Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Cant get Firefox to Start :-/
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Paradoxx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 197
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 4:27 pm    Post subject: Cant get Firefox to Start :-/ Reply with quote

can somebody help my I'm trying to start my firefox but i only get error. i tr yd normal firefox not the bin but the i get

golab@KinkyTux ~ $ firefox
No running windows found
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (1)

the i installed firefox-bin but then i get error

golab@KinkyTux ~ $ firefox-bin
No running windows found
Removing /home/golab/.mozilla/firefox/oyria5ts.default/compreg.dat leftover from older firefox
/usr/libexec/mozilla-launcher: line 444: /opt/firefox/firefox-bin: cannot execute binary file
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (126)


golab@KinkyTux ~ $ /usr/lib64/mozilla-firefox/run-mozilla.sh

run-mozilla.sh: Cannot execute .


can somebody help my?

I'm using Powermac G5 2x2,2 I'm using latest kde and I'm running 64bits

USE="X -gtk -gnome qt xmms alsa kde dvd arts cdr ssl a52 aac bluetooth dvdr"

CHOST="powerpc64-unknown-linux-gnu"

CFLAGS="-O2 -mtune=power5 -mcpu=power5 -pipe"

CXXFLAGS="-O2 -mtune=power5 -mcpu=power5 -pipe"

firefox 1.5.0.3
_________________
//Jag är dyslectiker

//pless dount complain im dyslectic


//i whas born in hell im going to hell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pacho2
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 Mar 2005
Posts: 2599
Location: Oviedo, Spain

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try to reemerge "mozilla-launcher" (or use testing version of it)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paradoxx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 197
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pacho2 wrote:
Try to reemerge "mozilla-launcher" (or use testing version of it)


it didn't help :-(( i triad test ver to it didn't help :-(((
_________________
//Jag är dyslectiker

//pless dount complain im dyslectic


//i whas born in hell im going to hell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gergan Penkov
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 1464
Location: das kleinste Kuhdorf Deutschlands :)

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
/usr/lib64/mozilla-firefox/firefox-bin

the other thing is have you moved your profile out of the way to test if this continues with clean one?
_________________
"I knew when an angel whispered into my ear,
You gotta get him away, yeah
Hey little bitch!
Be glad you finally walked away or you may have not lived another day."
Godsmack
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paradoxx
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jan 2003
Posts: 197
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Gergan Penkov wrote:
Code:
/usr/lib64/mozilla-firefox/firefox-bin

the other thing is have you moved your profile out of the way to test if this continues with clean one?


what do u men whit you moved your profile out of the way? firefox haw never workt so i don't haw firefox profile
_________________
//Jag är dyslectiker

//pless dount complain im dyslectic


//i whas born in hell im going to hell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gergan Penkov
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2004
Posts: 1464
Location: das kleinste Kuhdorf Deutschlands :)

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 7:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
golab@KinkyTux ~ $ firefox-bin
No running windows found
Removing /home/golab/.mozilla/firefox/oyria5ts.default/compreg.dat leftover from older firefox
...

It means that there was an existing profile.
The other thing is that you are Powermac G5 user, I haven't heard of G5 binaries from mozilla, so it is normal that it could not be started - it is x86 only binary.
So your best bet is in trying to work around the problems with the source ebuild.
_________________
"I knew when an angel whispered into my ear,
You gotta get him away, yeah
Hey little bitch!
Be glad you finally walked away or you may have not lived another day."
Godsmack
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stmiller
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Feb 2006
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot get firefox to start either. Using 32bit UL with ppc64 on a powermac G5 dual 2Ghz. Same response when I try as root, and same when I try removing the profile directory. :-(

Code:
stmiller@stmiller ~ $ firefox
No running windows found
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (1)
stmiller@stmiller ~ $



Code:
stmiller@stmiller ~ $ firefox --version
Mozilla Firefox 1.5.0.4, Copyright (c) 1998 - 2006 mozilla.org

stmiller@stmiller ~ $ uname -a
Linux stmiller 2.6.16-gentoo-r5 #7 SMP Wed May 17 17:36:10 EDT 2006 ppc64 PPC970FX, altivec supported GNU/Linux



The funny thing is that mozilla runs just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaspal kallar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 194
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Jun 05, 2006 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just like to add that I have the same problem as stmiller. I have 64 bit kernel + 32 bit userland on dual 1.8 G5 powermac.

I actually did remove (welll renamed and backed up) my profile. This way firefox did start by bringing up a window to import exisiting bookmarks but the buttons on this windows were not visible or clickable. I killed the window with the mouse I got
Code:
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (1)
and firefox didn't start.

The next time I tried to start firefox I got again
Code:
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (1)


I'm guessing it's perhaps something to do with 64 bit kernel and 32 bit userland.

/Jaspal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bodymind
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jan 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can try to remove "lock" from your profile:
Code:
cd ~

Code:
cd .mozilla/firefox/

Code:
find . | grep lock

and remove that file! ;)[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rangerpb
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:26 pm    Post subject: follow the bug Reply with quote

Folks,

We filed a bug about this today -> https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=136551

This used to work perfectly ( I ran firefox on my G5 for quite some time) but something busted it within the last month or so. If you figure out what it was, please post to the bug. It would be nice if firefox gave a little more output.

BTW, in the meantime, mozilla does work.
_________________
-->
rangerpb
<--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anarchy
Developer
Developer


Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

stmiller wrote:
I cannot get firefox to start either. Using 32bit UL with ppc64 on a powermac G5 dual 2Ghz. Same response when I try as root, and same when I try removing the profile directory. :-(

Code:
stmiller@stmiller ~ $ firefox
No running windows found
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (1)
stmiller@stmiller ~ $



Code:
stmiller@stmiller ~ $ firefox --version
Mozilla Firefox 1.5.0.4, Copyright (c) 1998 - 2006 mozilla.org

stmiller@stmiller ~ $ uname -a
Linux stmiller 2.6.16-gentoo-r5 #7 SMP Wed May 17 17:36:10 EDT 2006 ppc64 PPC970FX, altivec supported GNU/Linux



The funny thing is that mozilla runs just fine.


I am working with ranger on the problem and will provide all the insight as soon as I get the info I have requested of him. Stay tune.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaeger63
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Apr 2006
Posts: 38
Location: Gatineau, Quebec

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:26 am    Post subject: Firefox won't start Reply with quote

Code:
No running windows found
firefox-bin exited with non-zero status (1)

I was just wondering if there's been any update on this problem. I'm experiencing it on ppc4 too. I get the same result with both Firefox versions 1.5.0.6 and 1.0.7.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rangerpb
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 4:19 pm    Post subject: for time being, a firefox workaround Reply with quote

For the time being, you can get firefox to compile properly by doing the following (make sure ff deps are compiled first):

'linux32 bash'
'emerge mozilla-firefox'

After it completes, exit the linux32 bash shell.

Firefox should now run properly.

We're working on a more permanent fix and will post when it's complete.
_________________
-->
rangerpb
<--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum