Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
RS/6000 44P-170 install fails to boot[solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 2:17 pm    Post subject: RS/6000 44P-170 install fails to boot[solved] Reply with quote

I have been trying for the last 2 months to install Linux on 2 IBM RS/6000's. I've gotten as far as installing Debian Etch on a hard drive, but the only thing I can get to boot is a hacked kernel from Debian Sarge.

I've downloaded the latest Gentoo universal 64bit PPC install cd, but no matter what boot parameters I give it, I still end up at the same ugly white screen "returning from prom init...". Is there someone familiar with these things that can point me in the right direction? I do have my PC setup to net boot if that will help in some way. I'm not sure I have that setup right either. I think I just need to figure out what to host in the tftp folder.
_________________
Greg


Last edited by trigggl on Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:02 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rangerpb
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 19 Jan 2005
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you join us on IRC at #gentoo-ppc64. A couple of the regulars there have older boxes like that.
_________________
-->
rangerpb
<--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tgall_foo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2003
Posts: 7
Location: Mantorville Mn, Earth

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:20 pm    Post subject: check your video card Reply with quote

I suspect that the problem you have is that your video card isn't supported by linux. Unfortunately on rs6000 hardware there's only a limited set of cards that work. The GXT120P, GXT130P, GXT135P are about it. You can still buy the later as I recall or get one off of ebay.

Anyway ... take a look and see what you have for a card. What you might have to do is pull the card entirely hook up a serial console (null modem cable is good enough) and go that route.

Least that'd my theory as to what problem you are having.

Regards,

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:59 pm    Post subject: don't think the video is the problem Reply with quote

I could be wrong, but I don't think the video is the problem. It has successfully run ncurses from an old install disc that did work. I used something called teletype to install a non-booting Debian install on one of the hard drives. My best guess is that it's a scsi driver problem. I try the IRC when I'm able to. Don't think I would be able to do it from work. It probably wouldn't help to do it from work anyways.

I would be willing to try a different card from ebay if it wasn't too expensive. After all, it isn't all that expensive to build a faster PC these days. I would love to try net booting if I could figure out the setup. That could eliminate the scsi issue. I would think the video=ofonly option would eliminate a problem with the video.

I'm willing to try just about anything at this point. I have 4 of these things and I want to get rid of 2 of them. I wish there was a developer close by I could donate to.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gm7uac
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

had the same problem with my rs6000 F50, have you checked the settings in the OB... hit F8 to get to
the OK prompt then type "printenv"

you need to look for the load-base and real-base, load-base values of 1000000 & 200000 work ok for my
system and real-base c00000

you change the value with the command setenv new-value

Eddie.
_________________
If all else fails RTFM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:22 pm    Post subject: Wow, that's obscure Reply with quote

gm7uac wrote:
Hi,

had the same problem with my rs6000 F50, have you checked the settings in the OB... hit F8 to get to
the OK prompt then type "printenv"

you need to look for the load-base and real-base, load-base values of 1000000 & 200000 work ok for my
system and real-base c00000

you change the value with the command setenv new-value

Eddie.

Wow, that's not intuitively obvious at all. Where does a person learn these things? Is it in a book somewhere? Thanks for this information! I would have never found this on my own.

What are load-base and real-base?

So if I were to set real-base to c00000, would it be:
Code:
setenv c00000

I'm not sure of the exact syntax just yet.

Thanks,
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gm7uac
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 57
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Greg,

hardware engineer for the last fifteen years, IBM,SUN,HP !

you are correct on the syntax setenv c00000, for AIX this is usually set to 4000.

At the OB prompt you are in a FORTH envioroment try 1 1 + .

the load-base and real-base values are address ranges that the kernel/OS loads.

Eddie.
_________________
If all else fails RTFM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:46 am    Post subject: setenv Reply with quote

OK, I've gone into the OB prompt.

When I type "printenv" I see two columns.
----------Partition: Common------------Signature: 0x70---------
...
real-base c00000 c00000
...
load-base 4000 4000
...

Should I be setting the second column somehow? real-base was already set to c00000, but load-base was set to 4000. I haven't figured out how to change the second column or even if I'm supposed to.

Also, I haven't figured out how to exit the OB prompt without locking up.
I inadvertently added a few values trying to set load-base. I managed to get rid of them, though, with "delenv". I discovered that the actual syntax is:
Code:
setenv load-base 200000

Unfortunately, when I set the first column to 200000, the machine rebooted and went back to 4000.

What is a "FORTH" environment? I don't know if that's a typo or not, so I'm not trying to be sarcastic. I don't know what you mean by "try 1 1 +". Being the n00by, I typed "1 1 +" at the prompt.

I'm trying a load-base value of 100000 at the moment.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:42 pm    Post subject: Update: using serial port Reply with quote

OK, after much hunting and pecking, I managed to figure out how to connect to one RS6000 from another running AIX. I did get further in the boot process but I'm still not quite there. This is where I stop now:

Quote:
[boot]0012 Setup Arch
Python workaround: reg0: 18e3388
Python workaround: reg0: 18eb788
PPC64 nvram contains 110592 bytes
[boot]0015 Setup Done
Built 1 zonelists. Total pages: 393216
Kernel command line: root=/dev/sda2 ro ramdisk_size=8192 console=ttyS0,9600
mpic: Setting up MPIC " MPIC " version 1.2 at ffc00000, max 8 CPUs
mpic: ISU size: 16, shift: 4, mask: f
mpic: Initializing for 32 sources
mpic: Detected reversed IPI registers
i8259 legacy interrupt controller initialized
PID hash table entries: 4096 (order: 12, 32768 bytes)


Is there something here that would indicate the reason for my failures?
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corsair
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 451
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2007 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=8372

use 2006.1 install cd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Thu Sep 20, 2007 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, Corsair!

This is the first install cd I've ever found boots up with scsi support and only the second I've found that will boot at all. I didn't even need to use a remote terminal.

Now onto the install. :mrgreen:
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 4:19 pm    Post subject: Install of 2006.1 underway Reply with quote

OK, now I'm emerging gentoo-sources and I have the following concern.

The install cd uses kernel 2.6.17. "emerge gentoo-sources" is downloading 2.6.21. I'm afraid that 2.6.21 won't boot for me. Why isn't 2.6.17 being downloaded?
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because 2.6.21 is the latest stable version. We do keep older kernels in the tree, you can pick the version by specifying it on the command line. Here's an example, see the handbook for more details.

This will emerge the latest vanilla-sources kernel that's less than version 2.6.18:
Code:

emerge \<sys-kernel/vanilla-sources-2.6.18

_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corsair
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 451
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, that's exactly what I would do. unfortunately linux-headers 2.6.21 are stable on ppc64, so you might expect some strange behaviour, as your glibc might be compiled with features which are only available on 2.6.21 and not on 2.6.18. don't know if there are any, but it *could* be...

One question from me: Do you use DVI or VGA output on your card?

I have a GXT4500 and I'm not able to output anything on the attached LCD. Neither on Linux nor on AIX 4.3.3. Even the open firmware promt is not being shown. If I use my GXT2000 which has an VGA output I can see the OF promt at least (never tried anything further).

EDIT: oh.. and it would be nice if you could post a comment at http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=8372, so people know I'm not the only one suffering from this problem ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

corsair wrote:
yes, that's exactly what I would do. unfortunately linux-headers 2.6.21 are stable on ppc64, so you might expect some strange behaviour, as your glibc might be compiled with features which are only available on 2.6.21 and not on 2.6.18. don't know if there are any, but it *could* be...

One question from me: Do you use DVI or VGA output on your card?

I have a GXT4500 and I'm not able to output anything on the attached LCD. Neither on Linux nor on AIX 4.3.3. Even the open firmware promt is not being shown. If I use my GXT2000 which has an VGA output I can see the OF promt at least (never tried anything further).

EDIT: oh.. and it would be nice if you could post a comment at http://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=8372, so people know I'm not the only one suffering from this problem ;-)
So there is no way to install using only 2006.1 level programs? What if I didn't "emerge --sync"? The latest handbook says to do this but the 2006.1 handbook doesn't. It says to "emerge --metadata" or is that the same thing?

I only have GXT2000 and GXT3000 video cards, so I'm using VGA. My monitor does have both inputs and I'm using an adapter to hook up to both. My PC is on the VGA connector and the RS6000 is on the other.

Comment on Bugzilla posted.

EDIT: kernel 2.6.16.46 it is. I tried doing this with gentoo-sources, but it was masked and I got tired of looking for a way to unmask it.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Sun Sep 23, 2007 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml#masked
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I decided to just go with the vanilla 2.6.16 kernel.

I figure I better keep things simple for my first install and get a successful boot off the hard drive. I can always get exotic later on after I've learned a bit more. I've compiled the kernel and tomorrow morning I'll attempt to configure the boot loader/boot.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corsair
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 451
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

trigggl wrote:
I only have GXT2000 and GXT3000 video cards, so I'm using VGA. My monitor does have both inputs and I'm using an adapter to hook up to both. My PC is on the VGA connector and the RS6000 is on the other.

Comment on Bugzilla posted.


thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:21 am    Post subject: yaboot-static failed Reply with quote

Wouldn't you know it. The very first compile to fail for me is yaboot-static. Here is the build log.

Quote:
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Unpacking powerpc-utils_1.1.3.orig.tar.gz to /var/tmp/portage/sys-apps/powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18/work
>>> Unpacking powerpc-utils_1.1.3-18.diff.gz to /var/tmp/portage/sys-apps/powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18/work
>>> Unpacking powerpc-utils-cleanup.patch.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/sys-apps/powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18/work
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Applying powerpc-utils_1.1.3-18.diff ...
^[[A^[[152C ^[[34;01m[ ^[[32;01mok^[[34;01m ]^[[0m
^[[32;01m*^[[0m Applying powerpc-utils-cleanup.patch ...
^[[A^[[152C ^[[34;01m[ ^[[32;01mok^[[34;01m ]^[[0m
>>> Source unpacked.
>>> Compiling source in /var/tmp/portage/sys-apps/powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18/work/pmac-utils ...
gcc -Wall -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -pipe -mcpu=power3 -mtune=power3 -fsigned-char -o clock clock.c
gcc -Wall -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -pipe -mcpu=power3 -mtune=power3 -fsigned-char -o mousemode mousemode.c
gcc -Wall -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -pipe -mcpu=power3 -mtune=power3 -fsigned-char -o nvsetenv nvsetenv.c nwnvsetenv.c
In file included from /usr/include/asm/nvram.h:8,
from nvsetenv.c:18:
/usr/include/asm-ppc64/nvram.h:60: error: field `partition' has incomplete type
/usr/include/asm-ppc64/nvram.h:86: error: syntax error before "pmac_xpram_read"
/usr/include/asm-ppc64/nvram.h:87: error: syntax error before "__u8"
nvsetenv.c: In function `nvpack':
nvsetenv.c:201: warning: cast from pointer to integer of different size
gcc -Wall -Wstrict-prototypes -O2 -pipe -mcpu=power3 -mtune=power3 -fsigned-char -o trackpad trackpad.c
nwnvsetenv.c: In function `print_vars':
nwnvsetenv.c:122: warning: implicit declaration of function `strnlen'
nwnvsetenv.c: In function `nvstore':
nwnvsetenv.c:229: warning: unsigned int format, different type arg (arg 4)
make: *** [nvsetenv] Error 1
make: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
^[[31;01m*^[[0m
^[[31;01m*^[[0m ERROR: sys-apps/powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18 failed.
^[[31;01m*^[[0m Call stack:
^[[31;01m*^[[0m ebuild.sh, line 1654: Called dyn_compile
^[[31;01m*^[[0m ebuild.sh, line 990: Called qa_call 'src_compile'
^[[31;01m*^[[0m ebuild.sh, line 44: Called src_compile
^[[31;01m*^[[0m powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18.ebuild, line 33: Called die
^[[31;01m*^[[0m
^[[31;01m*^[[0m (no error message)
^[[31;01m*^[[0m If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
^[[31;01m*^[[0m A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/sys-apps/powerpc-utils-1.1.3.18/temp/build.log'.
^[[31;01m*^[[0m
I guess it would be more correct to say that powerpc-utils fails. Apparently, it's a dependency of yaboot-static.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
corsair
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Posts: 451
Location: Aachen, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that sounds like a bug :roll:

can you please give me some version numbers? output from "emerge --info" should be sufficient.

P.S.: I cannot reproduce this bug with gcc-4.1.1 and linux-headers-2.6.21 using the same CFLAGS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

corsair wrote:
that sounds like a bug :roll:

can you please give me some version numbers? output from "emerge --info" should be sufficient.

P.S.: I cannot reproduce this bug with gcc-4.1.1 and linux-headers-2.6.21 using the same CFLAGS.

Perhaps I need to emerge some linux headers? The handbook didn't mention it anywhere.

I'll "emerge --info" when I get home from work. Everything was compiling smoothly until I ran "emerge iprutils". I have a feeling that that is what caused my problems, since that's the last thing I did before trying to install yaboot-static. If I'd read closer I would have known not to even bother, since I don't have RAID or power5. Could this be the cause or just a coincidence?

I finally got smart and printed out the handbook so I don't have to flip the monitor back and forth. I have a sneaky suspicion that I'm going to have to back up and start my installation over.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 12:14 am    Post subject: emerge --info Reply with quote

here is the output of "emerge --info"

Code:
Portage 2.1.3.9 (default-linux/ppc/ppc64/2006.1/64bit-userland, gcc-3.4.6, glibc-2.3.6-r4, 2.6.17-gentoo-r5-ibm ppc64)
=================================================================
System uname: 2.6.17-gentoo-r5-ibm ppc64 POWER3 (630+)
Timestamp of tree: Sat, 22 Sep 2007 20:50:01 +0000
app-shells/bash:     3.2_p17
dev-lang/python:     2.4.3-r1
dev-python/pycrypto: 2.0.1-r6
sys-apps/baselayout: 1.12.9-r2
sys-apps/sandbox:    1.2.17
sys-devel/autoconf:  2.13, 2.61-r1
sys-devel/automake:  1.4_p6, 1.5, 1.6.3, 1.7.9-r1, 1.8.5-r3, 1.9.6-r2, 1.10
sys-devel/binutils:  2.16.1-r3
sys-devel/gcc-config: 1.3.13-r3
sys-devel/libtool:   1.5.22
virtual/os-headers:  2.6.11-r4
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="ppc64"
CBUILD="powerpc64-unknown-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-O2 -pipe -mcpu=power3 -mtune=power3"
CHOST="powerpc64-unknown-linux-gnu"
CONFIG_PROTECT="/etc"
CONFIG_PROTECT_MASK="/etc/env.d /etc/gconf /etc/revdep-rebuild /etc/terminfo"
CXXFLAGS="-O2 -pipe -mcpu=power3 -mtune=power3"
DISTDIR="/usr/portage/distfiles"
FEATURES="autoconfig distlocks metadata-transfer sandbox sfperms strict unmerge-orphans userfetch"
GENTOO_MIRRORS="http://mirror.phy.olemiss.edu/mirror/gentoo ftp://gentoo.cites.uiuc.edu/pub/gentoo/ "
MAKEOPTS="-j2"
PKGDIR="/usr/portage/packages"
PORTAGE_RSYNC_OPTS="--recursive --links --safe-links --perms --times --compress --force --whole-file --delete --delete-after --stats --timeout=180 --exclude=/distfiles --exclude=/local --exclude=/packages --filter=H_**/files/digest-*"
PORTAGE_TMPDIR="/var/tmp"
PORTDIR="/usr/portage"
SYNC="rsync://rsync.namerica.gentoo.org/gentoo-portage"
USE="X alsa apache2 apm arts berkdb bitmap-fonts cli cracklib crypt cups dri eds emboss encode esd foomaticdb fortran gdbm gif gnome gpm gstreamer gtk ibm iconv imlib ipv6 isdnlog jpeg kde libwww mad midi mikmod motif mp3 mpeg mudflap ncurses nls nptl ogg opengl openmp oss pam pcre perl png ppc64 pppd python qt3 qt4 quicktime readline reflection sdl session spell spl ssl tcpd truetype truetype-fonts type1-fonts unicode vorbis xml xorg xv zlib" ALSA_PCM_PLUGINS="adpcm alaw asym copy dmix dshare dsnoop empty extplug file hooks iec958 ioplug ladspa lfloat linear meter mulaw multi null plug rate route share shm softvol" ELIBC="glibc" INPUT_DEVICES="keyboard mouse evdev" KERNEL="linux" LCD_DEVICES="bayrad cfontz cfontz633 glk hd44780 lb216 lcdm001 mtxorb ncurses text" USERLAND="GNU" VIDEO_CARDS="dummy fbdev mach64 mga nv r128 radeon sisusb v4l"
Unset:  CTARGET, EMERGE_DEFAULT_OPTS, INSTALL_MASK, LANG, LC_ALL, LDFLAGS, LINGUAS, PORTAGE_COMPRESS, PORTAGE_COMPRESS_FLAGS, PORTAGE_RSYNC_EXTRA_OPTS, PORTDIR_OVERLAY

I just merged yaboot-static with --nodeps. I seriously don't think I need the dependency in this case.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's unrelated. You just need to update your system. Did you install the 2006.1 install instead of the latest? The 2.6.11 headers suggest that's the case. You really just wanted to use the CD to boot, then install the latest stage. :p Anyway, make sure you update your system and everything should be fine.
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JoseJX wrote:
It's unrelated. You just need to update your system. Did you install the 2006.1 install instead of the latest? The 2.6.11 headers suggest that's the case. You really just wanted to use the CD to boot, then install the latest stage. :p Anyway, make sure you update your system and everything should be fine.

My installation of yaboot-static did work when I used the --nodeps option. I did successfully boot, but without video. I know that the system was working because I could log in as root, ping my PC and reboot. I could have connected using ssh, but resolvconf screwed up my settings (as usual). I don't know why I installed it.

Anyways, I rebooted with the install (2006.1) and connected from my PC using SSH. I'm going to fix my network settings so that when I do boot off the hard drive, I'll be able to connect using ssh, which is what I plan to do with most of my PPC's anyways. My ultimate goal is to have a cluster.

I suppose I can mark this thread solved, since technically I am able to boot. Since I can't see video anyways, I'll probably go with the latest Gentoo-source.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
trigggl
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Aug 2007
Posts: 234
Location: Arkansas

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:32 pm    Post subject: Update: boot with latest kernel Reply with quote

I have updated to and compiled the latest stable kernel. I have two 44P-170's set up. One has a GXT-2000 video card and the other a GXT-3000. I made my newly created kernel the default and rebooted.

The results:
The machine with the GXT-3000 video card booted, but without video. The machine with the GXT-2000 wouldn't boot at all. I looked up the error code in the service manual and it said to remove adapters (FRU's) one by one until the error went away. Naturally the first adapter to go was the GXT-2000 video card. The machine booted up just fine with no video card installed (no video).

So, I apparently have no need of a video card at all except for initial install. I did order a GXT-4500 off of ebay, so I will have that if and when I need it. I may even get a second one when I can afford it.

I do have in my possession a GXT550, so I'll be trying that next.
_________________
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum