Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Trying to install Gentoo on PowerBook G3
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 3:22 pm    Post subject: Trying to install Gentoo on PowerBook G3 Reply with quote

I have an old PowerBook G3 that was just sitting in corner. There were some players in a game talking about systems and I asked them if they knew what my old PowerBook could run, they told me about Gentoo. So I just downloaded Gentoo 2006.1 Universal install CD and put the CD in and stuff...and after i typed in apple in the boot it started to do a lot of stuff and right now it was giving me this.....

Code:

Buffer I/0 error on device hda6, logical block 1
hda:  task_in_intr:  status=0x59  {  DriveReady SeekComplete DataRequest Error  }
hda:  task_in_intr:  error=0x40  {  UncorrectableError },  CHS=1/0/76,  sector=332
ide:  failed opcode was:  unknown
end_request:  I/0 error, dev hda, sector 332
Buffer I/0 error on device hda6, logical block 1
hda:  task_in_intr:  status=0x59  {  DriveReady SeekComplete DataRequest Error  }
hda:  task_in_intr:  error=0x40  {  UncorrectableError },  CHS=1/0/78,  sector=334
ide:  failed opcode was:  unkown
end_request:  I/0 error, dev hda, sector 334
Buffer I/0 error on device hda6, logical block 1


I pressed enter and i now see livecd root # at the bottom...

And this is just part of it, the end actually, it just stopped there....there were many ide0: reset: success behind it and stuff, what does this mean? HD is screwed up? If so, what kind of hard drive does my PowerBook G3 need?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

iirc that means your harddisk doesn't like the dma settings. You could try disabling dma for that drive.
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Man, I have no idea how to do that...this laptop would not go past the little folder with the face on it and question mark...at the welcome to yaboot im supposed to type G3?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, since you get a root prompt (that's the root#) you can execute commands. hdparm -d0 /dev/hda should disable dma
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, i did that and it turned off but started showing a lot of this same looking stuff...

Code:

Buffer I/0 error on device hda3, logical block 28
hda:  irq timeout:  status=0xd0  {  Busy  }
ide:  failed opcode was:  unknown
ide0: reset: success
hda: task_in_intr: status=0x59 {  DriveReady SeekComplete DataRequest Error  }
hda: task_in_intr: error=0x40 {  UncorrectableError  }, CHS=0/0/192, sector=192
ide: failed opcode was: unknown


So, what now? :P Is there some way to format the drive and reinstall the firmware for it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
hda: task_in_intr: error=0x40 { UncorrectableError }, CHS=0/0/192, sector=192

Hmm, no experience with this, but that bit doesn't look good to me. You may have a dead or dying harddisk. Does it still work ok in macos/osx? Can you do a hardware check in macos/osx?
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I bought it for 15$ it sorta did boot up a few times but then nothing, would just turn off after the little folder with the face and question mark. A few times it would load all the way for a while then start gettings errors....It was using MacOS 8.6 :P LOL, I had tried to find other free systems for it while it was still sort of booting but found nothing until now. I had suspected it was a harddisk problem and looked in ebay for a drive I might buy but not sure which one I would need. So, what kind of harddisk does it need, and does it sound like that would be the problem? There guys I heard Gentoo from also said I could use my powerbook through a LiveCD? I see the downloads but which one could my PowerBook G3 use? I just see the i686 link and amd64.

Edit: Hey, I have this Imac Recovery MacOS 8.6 CD image I downloaded once to try and fix it but its in another language "Valkommen till Mac OS" is on the loading screen. With this running I have sometimes seen the HD on the desktop but I cant do much since I cant read anything on there. I have used a few things I could read and with pictures I formatted the drive once, well just tried.


Last edited by BLiND123 on Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:33 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nixnut
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 09 Apr 2004
Posts: 10974
Location: the dutch mountains

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It most likely would need a 2.5" ide harddisk. Any brand would do.

You can use the ppc version of the universal install cd. But that's just a very basic linux system with just enough tools to do an installation. It's not a full desktop system like the ppc livecd from Ubuntu is.
_________________
Please add [solved] to the initial post's subject line if you feel your problem is resolved. Help answer the unanswered

talk is cheap. supply exceeds demand
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im not sure if it all of a sudden desided to work or something but now i got to the part where I prepare the disk. I dont know if im doing this wrong because when I get to the part where im supposed to create an Apple_Bootstrap and I put 2p for first block it says request base and length is not within an existing free partition...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cant find one that just says IDE...I am looking through newegg and I see ATA-6 (which one site said is what my PowerBook G3 Lombard uses), IDE Ultra ATA100, Serial ATA100. Also, if/when I successfully install Gentoo (i guess I will add xubuntu to it or something, is there a PCMCIA card that I can use to get wireless internet to it with my Linksys WRT54G.

Edit: Oh yeah, and this is exactly what the connection on the back of mine looks like http://images10.newegg.com/NeweggImage/productimage/22-144-375-04.JPG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ATA-6 is not compatible with your laptop: http://lowendmac.com/pb2/lombard.shtml

As for wireless, any PC Card will work as long as there are open drivers available. You could even get a broadcom card if you really wanted.
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BLiND123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Oct 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, i see where it says it doest support ATA-6....so which ones off of newegg are ATA-5?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theholymac
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Jun 2006
Posts: 56
Location: Probably at the solar car shop in St. Paul

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any drive labled as ATA100 should work. Almost all drives that are ATA-6 compliant are backwards compatible with ATA-5. If you chekc the manufacture's spec sheet, it'll probably tell you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tolstoi
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 678

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It mustn't be the hard drive that's fucked up - maybe only the system folder, which is essential on OS 7 up to 9. Did you try to reset the mainboard or PRAM?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum