Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE4 Overlay (Part 6)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 26, 27, 28  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh,
That plasma shutdown crash didn't happen- guess you missed my edit above.

I tried your cdrom line suggestion for k3b- didn't help- k3b still isn't detecting the burner, and no apparent way to add it. Just exactly what nodes in /dev are supposed to have what permissions. Am I doing something wrong? hdc is owned by user rob, but even launching k3b as root didn't help before I changed ownership of /dev/hdc to rob with rw permissions.

BTW, with no cdrom fstab line, I have no access to cdroms. Isn't hal suppose to auto mount them?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
BTW, with no cdrom fstab line, I have no access to cdroms. Isn't hal suppose to auto mount them?

Yes.
I guess, that your problem is then a hal problem and has nothing to do with k3b itself.

Does it work with USB Sticks?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Non_E
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jan 2006
Posts: 160
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Non_E wrote:
Hi all,

I have been installing kde4 for the first time and I've got stuck at this error when compiling krunner
Code:
Scanning dependencies of target kdeinit_krunner
[ 23%] Building CXX object krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/kdeinit_krunner_automoc.o
[ 25%] Building CXX object krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/krunnerdialog.o
[ 27%] Building CXX object krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/collapsiblewidget.o
[ 29%] Building CXX object krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/configdialog.o
[ 31%] Building CXX object krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/interface.o
/var/tmp/paludis/kde-base-krunner-scm/work/krunner/krunner/interface.cpp: In constructor 'Interface::Interface(QWidget*)':
/var/tmp/paludis/kde-base-krunner-scm/work/krunner/krunner/interface.cpp:88: error: 'HighlightColor' is not a member of 'Plasma::Theme'
/var/tmp/paludis/kde-base-krunner-scm/work/krunner/krunner/interface.cpp:91: error: 'HighlightColor' is not a member of 'Plasma::Theme'
/var/tmp/paludis/kde-base-krunner-scm/work/krunner/krunner/interface.cpp:93: error: 'HighlightColor' is not a member of 'Plasma::Theme'
make[2]: *** [krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/interface.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [krunner/CMakeFiles/kdeinit_krunner.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2

!!! ERROR in kde-base/krunner-scm:
!!! In cmake-utils_src_make at line 1130
!!! Make failed!


I have been waiting for two days if it is not just a temporary issue, well it is not. Does anyone please have any idea please? Running kde without krunner is quite uncomfortable. Thank you.

Hm, that looks like a dependency problem. Try:
Code:
paludis -i1 libplasma krunner


But I would recommend a full recompile.


Full kde4 recompile helped. Thank you.
_________________
Only Sith deals in absolutes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
2dimm
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 52
Location: Brussels, Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The libksane kdebuild seems to be broken after revision yesterday ; adding KMMODULE=libs/libksane & PREFIX="${KDEDIR}" to bring it in line with the other graphics libs does the trick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2dimm wrote:
The libksane kdebuild seems to be broken after revision yesterday ; adding KMMODULE=libs/libksane & PREFIX="${KDEDIR}" to bring it in line with the other graphics libs does the trick.

Ah, thanks, will fix that in a few mins. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smoothhound
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I had to explicitly install qca-ossl to get Jabber over SSL to work in kopete, so I'm guessing it should be dependency or at least a use flag dependency.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote: Y
Quote:
es.
I guess, that your problem is then a hal problem and has nothing to do with k3b itself.

Does it work with USB Sticks?
No- I in the panel "Devices rcently plugged in" nothing shows up. I've been mounting cdroms and USB sticks via kdf right-click, or from a terminal for years. I don't like things auto mounted at boot, so I've always just used noauto in fstab options for these type devices (at least with Gentoo). Guess that's pretty out-dated these days, and I need to adjust? :wink: I have these installed:
Code:
[I--] [ ~] app-misc/hal-info-20080310 (0)
[I--] [ ~] sys-apps/hal-0.5.11-r1 (0)
[I--] [ ~] dev-libs/dbus-glib-0.74-r1 (0)
[I--] [  ] dev-libs/dbus-qt3-old-0.70 (0)
[I--] [ ~] dev-python/dbus-python-0.82.4 (0)
[I--] [ ~] sys-apps/dbus-1.2.1 (0)
[I--] [ ~] x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.0 (4)
Will reading up on this stuff here and/or reinstalling these packages fix me up? http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_D-BUS,_HAL,_KDE_media:/ I've never really thought about hal/dbus much before. :roll: :oops:

EDIT: Hmmm. I followed directions at the above link, and got this:
Code:
gentoo-audio rob # rc-update add hald default
 * hald added to runlevel default
gentoo-audio rob # rc-config start hald
Starting init script
 * Starting D-BUS system messagebus ...                                                                  [ ok ]
 * Starting Hardware Abstraction Layer daemon ...                                                        [ !! ]
 * ERROR: hald failed to start
gentoo-audio rob #
Guess I need to check my kernel config.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enzobelmont
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 345
Location: Chiapas, Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Code:
gentoo-audio rob # rc-update add hald default
 * hald added to runlevel default
gentoo-audio rob # rc-config start hald
Starting init script
 * Starting D-BUS system messagebus ...                                                                  [ ok ]
 * Starting Hardware Abstraction Layer daemon ...                                                        [ !! ]
 * ERROR: hald failed to start
gentoo-audio rob #
Guess I need to check my kernel config.



try this:
Code:
chmod 755 /


then restart hald:
Code:
/etc/init.d/hald restart

_________________
Mens sana in corpore sano... Gentoo laetificat cor hominis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't
Code:
chmod 755 /
mean rw access for everyone to root? Doesn't sound like a good idea to me. :wink: What's the resoning behind me wanting to do this for the hald problem?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://websvn.kde.org/trunk/extragear/multimedia/k3b/libk3bdevice/k3bhalconnection.h?r1=812858&r2=817114 shows an update to halconnection today. I rebuilt hal and dbus, then k3b, but still my burner isn't recognized, and i still can't start hald. DMESG shows the burner is there:
Code:
Probing IDE interface ide1...                                                                                 
hdc: LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-1635S, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive                                                           
hdc: host max PIO5 wanted PIO255(auto-tune) selected PIO4                                                     
hdc: UDMA/66 mode selected                                                                                     
ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15                                                                           
hdc: ATAPI 48X DVD-ROM DVD-R CD-R/RW drive, 2048kB Cache                                                       
Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.20                                                                           
Driver 'sd' needs updating - please use bus_type methods
Not sure what that last Driver 'sd' needs updating means. :roll:

Do I need a complete qt and kde-scm rebuild, THEN all the hal/dbus stuff, and then k3b? Or is it something else?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, you need to fix your hal and make sure, that you are in the plugdev group.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Quote:
No, you need to fix your hal and make sure, that you are in the plugdev group.
I am and was in the plugdev group, but still get the same problem. On boot. I notice a "hal failed to start message."

I looked around, and found on phorinix forums (for gentoo) this comment from yesterday:
Quote:
It turns out that hald wont start if dbus or acpid starts before it. In order for hald to start it needs to load before either dbus or acpid. All I had to do to fix it was to go into /etc/init.d/hald and add acpid and dbus to the needs line. A simple 1 line fix. Took me two whole days to figure it out. Why? Becouse of nonexistent error messages and poor documentation. I mean come on. This has got to be the most ridiculous and pointless loss of time I've ever come across. All becouse someone forgot to add acpid as a dependency of hald.
I thought this might be my problem, so I looked at .etc.init.d/hal, and it seems OK in this regard. My /etc/init.d/hald:
Code:
depend() {
   use logger acpid
   need dbus
   after coldplug dns nscd
}
So- I guess that's not the problem. My log- http://phpfi.com/322409 On line 351, it says:
Quote:
Jun 6 08:34:24 gentoo-audio /etc/init.d/hald[2780]: ERROR: hald failed to start
But why? :? acpid? dbus? Does acpid actually need to be on the "need dbus line" too?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enzobelmont
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 345
Location: Chiapas, Mexico

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Doesn't
Code:
chmod 755 /
mean rw access for everyone to root? Doesn't sound like a good idea to me. :wink: What's the resoning behind me wanting to do this for the hald problem?


that was the ONLY one solution that solved my hald problem...

i've tried several things to make it work, but all failed. except that one.

saludos.
_________________
Mens sana in corpore sano... Gentoo laetificat cor hominis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
I am and was in the plugdev group, but still get the same problem. On boot. I notice a "hal failed to start message."


I had some problems starting hald, some time ago. I don't remember exactly how I solved them, but, if I remember correctly, to get a more clear error message, I had to start /usr/sbin/hald by hand, passing the --verbose=yes parameter (and perhaps also --daemon=no). Maybe you can try it, too.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When i try and start manually, it doesn't start.

I just ran across a posting on a different forum saying
Quote:
"Do you have dbus and hald properly configured to start in the default
runlevel?"
Does dbus need to be at the default run level? I haven't got that set, but hald is at default run level. Is that the problem? EDIT: Added dbus to default run level, and rebooted- no effect. Still can't get hald to start.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
When i try and start manually, it doesn't start.

I just ran across a posting on a different forum saying
Quote:
"Do you have dbus and hald properly configured to start in the default
runlevel?"
Does dbus need to be at the default run level? I haven't got that set, but hald is at default run level. Is that the problem?


I have them both at the default runlevel, so I guess the problem is not that. I just remembered the problem I had. It was the issue discussed in this bug report: https://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=219617. I don't know whether this is also your situation or not. If it is, launching hald by hand with the --verbose=yes flag should give you an error message like the one shown in the bug report. To solve the issue, I simply made a symlink from /var/lib/cache/hald to /var/cache/hald.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Stefano,
Seems like i get the same error as at the bugzilla link:
Code:
gentoo-audio rob # hald --daemon=no --verbose=yes
10:29:55.986 [I] hald.c:669: hal 0.5.11         
10:29:55.987 [I] hald.c:734: Will not daemonize 
10:29:55.987 [I] hald_dbus.c:5381: local server is listening at unix:abstract=/var/run/hald/dbus-zF4aAuIid2,guid=b66357d1ba82c27903588e2e484949e3
Runner started - allowed paths are '/usr/libexec:/usr/lib/hal/scripts:/usr/bin'
10:29:55.998 [I] hald_runner.c:301: Runner has pid 307
10:29:55.998 [I] hald_runner.c:182: runner connection is 0x808d940
10:29:55.999 [W] osspec.c:373: Unable to open /proc/mdstat: No such file or directory
10:29:56.005 [I] mmap_cache.c:126: Regenerating fdi cache..
Run started hald-generate-fdi-cache (60000) (0)
!  full path is '/usr/libexec/hald-generate-fdi-cache', program_dir is '/usr/libexec'
10:29:56.007 [E] create_cache.c:636: Unable to open fdi cache '/var/cache/hald/fdi-cache~' file for writing: No such file or directory
10:29:56.007 [E] create_cache.c:705: Error generating fdi cache
pid 309: rc=1 signaled=0: /usr/libexec/hald-generate-fdi-cache
10:29:56.013 [I] mmap_cache.c:104: In regen_cache_cb exit_type=0, return_code=1
10:29:56.013 [E] mmap_cache.c:153: fdi cache regeneration failed!
10:29:56.013 [I] mmap_cache.c:156: fdi cache generation done
10:29:56.013 [I] mmap_cache.c:274: cache mtime is 1212723048
*** [DIE] mmap_cache.c:di_rules_init():70 : Unable to open cache /var/cache/hald/fdi-cache

gentoo-audio rob #
Shouldn't this have been fixed in the ebuild, like it says on bugzilla?

I have /var/lib/cache/hald/, but not /var/cache/hald/, so I assume you mean the actual symlink should be /var/cache/hald, as in:
Code:
cd /var/cache
ln -s /var/cache/hald hald
correct?

I'll give this a try after my kde-scm complete rebuild finishes.

BTW- How would anyone ever discover this, and why aren't others having the same problem and reporting it? If the ebuild is wrong, it would seem everyone should be running into this. How can I be the only one reporting it, unless something else is wrong and unique to my system's setup? :?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Thanks Stefano,
Seems like i get the same error as at the bugzilla link:Shouldn't this have been fixed in the ebuild, like it says on bugzilla?

I have /var/lib/cache/hald/, but not /var/cache/hald/, so I assume you mean the actual symlink should be /var/cache/hald, as in:
Code:
cd /var/cache
ln -s /var/cache/hald hald
correct?

I'll give this a try after my kde-scm complete rebuild finishes.

BTW- How would anyone ever discover this, and why aren't others having the same problem and reporting it? If the ebuild is wrong, it would seem everyone should be running into this. How can I be the only one reporting it, unless something else is wrong and unique to my system's setup? :?


I think I gave you a wrong suggestion. What I actually did was simply create the /var/cache/hald directory, not symlink the /var/lib/cache/hald to it (even if I think this should also work). And, of course, you're right on which directory is missing. As for the bug report, I don't know why it hasn't been fixed yet, especially given that the bug was reported for version 0.5.10 and now we're at version 0.5.11-r1.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Stefano,
I'll create the directory, and give it a try. :)

EDIT: That did the trick! :D Hal is started on boot, and k3b now detects my cdrw burner correctly. They really need to fix the hal ebuild- it sure caused me a lot of grief, and I'm sure others have run into this too. What I can't understand is why nobody else has recently mentioned it?

Thanks again to Stefano (and others) who helped on this one. :)
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lucianolev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

Anyone knows the status of current Nepomuk functionalities?
I've read a lot about the semantic desktop idea but i've seen yet any application which provides those feature. Yes, I can tag a file with dolphin, but how I'm suppose to search or retrieve those results?
Also, I've notice that in Nepomuk config (Systems Settings) it says: "Strigi not running" no matter that I have "Enable Desktop Search" ticked, any ideas?

Btw, KDE 4.1 is shaping up really nice. :D

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thigobr
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2007
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi. I am having a problem to install kde4, more specific kwin-4.0.5:

Code:
[  8%] Building CXX object kwin/lib/CMakeFiles/kdecorations.dir/kcommondecoration.o
[  9%] Building CXX object kwin/lib/CMakeFiles/kdecorations.dir/kcommondecoration_p.o
Linking CXX shared library ../../lib/libkdecorations.so
[  9%] Built target kdecorations
make: *** [all] Error 2
 *
 * ERROR: kde-base/kwin-4.0.5 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_compile
 *             environment, line 2969:  Called kde4-meta_src_compile
 *             environment, line 2316:  Called kde4-meta_src_make
 *             environment, line 2365:  Called kde4-base_src_make
 *             environment, line 2080:  Called cmake-utils_src_make
 *             environment, line  714:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *           emake "$@" || die "Make failed!";
 *  The die message:
 *   Make failed!
 *
 * If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
 * A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kwin-4.0.5/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kwin-4.0.5/temp/environment'.
 *
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2008 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thigobr wrote:
Hi. I am having a problem to install kde4, more specific kwin-4.0.5:

Code:
[  8%] Building CXX object kwin/lib/CMakeFiles/kdecorations.dir/kcommondecoration.o
[  9%] Building CXX object kwin/lib/CMakeFiles/kdecorations.dir/kcommondecoration_p.o
Linking CXX shared library ../../lib/libkdecorations.so
[  9%] Built target kdecorations
make: *** [all] Error 2
 *
 * ERROR: kde-base/kwin-4.0.5 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_compile
 *             environment, line 2969:  Called kde4-meta_src_compile
 *             environment, line 2316:  Called kde4-meta_src_make
 *             environment, line 2365:  Called kde4-base_src_make
 *             environment, line 2080:  Called cmake-utils_src_make
 *             environment, line  714:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *           emake "$@" || die "Make failed!";
 *  The die message:
 *   Make failed!
 *
 * If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
 * A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kwin-4.0.5/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kwin-4.0.5/temp/environment'.
 *

First, this thread is about the svn version of KDE4.
Second, you cut the error off. Scroll back a bit or provide a complete build log.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chesstux
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Jul 2005
Posts: 29
Location: Steyr, Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I have now solved my problem with konqueror!

The Problem was that i had problem with internet with konqueror and kmail etc.
but firefox had no problem !

cause is dhcp and dns

see also:
http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=162600

my workaround is to modify /etc/conf.d/net and add
this 2 lines:

dhcp_eth0="nodns"
dns_servers_eth0="my nameserver_ip"

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
devilheart
l33t
l33t


Joined: 17 Mar 2005
Posts: 832
Location: Villach, Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi. I'm having a strange issue. after a couple of days after I have cleared my profile ($HOME/.kdesvn) the text in bottom panel turns black and don't know where to change it. any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

devilheart wrote:
Hi. I'm having a strange issue. after a couple of days after I have cleared my profile ($HOME/.kdesvn) the text in bottom panel turns black and don't know where to change it. any ideas?

Right click on the desktop -> Desktop settings. Choose a Desktop theme there, e.g. default.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14 ... 26, 27, 28  Next
Page 13 of 28

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum