Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Software RAID 0 HOW-TO
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

suhlhorn wrote:
I finally fixed the box and it seems that the basic problem is that I am a moron. I forgot to include support for my off-board IDE controller in the kernel, so my kernel couldn't find my HD's. Oops.

Thanks for all the suggestions. I really appreciate the help.
-stephen


lol.. nps ;)
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saskatchewan46
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2003
Posts: 57
Location: Saskatchewan

PostPosted: Sat Feb 14, 2004 8:05 pm    Post subject: HPT370 for basic IDE controller on 2.6? Reply with quote

Hi,
I am currently using the ck-kernel 2.4.24 with my HPT370 RAID0 array. I will be upgrading to 2.6 and software raid0 shortly, but was wondering, can I use the hpt370 controllers as controllers for my cdrom drives? I plan on moving the two IDE drives to be software raid'ed to the IDE controllers on the mobo. So this will free up the two previously used HPT controllers and fill up the two IDE controllers that cdroms used. Does 2.6 support HPT controllers in NON-RAID format as basic IDE controllers?

Hopefully they will show up as /dev/hdg & hde.

Thanks for the help and the usefull HOW-TO!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pulz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Mon Feb 16, 2004 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need some pointers how to get my raid array working again, i arn't able to "make" the arrays anymore.
This is due to badsuperblock one of the hds, and i realy want to get my drives back to get the data, i arnt about to loose 260gb with data.

After some googling i have found out it should be possible to rebuild the superblock part of array, for that i understand the data should be intackt.
The error is as following:
Quote:

raid0: looking at hdf
raid0: comparing hdf(156290816) with hdf(156290816)
raid0: END
raid0: ==> UNIQUE
raid0: 1 zones
raid0: FINAL 1 zones
raid0: too few disks (1 of 2) - aborting!
md: pers->run() failed ...
md :do_md_run() returned -22
md: md1 stopped.
md: unbind<hdf>
md: export_rdev(hdf)
md: ... autorun DONE.
md: invalid raid superblock magic on hde
md: hde has invalid sb, not importing!
md: could not import hde!
request_module: failed /sbin/modprobe -- block-major-0-8448. error = 256
md: autostart unknown-block(0,8448) failed!


I found that manual that says i should do an mkraid -force to rewrite the superblock.
But this command tells me to use lsraid:

Quote:


WARNING!

NOTE: if you are recovering a double-disk error or some other failure mode
that made your array unrunnable but data is still intact then it's strongly
recommended to use the lsraid utility and to read the lsraid HOWTO.

If your RAID array holds useful and not yet backed up data then --force
and the hot-add/hot-remove functionality should be used with extreme care!
If your /etc/raidtab file is not in sync with the real array configuration,
then --force might DESTROY ALL YOUR DATA. It's especially dangerous to use
-f if the array is in degraded mode.

If your /etc/raidtab file matches the real layout of on-disk data then
recreating the array will not hurt your data, but be aware of the risks
of doing this anyway: freshly created RAID1 and RAID5 arrays do a full
resync of their mirror/parity blocks, which, if the raidtab is incorrect,
the resync will wipe out data irrecoverably. Also, if your array is in
degraded mode then the raidtab must match the degraded config exactly,
otherwise you'll get the same kind of data destruction during resync.
(see the failed-disk raidtab option.) You have been warned!

[ If your array holds no data, or you have it all backed up, or if you
know precisely what you are doing and you still want to proceed then use
the --really-force (or -R) flag. ]


Okay, i looked over the manual for lsraid and i arn't able to find any information for how to rebuild the superblock.

But i are able to rebuild the superblocks by doing mkraid -R /device, but in doing this i will also loose all the data on the drives.

Quote:

mkraid -R /dev/md0
DESTROYING the contents of /dev/md0 in 5 seconds, Ctrl-C if unsure!


So i now im stuck and need some help if theres anyone that can help me on this, or is my data lost forever ?[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aridhol
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2003
Posts: 509
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a question. I have a 2 disk raid set up. I wanna add another disk.

How?

Might be a good addition to the How to too :)

Never mind, found it... I'll post how when/if I get the drives working using raidreconf)
_________________
72 of Pitcairn Islands 49 inhabitants use Seti@Home
"If you buy a DVD you have a copy. If you want a backup copy you buy another one."
"Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pulz, I don't want to suggest anything cause I'm not 100% sure.

I have re-built an array before and it did not delete teh harddrive (with mkraid)

but did you re-boot to the gentoo cd?

and modprobe md?

and re-type your /etc/raidtab

and then try raidstart /dev/mdx?
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pulz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 May 2003
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup, but it didn't work.

So in the end i had to give up, its some time since i made the post.
So the array have been recreated and all the data have been lost :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
taskara
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 10 Apr 2002
Posts: 3763
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 17, 2004 10:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:?

ouch..
_________________
Kororaa install method - have Gentoo up and running quickly and easily, fully automated with an installer!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gelfling
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jan 2003
Posts: 106
Location: Avenel, NJ

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've finally did it, RAID0 on my system is alive!!!
_________________
Phanbox64: MSI K8N Neo2, AMD Athlon64 3500+, ATI Radeon 9800XT, Corsair TwinX1024-3200C2 1024MB SDRAM, 2 WD 74GB Raptors & 120GB SATA HD, Audigy2 ZS, Plextor PX-708A DVD-/+RW, Pioneer DVD-106S DVD-ROM, CoolerMaster WaveMaster Case
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Haro
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 May 2003
Posts: 71
Location: West Bend, WI

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone do this with more than 2 disks?

I have one disk per IDE connection -> IDE0, IDE1, PCI_IDE0, PCI_IDE1.

Would it be possible to include all these disks in a RAID0 array?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aridhol
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2003
Posts: 509
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, just add more entries to include all your disks
_________________
72 of Pitcairn Islands 49 inhabitants use Seti@Home
"If you buy a DVD you have a copy. If you want a backup copy you buy another one."
"Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Haro
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 May 2003
Posts: 71
Location: West Bend, WI

PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2004 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sweet.

I'll post back on how it goes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mudrii
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Jun 2003
Posts: 789
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can I change diferent file sistem on RAID 0 becouse I am not satisfy with my XFS speed sucks in my case :( I would like to change it in Reiserfs .
like #convertfs /dev/md0 xfs reiserfs
On RAID that command is it work ?
_________________
www.gentoo.ro
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aridhol
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jan 2003
Posts: 509
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should be no problem. However it is always risky to change filesystem so I would definately recomend makeing a backup first.
_________________
72 of Pitcairn Islands 49 inhabitants use Seti@Home
"If you buy a DVD you have a copy. If you want a backup copy you buy another one."
"Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made President should on no account be allowed to do the job."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CharlieS
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 06 Nov 2003
Posts: 146
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2004 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is chunksize something that has to stay the same ? or can u change it and reboot and have everything work fine? how does that work? i wanted to test different chunksizes but dont know if it has to be a static value or not
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vlad
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Apr 2002
Posts: 264
Location: San Diego, California

PostPosted: Fri May 14, 2004 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

(CharlieS: Block-size/chunksize is set at filesystem creation and cannot be dynamically changed. You'll have to reformat to change it.)

I have an unrelated question:

What's the performance like on a software RAID0 array of two drives on the same cable? (IE, raiding a master and slave drive). I realize the performance of putting two disks on one cable is detrimental, but I don't think it's ever been quantized.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pinetops
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a reminder that you must set the partition type to 0xfd if you want to use your raid as your root. If you don't it doesn't work and doesn't say why.

At least, that's what did it for me :-).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adante
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jan 2004
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2004 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alrighty i suspect i'm probably the first person to get something fruity like this, i appear to be SLOWER access results on my raid 0 partitions than the drives

my setup

Code:

md1 : active raid0 hdd1[3] hdb1[2] hda4[1] hdc4[0]
      119295616 blocks 32k chunks

md0 : active raid0 hdc3[1] hda3[0]
      20008640 blocks 32k chunks


basically, i have 2x40gb (hda, hdc) + 2x30gb (hdb, hdd), and have made 2 raid 0 partitions as (10gb from hda & 10gb from hdc) (30gb from all drives) as well as assorted boot/swap

hdparm -tT results (hdparm on /dev/hd{b,c,d} give about the same as a):
Code:

/dev/hda:
 Timing buffer-cache reads:   592 MB in  2.00 seconds = 295.31 MB/sec
 Timing buffered disk reads:  112 MB in  3.00 seconds =  37.30 MB/sec

/dev/md0:
 Timing buffer-cache reads:   604 MB in  2.01 seconds = 300.69 MB/sec
 Timing buffered disk reads:  108 MB in  3.01 seconds =  35.93 MB/sec

/dev/md1:
 Timing buffer-cache reads:   608 MB in  2.01 seconds = 302.08 MB/sec
 Timing buffered disk reads:  104 MB in  3.03 seconds =  34.34 MB/sec


this really takes the cake! my raid partitions have actually got reduced performance? ran this a few times and same results (md0/md1 is always lower)

anybody have any ideas?

my raidtab:

Code:
# / partition
raiddev /dev/md0 # raid device name
raid-level 0 # raid 0
nr-raid-disks 2 # number of disks in the array
chunk-size 32 # stripe size in kilobytes
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/hda3 # device that comprises the raid array
raid-disk 0 # disk positing index in array
device /dev/hdc3 # device that comprises the raid array
raid-disk 1 # disk position index in array

# / partition
raiddev /dev/md1 # raid device name
raid-level 0 # raid 0
nr-raid-disks 4 # number of disks in the array
chunk-size 32 # stripe size in kilobytes
persistent-superblock 1
device /dev/hdc4 # device that comprises the raid array
raid-disk 0 # disk positing index in array
device /dev/hda4 # device that comprises the raid array
raid-disk 1 # disk position index in array
device /dev/hdb1 # device that comprises the raid array
raid-disk 2 # disk position index in array
device /dev/hdd1 # device that comprises the raid array
raid-disk 3 # disk position index in array


fstab entries:
Code:

/dev/md0                /               reiserfs        noatime,notail         0 0
/dev/md1                /mnt/deathstar  reiserfs        noatime,notail         0 0


ALL drives have 32-bit + dma
Code:

/dev/hda:
 multcount    = 16 (on)
 IO_support   =  1 (32-bit)
 unmaskirq    =  0 (off)
 using_dma    =  1 (on)
 keepsettings =  0 (off)
 readonly     =  0 (off)
 readahead    = 256 (on)


if anybody has any idea whats going on i'd be grateful
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmas
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Location: St Fost (Spain)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2004 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I'm a complete newbie in linux issues. I'd like to install Gentoo on my machine to dual boot with windows but in the same RAID 0 array. Is this possible?. My motherboard is a Asus K8V Deluxe with integrated promise and VIA RAID solutions. I have 3 disks, two SATA seagate for the RAID array and one IDE maxtor for backing up data.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlindSpy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Mar 2004
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2004 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This guide is great first off. Second, I'm pretty sure there isn't, but does anyone know of a way to set up a software raid AFTER the installation. I really don't want to lose all my work.

Also, I've got a 60gig and a 120gig, would partitioning off 60gigs from my 120gig work for the raid and then just using the other 60 for storage?
_________________
Symlinks to:
xorg.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackwhite
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 250

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this support scsi card(workstation scsi card, no raid support) and scsi disks? I tried it, but i failed.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JWU42
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2002
Posts: 70
Location: Cornfields...

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

adante wrote:
alrighty i suspect i'm probably the first person to get something fruity like this, i appear to be SLOWER access results on my raid 0 partitions than the drives

<snip>

if anybody has any idea whats going on i'd be grateful


I wouldn't use hdparm as an accurate test. I would try bonnie++ or tiobench.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r00d00
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Feb 2004
Posts: 56

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2004 2:20 pm    Post subject: grub failing - file not found Reply with quote

So I've followed the guide at reboot grub returns an error:

kernel (hd3,0)/boot/kernel-2.6-1 root=/dev/md0

Error 15: File not found



I then changed grub.conf as hd3,0 should be the boot partition

kernel (hd3,0)/kernel-2.6-1 root=/dev/md0

Which failed with simial error message except no /boot



Then tried grub.conf as

kerne; (hd3,0)/kernel-2.6-1 root=/dev/md/0

Again same error.

Can anyone help?


grub.conf
Code:

default 0
timeout 30
splashimage=(hd3,0)/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo
root (hd3,0)
kernel (hd3,0)/kernel-2,6-1 root=/dev/md0


Setup
2x scsi 32GB

sda1 64M /boot
sda2 1024M /swap
sda3 part of raid md0

sdb1 64M nothing
sdb2 1024M /swap2
sdb3 part of raid md0

2 other drives in machine both ide on primary ide as windows
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tmadhavan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 59
Location: South Wales

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still no news about using two drives on one ide cable?

I didn't have much luck with this - formatted everything, and all I got was an incease in performance from 40ishMB/Sec to 50ishMB/Sec - not at all worth the effort.
I have the drives as /dev/hda /dev/hdc, one drive on one IDE slot, one drive/dvd on the other IDE.

Keep fiddling, see what happens....
_________________
Tell me and I forget. Show me and I remember.
Involve me and I understand.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dodga
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, forgot to answer here about mdadm

1. mdadm is in the portage :)
2. here a good guide for mdadm http://www.linuxdevcenter.com/pub/a/linux/2002/12/05/RAID.html
3. gentoo also supports mdadm if there is an mdadm.conf in /etc

Have phun
Dodga
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Sep 2003
Posts: 207

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know if this is the right place to post this, and maybe I can get some pointers to where to post it and in some more detail, but the driver md in 2004.2 seems kinda broken. I tried loads of different approaches to get it to work for a RAID0 on one of my systems, but to no avail. Switched to 1.4 and it worked like a charm...
_________________
- Never argue with an idiot. They just drag you down to your level and beat you with experience.

Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 5 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum