Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
trouble with dhcpcd with standard ethernet
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lyons5959m
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 9:34 pm    Post subject: trouble with dhcpcd with standard ethernet Reply with quote

i have a powerbook g4 1.5ghz and i don't know whats going on. i've checked over all the config files and re-emerged dhcpcd twice now, but everytime time i start my ethernet controller, i get a dmesg like this:

eth0: Link is up at 100Mbps, full-duplex
eth0: Pause is disabled
eth0: Link is up at 100Mbps, full-duplex
eth0: Pause is disabled
eth0: Link is up at 100Mbps, full-duplex
eth0: Pause is disabled

this repeats itself as long as there is a link to my router. I'm wondering what could be wrong since it works great if i set the port up manually?

Also having trouble getting the airport extreme to work. i'm running 2.6.17 and have everything set up right. i can connect to an access point, but i can't access the internet or any other computers on the lan. is it my computer or the router?

thanks,
michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceBall
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jul 2004
Posts: 53
Location: Austria, Tirol, Innsbruck

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is your problem the same as here: (from Thread 'Native Airport Extreme Drivers' p30)

DirtyHairy wrote:
This is rather queer; I get the same error as quatsch and IceBall (just with one particular router/dhcp server): on receiving an IP adress, dhcpcd brings down the interface and restarts, resultung in an infinite loop. It works if I set the network data manualy or supply the determined IP adress via "dhcpcd -s". Since I am NOT using an airport extreme, but a conventional LAN with an intel e1000 interface on a thinkpad and other routers/DHCP servers work fine, I think this might be caused by a buggy DHCP server implementation on the device.

--EDIT--

Seems I found the key to my problem: the server seems to send an invalid lease time; when I set the lease time to some finite, sensible value with the option "-l" (linke 7200), all works fine :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyons5959m
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this must not be the same problem because when i tried both the -l and -s flags for the dhcpcd, it did the exact same thing as before. furthermore, it looks like my airport extreme card isn't transmitting any data, only recieving. any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
quatsch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Apr 2005
Posts: 104
Location: New York, NY

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

can you set up the router so the lease time is 1 hour (or whatever, anything other than forever)? If you can, try that and then use
dhcp -l 3600 eth0 (if the lease time on the router is set for 1hr).


Works for me and I had exactly the same problems as you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dhcpcd has been *really* buggy with gcc-4.1, we've been cleaning it up and fixing issues, but at the very minimum try compiling with -O1 instead of -O2 or higher and see if that helps.
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lyons5959m
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no luck so far. for some reason when i try to add a route using my wireless interface it always gives me device not found. any idea's? i will try to set up my dhcp with a different router also. thanks, michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timotheus25
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Location: *upstate* New York, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:11 am    Post subject: could use dhclient Reply with quote

I've had great success with using dhclient rather than dhcpcd. In fact, I need it for my /etc/resolv.conf to use the correct domains. (Used to hack my baselayout just to use it.) Now that baselayout supports dhclient, you could try that. It has many more DHCP configuration options, and is, IMHO, a more proven DHCP client.
Code:
# emerge -pv net-misc/dhcp

From /etc/conf.d/net:
Code:
config_eth0=( "dhcp" )
dhclient_eth0=("-q -cf /etc/dhcp/dhclient.conf")

Just a suggestion.
_________________
http://tstotts.net/linux/gentoopb.html
http://tstotts.net/linux/gentooinsp640m.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KeyserZero
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Aug 02, 2006 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Michael!

Install the newest version of dhcpcd from portage (You must add dhcpcd into your package.keywords file).

That will solve the probleme.

Greetz
_________________
www.ruby-lang.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rsala
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 160
Location: Pittsfield, MA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't forget to also add ...
Code:

modules=( "dhclient" )

... to the /etc/conf.d/net file as well as the above listed parameters, or you may default to dhcpcd.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum