Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
OpenOffice.org 3.1
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

added
Quote:
# kde4
use kde && buildsycoca
to pkg_postinst --- whatever it may help (in future) :o
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it just me or is there a bug in the ebuild:

line 261 causes:
Code:
cp: cannot stat `/usr/portage/local/layman/openoffice-geki/app-office/openoffice/files/system-*.diff': No such file or directory       

I had to make explicit system-rhino.diff

line 262, I had:
Code:
 "${FILESDIR}xulrunner-1.9.1.diff"

instead of
Code:
 "${FILESDIR}/xulrunner-1.9.1.diff"


(I did a "layman -s openoffice-geki" and I was still having the issue...)

I also had to delete the line
ooo-build-80fe1650a1f1316689852553afebe953e400b841.tar.gz
from the Manifest and re-run the "ebuild ... manifest"

Perhaps I'm not using the right process? I thought that as you updated your ebuild script, the manual pull from git was now obsolete?

Am I wrong?

Right now, it looks like I fixed everything... OO is compiling...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, xulrunner typo fixed. I wonder about the rest...
anyway, I wait for milestone 19 to bump again and so rebuild openoffice myself. :o

edit #1 milestone 19 is available! yay
edit #2 built after fixing src_unpack :o
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6944
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

... now emerging. :) And I hope it builds successfully - I'll check later that night returning from the last day of the Frequency Festival. Editors better be good. :D
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Sun Aug 23, 2009 11:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

great, I forgot to re-enable nsplugin since xulrunner-1.9.1 patch is available.
it seems to work in firefox okay now. with 2.x I had segfaults or whatever issues.
let's see ... :o

edit #1 hmm, still nothing visible in browser, mah !!
edit #2 argh, a well, could be because of disabled OJI support in browser... :lol:
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The build seems quite good: no more graphical corruption in dialog windows &[/quote] great integration with kde4

But I did something stupid (or maybe the default behavior seems to have change): I didn't have "en_US" in my make.conf LINGUAS variable (only fr). Usually, that config gave me the English and French language.

Now, right now, I only got the French language pack: no way to have the menus/dialogs in English from the Linguistic section of the config.

Do I have to really rebuild everything (4+ hrs) to get the English language back? The trick is that I'm using the following trick to speed up the compilation:
Code:

 mount -t tmpfs tmpfs -o size=7168M /var/tmp/portage


Once the emerge cmd is done, I'm loosing all the intermediate files...

Any advices are welcome!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 5:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would look for a go-oo flavoured language-pack.
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6944
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Aug 24, 2009 11:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unfortunately, your ebuild always fails here:
Code:
>>> Downloading 'http://cgit.freedesktop.org/ooo-build/ooo-build/snapshot/ooo-build-99697e428ab57107ac82696f5f196495d1c2332f.tar.gz'
[snip]
2009-08-25 00:56:03 (1,12 MB/s) - `/usr/portage/distfiles/ooo-build-99697e428ab57107ac82696f5f196495d1c2332f.tar.gz' saved [27457431]

(u'Failed on RMD160 verification', '74f6d851c43b5fb7bbde01c63bcbdacf5f9d98be', u'1c7532ca010684c3313f74ac15bd1ea8dd95a029')
!!! Fetched file: ooo-build-99697e428ab57107ac82696f5f196495d1c2332f.tar.gz VERIFY FAILED!
!!! Reason: Failed on RMD160 verification
!!! Got:      74f6d851c43b5fb7bbde01c63bcbdacf5f9d98be
!!! Expected: 1c7532ca010684c3313f74ac15bd1ea8dd95a029


I'll have to copy it into my own overlay and re-manifest it.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, fun, one of the many fails... well, overkill verification :o

I always get a hang on download since vcs web-frontends generate tarballs.
so there is a chance of error. :lol:
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6944
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

worked now inside my own overlay. rocks! ;)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am going to bump openoffice again.
there is a native mysql driver for mysql connector/c++ patchset in ooo-build.
though, the mysql connector and driver are still alpha/beta - use with caution! :o

wrt RMD160:
Quote:
!!! Fetched file: ooo-build-1d9fe4065cb39b5cd40a2268f9f1fc57667e62c8.tar.gz VERIFY FAILED!
!!! Reason: Failed on RMD160 verification
!!! Got: 1c96dcf2e1b261e45fbc500192d79321444a6c82
!!! Expected: 33d62b7775576191d35c80825e3daf6797110ca0
whatever way I download it, same checksums.
RMD160 seems fubar with vcs downloads. :o

edit #1 now this, heh :o
Quote:
!!! Fetched file: ooo-build-1d9fe4065cb39b5cd40a2268f9f1fc57667e62c8.tar.gz VERIFY FAILED!
!!! Reason: Failed on RMD160 verification
!!! Got: c387e8945803fc43e6fe3974f8e8f7644603218b
!!! Expected: d68196c6c71678b50caac0e71e03f58980e52161

_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I updated my overlay. :o

please, if you enable the mysql USEflag, read the pkg_setup messages. ;)
it tells about a workaround, maybe ...

I hope I did no so-called typo somewhere. :lol:
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, I just found out that openoffice does not require dev-java/lucene:2.3 but >=dev-java/lucene-2.3.2.
I will try dev-java/lucene:2.4 next time. :o

dev-java/lucene-analyzers:2.4 is not in tree ... and dev-java/lucene-2.4.1 neither. (9 March 2009 - Lucene Java 2.4.1 available) 8O

damn, I got to like italics. :lol:
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 6944
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should find those ebuilds in the java-experimental overlay. :)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, bumped the ones from portage and they merged fine.
openoffice ebuild tweaked to depend on dev-java/lucene:2.4.
and rebuilt overlay tarball.

have fun! :twisted:
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got a buildfix for sw/source/filter/ww8 error.
Quote:
wget http://geki.ath.cx/hacks/0874-ww8-image-position.diff -P /tmp/
cd /var/tmp/portage/app-office/openoffice-3.1.1.19_pre20090827/work/ooo-build-526ae630ab4615edd9e21ba3d4350ce39f1f893d/build/ooo310-m19/
patch -p0 -R -i applied_patches/0874-ww8-image-position.diff
patch -p0 -i /tmp/0874-ww8-image-position.diff
# finish merge
ebuild /path/to/ebuild install qmerge
edit #1 added buildfix to ebuild
edit #2 workaround with LINGUAS="$LINGUAS en_US" helps indeed :o
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

another bump for native mysql updates.

let's see when the next one happens. :o
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hum, [not] interestingly, there seem to be a bug in Calc: once a graph has been created, you can no longer go edit the "Data Ranges". When I right-click on a chart and pick that option, The dialog that is coming back has the "date range" field all in red and I can't access the "Data Series" tab.

Any other here having this issue?

I'm trying to see if that bug was reported on the official oo bug tracking system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

works here.

although it may sound stupid, a step by step description to reproduce is always better.
maybe just that one graph has the issue? :o
etc..?
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, import this text (splitting on ';')

Code:

A;;B;
1;2;1;1
2;4;2;4
3;6;3;9
4;8;4;16
5;10;5;25


The exact steps I did were:
1- select the first 2 columns (the A serie) (not selecting the "A" row, just the numbers)
2- create a graph, XY scatter, lines with no data-points
3- click "finish"
4- right-click on the graph and choose "Data Ranges"
5- go to the "Data Series" tab, and set the name of the serie to the "A" cell, click ok.
6- right-click on the graph again, select "Date Ranges" --> at this point., the "Data range" field is all red and I can't activate the "data series" tab.
http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/5145/calcdialogexample.jpg

Now I've found that if I click the 'select data range' button and choose only the numbers, the dialog is usable again (I can add new series), but as soon as I set the name of a series, the dialog gets in the same state again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm, calc does something funny with that data, but no blockers or so.
try without kde4
Quote:
export SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gtk
or
Quote:
export SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen

and instead of x1,y1,x1,y2 columns I would rather do: x, y1, y2 columns. with that calc does nothing funny then.
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

try without kde4


Ok, I'll try that tonight (I need 4 hrs to compile OO....) What is the impact of the SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN variable? How could it play a role in this bug? Could anybody following this thread but that has a 'regular' OO install could confirm/infirm this issue?


Quote:

and instead of x1,y1,x1,y2 columns I would rather do: x, y1, y2 columns. with that calc does nothing funny then.


Actually, I can't. My actual data has series that have different 'x' values (they are 'performance' curves)...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
geki
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 2325
Location: Germania

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm kay
Quote:
export SAL_USE_VCLPLUGIN=gen
works without recompile. ;)
that uses OOo widgets.
_________________
boost|select libs to build|slotable|python-buildid

hear hear
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
works without recompile

Sorry, not enough coffee...

I've tried with gen, gtk and kde and I always have the issue.

Also, with gtk and kde, the video corruption inside the dialog windows are back...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jprobichaud
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Location: Montreal, Qc

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Geki,

Strangely, I emerged the build 3.1.1 from the official tree and the issue with the graphics is gone. Could it be related to the specific patches you have in your ebuild? I haven't tried your very latest (3.1.1.19_pre20090828), should I expect this bug to be fixed?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 3 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum