Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Firefox 3 Beta 5 and KDE 4
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lori
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 310
Location: Barcelona, Spain

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:20 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Firefox 3 Beta 5 and KDE 4 Reply with quote

Hi,

I have www-client/mozilla-firefox-bin-3.0_beta5 installed and I use it under KDE 4.0.3. When I close Firefox, the window disappears, but the process stays in the memory and I always have to kill it manually before starting it again. If I start it from the command line, I get the following output (always reproducible):

Code:

$ /opt/firefox/firefox
sh: kde-config: command not found
sh: kde-config: command not found

(firefox-bin:27172): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_widget_hide: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed

(firefox-bin:27172): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_widget_destroy: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed

(firefox-bin:27172): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_widget_hide: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed

(firefox-bin:27172): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_widget_destroy: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed


I don't know if the 'kde-config' part has anything to do with my problem, but the Gtk errors most likely do. If I start Firefox from the command line, then close it, I get the above output, and it gets stuck, so I have to press Ctrl-C to exit.

Any hints?

Thanks in advance,
Lori
_________________
"The hunt is sweeter then the kill."
Registered Linux User #176911


Last edited by Lori on Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lori
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 310
Location: Barcelona, Spain

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:26 pm    Post subject: Re: Firefox 3 Beta 5 and KDE 4 Reply with quote

With the help of strace I found that it freezes after trying to run kde-config:
Code:

[...]
clone(child_stack=0, flags=CLONE_CHILD_CLEARTID|CLONE_CHILD_SETTID|SIGCHLD, child_tidptr=0xb7d7d708) = 7018
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGINT, {0x807bc41, [], 0}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
waitpid(-1, sh: kde-config: command not found
sh: kde-config: command not found


The is no way to disable/comment out kde-config in either /opt/firefox/firefox or /opt/firefox/run-mozilla.sh, I thought it must be from the binary /opt/firefox/firefox-bin. Running strings on the binary will not show up 'kde-config', and running 'grep kde-config *' in /opt/firefox won't show up anything either. But then I saw the error again: 'sh: kde-config: command not found'. I have no idea who starts it, but it seems a shell script...

If I create a link to /usr/kde/3.5/bin/kde-config in $HOME/bin, I don't get the error message anymore. But the process freezes in the same place:
Code:

clone(child_stack=0, flags=CLONE_CHILD_CLEARTID|CLONE_CHILD_SETTID|SIGCHLD, child_tidptr=0xb7d51708) = 13433
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGINT, {0x807bc41, [], 0}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
waitpid(-1,


I assume it must be waiting for some kind of output from kde-config... This means that the binary is not ready for KDE 4? Did anyone try the source build? I'm a bit reluctant to try it, because it needs cairo >=1.5.16.
_________________
"The hunt is sweeter then the kill."
Registered Linux User #176911
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creidiki
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Varese (Italy)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Source has been working fine for me for a while - in about a month I've had 2(two) silent crashes to desktop, non-replicatable. ANd it resumed fine afterwards.

Cairo 1.5 is fine. In fact, I'm using the ubuntu-patched version of 1.6.4 from my overlay. Also fine. Better, probably, since they're actual releases instead of developer-only betas :)
_________________
'((eINIT) (soor overlay))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lori
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 310
Location: Barcelona, Spain

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was using Qt-Engine for GTK (from KDE 3) and that caused the problem. See this bug report I posted. I guess I have to look for a different GTK engine, which was designed specifically for KDE 4. Any suggestions? :)
_________________
"The hunt is sweeter then the kill."
Registered Linux User #176911
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creidiki
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2007
Posts: 283
Location: Varese (Italy)

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AFAIK, you have 2 choices.

1) use qt-curve for both Qt and GTK+
2) use kde4-gtk or whatever its called, which can be found on the arcon overlay ((p|)layman).
_________________
'((eINIT) (soor overlay))
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lori
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 310
Location: Barcelona, Spain

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, in the end I compiled manually from source the SVN version of the GTK-Qt Theme Engine from http://gtk-qt.ecs.soton.ac.uk/, which was ported to Qt4. It has some visual glitches, but I can live with that...

Regarding Cairo... I was using boniek's font overlay but now I switched to your's and upgraded to Cairo 1.6.4 anyway. So far I'm happy with it.
_________________
"The hunt is sweeter then the kill."
Registered Linux User #176911
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum