Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE4 Overlay (Part 6)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 26, 27, 28  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lepaca Kliffoth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Apr 2004
Posts: 737
Location: Florence, Italy

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mister.woody wrote:
Hi *.
This might be a bit OT.
I would like to try kde 4 but at the same time I would like to keep my stable version of kde3. Is there an easy way to get this?

At the moment there is no problem because there is no unstable version of kde, but is there ever going to be a 3.5.10?

Thanks!


The ebuilds slot. Compile away, old will be /usr/kde/3.5 and new should be /usr/kde/4.0 or something like that, the point is nothing will be overwritten. You'll get two sessions you can choose in kdm, one called something like kde 3.5 and the other something like kde 4.0. If you do a paludis -ip kdebase-scm* you'll see that nothing conflicts (at least it doesn't for me).
_________________
It isn't enough to win - everyone else must lose, and you also have to rub it in their face (maybe chop off an arm too for good measure).
Animebox!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mister.woody
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Feb 2006
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lepaca Kliffoth wrote:
mister.woody wrote:
Hi *.
This might be a bit OT.
I would like to try kde 4 but at the same time I would like to keep my stable version of kde3. Is there an easy way to get this?

At the moment there is no problem because there is no unstable version of kde, but is there ever going to be a 3.5.10?

Thanks!


The ebuilds slot. Compile away, old will be /usr/kde/3.5 and new should be /usr/kde/4.0 or something like that, the point is nothing will be overwritten. You'll get two sessions you can choose in kdm, one called something like kde 3.5 and the other something like kde 4.0. If you do a paludis -ip kdebase-scm* you'll see that nothing conflicts (at least it doesn't for me).


Sorry... I realized that my message was not very clear. I knew abut the slots. What I was trying to ask is if there is a way to configure keyword.conf or package.keywords in such a way that the slot 3.xx of kde is stable and the slot 4.xx of kde is unstable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisashton84
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Aug 2003
Posts: 192
Location: Peoria, IL (home) Urbana, IL (school)

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

a.b. wrote:
I now have another rather strange problem when trying to compile phonon:
Code:
-- Performing Test HAVE_FPIE_SUPPORT                                         
-- Performing Test HAVE_FPIE_SUPPORT - Success                               
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_W_OVERLOADED_VIRTUAL                           
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_W_OVERLOADED_VIRTUAL - Success                 
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_GCC_VISIBILITY                                 
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_GCC_VISIBILITY - Success                       
-- Found KDE 4.1 include dir: /usr/kde/svn/include                           
-- Found KDE 4.1 library dir: /usr/kde/svn/lib                               
-- Found KDE4 kconfig_compiler preprocessor: /usr/kde/svn/bin/kconfig_compiler                                                                           
-- Found KDE4 automoc: /usr/bin/automoc4                                     
-- Phonon includes NOT found!                                               
-- Phonon library NOT found!                                                 
CMake Error at /usr/kde/svn/share/apps/cmake/modules/FindPhonon.cmake:45 (message):                                                                       
  Phonon library or includes NOT found!                                     
Call Stack (most recent call first):                                         
  /usr/kde/svn/share/apps/cmake/modules/FindKDE4Internal.cmake:1119 (find_package)                                                                       
  /usr/share/cmake/Modules/FindKDE4.cmake:69 (FIND_PACKAGE)                 
  CMakeLists.txt:7 (find_package)               

Seemingly phonon does not compile because phonon is not installed?


Confirmed, this happens with phonon and several other packages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

a.b. wrote:
I now have another rather strange problem when trying to compile phonon:
Code:
-- Performing Test HAVE_FPIE_SUPPORT                                         
-- Performing Test HAVE_FPIE_SUPPORT - Success                               
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_W_OVERLOADED_VIRTUAL                           
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_W_OVERLOADED_VIRTUAL - Success                 
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_GCC_VISIBILITY                                 
-- Performing Test __KDE_HAVE_GCC_VISIBILITY - Success                       
-- Found KDE 4.1 include dir: /usr/kde/svn/include                           
-- Found KDE 4.1 library dir: /usr/kde/svn/lib                               
-- Found KDE4 kconfig_compiler preprocessor: /usr/kde/svn/bin/kconfig_compiler                                                                           
-- Found KDE4 automoc: /usr/bin/automoc4                                     
-- Phonon includes NOT found!                                               
-- Phonon library NOT found!                                                 
CMake Error at /usr/kde/svn/share/apps/cmake/modules/FindPhonon.cmake:45 (message):                                                                       
  Phonon library or includes NOT found!                                     
Call Stack (most recent call first):                                         
  /usr/kde/svn/share/apps/cmake/modules/FindKDE4Internal.cmake:1119 (find_package)                                                                       
  /usr/share/cmake/Modules/FindKDE4.cmake:69 (FIND_PACKAGE)                 
  CMakeLists.txt:7 (find_package)               

Seemingly phonon does not compile because phonon is not installed?

See above. I've got a fix pending, just need to test a bit more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mister.woody wrote:
Lepaca Kliffoth wrote:
mister.woody wrote:
Hi *.
This might be a bit OT.
I would like to try kde 4 but at the same time I would like to keep my stable version of kde3. Is there an easy way to get this?

At the moment there is no problem because there is no unstable version of kde, but is there ever going to be a 3.5.10?

Thanks!


The ebuilds slot. Compile away, old will be /usr/kde/3.5 and new should be /usr/kde/4.0 or something like that, the point is nothing will be overwritten. You'll get two sessions you can choose in kdm, one called something like kde 3.5 and the other something like kde 4.0. If you do a paludis -ip kdebase-scm* you'll see that nothing conflicts (at least it doesn't for me).


Sorry... I realized that my message was not very clear. I knew abut the slots. What I was trying to ask is if there is a way to configure keyword.conf or package.keywords in such a way that the slot 3.xx of kde is stable and the slot 4.xx of kde is unstable.

Of course.
Code:
keywords.conf:
kde-35x* -* arch
kde-scm* *


That will only accept stable versions of kde-3.5 (unless you override it at a later point, of course) and will accept any version of kde-svn.
Note, that there are currently no sets for kde-4.0.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, new Phonon stuff committed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get this- what's the correct way to unmask?
Code:
Query error:
  * In program paludis -i1 kde-scm --dl-reinstall-targets always:
  * When performing install action from command line:
  * When executing install task:
  * When building dependency list:
  * When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'kdebase-scm':
  * When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'kde-deps-scm':
  * When adding PackageDepSpec 'media-sound/phonon':
  * All versions of 'media-sound/phonon' are masked. Candidates are:
    * media-sound/phonon-4.2-scm:0::kde4-experimental: Masked by keywords ()

_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cruzki123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems that if you install qt-phonon you can compile kdelibs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cruzki123 wrote:
Seems that if you install qt-phonon you can compile kdelibs.

Please sync and install media-sound/phonon (is a dep now).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I put media-sound/phonon * in /etc/paludis/keywords.conf, but I seem to have a block (kde-base/phonon), but when I try and remove the blocking package, I get this, which is not clear to me- I'm not sure how to proceed here. http://phpfi.com/320389
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
I put media-sound/phonon * in /etc/paludis/keywords.conf, but I seem to have a block (kde-base/phonon), but when I try and remove the blocking package, I get this, which is not clear to me- I'm not sure how to proceed here. http://phpfi.com/320389

Remove kde-base/phonon, and then reinstall everything in kde-svn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 756

PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2008 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

does anyone have a location of the new kde beta without dumping the supported package manager for a third party one..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 12:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

truekaiser wrote:
does anyone have a location of the new kde beta without dumping the supported package manager for a third party one..

No, sorry.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hvengel
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 515

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been running KDE 4.0.x from portage for a few weeks now and would like to try a newer version such as the development builds in the overlay. But I am concerned that these might not install cleanly over the existing portage based KDE4 installation. I am also concerned about what happens when things progress to the point where KDE 4.1 is part of portage.

So will this install cleanly on top of 4.0.4 (I already have Qt 4.4 installed)?

And later on will these cause me any grief when 4.1 shows up in portage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hvengel wrote:
I have been running KDE 4.0.x from portage for a few weeks now and would like to try a newer version such as the development builds in the overlay. But I am concerned that these might not install cleanly over the existing portage based KDE4 installation. I am also concerned about what happens when things progress to the point where KDE 4.1 is part of portage.

So will this install cleanly on top of 4.0.4 (I already have Qt 4.4 installed)?

Yes, they are installed in a different slot, so you can keep kde 4.0.x

Quote:
And later on will these cause me any grief when 4.1 shows up in portage?

No, kde 4.1.x will be in a different slot, too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh,
I removed kde-base/phonon, and then did
Code:
paludis -i1 kde-scm --dl-reinstall-targets always
which was fine, except for Nepomuk.

However, when I restart or reboot, I now have no way to start kde. I was using gdm,and the entry for kde-svn has vanished. same with kdm. I now have no startkde file anywhere. I think it was removed as a dep of phonon, although I can't understand why that would be. :?

Do I need to reinstall kde-base/kdebase-startkde? When I do "paludis -ip kde-base/kde-base-startkde, I get this- is this correct?:
Code:
These packages will be installed:

* kde-base/knotify::kde4-experimental :kde-svn [N scm]
    Reasons: *kde-base/kdebase-startkde-scm:kde-svn::kde4-experimental
    "The KDE notification daemon."
    -debug
* kde-base/kdebase-startkde::kde4-experimental :kde-svn [N scm] <target>
    "Startkde script, which starts a complete KDE session, and associated scripts"

Total: 2 packages (2 new)

EDIT: Never mind- that worked- gdm now works again. :) Just booted to a nice new KDE 4.00.81 (KDE 4.0.81 >= 20080527. :D
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hvengel
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Sep 2004
Posts: 515

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK since this will be in it's own slot does that mean that it does the same type of thing that 3.5/4.0 does with the KDE configuration (IE. copies the contents of .kde4.0 or .kde3.5 to .kde at startup)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One question- what happened to panel resizing as in right click on panel, panel settings? Another panel pops up right above the main panel, but there's no obvious way to resize like before- WTF? All I want to do is make my panel a little smaller, vertically. 8O What am I missing?

Oh- I get it :oops: I just wasn't staying on the little sliders or the top of the settings panel long enough to see the tool tips pop up saying what they do.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hvengel wrote:
OK since this will be in it's own slot does that mean that it does the same type of thing that 3.5/4.0 does with the KDE configuration (IE. copies the contents of .kde4.0 or .kde3.5 to .kde at startup)?

Yes. It uses .kdesvn.

wrc1944 wrote:
One question- what happened to panel resizing as in right click on panel, panel settings? Another panel pops up right above the main panel, but there's no obvious way to resize like before- WTF? All i want to do is make my panel a little smaller, vertically. 8O What am I missing?

Resizing horizontally is obvious. Resizing vertically is obvious, too, but it is too obvious, which is the reason, that I struggled to find it, too. :)

Hint: Move the mouse to the top of that configuration panel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smoothhound
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the phonon fix!

I've got quite a bit further but I've hit the kopete + telepathy problem. Is there any update on the status of this? I couldn't find an upstream bug at bugs.kde.org.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smoothhound
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got everything compiled now apart from korganizer - which gives me the following linking error...

Code:
[ 26%] Building CXX object kontact/plugins/planner/CMakeFiles/kontact_plannerplugin.dir/korganizerinterface.o
[ 27%] Building CXX object korganizer/printing/CMakeFiles/korg_stdprinting.dir/calprintdefaultplugins.o
[ 27%] Building CXX object kontact/plugins/planner/CMakeFiles/kontact_plannerplugin.dir/kontact_plannerplugin_automoc.o
Linking CXX shared module ../../../lib/kontact_plannerplugin.so
/usr/lib/gcc/i686-pc-linux-gnu/4.2.4/../../../../i686-pc-linux-gnu/bin/ld: cannot find -lkaddressbookprivate
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [lib/kontact_plannerplugin.so] Error 1
make[1]: *** [kontact/plugins/planner/CMakeFiles/kontact_plannerplugin.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....
[ 28%] Building CXX object korganizer/printing/CMakeFiles/korg_stdprinting.dir/korg_stdprinting_automoc.o
Linking CXX shared library ../../lib/libkorg_stdprinting.so
[ 28%] Built target korg_stdprinting
make: *** [all] Error 2

!!! ERROR in kde-base/korganizer-scm:
!!! In cmake-utils_src_make at line 1131
!!! Make failed!


Any ideas?

Now let's see how the rest of it all runs :)

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smoothhound wrote:
Thanks for the phonon fix!

I've got quite a bit further but I've hit the kopete + telepathy problem. Is there any update on the status of this? I couldn't find an upstream bug at bugs.kde.org.

Cheers

Disable the telepathy use flag for Kopete. Has been broken for quite some time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enzobelmont
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 345
Location: Chiapas, Mexico

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
 paludis -i1 --dl-reinstall-targets always kdebase-scm


everything went fine.....

now i've no startkde....

i use kdm 3.5, now there is no kdesvn option...

where are start scripts???

thanks in advance
_________________
Mens sana in corpore sano... Gentoo laetificat cor hominis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enzobelmont,
See my post above- i had same problem. Reinstalling kde-base/kdebase-startkde (which also reinstalled knotify) fixed me right up. :)
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enzobelmont wrote:
Code:
 paludis -i1 --dl-reinstall-targets always kdebase-scm


everything went fine.....

now i've no startkde....

i use kdm 3.5, now there is no kdesvn option...

where are start scripts???

thanks in advance

Maybe you accidently removed stuff?
Install kdebase-startkde.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 26, 27, 28  Next
Page 10 of 28

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum