Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
iPod and Gentoo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks to rmh3093 for a great HOWTO.

frostschutz wrote:
Okay. The rules I'm using now are slightly different from the one posted above, though.

In /etc/udev/rules.d/00-custom.rules:

Code:
BUS=="scsi", KERNEL=="sd*", SYSFS{model}=="*iPod*", SYMLINK+="usb/ipod%n"


Creates a /dev/usb/ipod, as well as /dev/usb/ipod<number> (one device per partition, like with harddisks you have hda, hda1, hda2, ...).


Thanks frostshutz for the correction. I am now able to get my ipod as /dev/ipod.


However, although I can see the ipod being automatically mounted under /media, and also can copy music files to my ipod, I am not able to listen to any music. According to the manual, a blinking led (from green to orange) means the iPod has no songs. I am using Amarok under Gnome, and as it is KDE based, it could be that it is not connecting properly.

I added the device to Amarok manually as /media/IPOD, since the automatic detection of Media Devices on Amarok did not find it, stating:
Code:
No new media devices were found. If you feel this is an error, ensure that the DBUS and HAL daemons are running and KDE was built with support for them. You can test this by running "dcop kded mediamanager fullList" in a Konsole window.

Executing the suggested command I get
Code:
# dcop kded mediamanager fullList
ERROR: Couldn't attach to DCOP server!

I don't have a clue to what is going on.
Can anybody suggest a solution?
Thanks.
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nihilus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about
Code:
euse -E ipod
? :wink:
_________________
Writing lots of posts doesn't necessarily make you a Guru; might prove that you're just too stupid to go figure :-P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2007 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nihilus wrote:
What about
Code:
euse -E ipod
? :wink:

Oh my god!!!! An eye opener. Did not even know there was an ipod USE var. Thanks Nihilus.
I am emerging Amarok again as we speak. I don't have my ipod with me right now, but I will try tomorrow and will post back the results.
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I emerged amarok with the ipod use flag and I get the same response.
I don't know too much about dcop, but trying this same command from my own user instead than from root I get the following:
Code:
rex@elrond ~ $ dcop kded mediamanager fullList
call failed

rex@elrond ~ $ dcop
amarok
kded
kcookiejar
klauncher

rex@elrond ~ $ dcop kded
MainApplication-Interface
kbuildsycoca
kcookiejar
kded
kdetrayproxy
kpasswdserver
ksycoca
kwalletd
qt/kded

This gives me the idea that I do not have the variables or attributes dcop expects when I issue the "dcop kded mediamanager fullList" command.

Dumb question: Do I need to add qt3, qt4 and/or kde to my use vars? I disabled them since I use gnome.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerdesj
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 621
Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chidorex wrote:
Thanks to rmh3093 for a great HOWTO.

Executing the suggested command I get
Code:
# dcop kded mediamanager fullList
ERROR: Couldn't attach to DCOP server!

I don't have a clue to what is going on.
Can anybody suggest a solution?
Thanks.


You are probably running the dcop command as root in a console. root is (probably) not running the desktop session and hence does not have a dcop server running.

Run that command as your logged in user.

Cheers
Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Thu Jan 04, 2007 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerdesj wrote:
You are probably running the dcop command as root in a console. root is (probably) not running the desktop session and hence does not have a dcop server running.

Run that command as your logged in user.

Thanks Jon. I tried it with my user already. My results are on my last post. However, I do not know what to do from there, since mediamanager is not in the "options" for dcop kded.
Any suggestions?
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerdesj
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 621
Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 05, 2007 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chidorex wrote:
Thanks Jon. I tried it with my user already. My results are on my last post. However, I do not know what to do from there, since mediamanager is not in the "options" for dcop kded.
Any suggestions?


Hmm, where to start! I'm not near my Gentoo boxen at the moment but I suggest you start with revdep-rebuild.

Also, is control center/kde components/service manager/mediamanager actually shown as running?

Cheers
Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerdesj wrote:
Hmm, where to start! I'm not near my Gentoo boxen at the moment but I suggest you start with revdep-rebuild.

I did and the only apps rebuilt were the gimp and gaim. Not much there.

gerdesj wrote:
Also, is control center/kde components/service manager/mediamanager actually shown as running?

Mmmmm. I don't know what to look for.
Here is a grep of processes running kde:

Code:
$ ps ax | grep kde
 3336 ?        Ss     0:00 kdeinit Running...               
 3340 ?        S      0:00 dcopserver [kdeinit] --nosid --suicide
 3342 ?        S      0:00 klauncher [kdeinit]               
 3344 ?        S      0:00 kded [kdeinit]                   
 3350 ?        S      0:00 kio_file [kdeinit] file /tmp/ksocket-rex/klauncherIbM9Ma.slave-socket /tmp/ksocket-rex/amarokPGQ8Ea.slave-socket
 3351 ?        S      0:00 kio_file [kdeinit] file /tmp/ksocket-rex/klauncherIbM9Ma.slave-socket /tmp/ksocket-rex/amarokMjSckb.slave-socket
 3352 ?        S      0:00 kio_file [kdeinit] file /tmp/ksocket-rex/klauncherIbM9Ma.slave-socket /tmp/ksocket-rex/amarok4mOxwa.slave-socket
 3365 ?        S      0:00 kio_file [kdeinit] file /tmp/ksocket-rex/klauncherIbM9Ma.slave-socket /tmp/ksocket-rex/amarokMz2vLa.slave-socket
 3366 ?        S      0:00 kio_file [kdeinit] file /tmp/ksocket-rex/klauncherIbM9Ma.slave-socket /tmp/ksocket-rex/amarokHu1lvc.slave-socket
 3367 ?        S      0:00 kio_file [kdeinit] file /tmp/ksocket-rex/klauncherIbM9Ma.slave-socket /tmp/ksocket-rex/amarokvr4Gzb.slave-socket
 3386 pts/2    R+     0:00 grep --color=auto kde


All of these were started with amarok. Any particular process I should look for?

I have to ask again. Do I need to add qt or kde to my USE variables?
Thanks Jon.
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerdesj
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 621
Location: Yeovil, Somerset, UK

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chidorex wrote:
I did and the only apps rebuilt were the gimp and gaim. Not much there.

gerdesj wrote:
Also, is control center/kde components/service manager/mediamanager actually shown as running?


I have to ask again. Do I need to add qt or kde to my USE variables?
Thanks Jon.


Load the Control Centre and follow the path above (ie click on the tabs etc) to check whether media manager is listed/running.

I have qt3 qt4 and kde as USE flags on my systems. Not sure if they are absolutely necessary for all this. Also, I installed using the kde-meta package

Cheers
Jon
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pussi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 May 2004
Posts: 727
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chidorex wrote:
I have to ask again. Do I need to add qt or kde to my USE variables?
Thanks Jon.
You don't, but they are useful if you're using KDE.

EDIT: run ps -A | grep dbus and ps -A | grep hald to make sure you have dbus and hal daemons running.
Also, you could try adding hal and dbus in your USE-flags and running emerge -ND world
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
discostu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 01 Nov 2002
Posts: 333

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How does this udev rule change if my ipod nano mounts on /dev/uba3?

I tried changing it just to this, but no luck so far.
Code:
SYSFS{model}=="*iPod*", KERNEL="uba*", SYMLINK="ipod"


I've been trying to figure out how i can print the information like "model" for /dev/uba3.
"udevinfo -n /dev/uba3 -q all" doesn't print anything useful.

Thanks.

EDIT: Nevermind, I found my answer on the gentoo wiki: http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_iPod
_________________
"Disco Stu doesn't advertise."


Last edited by discostu on Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:21 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerdesj wrote:
Load the Control Centre and follow the path above (ie click on the tabs etc) to check whether media manager is listed/running.

I assume you use KDE. I would need to install KDE's Control Center and I don't think I want to do that (only if I need to). You think I need to???
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chidorex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Location: Mexico City

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pussi wrote:
chidorex wrote:
I have to ask again. Do I need to add qt or kde to my USE variables?
Thanks Jon.
You don't, but they are useful if you're using KDE.

OK. I'll leave them out and will stick with Gnome for now. :)

pussi wrote:
run ps -A | grep dbus and ps -A | grep hald to make sure you have dbus and hal daemons running.
Also, you could try adding hal and dbus in your USE-flags and running emerge -ND world


I already have those USE flags in my make.conf.
The ps result is:

Code:
elrond # ps -A | grep dbus
 5846 ?        00:00:00 dbus-daemon
 8029 ?        00:00:00 dbus-launch
 8030 ?        00:00:00 dbus-daemon
elrond # ps -A | grep hal
 5918 ?        00:00:01 hald
 5919 ?        00:00:00 hald-runner
 5927 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-acpi
 5932 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-keyb
 5950 ?        00:00:00 hald-addon-stor


Anything I am missing?
Thanks pussi.
_________________
All things are subject to interpretation. Whichever interpretation prevails at a given time is a function of power and not truth.
Friedrich Nietzsche
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Diavolo
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jan 2005
Posts: 151

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I don't know why but my iPod now gets mounted on /media/uba2 insead of /media/ipod. I changed nothing, /dev/ipod is created and the fstab entry is okay.

Any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oglueck
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:03 pm    Post subject: My rule Reply with quote

For my 3G iPod I use the following rule. Please note that this one explicitly selects the data partition. I think you can ommit the plugdev group, as HAL does that automatically.

[code]# iPOD - get the right partition with start attribute
SUBSYSTEM=="block", KERNEL=="sd??", ATTR{start}=="65600", ATTRS{model}=="iPod ",
ATTRS{vendor}=="Apple ", SYMLINK+="ipod", GROUP="plugdev"[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum