Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.1 portage
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
TheCat
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 139
Location: Belarus

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

laughinggnome wrote:
Bloodsurfer wrote:

If I don't have qt-phonon, it fails with the error I posted a few postings earlier. What can I do? Is no one else having that problem? I can't configure my KDE 4.1 :(


I had that problem as well. Try rebuilding kdelibs.

just create symlinks. search for it in this thread.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bloodsurfer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Wolfstein, Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yay, with those two symlinks I finally got it working! Thanks!

I first just made the two links and tried, it didn't compile. Then I re-emerged qt-phonon again, and finally it did compile.


As I now have a reasonably reliable and stable snapshot of 4.1 working after all, I won't ever touch that again until it finally hits portage in August...
_________________
SiberianSniper: my girlfriend's name ends with .c
Clete2: Uber geek! W00t! I'd rather have it end in .cpp... <insert name>.cpp
Dralnu: ...why not <name>.o? Then she's ready for linking...
SiberianSniper: or <name>.ko, so she's ready for insertion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bloodsurfer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Wolfstein, Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

skiera wrote:
Have you tried to set:
Code:
nvidia-settings -a InitialPixmapPlacement=2 -a GlyphCache=1

For me it boosted resizing and overall graphic performance. Here is more info but in polish ;)

That did help a bit too. Are that settings stored permanently after entering that command once? Or do you have to re-enter it after every reboot? And can you somehow set it in xorg.conf? Do those options have the same name there?
_________________
SiberianSniper: my girlfriend's name ends with .c
Clete2: Uber geek! W00t! I'd rather have it end in .cpp... <insert name>.cpp
Dralnu: ...why not <name>.o? Then she's ready for linking...
SiberianSniper: or <name>.ko, so she's ready for insertion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dusdan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just installed it. Everything seems fine, much faster than beta1, but network access is not working.

I tried with konqueror and kget but I'm not able to reach the network, while with Firefox everything's working fine.

Do you know what could it be or how I could identify the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bloodsurfer wrote:
skiera wrote:
Have you tried to set:
Code:
nvidia-settings -a InitialPixmapPlacement=2 -a GlyphCache=1

For me it boosted resizing and overall graphic performance. Here is more info but in polish ;)

That did help a bit too. Are that settings stored permanently after entering that command once? Or do you have to re-enter it after every reboot? And can you somehow set it in xorg.conf? Do those options have the same name there?


for which card models is that ?

thanks

a little help

@skiera:

nice read ! thanks :)
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skiera
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 134
Location: Poland -> Wałcz

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bloodsurfer wrote:
That did help a bit too. Are that settings stored permanently after entering that command once? Or do you have to re-enter it after every reboot? And can you somehow set it in xorg.conf? Do those options have the same name there?


This settings are not set permamently, only for current X session. I added it in kde autostart, but you can add it to xinitrc. I didn't found this options in nvidia driver documentation, so I guess it can't be set in xorg.conf.

kernelOfTruth wrote:
for which card models is that ?


I think that for 8xxx and higher, but I'm not sure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can anybody of you get kde-misc/yakuake-4.0.80 to compile?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejs76
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all,

I installed 4.0.83 a few days back which went without a glitch. But I only seem to have the most basic plasmoids (only the ones that are used in the default panel). I expected to at least have the folderview widget...

Did I miss something or is this normal? :roll:
_________________
~amd64
PhenomII x4 955 | MSI 790GX-G65 | ATI Radeon 5770 | 8GB DDR3 1333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a.b.
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Mar 2008
Posts: 218
Location: Anus Mundi, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you installed kde-base/kdeplasmoids?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejs76
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

a.b. wrote:
Have you installed kde-base/kdeplasmoids?


How? There's no 4.0.83 ebuild in the overlay, only the 9999 one... :(
_________________
~amd64
PhenomII x4 955 | MSI 790GX-G65 | ATI Radeon 5770 | 8GB DDR3 1333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bloodsurfer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Wolfstein, Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

skiera wrote:
kernelOfTruth wrote:
for which card models is that ?

I think that for 8xxx and higher, but I'm not sure.

It works very well on my 7900GS! It does make resizing much faster with wobbly windows and transparency on.
_________________
SiberianSniper: my girlfriend's name ends with .c
Clete2: Uber geek! W00t! I'd rather have it end in .cpp... <insert name>.cpp
Dralnu: ...why not <name>.o? Then she's ready for linking...
SiberianSniper: or <name>.ko, so she's ready for insertion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdmulloy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Dec 2004
Posts: 139
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nenros wrote:
solved, everything is ok now :D

Code:
* Running command "/usr/bin/git clone "git://dev.gentooexperimental.org/kde-overlay.git/" "/usr/local/portage/layman/kdesvn-portage""...
Initialized empty Git repository in /usr/local/portage/layman/kdesvn-portage/.git/
remote: Counting objects: 29337, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (13800/13800), done.
remote: Total 29337 (delta 18204), reused 25209 (delta 14984)
Receiving objects: 100% (29337/29337), 4.86 MiB | 102 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (18204/18204), done.


How did you fix it? I'm having trouble installing the overlay, it seems the server is down, I can ping it, but that's it.
_________________
Joe Mulloy | http://twitter.com/jdmulloy | Ron Paul in 2012! | 5-1-07 | Unban Playfool | Fire your "Too big to fail" bank http://moveyourmoney.info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bloodsurfer wrote:
skiera wrote:
kernelOfTruth wrote:
for which card models is that ?

I think that for 8xxx and higher, but I'm not sure.

It works very well on my 7900GS! It does make resizing much faster with wobbly windows and transparency on.


great, thanks !

so I'll try it with my 7600 GT,

kde 4.1 is really still a little too sluggish :?
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrEntropy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2005
Posts: 74
Location: Austin

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jdmulloy wrote:

How did you fix it? I'm having trouble installing the overlay, it seems the server is down, I can ping it, but that's it.


Yeah, I've been getting a "Connection reset by peer" all day today. Bummer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
12345moon12345
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 6:11 pm    Post subject: yep server still down Reply with quote

I also couldn't install because server is still down....
I hope this will be resolved soon :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IamtheOne
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Sep 2002
Posts: 158
Location: Iowa

PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:34 pm    Post subject: Lots of fixes to the 4.0.83 ebuilds are needed Reply with quote

There are several issues with the current 4.0.83 portage ebuilds:

There is no folderview widget because the 4.0.83 ebuilds in the overlay doesn't include it. To remedy this, the plasma ebuild needs to be switched to the plasma-apps and plasma-runtime ebuilds. The plasma ebuild can't include folderview, which is very disappointing and possibly causing some stress of users which gets directed upstream.

There is no ebuild for kdeplasmoids. Which includes many widgets.

Hopefully, these can get corrected so we don't give the users a crippled experience once the git server is back up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yorirou
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Location: Szeged, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 10:29 am    Post subject: Re: yep server still down Reply with quote

12345moon12345 wrote:
I also couldn't install because server is still down....
I hope this will be resolved soon :D

It doesn't work for me either.
Code:
# layman -a kdesvn-portage
* Running command "/usr/bin/git clone "git://dev.gentooexperimental.org/kde-overlay.git/" "/usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage""...
Initialized empty Git repository in /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/.git/
dev.gentooexperimental.org[0: 81.93.240.53]: errno=Connection timed out
fatal: unable to connect a socket (Connection timed out)
fetch-pack from 'git://dev.gentooexperimental.org/kde-overlay.git/' failed.
* Failed to add overlay "kdesvn-portage".
* Error was: Directory /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage does not exist. Cannot remove the overlay!


Is there a problem with the server, or what's happened?
_________________
"Andi, really. Take it from me. If I tell you something, I'm usually right." -- Linus Torvalds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
abfluss_bombe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2007
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, the server is down but will be back soon, in case anyone didnt know it already, there is an irc channel in freenode for the overlay, #gentoo-kde4-live
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jdmulloy
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 24 Dec 2004
Posts: 139
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

abfluss_bombe wrote:
yes, the server is down but will be back soon, in case anyone didnt know it already, there is an irc channel in freenode for the overlay, #gentoo-kde4-live


Is it down on purpose?
_________________
Joe Mulloy | http://twitter.com/jdmulloy | Ron Paul in 2012! | 5-1-07 | Unban Playfool | Fire your "Too big to fail" bank http://moveyourmoney.info
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Drowsiness
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 27
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone gotten kdnssd-4.0.83 to compile? Keeps giving me a "no target for make install" error like a previous poster had.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wyatt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Location: Columbus,OH,USA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm...would it work to just tar up my copy of the overlay and send it to a friend? The git repo still seems down, and he wants to install trunk...

On a not-quite-related note, is there a simple way to update all of my own trunk at once?
On a note that is related to that, is there a simple way to unmerge everything from another slot that isn't needed? I don't especially care about the 4.0 and 4.1 branch now that I'm working with trunk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejs76
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wyatt wrote:
Hmmm...would it work to just tar up my copy of the overlay and send it to a friend? The git repo still seems down, and he wants to install trunk...
---


Yes I think it should. But you must also copy the relevant section from the <your_path>/layman/overlays.xml file to make layman aware of it.

Wyatt wrote:

---
On a not-quite-related note, is there a simple way to update all of my own trunk at once?
---


Well I guess what you're looking for is the use of "sets". These or defined groups of packages just like "world" and "system" as you know from portage. The overlay contains those sets files in the Documentation dir (for portage, paludis and packagecore).

If you don't already use Paludis or Packagecore you would just want to use portage. To gain "sets" support in portage:

  1. upgrade portage to 2.2* (rc1 at this moment);
  2. copy the right set files from the overlay to /etc/portage/sets dir;
  3. call sets with portage by putting "@" in front of the specific set-name like so:
    Code:
     emerge -av @kdebase-meta

To upgrade your trunk you would only have to reemerge the specific sets (which off course you can change to your liking by adding or removing entries from them).

Wyatt wrote:

---
On a note that is related to that, is there a simple way to unmerge everything from another slot that isn't needed? I don't especially care about the 4.0 and 4.1 branch now that I'm working with trunk.


At least for 4.1 from the overlay see above section on "sets".

As for 4.0 I'm not sure what's the best/ easiest way to do that, sry. Anyone else???

Hope this helped and good luck,

ejs

Disclaimer :wink: : I'm by no means a portage guru so if anyone else knows better please correct me. But this should all work and be safe.
_________________
~amd64
PhenomII x4 955 | MSI 790GX-G65 | ATI Radeon 5770 | 8GB DDR3 1333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 330
Location: Roma, Italy

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wyatt wrote:

On a note that is related to that, is there a simple way to unmerge everything from another slot that isn't needed? I don't especially care about the 4.0 and 4.1 branch now that I'm working with trunk.


equery list kde-base/ | grep 4.0 | xargs emerge --unmerge --pretend

do the same also for kde-misc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckx3009
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 362
Location: Milano, Italy

PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

server still down since 4 days? what's happening?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
baeksu
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 609
Location: Seoul, Korea

PostPosted: Thu Jul 03, 2008 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckx3009 wrote:
server still down since 4 days? what's happening?


I don't know why it's down, but I put up a snapshot (June 22th) of the portage overlay.

kdesvn-portage.2008-06-22.tar.bz2

Maybe someone will find that useful until the site comes back up.
_________________
Gnome:
1. A legendary being.
2. A never ending quest to make unix friendly to people who don't want unix and excruciating for those that do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 7, 8, 9 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 8 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum