Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
what do I do when it fails on rebooting?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
prairie_dad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:47 pm    Post subject: what do I do when it fails on rebooting? Reply with quote

Hi.

I made some (many) software changes in the last few days (almost all unmerging things, and then running emerge --depclean and revdep-rebuild last night; all clear) and also added some RAM (from 884 MB to 1280 MB.) And now, I can't reboot...

To be precise, I get all the way through the process, including to getting an IP address from my router, starting HAL, vixie-cron, etc., then I get a new message, I've never seen before, just for a second, then it goes dark. I suppose this is X.org related (?) but have no further clues...

any ideas, maybe this is something trivial. I don't even know how to boot "safely," maybe it do this at the very first boot prompt...but it goes by so quickly...

thanks,

dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you know if you have this set in /etc/conf.d/rc?

Code:

RC_INTERACTIVE="yes"


If you do, you'll see a prompt when the initscripts start running. Hit "I", and that is uppercase so you have to shift, and you'll be prompted for each service. You may have to hit it a few times to get it to interrupt itself and start asking you what to do. That way, you can narrow it down to the exact script that's triggering it (I'm guessing xdm), and you can skip it in order to get a login prompt and troubleshoot.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prairie_dad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I must have that code in there, because hitting "I" worked. I was prompted for a response, 1-4, and answered 4, exit to prompt, whence I logged in as root. I now sit at a prompt there, what to do next?

Let me add one other thing. Yesterday I was removing xfce and recompiling a bunch of stuff with new USE flags. I didn't finish redoing all of the KDE apps...only some. can there be some version mismatches that are causing this issue? Should I run emerge in some way, from where I am now...and complete my recompiles? Should I sync again (just did so yesterday, before beginning the process I never finished...)

thanks,
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I said you should do is start the scripts until you find the one that causes the problem. Then you can restart and skip that service. You'll also know where to start looking.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prairie_dad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, never having done this before I wasn't sure what you meant...

In any event, that was correct, xdm is the problem. So, I've rebooted again, gotten the good scripts to run and skipped over xdm, now I've logged in and found /etc/init.d/xdm...and am no wiser.

what next...?

thanks

perhaps I should also add that I have never had a default window manager or login screen...I've just logged in to the "main" screen and then run startx from there, with "exec startkde" in the .xinitrc, in case that helps...not sure why xdm is starting at all, obviously something I altered inadvertently when doing this last round of updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
didymos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Oct 2005
Posts: 4798
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 6:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, then if you'd rather not use xdm, do this:

Code:

rc-update -d xdm default


I don't know how it got enabled, as usually you have to do that manually.
_________________
Thomas S. Howard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, slow down here. :)

Can you please try starting X windows on the command line? Type startx. Do you get the black screen the same way you were getting it on boot? Can you switch back to the text console using ctrl + alt + f1? Are there any error messages listed here?
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prairie_dad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JoseJX wrote:
Okay, slow down here. :)

Can you please try starting X windows on the command line? Type startx. Do you get the black screen the same way you were getting it on boot? Can you switch back to the text console using ctrl + alt + f1? Are there any error messages listed here?


Okay, from the command line I type startx, and yes, at first the screen goes blank, like some weeks ago. Then the same error messages appear as were appearing the other day, but they don't persist, so I have no time to read them.... These are the ones that came when the initscript for xdm ran on boot up yesterday. The difference is that then, the screen stayed black, whereas now, after a few seconds (I was about to hit ctrl + alt + f1) X did start (which it definitely never did yesterday...)

So now I am happily writing from Firefox, rather than lynx, which I was using before I saw your post. The error causing the black screen isn't fatal, anyway, though it was yesterday. (One difference is that I have now synced, recompiled world and run depclean and revdep-rebuild. So I am "clean" except for that momentary error message appearance when xdm runs...

And no, I know I never consciously added it to my initscripts...

And yes, I was thinking that I ought to move to kdm, shouldn't I? since I'm using all kde for now, for a while...?

But of course I'd like to know what the issue was with xdm in the first place...

thanks,

dave

I have some remaining issues (no sound yet, I need to recompile the kernel for high memory, Firefox settings are not saved...) but fundamentally I am thrilled with how this is going...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prairie_dad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 11:58 pm    Post subject: further info Reply with quote

all of what I described above was behavior that I got when logged in as root...running firefox, etc. Then I thought I had better see the user account, so I ended my session in kde and logged in as my username, ran startx....

and nothing...same as yesterday, with the screen going black and no getting out of it, neither with ctrl + alt + f1 nor, what was it I used when having my earlier issues with X, maybe ctrl + alt + backspace? Anyway, no dice when logged in as user...

thoughts?

thanks!

using another machine now, obviously, running OS X. works great, but no challenge...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prairie_dad
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Posts: 68
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:37 am    Post subject: it looks like this Reply with quote

I just tried again, after setting display manager in /etc/conf.d/xdm to "kdm" and rebooting

no luck but error message says stuff like

Code:
vector= some value
pc = some value
lr = some value
sp = etc...
msr = ...
dar = ...
dsisr =


but then, you probably already guessed that?

Also, I find that hitting ctrl + alt + f1 does help...it just takes a few seconds, it's not instantaneous...so I get back to a command prompt, anyway. And when I do, I don't see the error message given above, but at least I see something with hStart and hEnd and hTotal and then Vs and so forth, so it's clearly all about the monitor and/or X, I guess.

Also, as I watch the initscripts go by, I see it saying, after vixie-cron and hald, starting kdm and then even starting local (or running local, whatever) but then the screen goes black and I am back to where I started last night....okay, I just did this again, one by one via interactive reboot with "I" and I find that it isn't local, it's just that it takes a moment for xdm script to fail, so the screen has enough time to ask me if I want to run local before it fails...

thanks.

dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoseJX
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 28 Apr 2002
Posts: 2774

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately, I can't tell you what's going wrong without more information. Please type out the whole message, not just portions of them. Can you put a copy of /var/log/Xorg.0.log on the web somewhere? Also, did you put something in .xinitrc in your user's home directory? If so, what? You may have something corrupted in your user profile's home directory. Can you create a new user (from the console as root) and try starting X as that new user?
_________________
Gentoo PPC FAQ: http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/gentoo-ppc-faq.xml
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on PPC All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum