Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.1 portage
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bloodsurfer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Wolfstein, Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, there was a simple solution to trick around portage - you have to comment the kdabase-meta line in /var/lib/portage/world_sets

Then you can delete plasma, and uncomment the line again to proceed with the update.

*Edit: Be aware, portage seems to delete commented lines from that file, so you can as well just copy the file somewhere else temporarily instead of commenting.
_________________
SiberianSniper: my girlfriend's name ends with .c
Clete2: Uber geek! W00t! I'd rather have it end in .cpp... <insert name>.cpp
Dralnu: ...why not <name>.o? Then she's ready for linking...
SiberianSniper: or <name>.ko, so she's ready for insertion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cruzki123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Bloodsurfer

you can use the good old style of unmerge packages

Code:
 emerge -Cq =plasma-4.0.83


Now, another question, can anyone compile kile from the overlay?
How is it's status?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voltago
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 2584
Location: userland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, 4.0.85 is a big leap in desktop polish and general usability. Thanks to the overlay devs (and of course the kde devs)! But I have still one (minor) issue: In what package is the kde4 printer/cups configuration tool hidden?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bloodsurfer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Wolfstein, Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cruzki123 wrote:
you can use the good old style of unmerge packages

Code:
 emerge -Cq =plasma-4.0.83


Ah damn, why didn't you tell me earlier? :D
_________________
SiberianSniper: my girlfriend's name ends with .c
Clete2: Uber geek! W00t! I'd rather have it end in .cpp... <insert name>.cpp
Dralnu: ...why not <name>.o? Then she's ready for linking...
SiberianSniper: or <name>.ko, so she's ready for insertion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bloodsurfer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 07 Dec 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Wolfstein, Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm done compiling 4.0.85. Everything went fine except phonon-xine, as before, but I just unmerged that because I got too annoyed by the constant failure.

And hell yeah, it fscking rocks. The new kdm theme looks supersexy.

Is there some way to get rid of that fugly yellow thing in the upper right corner? I don't understand why that doesn't simply disappear when the widgets are locked, like the one in the taskbar...
_________________
SiberianSniper: my girlfriend's name ends with .c
Clete2: Uber geek! W00t! I'd rather have it end in .cpp... <insert name>.cpp
Dralnu: ...why not <name>.o? Then she's ready for linking...
SiberianSniper: or <name>.ko, so she's ready for insertion?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drizzt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I cannot emerge
Code:

build  NS   ] kde-base/kdeartwork-kwin-styles-4.0.82 [3.5.9]
[ebuild  NS   ] kde-base/kdepim-kresources-4.0.82 [3.5.9] USE="-debug"


kwin-styles failes with
Code:

>>> Install kdeartwork-kwin-styles-4.0.82 into /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdeartwork-kwin-styles-4.0.82/image/ category kde-base
make: *** Keine Regel, um »install« zu erstellen.  Schluss.

means : no Rule for target »install«

kresources failes with
Code:

* The specific snippet of code:
 *       ln -s "${PREFIX}"/include/kaddressbook/kabprefs_base.h "${WORKDIR}"/${PN}/kaddressbook/common/kabprefs_base.h || die "linking extra generated header into sources failed";
 *  The die message:
 *   linking extra generated header into sources failed


Any ideas ?
_________________
People don't have to earn my respect. I offer my respect to them, but be careful to lose my respect...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I apologize if this has been answered before, but I just decided to use the 9999 live overlay again, and I currently have portage 2.1
If I want to have portage attempt to reinstall ever kde*9999 ebuild weather it thinks it needs it or not, is the right way to do this with portage 2.2 sets? will it really emerge a list despite the fact that the version numbers do not indicate an "upgrade"?
Or should I just be
Code:
emerge -av `cat list_o_packages`

_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@drizzt
Are these two packages really necessary if you want to install 4.0.85? I mean they are version 4.0.82 and at least here on my computer everything seems to be ok without them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drizzt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know if I need them, I just can't compile them and wanna find out if they are important ;)
_________________
People don't have to earn my respect. I offer my respect to them, but be careful to lose my respect...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shamus397
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Apr 2005
Posts: 217
Location: Ur-th

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I figured it was about time to try the 4.1 branch and so decided to try 4.0.85. Building the thing took a while, mostly because of qt-phonon vs. phonon confusion (note: kdelibs *must* be built against phonon and NOT qt-phonon!). I can't remember offhand, but something wanted to be built with qt-phonon (it might have been kdelibs) so there's some ebuild confusion going on there. I should probably add that I built the whole thing against version 4.4.0 of Qt.

At any rate, once I got the thing compiled and started I thought, wow, this is kind of a step sideways and just a hair backwards compared to the 4.0 series--in the audio/visual department (the fade in effect on the progress screen is way cool; too bad the small icons are too high. Kinda ruins the effect. The opening sound cutting off halfway through playing was jarring too). Overall the 4.1 beta seems sluggish in comparison with the 4.0 series, and the plasmoids are almost completely unusable my system (Athlon64 2Ghz, 512MB RAM, R300 based gfx card). They're slow and unresponsive, and hopefully that's just because Qt 4.4.0 hasn't been optimized yet. /me crosses fingers. And trying to pull new plasmoids off the internet didn't work--even though I clicked on the "install" button next to the weather plasmoid it still didn't show up in applet list. I tried a bunch of others too, but no love. :(

Desktop effects are still a no go for me; when I tried them they would either fill windows with random garbage or not render the widgets in them at all (this is pretty much unchanged since the 4.0 days). This is all the more sad because I'm sure that the plasmoids would be responsive with some HW acceleration--not to mention missing out on all the sexy window effects I've been reading about. :( :( :( To be fair, that could be a xorg problem but my xorg-fu is not strong enough to determine if that's the case.

On the plus side, Konqueror seems to be much more solid than in the 4.0 incarnations, and flash finally works in Konq (for some reason, it doesn't want to work on the 3.5.8 side)! Hurrah! No more Firefox! :) Krunner is nicely improved as well. All in all, this seems like a decent release. It didn't blow me away like the 4.0 series did though. It seems that I could use this version for day-to-day work although there's still some bugs to be worked out (yes, I know it's a beta ;)). It's definitely not ready for the wife. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
micmic
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Nov 2004
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about strigi-svn ebuild? strigi accumulated in a large number of changes compared to 0.5.10
_________________
cat /etc/gentoo-release && uname -srm
Gentoo Base System release baselayout-2.0.0_rc6
Linux 2.6.24-gentoo- i686
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pmatos
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 06 Jun 2003
Posts: 1220
Location: Cambridge, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I assume that current kde beta is in layman kdesvn-portage. Is there any guide or how to emerge it?
List of packages to unmask, and possible issues I might find?

Cheers,

Paulo Matos
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cruzki123
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are some documentation en the overlay directory. Any more, they provide packages.{keywords,unmask} and sets to easily install.

In short

Code:

layman -La kdesvn-portage
make symbolic link of all (of the version you want install) files in  "overlay"/Documentation/portage/package.unmask to /etc/portage/package.unmask
emerge -Cq =qt-4.3* && emerge -aq1 qt-4.4.0
emerge -uDNaq world
emerge -aq "a lot of sexy kool new kde4 programs like dolphin, okular, gwenview, etc, etc"


NOTE: this code might not work :P is a template :P

In the past, the problem was with plasma and phonon, but seems that now is all resolved.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drizzt
Guru
Guru


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 416

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did samoebody manage to emerge yakuake-4.0.80 ?
I get the following error:
Code:

* ERROR: kde-misc/yakuake-4.0.80 failed.
 * Call stack:                           
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_unpack
 *             environment, line 2691:  Called kde4overlay-base_src_unpack
 *             environment, line 2080:  Called unpack
 *               ebuild.sh, line  313:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *      [ -z "$*" ] && die "Nothing passed to the 'unpack' command"
 *  The die message:
 *   Nothing passed to the 'unpack' command


:?: :?: :?:
_________________
People don't have to earn my respect. I offer my respect to them, but be careful to lose my respect...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, I get the same error (and mentioned that here already).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone know off-hand exactly which package I need, or if I have it, why the konqueror Super User Mode isn't showing up in the menus anymore with this Portage kdesvn install? It does show up on other Gentoo (Paludis) installs I've done and installing with kdesvn-build tool on Arch Linux (a monolithic kdesvn install method).

I've looked at all the sets, and copied over the lists posted on page 9 by kernelOfTruth. "kdesu konqueror" doesn't work either.

EDIT: Hmmm. I can get a root konqueror from a user terminal only, and a dialog box for root password pops up, and konqueror then opens as root, like with "Super User Mode."
Code:
kdesvn@gentoo ~ $ /usr/kde/svn/bin/kdesu konqueror
kdesu(14683) KLocalePrivate::initEncoding: Cannot resolve system encoding, defaulting to ISO8859-1
I have to use the entire path to kdesu- just kdesu gives a "command not found" message.

I know some people frown on using konqueror "Super User Mode", but I find it much faster and convenient for navigating folders and editing text files than typing in multple root nano terminals and command line navigation. :wink:
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental


Last edited by wrc1944 on Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:28 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmmm. At trunk, kdeplasmoids has apparently been renamed to kdeplasma-addons, and I now get this:
Code:
>>> Emerging (86 of 87) kde-base/kdeplasmoids-9999 to /
 * checking ebuild checksums ;-) ...                                                   [ ok ]
 * checking auxfile checksums ;-) ...                                                  [ ok ]
 * checking miscfile checksums ;-) ...                                                 [ ok ]

 * WARNING! This is an experimental ebuild of the kdeplasmoids KDE4 SVN tree.
 * Use at your own risk. Do _NOT_ file bugs at bugs.gentoo.org because       
 * of this ebuild!                                                           

>>> Unpacking source...
 * subversion update start -->
 *      repository: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/trunk/KDE/kdeplasmoids
svn: Target path does not exist                                         
 *                                                                       
 * ERROR: kde-base/kdeplasmoids-9999 failed.                             
Can we just rename/edit the kdeplasmoids ebuild and re-digest, or does it require more than that?
Do we first remove kde-base/kdeplasmoids-9999 with emerge -C?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejs76
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 8:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Hmmmm. At trunk, kdeplasmoids has apparently been renamed to kdeplasma-addons, and I now get this:
Code:
>>> Emerging (86 of 87) kde-base/kdeplasmoids-9999 to /

bla bla bla
                                     
 * ERROR: kde-base/kdeplasmoids-9999 failed.                             
Can we just rename/edit the kdeplasmoids ebuild and re-digest, or does it require more than that?
Do we first remove kde-base/kdeplasmoids-9999 with emerge -C?


Sync the overlay, the new ebuild for kdeplasma-addons:kde-svn should be there...

BTW: 4.1-rc1 was tagged @4.0.98 today. :D
_________________
~amd64
PhenomII x4 955 | MSI 790GX-G65 | ATI Radeon 5770 | 8GB DDR3 1333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ejs76,
Thanks for the overlay info. :) Must have just missed it, as I synced about 11:00 A.M. EDT.
BTW, after today's update mine now reads in Help-> About Dolphin:
Quote:
Using KDE 4.1.60 (KDE 4.1.60 (KDE 4.2 >= 20080709))
:D 8)
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
misc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For some reason when I try to emerge this, the compile just hangs, for example:

[ ... ]
A kdelibs/kdeui/widgets/krichtextwidget.cpp
A kdelibs/kdeui/widgets/ktimezonewidget.cpp
A kdelibs/kdeui/widgets/kmainwindow_p.h

Then it just hangs there. CPU load is normal so it's not actually stuck in some kind of loop. If I stop it and then re-emerge, it will do the same thing, only in a different area; it may or may not get further than previous attempts.

Any ideas as to why it's doing this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@misc

Do you ever wait it out to make sure it's not a file i/o error (potentially hardware related)?
The strangest things happen with a bad cable, or dying HD controller.

Random soft lockups, no errors!? (console, dmesg, var/log/messages) :-( ?

That problem sounds unrelated to a kde emerge. Or not directly.
If you'ld like to humor me, I would do the following to start diagnosing.

Log out and wipe all cruft, the distfiles, the tmp directories, and the portage work directories. Just to make sure there isn't anything sticking around.

You could humor me and try some other long emerge like...emerge gcc and verify that is completes.

Restart and to a memory test, then boot and do a file io test.
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
misc
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply. I don't think it's a hardware issue because nothing really points to that. The system itself is stable as a rock, I haven't even had a single X crash let alone a system crash.

It does sound unrelated to KDE, but everything else that's installed on this system has compiled fine (even Open Office which took almost the whole day co compile not long ago was fine). I have just removed all /usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/* then re-emerged but it's still failing (in another spot). If I attach a trace to the process, I just get: select(4, [3], [], [], NULL .. and that's it.

No errors anywhere, nothing on console/dmesg/messages. I might do what you suggest and do a completely fresh install of it, removing all the KDE stuff that's already been installed so far.

Edit: Last night I let it compile overnight to see if that made a difference but no it had still hung in the same spot where I had left it before I went to bed, CPU idle.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wanted to switch to kdegraphics-meta-4.0.85-r2, which tries to pull in kde-base/libkipi-4.0.85. Unfortunately, this is blocked by media-libs/libkipi-0.1.5 which is needed by my KDE-3.5-digikam. Any solutions for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boccaccio wrote:
I wanted to switch to kdegraphics-meta-4.0.85-r2, which tries to pull in kde-base/libkipi-4.0.85. Unfortunately, this is blocked by media-libs/libkipi-0.1.5 which is needed by my KDE-3.5-digikam. Any solutions for this?


Can you double check that package name, I don't even have a kdegraphics-meta-4.0.85-r2
Edit: or a libkipi-4.0.85
Edit: nevermind, it was added now, like right now

Follow on: Really? thats strange...well I see it now anyways, I swore I synced a couple hours ago.
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"


Last edited by coolsnowmen on Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:46 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

nevermind, it was added now, like right now


Well, actually already yesterday evening, but that doesn't really matter ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 10 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum