Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Acrobat plugin failure
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 637
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:27 am    Post subject: Acrobat plugin failure Reply with quote

I recently upgraded my system via an emerge -u world, and now the acrobat plugin fails to work in mozilla. Mozilla burps back an error about not being able to launch the application that looks pretty generic. On the console I spotted
Code:
Usage: /usr/local/Acrobat5/bin/acroread [options] [list of files]
followed by the options of acroread. Acroread itself works from the command line. It looks like some setting somewhere is wrong. The question is: where?

Mozilla version: mozilla-1.7.13
Acrobat version: acroread-7.0.8
Acrobat was installed via portage with the nsplugin use flag.
_________________
Maintaining documentation on upgrades is apparently not within the power of Gentoo
Beware when you emerge -u world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 637
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So nobody knows anything about this at all? It's getting pretty annoying having to download every PDF I come across and open them with xpdf.
_________________
Maintaining documentation on upgrades is apparently not within the power of Gentoo
Beware when you emerge -u world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TJNII
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 637
Location: for(;;);

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I installed firefox, same problem.
I tried erasing my user's .mozilla directory, same problem.
_________________
Maintaining documentation on upgrades is apparently not within the power of Gentoo
Beware when you emerge -u world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kate Monster
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 226
Location: Clarkston, Michigan

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 12:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Have you tried reverting back to previous versions of acroread, and mozilla?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gian
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Jul 2004
Posts: 212
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:40 pm    Post subject: similar problem Reply with quote

I just posted a similar problem (before finding this thread... yes... I'm blaming the "search forum" box...)

Acrobat works perfectly, tried reemerging it, and also emerging firefox (updating to 2.0) ... obviously I have the nsplugin use flag enabled and acrobat reader correctly shows upo in the about:plugins page.... acrobat starts, but does not open the file....

(edit: also tried removing the .Adobe directory in my home dir... no success)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9283

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gian wrote:
I just posted a similar problem (before finding this thread... yes... I'm blaming the "search forum" box...)
Moved it to Duplicate Threads.

Last edited by desultory on Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wainer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Nov 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me, the problem is not only that the acroread plugin is not working.

acroread file.pdf

from the shell also starts acroread but does not open the file. The problem startes with the
upgrade to 7.0.9[/i]

cheers

jacques
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wazow
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 182
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wainer wrote:
For me, the problem is not only that the acroread plugin is not working.

acroread file.pdf

from the shell also starts acroread but does not open the file. The problem starts with the
upgrade to 7.0.9[/i]


I confirm the same issue. Acrobat no longer opens files from command line with this upgrade. I do not know what happened. In Firefox it actually starts up, but it is no longer swallowed inside browsers window, and has no file opened (probably due to the problem with command lines). Firefox complains that acrobat cannot be opened (while it actually does open, so probably the return value, or something like that is incorrect, too). This is on stable x86. Might be that we see the same problem as unstable users several months ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UncleTom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wazow wrote:
wainer wrote:
For me, the problem is not only that the acroread plugin is not working.

acroread file.pdf

from the shell also starts acroread but does not open the file. The problem starts with the
upgrade to 7.0.9[/i]


I confirm the same issue. Acrobat no longer opens files from command line with this upgrade. I do not know what happened. In Firefox it actually starts up, but it is no longer swallowed inside browsers window, and has no file opened (probably due to the problem with command lines). Firefox complains that acrobat cannot be opened (while it actually does open, so probably the return value, or something like that is incorrect, too). This is on stable x86. Might be that we see the same problem as unstable users several months ago.


Maybe the same solution works, too? Do you have an idea what that was?

Oh, btw, I have the same problem.
_________________
bug, n: A son of a glitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wazow
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 182
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

UncleTom wrote:
Maybe the same solution works, too? Do you have an idea what that was?

Was there any solution? I could not see it in the thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UncleTom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I must have misunderstood - I thought you were referring to something you had read somewhere else a few months ago.

I don't think it is the same problem though. It sounds as if there used to be something wrong with the plugin then. Now it's definitely acroread - it doesn't even work from the command line.
_________________
bug, n: A son of a glitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UncleTom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just had a look into the wrapper file that starts acroread (/opt/Acrobat7/acroread) which doesn't pass command line parameters to acroread.

There is already a bug report here.
_________________
bug, n: A son of a glitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zAfi
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Aug 2006
Posts: 220
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Jan 25, 2007 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, I hope this gets solved soon....in the meantime...kpdf or xpdf...;)

btw, is there a firefox plugin for kpdf?
_________________
Gentoo 2008.0/desktop | Kernel: 2.6.27-tuxonice | Arch: amd64 | KDE 3.5.9 | WU Wien |
----------
Share your kernel information @ http://klive.cpushare.com/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UncleTom
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Location: Bern, Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

zAfi wrote:
well, I hope this gets solved soon....in the meantime...kpdf or xpdf...;)

btw, is there a firefox plugin for kpdf?


It might be easier just to change the script yourself. The necessary change is described in the bug report I linked to earlier, if you're not familiar with shell scripts.
_________________
bug, n: A son of a glitch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhodak
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Nov 2003
Posts: 1213

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fortunately, this can be fixed rather easily. Open acrobat script (/opt/bin/acroread) and add to each line that contain
"exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.lang" (* stands for all of the languages listed en,de,fr,ja,ko,zh_CN,zh_TW) "$*" (omit apostrophes).
$* should go just before ";;".

I still hope that they fix it properly in partage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wazow
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 182
Location: Rødovre, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or if you do not really need this small upgrade just append "=app-text/acroread-7.0.9" to /etc/portage/package.mask and let portage downgrade to acroread-7.0.8, so that it works as it used to. I find this a cleaner and safer solution, if you do not insist on this upgrade (which is minor anyway).

As soon as a fix is available in portage it will be grabbed in automatically with the next emerge world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MetalWarrior
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Nov 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Malè (Trento), Italy

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mhodak wrote:
Fortunately, this can be fixed rather easily. Open acrobat script (/opt/bin/acroread) and add to each line that contain
"exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.lang" (* stands for all of the languages listed en,de,fr,ja,ko,zh_CN,zh_TW) "$*" (omit apostrophes).
$* should go just before ";;".

I still hope that they fix it properly in partage.


In this way you could have problem if you invoke acroread with something like "acroread /path\ to\ my\ dir/file.pdf", since the script will invoke "/opt/Acroread/acroread path to my dir/file" causing an error because of the white spaces.. change it in this way:
Code:

#!/bin/bash
# Copyright 1999-2007 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
#
# Automatically generated by app-text/acroread-7.0.9

# Exec the acroread script for the language chosen in
# LC_ALL/LC_MESSAGES/LANG (first found takes precedence, as in glibc)
L=${LC_ALL}
L=${L:-${LC_MESSAGES}}
L=${L:-${LANG}}

first_param=$1
shift

case ${L} in
        en*) exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.en "${first_param}" $*;;
        it*) exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.it "${first_param}" $*;;
        *) exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.en "${first_param}" $*;;
esac

_________________
(Our) system as a whole is more or less the GNU system, with Linux added.
When you're talking about this combination, please call it ``GNU/Linux''. ~ Richard Stallman
http://www.gnu.org/gnu/why-gnu-linux.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MetalWarrior
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Nov 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Malè (Trento), Italy

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The problem has been corrected in the 7.0.9-r1 ebuild (which is masked by ~x86).. This is the correct acroread version (which surrounds by ".." each argument passed to acroread.* and not just the first one as I did in the previous post.. sorry, I didn't know about the existence of $@ and how it worked :D)

Code:

#!/bin/bash
# Copyright 1999-2007 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
#
# Automatically generated by app-text/acroread-7.0.9

# Exec the acroread script for the language chosen in
# LC_ALL/LC_MESSAGES/LANG (first found takes precedence, as in glibc)
L=${LC_ALL}
L=${L:-${LC_MESSAGES}}
L=${L:-${LANG}}

case ${L} in
   en*) exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.en "${first_param}" "$@";;
   it*) exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.it "${first_param}" "$@";;
   *) exec /opt/Acrobat7/acroread.en "${first_param}" "$@";;
esac

_________________
(Our) system as a whole is more or less the GNU system, with Linux added.
When you're talking about this combination, please call it ``GNU/Linux''. ~ Richard Stallman
http://www.gnu.org/gnu/why-gnu-linux.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum