Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
hard cooling for kt266(a) makes your CPU run cooler
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bluesman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Oct 2002
Posts: 48
Location: Maribor, Slovenia

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2003 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any idea what I need to enable in kernel if anything?

Thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
elzbal
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 364
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TheCoop wrote:
do you know what the setpci settings are for a kt400 chipset?

If I'm not mistaken, the kt400 is nearly identical to the kt333 and kt266a motherboards. Try using the same setpci commands and see if that works.

Your motherboard manufacturer may have a support forum where you can ask this quesiton, and you may be able to find an answer on the forums at amdmb.com.

Bluesman wrote:
Any idea what I need to enable in kernel if anything?

Nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
floam
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Oct 2002
Posts: 1067
Location: Vancouver, WA USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2003 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it worked for me, kt400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crimson
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 430
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2003 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, that is incredible. dropped from 44C to 32C! And I don't have any trouble with the sound.

I'm just curious what exactly is going on? Plus, all the links to that article lead to the main page which is cluttered with links. Does anyone have a direct link to the article?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
felysium
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 May 2002
Posts: 43
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2003 10:10 am    Post subject: New link Reply with quote

The link has changed:

it is now located at: http://www.sudhian.com/showdocs.cfm?aid=94
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
csnyder
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jun 2002
Posts: 44
Location: Grand Rapids, MI

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoa, look what it did to my CPU temp!

Before:
Code:
it87-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
Algorithm: ISA algorithm
VCore 1:   +1.77 V  (min =  +1.53 V, max =  +1.87 V)
VCore 2:   +1.24 V  (min =  +2.25 V, max =  +2.75 V)   ALARM
+3.3V:     +6.64 V  (min =  +2.96 V, max =  +3.60 V)   ALARM
+5V:       +4.91 V  (min =  +4.50 V, max =  +5.48 V)
+12V:     +11.96 V  (min = +11.36 V, max = +13.80 V)
-12V:     -12.63 V  (min = -15.86 V, max = -13.40 V)   ALARM
-5V:       -9.35 V  (min = -10.13 V, max =  -9.44 V)   ALARM
Stdby:     +5.17 V  (min =  +4.50 V, max =  +5.48 V)
VBat:      +0.00 V
fan1:        0 RPM  (min = 3000 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
fan2:        0 RPM  (min = 3000 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
fan3:        0 RPM  (min = 3000 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
Temp1/MB:   +120°F  (min =  +68°F, max = +140°F)
Temp2/CPU:  +174°F  (min =  +68°F, max = +140°F)
Temp3:       -67°F  (min =  +68°F, max = +140°F)


After:
Code:
it87-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
Algorithm: ISA algorithm
VCore 1:   +1.80 V  (min =  +1.42 V, max =  +1.56 V)   ALARM
VCore 2:   +1.24 V  (min =  +2.40 V, max =  +2.60 V)   ALARM
+3.3V:     +6.68 V  (min =  +3.12 V, max =  +3.44 V)   ALARM
+5V:       +5.04 V  (min =  +4.72 V, max =  +5.24 V)
+12V:     +11.84 V  (min = +11.36 V, max = +12.60 V)
-12V:     -15.24 V  (min = -12.63 V, max = -11.41 V)   ALARM
-5V:       -7.49 V  (min =  -5.28 V, max =  -4.81 V)   ALARM
Stdby:     +5.17 V  (min =  +4.72 V, max =  +5.24 V)
VBat:      +0.00 V
fan1:        0 RPM  (min =    0 RPM, div = 2)
fan2:        0 RPM  (min = 3000 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
fan3:        0 RPM  (min = 3000 RPM, div = 2)          ALARM
Temp1/MB:   +117°F  (min =  +68°F, max = +104°F)
Temp2/CPU:   -71°F  (min =  +77°F, max = +113°F)
Temp3:       -67°F  (min =  +77°F, max = +113°F)


Methinks I have to modify the multipliers a bit...:lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matosale
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 218
Location: Lima - Peru // Linz - Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2003 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a little bit confused here. I was reading the post, but it talks about windows (i've tried with windoes and it doesn't work for me) and i don't know how to get that work in Linux. Mobo: K7S5A / pross: Athlon XP 1700+ Any idea how to do this? :roll:

Thanks!
_________________
Alejandro Matos
Perumanta Austriapi
"...tupac manchis kama..."
Linux Registered User: #287900
Linux Registered Machine: #169303
http://counter.li.org
--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kermitjunior
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 04 Aug 2002
Posts: 167

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2003 10:16 pm    Post subject: Summary, I think Reply with quote

Could someone just make sure this summary is correct?

My understanding is:

To enable:
Code:
setpci -s 0:0.0 0x62=0xb7

To disable:
Code:
setpci -s 0:0.0 0x62=0xb1

for an Abit KG7-R Mobo (AMD761/Via686B) as found here (thanks ejwahl for that link... others should find it useful.
_________________
-----
Toshiba Satellite A15-S157, 2.2 Celery, 40GB, 512MB
AMD Athlon XP 1900+, 640MB PC2100, ABIT KG-7R
IBM 120GB (Linux), WD 30GB (WinDoze), ATI All-In-Wonder 128 Pro PCI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matosale
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 218
Location: Lima - Peru // Linz - Austria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2003 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys, i just figure out that my chitset is SiS 735. there is something I should do to get this working?

Thanks a lot
_________________
Alejandro Matos
Perumanta Austriapi
"...tupac manchis kama..."
Linux Registered User: #287900
Linux Registered Machine: #169303
http://counter.li.org
--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CybeRDukE
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jul 2002
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2003 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

i found some quite useful information about the topic here.
well, most of it was said already in this thread.

when using this setting with my AMD-751 chipset, my 3com NIC hangs. no more network traffic possible unless i reboot. disabling the pci setting doesn't change anything...
it's a '3Com Corporation 3c905C-TX/TX-M [Tornado] (rev 116)'
all the other pci cards like sound etc works fine

any ideas?

thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lucas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2003 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm
my cpu temp went down 22 degrees from 57 to 35 :-)
Alsa is totaly useless now I can hardly hear that it's a song and not only random noise :-(
The disable command doesn't seem to work, sound is still bad and my temperature is still low...
btw KT266a with XP1900

//Lucas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hertog
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jun 2002
Posts: 138
Location: Enschede/The Netherlands/Europe

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2003 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No go with the SiS 735 chipset...

I'm experimenting with it, and the register wheree stuff should be changed is 6A (so setpci -s 0:0.0 6A=<XX> where <XX> is somewhat of a mythical number...

When reading it, it contains 0x18, and the cooling stuff should kick in when changing it to 0x1a, but, altho there is a little effect, it is not all that much.

Changing it to 0x19 has a greater effect, but hangs the network :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matosale
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Jan 2003
Posts: 218
Location: Lima - Peru // Linz - Austria

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2003 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well...we are just unlucky, is there another program to get the temp down?

Thanks
_________________
Alejandro Matos
Perumanta Austriapi
"...tupac manchis kama..."
Linux Registered User: #287900
Linux Registered Machine: #169303
http://counter.li.org
--
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardware_chump
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2003 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't add much to this discussion, although I'm interested in what you all are able to find. I have done some googling for the northbridge pci registers you modify above. Here are two links that may add to your knowledge:
http://mpet.freeservers.com/LVCool.html
http://cip.uni-trier.de/nofftz/linux/Athlon-Powersaving-HOWTO.html

hertog,
Which PCI register does which thing is generally chipset and vendor specific. That is one reason why just about every motherboard's BIOS is different.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TecHunter
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2003 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

two questions:
1.what parameters on earth do i have to use?
the parameters on AMD PowerSaing HowTo is different from the poster's...i'm using ASUS A7V266EX...
2.how can u detected your cpu temperature?is there any software under linux to du such thing?
_________________
Gentoo is GREAT!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardware_chump
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2003 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Asus A7V266EX has a Via KT266A chipset. That is a starting point. Look up the thread for values to use.

To read the case temerature on your motherboard, you'll need a utility that can communicate with the AS99127F. Unfortunately, Asus has kept the datasheet to itself. Here is a kernel module that can help you out:
http://secure.netroedge.com/~lm78/
There are plenty of projects on sourceforge that interface with it.

There may be another way to read the temperature sensor using ACPI.

-HC
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dylix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 261
Location: Atlanta

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

amazing..

xp 1800+
1gb ram
Abit KG7

before:
>> idle~ 50C
>> load~ 55C

after
>> idle~ 36C
>> load~ 52C
_________________

Rape is such a strong word, I prefer surprise sex.
http://plutonic.mine.nu/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kasper
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2002
Posts: 55
Location: Montpellier

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 9:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all :)

I got an Abit KR7A with KT266 chipset
Enabling ex. powersaving with this command :
--> setpci -v -H1 -s 0:0.0 92=EB
make my cpu run 10° cooler but.... just when i issue this command, sound became really crappy... héhé :)
When i just put the chipset in original state, sound is clear again...
--> setpci -v -H1 -s 0:0.0 92=6B

Does anybody ran into this problem or have a clue on how to have power saving & good sound ?

Maybe my setpci commands are wrong, i took them from this link

note: i'm using alsa on a 'sb pci 128'

_______
edit: i've tried the setpci commands for KT266/333 below :
enable:
setpci -v -H1 -s 0:0.0 70=86
setpci -v -H1 -s 0:0.0 95=1e
disable:
setpci -v -H1 -s 0:0.0 70=82
setpci -v -H1 -s 0:0.0 95=1c

sound is less crappy but... still crappy :?

________
edit² : mmmh i must RTFM... on the page linked above there is some info about crappy sound/video...
going to try what is written there :
BIOS :
- PCI master read caching
- Delayed transaction
Otherwise flashing the BIOS should do the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dylix
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Sep 2002
Posts: 261
Location: Atlanta

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kasper wrote:
Does anybody ran into this problem or have a clue on how to have power saving & good sound ?


its a bug w/ all amd processors except the XP ones. 8)

any i bet you dont have an XP one do you?

i read it somewhere.. i just cant find the link to it..
_________________

Rape is such a strong word, I prefer surprise sex.
http://plutonic.mine.nu/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 548
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BUT!

Is this in the vanilla kernel now or in any of the kernel-sources? Because if it is all that great, it should at least be an option.

I believe MS have had "processor driver" updates (at least for XP), could this be related?
_________________
C is for Cookies!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Doctor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Feb 2003
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2003 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just curious, as I don't have an AMD, but has anyone seen the temp difference on a non-mobo temperature gauge? you guys seem to be all using the mobo's sensors...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kasper
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jul 2002
Posts: 55
Location: Montpellier

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dylix wrote:
kasper wrote:
Does anybody ran into this problem or have a clue on how to have power saving & good sound ?


its a bug w/ all amd processors except the XP ones. 8)

any i bet you dont have an XP one do you?

i read it somewhere.. i just cant find the link to it..

Hey :)
In fact it's written on the bottom of the Athlon-Powersaving-Howto page :?
And i got an AthlonXP 1800+ ... sound is still crappy ... as my tower is insulated it get hot really quick and i have to turn on one fan more when emerging big progs (rhaaa silence ;) ).

On the same page, i read that for some users turning on PCI master read caching and Delayed Transaction in BIOS solved the problem but i do not have those options in my BIOS... so i think i will flash it one day... when i have time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dessimat0r
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2003 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the article I wrote for The-Ctrl-Alt-Del many a year ago :D

However, other people seem to be taking credit for it now.. :evil:
_________________
[img:2b429e5a71]http://dessimat0r.myftp.org/signatures/dess1.jpg[/img:2b429e5a71]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 135
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2003 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mirar's script works brilliantly for me. I have an Asus A7V333 with an AMD Athlon XP 2100+ CPU. My CPU temperature dropped by over 10 degrees in a matter of minutes!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1598
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2003 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note for anyone running foldingathome. I was trying to do setpci on my Athlon and didn't seem to be getting anywhere. Still haven't tried it again yet.

1) Seemed that my CPU was always running hotter than everyone elses. So cleaned the fans and lubed them. Knocked 4 degrees off.
2) Lapped the aluminum heatsink to a mirror finish. Knocked 9 degrees off.

So far a total of 13 degrees taken off CPU Temp.

Started thinking why didn't the setpci do anything. Maybe I didn't have the correct registers. Then again, maybe something was running in the background that was keeping the CPU busy and would never go to idle.

3) Stopped Foldingathome. Knocked another 7 degrees off.

So Foldingathome can keep the CPU busy and doing setpci won't kick in. I will see for sure when I start playing with the setpci again here in a bit.

LATER:
Well, setpci -s 0:0.0 0x62=0xb7 made it drop 21 degrees more. Oops, as typing this it dropped 5 more degrees. Started Foldingathome again and lost my 26 degree decrease I gained from setpci. So I wouldn't recommend running foldingathome if your overclocking you CPU to the edge. Stopping and starting it, you could just see the temp decrease and increase drastically!! Right now it is running at 27.2 degrees C.

Man, seems like my CPU really was running hot. Still been like that for 2 years and no problems. Guess this might make it last even longer now.

Wonder what would happen if I got a Copper Heatsink and polished that to a mirror finish?

Another thing I noticed on my Gigabyte GA-7DX board. When the temp dropped so did the CPU Fan speed and visa versa. So it does control the fan speed based on the CPU temp.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum