Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Compiz-fusion lag problems
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 1:00 am    Post subject: Compiz-fusion lag problems Reply with quote

Compiz-fusion runs smoothly, except when I try to maximize windows it takes about 2 seconds to "recognize" the command. Also, when firefox is maximized, and I click the gnome main menu button, the main menu lags slightly when fading into sight. Oddly, the sub-menu's do not lag when fading in/out of view, it ONLY occurs with the main menu. Even odder, if I have a terminal open over the maximized firefox, the main menu does not lag at all. Also, when I scroll in basically any application, the scroll is somewhat choppy. I know my graphics card is good enough, as I ran beryl about a year ago, with the same computer, and did not have any of these problems. When firefox is not open, everything runs very smoothly, aside from maximizing windows which is a problem regardless of firefox.

-I have an ATI Mobility Radeon X300 (128 MB) using fglrx
-I am using emerald

I'm not sure what I need to post, but I'll start with my xorg.conf:
Code:

Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "X.org Configured"
   Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]" 0 0
   InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
   InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
   RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
   ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/OTF"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi/"
   FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
   Load  "glx"
   Load  "extmod"
   Load  "xtrap"
   Load  "record"
   Load  "GLcore"
   Load  "dbe"
   Load  "dri"
   Load  "drm"
   Load  "freetype"
   Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Keyboard0"
   Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "Mouse0"
   Driver      "mouse"
   Option       "Protocol" "auto"
   Option       "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
   Option       "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]"
   Option       "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
   Option       "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
   Option       "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]"
   Driver      "fglrx"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]"
   Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]"
   Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]"
   DefaultDepth     24
   SubSection "Display"
      Viewport   0 0
      Depth     24
   EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
   group "video"
   Mode 0660
EndSection

Section "Extensions"
   Option "Composite" "Enable"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No one has had the same problem?

Sorry to bump but I'm desperate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got the same problem but never attempted to fix it. It's probably just because of the drivers or the card is too old. You could try if the free radeon drivers work better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jonte_77
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problem too with my x1600. I tried a new clean install on an empty disk, but not luck. The maximizing bug is present in both gnome and xfce4 independent of which window decorator is used...

I think this bug was introduced in the first fglrx drivers that supported aiglx. And yes, it's still there if I disable aiglx and use xgl instead. I might try downgrading to <8.41, but then I'll lose xv and have to use xgl... :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good to see others have the same problem. Are the open source "radeon" drivers any better? I tried using those however glxgears ended up very choppy so I reverted back to fglrx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't you just try it yourself?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Sun May 18, 2008 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did, if you read my post you would know that. I was asking if there were any other ati drivers that work better.

I may just unmask a newer version of ati-drivers (fglrx).

Edit:
The problem still occurs with the newest fglrx drivers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SeaTiger
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 603
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Mon May 19, 2008 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In ccsm->general->Display Settings, disable(uncheck)Detect Refresh Rate and Sync to VBlank.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The lag is still there. Also ccsm does not work, if I change a setting it does not take effect, and next time compiz-start is executed then all plugins are reset (like wobbly windows, resize windows etc.), however settings like Sync to VBlank are saved.

edit: Actually, it doesn't so much seem as though settings are reset, it's like compiz ignores the settings. I'll try running as root (bad practice, I know) and see if it's a permissions issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SeaTiger
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 603
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 5:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use 'compiz --replace ccp&'. Don't use compiz-start, that script ignore all compiz config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

zach@zComp ~ $ compiz --replace cpp&
[1] 6162
zach@zComp ~ $ compiz (core) - Fatal: GLX_EXT_texture_from_pixmap is missing
compiz (core) - Error: Failed to manage screen: 0
compiz (core) - Fatal: No manageable screens found on display :0.0

And then I don't have any window borders. Not sure why it puts my name up there twice, I only entered "compiz --replace cpp&".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the Window decoration plugins enabled in ccsm?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it is. I even have emerald --replace in the command field.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happens if you run emerald --replace manually after Compiz?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did run that, and it didn't work. I heard that's a common problem with ATI cards.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Tue May 20, 2008 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should do solve it:
Code:
LIBGL_ALWAYS_INDIRECT=1 compiz --replace --indirect-rendering ccp


Since I use fusion-icon I never had that problem as it automatically performs that workaround if necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zach1188
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Oct 2006
Posts: 64

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you, it worked :)

How can I install fusion-icon? It doesn't appear to be in portage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zach1188 wrote:
How can I install fusion-icon? It doesn't appear to be in portage.

Here's an ebuild. There is also one in the desktop-effects overlay but these ones are newer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum