/udev-084 +selinux 0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/dbus-0.60-r4  +X -debug -doc -gcj +gtk +mono +python +qt +selinux +xml2 0 kB
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3  +acpi -debug -doc +pam_console +pcmcia +selinux 1,482 kB
[ebuild   R   ] sys-apps/pmount-0.9.6  +crypt 0 kB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Desintegr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 863
Location: France - Orléans

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2006 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have reemerged theses packages is this order :
emerge -pv baselayout udev dbus hal pmount kdebase

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/baselayout-1.11.14-r6 USE="unicode -bootstrap -build -static" 155 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-fs/udev-086 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/dbus-0.60-r4 USE="X gtk mono python qt xml2 -debug -doc -gcj" 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/hal-0.5.5.1-r3 USE="acpi -pam_console -debug -doc -pcmcia" 0 kB
[ebuild R ] sys-apps/pmount-0.9.6 USE="crypt" 0 kB
[ebuild R ] kde-base/kdebase-3.5.1-r3 USE="cups hal java kdeenablefinal opengl pam samba ssl xcomposite -arts -debug -ieee1394 -ldap -lm_sensors -logitech-mouse -openexr -xinerama -xscreensaver -zeroconf" 0 kB


But « media: » kio-slave isn't working correctly, again, again, again and again.....
1) : /dev/sda5 appears unmounted. It's wrong : it is mounted as /
Devices states are wrong (mounted/unmounted).
2) : my USB key is not automatically mounted, but it appears in « media: ». Then I click on the icon, it's mounted in /media/sdb1, but nothing appears in media:/dev/sdb1
If I click again on the icon, I get an error : Unable to mount device, according to /etc/mtab /dev/sdb1 is already mounted on /media/sdb1 (approximative translation)
3) : same problems as 2) with data CDs and DVDs

Is there any solution to have correct devices states (mounted/unmounted) ?
A solution to have working mounting/unmounting and content displaying in « media: » kio-slave ?

What can I do ?
_________________
Gentoo ~AMD64
Hoc Volo, Sic Jubeo !
Mon wiki : http://desintegr.free.fr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
joefish
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 316
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 1:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All of the dependencies needed for this are now marked as stable (apart from the KDE packages).

A couple more tips:
One of the dependencies that was emerged on my system was 'cytpsetup-luks'. Before compiling, I got the following message:
Code:
 * cryptsetup requires dm-crypt support!
 * Please enable dm-crypt support in your kernel config, found at:
 * (for 2.6 kernels)
 *
 *   Device Drivers
 *     Multi-Device Support
 *       Device mapper support
 *         [*] Crypt Target Support
 *
 * and recompile your kernel if you want this package to work with this kernel

However this is not necessary for this howto to work.

Also, if you've already got the right version of KDE on your system, you don't need to re-emerge all of kde-base (assuming you're using the split ebuilds). On my system, I only had to re-emerge kdebase-kioslaves.

Thanks for the tutorial, it was just what I was looking for :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hvengel
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 515

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I made a little change to the script to update package.keywords to limit the ~arch packages to only those currently needed.

Code:
 # cd /usr/portage  # or wherever your PORTAGE_DIR is
  > for x in kde-*/*
  > do
  >    echo "<=${x}-3.5.2 ~<arch>" >> /etc/portage/package.keywords
  > done


I found that when I ran emerge world that it compained about a few packages that were masked as there were a few that were -3.5.2-r1 or -3.5.2-r2 but once that was fixed the KDE stuff emerged fine. By doing this you will freeze the KDE versions until such time that later versions are marked stable. Makes things a little cleaner since I like to run as much stuff as possible from the stable branch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raftysworld
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Feb 2005
Posts: 236
Location: Snohomish, WA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, and I agree with your change, however the problem is remedied if the "<" atom is used, so I'll update the guide to reflect the change. :)
_________________
emerge --info
Portage 2.1.4 (default-linux/x86/dev/2007.1, gcc-4.2.2, glibc-2.7-r1, 2.6.24-gentoo i686)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum