Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Boot fails although install manual followed verbatim
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
global_dev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:32 pm    Post subject: Boot fails although install manual followed verbatim Reply with quote

I am really trying to get this working. The hardware is stock HP s7220n (slimline). Celeron M, SATA HDD, IDE DVD. The gentoo live-cd detects everything no problem. The kernel is 2.6.12-gentoo-r10. Install seemed to go fine. I am following the latest online network-less guide substituting hda with sda (which seems to work fine).

The issue comes after Grub (I think). I have 3 partitions, like in the manual
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2
/dev/sda2 swap
/dev/sda3 / ext3

the error occurs after grub? perhaps it is grub, but something tries to "remount /root"

----------
* Checking root filesystem ...fsck.ext3: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/ROOT/dev/ROOT:
The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext3 filesystem. If the device is valid and it really contains an ext3 filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:

e2fsck -b 8193 <device>
* Filesystem couldn't be fixed

-----------------------------

I believe i modified /etc/fstab to indicate /dev/sda3 instead of /dev/root; howvever that didn't help.

anyone have any suggestions?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thorpe
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 May 2005
Posts: 618
Location: Sydney, Australia.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We need to see your /etc/fstab
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
global_dev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 1:22 pm    Post subject: fstab Reply with quote

it looks almost exactly like the manuals "Code listing 5: A full /etc/fstab example"
this is from memory since i dont' have it in front of me, but i have stared at it for hours, so i pretty sure i am correct in what i write

/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 1 2
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/sda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1

none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs nodev,nosuid,noexec 0 0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0 /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0

the only change i made was that where the sda* are referenced, they originally had BOOT, SWAP, and ROOT

that is why, when i read the error "/dev/ROOT" my first thought was modify /dev/ROOT to /dev/sda3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bamboozler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 8:34 pm    Post subject: Exact Same problem here. Reply with quote

I just took my first swing at throwing gentoo together and am now experiencing the exact same problem.

------ edit...

ahh.. just hit Control-D to continue to login. hda3 is ext3 and i think it's tring to check it with fsck.ext2. Maybe we need to find where the check on hda3 is being called and change the program its using to ' fsck.ext3 ', only I dont know how...
_________________
-Kyle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
global_dev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:07 pm    Post subject: continuing Reply with quote

continuing actually continued to normal environment?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rev138
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 9:14 pm    Post subject: Re: fstab Reply with quote

global_dev wrote:
the only change i made was that where the sda* are referenced, they originally had BOOT, SWAP, and ROOT

that is why, when i read the error "/dev/ROOT" my first thought was modify /dev/ROOT to /dev/sda3


Something in your system is still trying to use "/dev/ROOT" obviously. If fstab isn't the culprit (though you should double check it), the only other place I can think to check is in your grub.conf, where "root=" is specified.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bamboozler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some how this problem magically fixed it self on my end and im not quit sure what i did. But after comparing global_devs fstab with my own the only difference is that the options for my /dev/hda1 are noauto,noatime where is /dev/sda1 options are default,noatime. Note: magic events took place after I ran grub-install, jacked with the fstab and rebooted the system. When the system started to load it rebooted it self and i guess fixed the problem in the process.
_________________
-Kyle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganderatc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could you post your grub configs here? I'm curious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
global_dev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there an easy way to copy/paste or move these files over a network (winscp) so that i don't have to manually retype thses files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ganderatc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The main thing I'm curious about is the kernel line (e.g. on my system it is 'kernel /bzImage-2.6.15-2006-02-01 root=/dev/sda3').
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rev138
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Jun 2003
Posts: 848
Location: Vermont, USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

global_dev wrote:
is there an easy way to copy/paste or move these files over a network (winscp) so that i don't have to manually retype thses files?


Boot from a LiveCD, such as knoppix, and paste it from a terminal window into your browser, or shell into the box from another machine and do the same.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Moved from Installing Gentoo to Duplicate Threads.
See here
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Duplicate Threads All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum