Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE4 Overlay (Part 6)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 26, 27, 28  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lazx888
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone else having problems with...

Quote:
svn: Failed to add directory 'runtime/nepomuk/services/queryservice/lib': a versioned directory of the same name already exists
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enzobelmont
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 345
Location: Chiapas, Mexico

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lazx888 wrote:
Anyone else having problems with...

Quote:
svn: Failed to add directory 'runtime/nepomuk/services/queryservice/lib': a versioned directory of the same name already exists



maybe you should delete your SVN tree and re-sync again.

sometime it works...

saludos. :)
_________________
Mens sana in corpore sano... Gentoo laetificat cor hominis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lazx888
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enzobelmont wrote:
lazx888 wrote:
Anyone else having problems with...

Quote:
svn: Failed to add directory 'runtime/nepomuk/services/queryservice/lib': a versioned directory of the same name already exists



maybe you should delete your SVN tree and re-sync again.

sometime it works...

saludos. :)


Had the same idea... have tried this twice now. Still get the error on some packages (usually knotify)... I'll try it again :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lazx888 wrote:
enzobelmont wrote:
lazx888 wrote:
Anyone else having problems with...

Quote:
svn: Failed to add directory 'runtime/nepomuk/services/queryservice/lib': a versioned directory of the same name already exists



maybe you should delete your SVN tree and re-sync again.

sometime it works...

saludos. :)


Had the same idea... have tried this twice now. Still get the error on some packages (usually knotify)... I'll try it again :)


try:

Code:
rm -rf /data/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdebase/kdebase/runtime/nepomuk


or

Code:
rm -rf /data/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdebase/kdebase/runtime/


this worked for me :)
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solshark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 9:30 pm    Post subject: Can't login ti KDE4 Reply with quote

Hello.
About 10 days I have very bad situation. I can't login to KDE4 from KDM. But login to fvwm, xfce, etc works fine.
I'm updating KDE every day, so I have actual trunk version.
I try to login I see only splash screen, then black screen (like x-server restart) and then kdm screen again.
I have already tried to remove ~/.kde (with reboot and without) but this not help.
I'm using following versions of core components:
xorg-server - 1.5.0
nvidia-drivers - 177.70
hal enabled
I have already played with evdev stuff but this not help. reconcilio not help too.

.xsession-errors:
Code:
151 WARNING: field 'ole.manager' is not defined in any rdfs ontology database.
152 WARNING: field 'ole.company' is not defined in any rdfs ontology database.
153 WARNING: field 'document.stats.table_count' is not defined in any rdfs ontology database.
154 WARNING: field 'document.stats.object_count' is not defined in any rdfs ontology database.
155 WARNING: field 'document.stats.image_count' is not defined in any rdfs ontology database.
156 WARNING: field 'http://rdf.openmolecules.net/0.9#moleculeCount' is not defined in any rdfs ontology database.
157 (Soprano::IndexManager) creating IndexWriter
158 (Soprano::LiteralValue) unknown literal type uri:  QUrl( "" )
159 (Soprano::LiteralValue) unknown literal type uri:  QUrl( "http://freedesktop.org/standards/xesam/1.0/schema#Uri" )
160 (Soprano::IndexManager) creating IndexReader
161 IndexReader::IndexReader in thread Nepomuk::IndexScheduler(0x6fe0f0)
162 Object::connect: No such signal SystemTray::DBus::Notification::SystemTray::destroyed(Notification*)
163 Object::connect: No such signal SystemTray::DBus::Notification::SystemTray::changed(Notification*)
164 /tmp/kde-solshark/kcminitT23278.tmp:550:22: warning: missing terminating ' character
165 /tmp/kde-solshark/kcminitT23278.tmp:553:37: warning: missing terminating ' character
166 /tmp/kde-solshark/kcminitT23278.tmp:568:22: warning: missing terminating ' character
167 /tmp/kde-solshark/kcminitT23278.tmp:609:30: warning: missing terminating ' character
168 kdeinit4: preparing to launch /usr/kde/svn/bin/kaccess
169 kdeinit4: preparing to launch /usr/kde/svn/bin/klipper
170 kded4: Fatal IO error: client killed
171 kdeinit4: Fatal IO error: client killed
172 kdeinit4: sending SIGHUP to children.
173 kwin: Fatal IO error: client killed
174 X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).^M
175 klauncher: Exiting on signal 1
176 QObject: Do not delete object, 'unnamed', during its event handler!
177 X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).^M
178 QDBusConnectionPrivate::connectSignal: received error from D-Bus server while connecting signal to org::kde::KCMInit::phase2Done(): org.f    reedesktop.DBus.Error.Disconnected (Connection is closed)
179 QObject: Do not delete object, 'unnamed', during its event handler!
180 QObject: Do not delete object, 'unnamed', during its event handler!
181 QObject: Do not delete object, 'unnamed', during its event handler!
182 kdeinit4: sending SIGTERM to children.
183 kdeinit4: Exit.
184 QProcess: Destroyed while process is still running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 12:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is probably a dumb question but are you removing .kde or .kdesvn?
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

solshark,
Try rebuilding ALL your x11-drivers. Apparently it's needed after updating to xorg-server-1.5.0, at least it has been for me on 3 boxes
Get list with
Code:
 emerge portage-utils; qlist -I -C x11-drivers/   

_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solshark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

loftwyr wrote:
This is probably a dumb question but are you removing .kde or .kdesvn?

Both.
2wrc1944: Have already tried. No effect.
_________________
my russian blog: http://solshark.i-seo.biz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rada
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 202
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a similar problem to solshark's, using kde4.1.1. I made kde log all the output to a file. The contents are posted at http://pastebin.com/f71ca7dab
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rada
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Oct 2005
Posts: 202
Location: Ottawa, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A somewhat unrelated question: all the 4.1.67 ebuilds have no keywords. How do I compile them? I have devised adding keywords to them by
Code:
for A in "/usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/kde-"*/*/*-4.1.67.ebuild; do cat "$A" | sed 's|KEYWORDS=""|KEYWORDS="amd64"|g' > /tmp/4.1.67.ebuild && mv /tmp/4.1.67.ebuild "$A" && ebuild "$A" digest; done

But of course this is not an ideal solution. What is the "proper" way to do this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smoothhound
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 149

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 3:45 pm    Post subject: plasma fix Reply with quote

In order to get libplasma and plasma-workspace to compile (revision 864358) I had to apply the following changes to the ebuilds:

Code:
diff --git a/kde-base/libplasma/libplasma-scm.kdebuild-1 b/kde-base/libplasma/libplasma-scm.kdebuild-1
index aae36c1..f98e61e 100644
--- a/kde-base/libplasma/libplasma-scm.kdebuild-1
+++ b/kde-base/libplasma/libplasma-scm.kdebuild-1
@@ -28,7 +28,6 @@ DEPEND="${RDEPEND}
        xinerama? ( x11-proto/xineramaproto )"

 KMEXTRACTONLY="krunner/org.freedesktop.ScreenSaver.xml
-       krunner/org.kde.krunner.Interface.xml
        ksmserver/org.kde.KSMServerInterface.xml
        libs/taskmanager/"
 KMSAVELIBS="true"
diff --git a/kde-base/plasma-workspace/plasma-workspace-scm.kdebuild-1 b/kde-base/plasma-workspace/plasma-workspace-scm.kdebuild-1
index 13ccb99..73bd4e3 100644
--- a/kde-base/plasma-workspace/plasma-workspace-scm.kdebuild-1
+++ b/kde-base/plasma-workspace/plasma-workspace-scm.kdebuild-1
@@ -30,8 +30,8 @@ RDEPEND="${COMMONDEPEND}
 PDEPEND="kde-base/kdeartwork-iconthemes:${SLOT}"

 KMEXTRACTONLY="krunner/org.freedesktop.ScreenSaver.xml
-       krunner/org.kde.krunner.Interface.xml
        ksmserver/org.kde.KSMServerInterface.xml
+  krunner/org.kde.krunner.App.xml
        libs/taskmanager/
        libs/kworkspace/
        libs/plasma/"


To be honest I'm not even sure what I've done, I just poked around svn and the ebuilds and put 2 and 2 together, hopefully I've made 4 :) I think the breakage was something to do with this changeset
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smoothhound,
I have the same problem on kdesvn-portage. page 29 https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-694231-start-700.html

Thanks for the tip. :) So apparently it's just the ebuilds and kdebuilds, not svn itself? Before I update my paludis kdesvn partition, I'll try your edits if it's still broken. And, on the kdesvn-portage partition, too. I'm playing with both for the time being.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

solshark,

Did you remove the "RGB" line for fonts in xorg.conf? I think there is a message about that at the end of the xorg-server compile.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solshark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
solshark,

Did you remove the "RGB" line for fonts in xorg.conf? I think there is a message about that at the end of the xorg-server compile.

Yep, I removed this line after xorg-server update.
_________________
my russian blog: http://solshark.i-seo.biz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solshark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rada wrote:
I have a similar problem to solshark's, using kde4.1.1. I made kde log all the output to a file. The contents are posted at http://pastebin.com/f71ca7dab

Hi. Looks like something wrong with nvidia driver. I have changed my xorg.conf like this:
Code:
 65 Section "Device"
 66     Identifier  "Card0"
 67     Driver      "nvidia"
 68     VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
 69 #   Option      "AllowGLXWithComposite" "true"
 70 #   Option      "RenderAccel" "true"
 71 #   Option      "backingstore" "true"
 72 #   Option      "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"
 73 #   Option      "AddARGBGLXVisuals" "True"
 74 #    Option   "UseEdidDpi"   "FALSE"
 75     Option      "DPI"   "96x96"
 76 EndSection

... and all works fine for me now!
_________________
my russian blog: http://solshark.i-seo.biz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm..
Have you done all etc-updates?
Maybe rebuild startkde, hal, and dbus?

Update- just missed your last post- glad you solved it. 8)
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albix
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Location: /germany/bavaria/franken/nuremberg

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have installed KDE 4.1.1 from the kde-testing overlay. but when I start X kde loads but at the end I just see a white/grey checkered background. I have no icons, no menu....
I can move my mouse cursor but the system hangs. I cant switch back to terminal or reboot.

Do you have a solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solshark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

albix wrote:
I have installed KDE 4.1.1 from the kde-testing overlay. but when I start X kde loads but at the end I just see a white/grey checkered background. I have no icons, no menu....
I can move my mouse cursor but the system hangs. I cant switch back to terminal or reboot.

Do you have a solution?


Hello.
Same here after this morning update. Looks like plasma is broken.
_________________
my russian blog: http://solshark.i-seo.biz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrmarbury
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Dec 2004
Posts: 43
Location: Munich

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi there

eusanpe wrote:
Hello All:

Has anyone had issues with compiling Kitchensync today?

Thanks,
Tony


I dunno if you still have this problem? But for me it helped to unmask and install version "9999" of libopensync.
After that kitchensync compiled fine.

Cheers,
Stefan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enzobelmont
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 345
Location: Chiapas, Mexico

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albix wrote:
I have installed KDE 4.1.1 from the kde-testing overlay. but when I start X kde loads but at the end I just see a white/grey checkered background. I have no icons, no menu....
I can move my mouse cursor but the system hangs. I cant switch back to terminal or reboot.

Do you have a solution?


you can press alt+F2 and type konsole; when konsole appears you can type plasma and post here the code of the plasma crash.

saludos.

PS if you have another window manager you can run it in konsole and analize why plasma is crashing.
_________________
Mens sana in corpore sano... Gentoo laetificat cor hominis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cottonee
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 73
Location: Palmerston North, New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 2:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
I have compile amarok v1.9999 without any problem but it cannot start.
Code:
 /usr/kde/4.2/bin/amarok --version
Qt: 4.4.2
KDE: 4.1.67 (KDE 4.1.67 (KDE 4.2 >= 20080918))
Amarok: 2.0-SVN

Here is the error message
Code:
/usr/kde/4.2/bin/amarok                                     
setting xine verbosity to 0                                               
Using Xine version  1.1.15                                                 
isEmpty                                                                   
outputPlugin:  alsa
outputPlugin:  oss
outputPlugin:  file
outputPlugin:  none
Phonon::Xine::Backend(0x816ade8) 0
################################ Event:  TransitionTypeChanged
Phonon::Xine::MediaObject(0x8124eb8) -> Phonon::Xine::AudioOutput(0x81231a0)
0x80e4608 -> AudioOutput(0x8120718)
stored audio port is invalid

UpdateVolumeEvent
################################ Event:  SetTickInterval
################################ Event:  SetPrefinishMark
################################ Event:  UpdateVolume
XineThread Rewire event:
      MediaObject(0x80e4608)  ->  AudioOutput(0x8120718)
################################ Event:  SetTickInterval
QObject::connect: Cannot connect (null)::rowsInserted( const QModelIndex&, int, int ) to Playlist::RowList::rowsInserted( const QModelIndex &, int, int )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect (null)::rowsRemoved( const QModelIndex&, int, int ) to Playlist::RowList::rowsRemoved( const QModelIndex&, int, int )
QObject::connect: Cannot connect (null)::rowMoved( int, int ) to Playlist::RowList::rowMoved( int, int )
QCoreApplication::postEvent: Unexpected null receiver
################################ Event:  SetPrefinishMark
080926 14:46:37  InnoDB: Operating system error number 13 in a file operation.
InnoDB: The error means mysqld does not have the access rights to
InnoDB: the directory.
InnoDB: File name /var/lib/mysql/ibdata1
InnoDB: File operation call: 'create'.
InnoDB: Cannot continue operation.
<unknown program name>(4522)/: Communication problem with  "amarok" , it probably crashed.
Error message was:  "org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply" : " "Message did not receive a reply (timeout by message bus)" "

Can anyone help me?
Cheers
-Nat
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd like to remove kde 3 from my system (leaving only the minimum needed by some applications which haven't as yet been ported to kde4), but I'd also like to have a "stable" version of KDE 4 alongside the svn version to use when the latter is broken. I think that the 4.0.x versions included in portage are too unstable and lack too many features to be used this way, so I was thinking to use the 4.1.1 versions from the kde-testing overlay. My only doubt is whether the kde-testing overlay and the genkdesvn overlay (if this is the correct name for the kde4 paludis-only overlay) are compatible with each other. My first guess is that they're not (or example, the ebuild for media-sound/phonon-4.2.0 included in kde-testing requires media-sound/phonon:kde-svn not to be installed), but maybe I'm wrong.

Has anyone tried installing kde from both overlays on the same system? With which results?

Thanks in advance
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stefano Crocco wrote:
I'd like to remove kde 3 from my system (leaving only the minimum needed by some applications which haven't as yet been ported to kde4), but I'd also like to have a "stable" version of KDE 4 alongside the svn version to use when the latter is broken. I think that the 4.0.x versions included in portage are too unstable and lack too many features to be used this way, so I was thinking to use the 4.1.1 versions from the kde-testing overlay. My only doubt is whether the kde-testing overlay and the genkdesvn overlay (if this is the correct name for the kde4 paludis-only overlay) are compatible with each other. My first guess is that they're not (or example, the ebuild for media-sound/phonon-4.2.0 included in kde-testing requires media-sound/phonon:kde-svn not to be installed), but maybe I'm wrong.

Has anyone tried installing kde from both overlays on the same system? With which results?

Thanks in advance


check the slot in which they install. if they install in the same slot then you cannot use both. to do this sync the kde-testing overlay (even if i'd chose the kde4 portage one which includes the packaged 4.1.1 version got from svn and which is another branch than kde4-experimental which is the trunk 4.2 branch), then do a paludis -q kdelibs and you should see the various versions that you can install. if you see something like this:

Quote:
kde-base/kdelibs:
gentoo: 3.5.10 [:3.5] 4.0.0 4.0.5 [:4.0]
kde4-exeprimental: scm [:kde-svn]
kde4-portage: 4.1.1 [:kde4.1]


then they can be installed together, but if you see this:

Quote:
kde-base/kdelibs:
gentoo: 3.5.10 [:3.5] 4.0.0 4.0.5 [:4.0]
kde4-exeprimental: scm [:kde-svn]
kde4-portage: 4.1.1 [:kde-svn]


this means that the portage version would install over the same slot as the kde4-experimental one. the slot where the packages would be installed is the one indicated in the
Code:
[]
. if the same package from 2 overlays installs in the same slot then you cannot have both installed, but if the slots are different you shouldn't have problems (at least in theory).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Stefano Crocco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Sep 2006
Posts: 157

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

beso_1717 wrote:

check the slot in which they install. if they install in the same slot then you cannot use both. to do this sync the kde-testing overlay (even if i'd chose the kde4 portage one which includes the packaged 4.1.1 version got from svn and which is another branch than kde4-experimental which is the trunk 4.2 branch), then do a paludis -q kdelibs and you should see the various versions that you can install. if you see something like this:

Quote:
kde-base/kdelibs:
gentoo: 3.5.10 [:3.5] 4.0.0 4.0.5 [:4.0]
kde4-exeprimental: scm [:kde-svn]
kde4-portage: 4.1.1 [:kde4.1]


then they can be installed together, but if you see this:

Quote:
kde-base/kdelibs:
gentoo: 3.5.10 [:3.5] 4.0.0 4.0.5 [:4.0]
kde4-exeprimental: scm [:kde-svn]
kde4-portage: 4.1.1 [:kde-svn]


this means that the portage version would install over the same slot as the kde4-experimental one. the slot where the packages would be installed is the one indicated in the
Code:
[]
. if the same package from 2 overlays installs in the same slot then you cannot have both installed, but if the slots are different you shouldn't have problems (at least in theory).

Unfortunately, theory and practise sometimes differ.

I decided that doing a
Code:
paludis -pi kdebase-4
after having added the kde-testing overlay wouldn't harm my system. The result seemed to indicate that there wouldn't be any problem (no blocks at all). However, after removing the -p, problems started to arise, since CMake failed to find phonon while installing kdelibs-4.1.1.

As far as I can tell, kdelibs-4.1.1 depends on
Code:
>=media-sound/phonon-4.2.0
which is satisfied by media-sound/phonon-scm, which I have installed as part of kde-scm. This makes paludis think it's OK to install kdelibs-4.1.1 without installing media-sound/phonon-4.2.0. The problem is that:

  • media-sound/phonon-scm (from genkdesvn) is installed in /usr/kde/svn, which means it can be used only by kde-scm and not by kde-4
  • media-sound/phonon-4.2.0[-r1] (from kde-testing or kdesvn-portage) is installed in /usr

All of this means that kde-4.1 can't find the phonon I've installed and, since phonon 4.2.0 blocks phonon-svn, I can't install the needed version. What I'm going to do now is to manually install phonon-4.2 in /usr/kde/4.1, then go on installing kde-4.1 hoping nothing breaks.
_________________
Stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gimpel wrote:
beso_1717 wrote:
no, for me it does find some bad declared stuff and stops configuring.

konqueror or webkit-kpart that is?

webkit-kpart's configure gets messed up by faulty sed'ing around in the kdebuild.
I tried to fix that, but somewhat failed..

Still fighting with webkit-kpart vs. konqueror compile errors (undefined references).

I now uninstalled webkit-kpart, and compiled konqueror again.
Code:
-- cmake package FindWebKitKde.cmake was not found. This package needs webkitkde to be compile all program
--

-- Configuring done
-- Generating done
-- Build files have been written to: /var/tmp/paludis/kde-base-konqueror-scm/work/konqueror_build

So much about konqueror doesn't (optionally) depend on webkit-kpart. Anyways, at least it compiles now, just without webkit support.

EDIT: woot, recent commit in SVN also made webkit-kpart compile again.
but now both, konqueror and konq-plugins can't find it anymore, even though /usr/kde/svn/share/apps/cmake/modules/FindKdeWebKit.cmake does exist. :o
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 26, 27, 28  Next
Page 27 of 28

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum