Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Problem in KDE
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:06 pm    Post subject: Problem in KDE Reply with quote

There are two errors in my iMac G3 (Green NewWORLD):

    1. When the machine start, it can't open KDE, so I need to do the next:
    Quote:
    #/etc/init.d/xdm stop
    #kdm
    I would like to fix this problem. I would like the machine start kde automatically

    2.The other problem is when I try to start a kde session. After to log in There is a message that mention this:

Quote:
Could not start kdeinit. Check your installation.

Please somebody help me...
Thanks 8)
_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sno35
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 May 2004
Posts: 334
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this has to do something with /etc/rc.conf ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sno35 wrote:
Is this has to do something with /etc/rc.conf ?

Probably, here is my rc.conf:
Code:
# /etc/rc.conf: Global startup script configuration settings

# UNICODE specifies whether you want to have UNICODE support in the console.
# If you set to yes, please make sure to set a UNICODE aware CONSOLEFONT and
# KEYMAP in the /etc/conf.d/consolefont and /etc/conf.d/keymaps config files.

UNICODE="yes"

# Set EDITOR to your preferred editor.
# You may use something other than what is listed here.

EDITOR="/bin/nano"
#EDITOR="/usr/bin/vim"
#EDITOR="/usr/bin/emacs"

# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | entrance ]
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"

# XSESSION is a new variable to control what window manager to start
# default with X if run with xdm, startx or xinit.  The default behavior
# is to look in /etc/X11/Sessions/ and run the script in matching the
# value that XSESSION is set to.  The support scripts are smart enough to
# look in all bin directories if it cant find a match in /etc/X11/Sessions/,
# so setting it to "enlightenment" can also work.  This is basically used
# as a way for the system admin to configure a default system wide WM,
# allthough it will work if the user export XSESSION in his .bash_profile, etc.
#
# NOTE:  1) this behaviour is overridden when a ~/.xinitrc exists, and startx
#           is called.
#        2) even if ~/.xsession exists, if XSESSION can be resolved, it will
#           be executed rather than ~/.xsession, else KDM breaks ...
#
# Defaults depending on what you install currently include:
#
# Gnome - will start gnome-session
# kde-<version> - will start startkde (ex: kde-3.0.2)
# Xsession - will start a terminal and a few other nice apps

XSESSION="kde-3.5"

Notice the line saying DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm". However not using kdm
shouldn't prevent you to use kde. If you have set your ".wmrc" right you should
login to kde unless you have done something on the login manager to override
it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked all lines in /etc/rc.conf and all are correct. This is my rc.conf:
Quote:

# /etc/rc.conf: Global startup script configuration settings

# UNICODE specifies whether you want to have UNICODE support in the console.
# If you set to yes, please make sure to set a UNICODE aware CONSOLEFONT and
# KEYMAP in the /etc/conf.d/consolefont and /etc/conf.d/keymaps config files.

UNICODE="yes"

# Set EDITOR to your preferred editor.
# You may use something other than what is listed here.

EDITOR="/bin/nano"
#EDITOR="/usr/bin/vim"
#EDITOR="/usr/bin/emacs"

# What display manager do you use ? [ xdm | gdm | kdm | entrance ]
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"

# XSESSION is a new variable to control what window manager to start
# default with X if run with xdm, startx or xinit. The default behavior
# is to look in /etc/X11/Sessions/ and run the script in matching the
# value that XSESSION is set to. The support scripts are smart enough to
# look in all bin directories if it cant find a match in /etc/X11/Sessions/,
# so setting it to "enlightenment" can also work. This is basically used
# as a way for the system admin to configure a default system wide WM,
# allthough it will work if the user export XSESSION in his .bash_profile, etc.
#
# NOTE: 1) this behaviour is overridden when a ~/.xinitrc exists, and startx
# is called.
# 2) even if ~/.xsession exists, if XSESSION can be resolved, it will
# be executed rather than ~/.xsession, else KDM breaks ...
#
# Defaults depending on what you install currently include:
#
# Gnome - will start gnome-session
# kde-<version> - will start startkde (ex: kde-3.0.2)
# Xsession - will start a terminal and a few other nice apps
SESSION="kde-3.4.3"


I think the problem is not here.

I re-edited my rc.conf like yours but kde different. Reboot and the machine continues with the problem.
When it reboot, kernel started to charge and after it just appeared line comands in order to log in as user.

Thanks
_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2006 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you paste the output of
Code:
rc-update show
here.
xdm needs to be in the default run level. If it doesn't show
in the list it means it is not in any current run level, which is why
you didn't have a graphical login screen. Note that while the service
is called xdm, it will use the login manager listed in your /etc/rc.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:19 am    Post subject: rc-update show Reply with quote

Here's rc-update show

Quote:

alsasound |
bootmisc | boot
checkfs | boot
checkroot | boot
clock | boot
consolefont | boot
crypto-loop |
cupsd |
dbus |
domainname | boot
esound |
famd |
gpm |
hdparm |
hostname | boot
keymaps | boot
lisa |
local | default nonetwork
localmount | boot
modules | boot
net.eth0 | default
net.lo | boot
netmount | default
nscd |
numlock |
pbbuttonsd |
portmap |
pwcheck |
reslisa |
rmnologin | boot
rsyncd |
saslauthd |
slapd |
slurpd |
sshd | default
sysklogd | default
urandom | boot
vixie-cron |
xdm | default
.

_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:21 am    Post subject: rc-update show Reply with quote

Here's rc-update show

Quote:

alsasound |
bootmisc | boot
checkfs | boot
checkroot | boot
clock | boot
consolefont | boot
crypto-loop |
cupsd |
dbus |
domainname | boot
esound |
famd |
gpm |
hdparm |
hostname | boot
keymaps | boot
lisa |
local | default nonetwork
localmount | boot
modules | boot
net.eth0 | default
net.lo | boot
netmount | default
nscd |
numlock |
pbbuttonsd |
portmap |
pwcheck |
reslisa |
rmnologin | boot
rsyncd |
saslauthd |
slapd |
slurpd |
sshd | default
sysklogd | default
urandom | boot
vixie-cron |
xdm | default

_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems to be correct. What happen when you login as root on the console and
start xdm manually (/etc/init.d/xdm start)? Does kdm show up and if not what is
the error given?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narius
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Location: Exeter

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where abouts is it failing? Are you getting any graphics (i.e. the log in screen called KDM) or is it that KDE isn't loading from KDM.

If it is the former then can you post the contents of /var/log/messages and /var/log/kdm.log refering to your last system boot.

They will contain more detailed error messages then what is displayed on screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fb:

I typed
Quote:
/etc/init.d/xdm status

and it showed:
Quote:
* status: started

So I did this
Quote:
/etc/init.d/xdm stop

an after re-start
Quote:
/etc/init.d/xdm start

and it did not appear an error !
_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Narlus:

I can't get automatically kde from kdm. I don't know why but when the system reboot I log in as root and I need to stop xdm. After I typed kdm and I get interface kde but gray background. It appear the users box but when I try to start kde session there is a message in a gray box at top left hand that says: "Could not start kdeinit, ..."
_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, that is very interesting info you gave to Narius.
Did you do an update recently?
kde-3.4.* is now out of portage, and from the message you get
it is clear your kde install is broken.
First do you the kde split ebuilds or the monolithic ones?
(The monolithic ones are kdebase, kdegraphics and so on, the split
ones are more numerous: arts, kdelibs, kdm, konqueror and so on).
If you use the monolithic one you should try to re-emerge kdebase,
if you use the split ones you should re-emerge kdelibs, kdepasswd,
kcminit, kdm and kdebase-startkde.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Israk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Location: México DF

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fb:
In the last session when my equipe was working well, I was trying to install dbus and hal in order to enable automatically mounting usb dispositives. The machine was turnerd off. After I turned it on and the problem had started.

I use monolithic ones, so I will try to re-emerge kdebase
_________________
Israk ---> FES Acatlan ---> UNAM
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Oct 25, 2006 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, it could be related. For kde to use those, kdebase needs to be
re-emerged anyway, and may be a few other, if have put dbus and hald
in your use flags in /etc/make.conf (and you should if you didn't) doing
an "emerge -pDN world" should show you what needs to be rebuild.

Also you should add dbus and hald to the "default" runlevel for it
to work properly. Since hald doesn't show in the list of services from
your previous post you should check that it has installed correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Elik
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jul 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm trying to start kde on boot too. But has no success.
So i has edit /etc/X11/xdm config to start kdm instead and add xdm to default runlevel.
Now i have no problem with it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Elik wrote:
i'm trying to start kde on boot too. But has no success.
So i has edit /etc/X11/xdm config to start kdm instead and add xdm to default runlevel.
Now i have no problem with it

Let me just be clear about this. You did edit the file /etc/X11/xdm/xdm-config?
If so can you post this file so I can see that?
Now to get kdm instead of xdm you should edit /etc/rc.conf, as indicated in a previous
post, and then add xdm to your services. Note that you have to do both.
If you did it correctly and it didn't work, we are interested in the error messages around here :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binaural
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2007 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is an old thread, and I may not understand completely what you are trying to do... but you need to set:

Code:
DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm"


in /etc/rc.conf

and do the following:

Code:
rc-update add xdm default


This way, you will start kdm by default.

/N
_________________
Happy vimming!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bandreabis
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Posts: 2414
Location: イタリアのロディで

PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New file config would be:
Code:
/etc/conf.d/xdm

_________________
Il numero di post non fa di me un esperto! Anzi!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binaural
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"



Is it new, or is it just a local setting?
_________________
Happy vimming!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fb
l33t
l33t


Joined: 08 Dec 2003
Posts: 636
Location: New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

binaural wrote:
Code:
# What display manager do you use ?  [ xdm | gdm | kdm | entrance ]
# NOTE: If this is set in /etc/rc.conf, that setting will override this one.
DISPLAYMANAGER="xdm"



Is it new, or is it just a local setting?

I admit that I have never seen it before. Must be a configuration file coming with xdm.
But if you look the note it says that /etc/rc.conf overrides /etc/conf.d/xdm so if it is
set in rc.conf you can just ignore it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
binaural
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Dec 2004
Posts: 138

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I know... I was asking bandreabis
_________________
Happy vimming!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum