Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE4 Overlay (Part 6)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 26, 27, 28  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Berniyh,
Just tried to sync kde4-experimental in hopes the new package moves were ready, and got this:
Code:
gentoo-audio rob # paludis --sync kde4-experimental
Sync kde4-experimental
sync kde4-experimental> Updating 75d9a95..260bf8c
sync kde4-experimental> sets/kdebase-scm.conf: needs update
sync kde4-experimental> error: Entry 'sets/kdebase-scm.conf' not uptodate. Cannot merge.

Sync error:
  * In program paludis --sync kde4-experimental:
  * When performing sync action from command line:
  * When executing sync task:
  * When syncing repository 'kde4-experimental':
  * When syncing repository 'kde4-experimental':
  * sync of '/var/paludis/repositories/kde4-experimental' from 'git://www2.mailstation.de/git/genkde4svn.git' failed

Sync kde4-experimental failed
Not sure what it means, if anything- maybe just that the new stuff is not ready so kde4-experimental is shut down temporarily?

Code:
cd /var/paludis/repositories/kde4-experimental
git reset --hard HEAD


wrc1944 wrote:
Berniyh,
When I run paludis --uninstall-unused -p, and get all the 3.97.0 packages listed as installed, and try to uninstall one with paludis like you said, I get:
Code:
gentoo-audio rob # paludis -up kde-base/okular-3.97.0

Unhandled exception:
  * In program paludis -up kde-base/okular-3.97.0:
  * When performing uninstall action from command line:
  * When adding uninstall target 'kde-base/okular-3.97.0':
  * When parsing package dep spec 'kde-base/okular-3.97.0':
  * When splitting out category and package names from 'kde-base/okular-3.97.0':
  * When validating package name part 'okular-3.97.0':
  * Name 'okular-3.97.0' is not a valid package name part (paludis::PackageNamePartError)
gentoo-audio rob #
That's why i though paludis was just picking them up in /var/db/pkg/kde-base/, and mistakingly thinks they are actually installed. Is that wrong? Or is my command name I'm using wrong? I copied it from the output of paludis --uninstall-unused -p. I don't get it, unless I'm correct about the db directories causing this. :?

Try
Code:
paludis -up =kde-base/okular-3.97.0

BTW, I really would focus on adding the packages, that you need and that are listed during --uninstall-unused, to world.
When that has been done and there is only stuff left, that can be removend, execute it without -p.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much Berniyh,
I will implement everything you mention. :)
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh,
Followed your instructions, and all went well. Now have everything working again. Many thanks! :D KDE 4.00.82 (KDE 4.0.82 >= 20080610) is really nice! :) The real test for me will be if all my usual custom kde settings survive a reboot. :wink:

BTW, Before I did all that, I decided to switch to gcc-4.3.1 on this box. Made the switch, recompiled the toolchain, and then recompiled all "system" packages again (didn't do another full world recompile, yet- I wanted to try kde-scm again first). All went well with gcc-4.3.1, no problems.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smoothhound
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:

Smoothhound wrote:
Hi All,
I've just finished my weekly rebuild which compiled fine, however my 'folder' plasmoids have turned black and the option to add folders has disappeared from the add plasmoids dialog - has it moved to a different package which I don't have installed? or is it just a regression?

That is one of the things that the split will solve.

And indeed it did :)

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Growlizing
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2005
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably should have been able to figure out this myself, but atm I'm obviously not :<

So here it goes:
I'm trying to install the live svn-builds of kde4. I already have the 4.0.5-version from portage installed, and paludis throws this error:
Code:
paludis -i kdebase-scm* -p
.....
* x11-libs/qt::installed :4 [! blocking]
    Reasons: x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.0:4::gentoo

So I figured I'd just remove the currently installed qt:4 (I'm not dependant on QT4 for my current environment) and so I run:
Code:

paludis -u -p x11-libs/qt:4

Which gives what seams like a reasonable list of deps to uninstall, 29 packages:
Code:

Total: 1 package and 29 errors
Use either --with-dependencies or --permit-unsafe-uninstalls

Why all the errors?
And how can I make these get uninstalled?
If I run with --permit-unsafe... Only qt:4 gets uninstalled with no deps.
If I run with --with-dep.. I get a list of 720 packages to be removed (every package on my system?).

So the question is how to make paludis uninstall qt:4 with the correctly found packages depending on it in the first place.'
And thanks for your help :>
_________________
Is this where I write something clever?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use --permit-unsafe-uninstalls and then mask "<x11-libs/qt-4.4.0_alpha".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh, could you please patch plasma-workspace to install the plasma/widgets/widget.h (from kdebase/workspace/libs/plasma/widgets/widget.h). This header is needed by external plasmoids, like am4rok.

Code:
--- workspace/libs/plasma/CMakeLists.txt.orig   2008-06-12 15:28:27.018685718 +0200
+++ workspace/libs/plasma/CMakeLists.txt        2008-06-12 15:27:51.375685242 +0200
@@ -161,6 +161,7 @@
     widgets/signalplotter.h
     widgets/textedit.h
     widgets/webcontent.h
+    widgets/widget.h
     DESTINATION ${INCLUDE_INSTALL_DIR}/plasma/widgets COMPONENT Devel)

 #For future


EDIT: Bah, nevermind. It also looks for other headers that not even exist anymore.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 2:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel wrote:
Berniyh, could you please patch plasma-workspace to install the plasma/widgets/widget.h (from kdebase/workspace/libs/plasma/widgets/widget.h). This header is needed by external plasmoids, like am4rok.

Code:
--- workspace/libs/plasma/CMakeLists.txt.orig   2008-06-12 15:28:27.018685718 +0200
+++ workspace/libs/plasma/CMakeLists.txt        2008-06-12 15:27:51.375685242 +0200
@@ -161,6 +161,7 @@
     widgets/signalplotter.h
     widgets/textedit.h
     widgets/webcontent.h
+    widgets/widget.h
     DESTINATION ${INCLUDE_INSTALL_DIR}/plasma/widgets COMPONENT Devel)

 #For future


EDIT: Bah, nevermind. It also looks for other headers that not even exist anymore.

I think, that it hasn't yet been ported to the new API.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Growlizing
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 25 Jul 2005
Posts: 94

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Use --permit-unsafe-uninstalls and then mask "<x11-libs/qt-4.4.0_alpha".


Thanks a lot, worked great. :>
(not a big secret I first setup paludis today :p)
_________________
Is this where I write something clever?


Last edited by Growlizing on Sat Jun 14, 2008 11:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dagger
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Any chance for koffice update? Aplha8 has been released yesterday.
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)
Join the FSF as an Associate Member!
Post under CC license.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dagger wrote:
Hi,

Any chance for koffice update? Aplha8 has been released yesterday.

[01:17] <BCMM> i would like to build kword from SVN
[01:17] <BCMM> but only really out of interest, or to use for some simple stuff if it doesn't crash too much and is faster than Oo.o
[01:20] <berniyh> I don't think, that anyone of us will finish the koffice stuff, tbh
[01:20] <berniyh> and we still haven't done kdebindings and kdewebdev

Sorry to disappoint you, but it might not happen too soon.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Finswimmer
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 5467
Location: Langen (Hessen), Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it make sense to try qt-4.5.0 with KDE-svn?

Tobi
_________________
Bitte auf Rechtschreibung, korrekte Formatierung und Höflichkeit achten!
Danke
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dagger
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 11 Jun 2003
Posts: 765
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
Dagger wrote:
Hi,

Any chance for koffice update? Aplha8 has been released yesterday.

[01:17] <BCMM> i would like to build kword from SVN
[01:17] <BCMM> but only really out of interest, or to use for some simple stuff if it doesn't crash too much and is faster than Oo.o
[01:20] <berniyh> I don't think, that anyone of us will finish the koffice stuff, tbh
[01:20] <berniyh> and we still haven't done kdebindings and kdewebdev

Sorry to disappoint you, but it might not happen too soon.


Lets see what I can do than.
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)
Join the FSF as an Associate Member!
Post under CC license.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finswimmer wrote:
Does it make sense to try qt-4.5.0 with KDE-svn?

Tobi

Atm, no.

Maybe KDE 4.2 will require some newer version of Qt, but then the deps will be updated and until then, you will most likely run into problems with that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've finally managed to get kde4 work with xorg-git and i've tried to build k3b, but without downgrading ffmpeg as the ebuild requires, and it seems that it was able to build (so ffmpeg includes files seem fixed) and is able to burn dvds (i haven't tried other types of burning but dvd data burning works). i'd like someone to confirm this if possible. try upgrading ffmpeg to svn (i use berkano overlay 20089999 version) and then force k3b without downgrading ffmpeg. if someone else is able to confirm this to work then i think that it's time to remove the ffmpeg maximum version requirement from the package.
thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beso_1717 wrote:
i've finally managed to get kde4 work with xorg-git and i've tried to build k3b, but without downgrading ffmpeg as the ebuild requires, and it seems that it was able to build (so ffmpeg includes files seem fixed) and is able to burn dvds (i haven't tried other types of burning but dvd data burning works). i'd like someone to confirm this if possible. try upgrading ffmpeg to svn (i use berkano overlay 20089999 version) and then force k3b without downgrading ffmpeg. if someone else is able to confirm this to work then i think that it's time to remove the ffmpeg maximum version requirement from the package.
thanks.

There was some update to FindFFmpeg.cmake so it nicely finds it with the new include layout. The K3b kdebuild should be updated, indeed.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel wrote:
beso_1717 wrote:
i've finally managed to get kde4 work with xorg-git and i've tried to build k3b, but without downgrading ffmpeg as the ebuild requires, and it seems that it was able to build (so ffmpeg includes files seem fixed) and is able to burn dvds (i haven't tried other types of burning but dvd data burning works). i'd like someone to confirm this if possible. try upgrading ffmpeg to svn (i use berkano overlay 20089999 version) and then force k3b without downgrading ffmpeg. if someone else is able to confirm this to work then i think that it's time to remove the ffmpeg maximum version requirement from the package.
thanks.

There was some update to FindFFmpeg.cmake so it nicely finds it with the new include layout. The K3b kdebuild should be updated, indeed.

Thanks, will have a look later on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikkoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2008 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beso_1717 wrote:
i've finally managed to get kde4 work with xorg-git and i've tried to build k3b, but without downgrading ffmpeg as the ebuild requires, and it seems that it was able to build (so ffmpeg includes files seem fixed) and is able to burn dvds (i haven't tried other types of burning but dvd data burning works).


So does k3b work now (burns, etc)???
It didn't last time I tried..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikkoc wrote:
beso_1717 wrote:
i've finally managed to get kde4 work with xorg-git and i've tried to build k3b, but without downgrading ffmpeg as the ebuild requires, and it seems that it was able to build (so ffmpeg includes files seem fixed) and is able to burn dvds (i haven't tried other types of burning but dvd data burning works).


So does k3b work now (burns, etc)???
It didn't last time I tried..


yep on my new pc it burns at 16x speed. it only has a sort of blue bar in the status menu when burning that lets you see only 3/4 of the actual burning speed. but for the rest is working quite good.

i was asking myself about amarok 2. has anyone been able to add files from the collection directly to the playing list?! to me it stil cannot do it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

beso_1717 wrote:
yep on my new pc it burns at 16x speed. it only has a sort of blue bar in the status menu when burning that lets you see only 3/4 of the actual burning speed. but for the rest is working quite good.

Weird, I tried DVD-Movie and DVD-ISO - both fails with "Unable to compute size of the image blah"

Quote:
i was asking myself about amarok 2. has anyone been able to add files from the collection directly to the playing list?! to me it stil cannot do it.

That works fine here. Doubleclick, right click -> add, or d&d - all fine.

It doesn't display any covers here, not in playlist or collection.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikkoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel wrote:

It doesn't display any covers here, not in playlist or collection.


Upodate to svn, there's been quite a few changes regarding cover handling... It works quite well for me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mikkoc wrote:
gimpel wrote:

It doesn't display any covers here, not in playlist or collection.


Upodate to svn, there's been quite a few changes regarding cover handling... It works quite well for me.

Running today's trunk... maybe I need to purge configs. Let's see...

EDIT: Bingo. Purging amarok's configs helped.
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lazx888
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having difficultly with superkaramba... karamba apps are complaining about bindings not being present. Is kdebindings going to be included in the overlay?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Berniyh
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 677

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lazx888 wrote:
Having difficultly with superkaramba... karamba apps are complaining about bindings not being present. Is kdebindings going to be included in the overlay?

Thanks

I don't see anyone doing it soon, sorry. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Berniyh wrote:
lazx888 wrote:
Having difficultly with superkaramba... karamba apps are complaining about bindings not being present. Is kdebindings going to be included in the overlay?

Thanks

I don't see anyone doing it soon, sorry. :(

For most karambas I have tested so far, krosspython is enough

kde-base/krosspython/krosspython-scm.kdebuild-1
Code:
# Copyright 1999-2008 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header$

KMNAME=kdebindings
KMMODULE="python/krosspython"
# Required for python/pykde4/cmake/modules/FindPythonLibrary.cmake which is
# used by krosspython
KMEXTRACTONLY="python/pykde4"

inherit kde4svn-meta

DESCRIPTION="Kross scripting framework: Python interpreter"
KEYWORDS=""
IUSE="debug"

DEPEND="dev-lang/python"


krossruby looks similar, and pykde4 is also no problem.

LiquidWeather++ needs to be hacked a bit to work with kde4, aero all in one works fine -> screenie...
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16 ... 26, 27, 28  Next
Page 15 of 28

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum