Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.1 portage
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could try just removing the dependancy from the ebuild, I only suggest that out of naivety because I installed the -9999 about 2 days ago and it didn't require libkipi, and everthing has been fine.

Or you could try digikam-0.10.0-beta1
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tHeoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Mar 2003
Posts: 50
Location: Bammental, Deutschland

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:17 am    Post subject: PKG_CONFIG_PATH when trying to compile kdelibs 4.0.85 Reply with quote

Nobody seems to have run into the problems that I ran into when trying the kdesvn-portage ebuilds of 4.0.85. Kdelibs 4.0.85 stops configure because it says it cannot find libstreamanalyzer.pc. Then I look what PKG_CONFIG_PATH is set to, I get that it is set only to /usr/qt/3/lib/pkgconfig. The libstreamalanyzer.pc is in /usr/lib/pkgconfig, like it seems all other pkgconfig files.

Anyone a clue? My portage is still 2.1.4.4 and I am mostly on x86.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@tHeoo
try reinstalling strigi, probably version 0.5.10
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lucianolev
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Sep 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi! Anyone knows if KDE 4.1 RC1 will be in portage? 4.1 was branched yesterday and I haven't find a way to test it so I can fill bugs before 4.1 final. I was using kde overlay, but since it's compiling from trunk now I get 4.2 development work. :?

Any ideas?

Thanks. 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StifflerStealth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 3:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lucianolev wrote:
Hi! Anyone knows if KDE 4.1 RC1 will be in portage? 4.1 was branched yesterday and I haven't find a way to test it so I can fill bugs before 4.1 final. I was using kde overlay, but since it's compiling from trunk now I get 4.2 development work. :?

Any ideas?

Thanks. 8)
Change the .eclass file in the overlay to point to branches/KDE/4.1 instead of trunk. You need to read the svn eclass carefully and only do that for the main KDE apps (reading the eclass, it should be self evident which ones to change and which eclass to modify). Then delete the svn-src directory from your distfiles directory and emerge the svn ebuilds. :)

Good luck.
_________________
Nothing to read in this sig. Move along.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheMixa
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 May 2006
Posts: 30
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is any way to install amarok-4.0.80 and k3b-4.0.80 for system with kde-4.0.85? It's need kde-base/kdepimlibs-9999.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckx3009
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 362
Location: Milano, Italy

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had the perhaps fool idea to install both kde-4.1 (4.0.83) and kde-svn (9999) but kdm (i have only kdm-9999) does not recognize the version 4.1, but sees the 3.5 and the kde-svn.

how can i teach kdm to recognize also kde-4.1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Animatrix
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2006
Posts: 480
Location: France - Gard (30)

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

When I start (for the first time) kde, I get this message :

Quote:
could not start kstartupconfig4. Check your installation

What can I do to solve this, because the session stops after this.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ckx3009,
Try creating another .desktop text file in /usr/share/xsessions and name it kde-4.1. Use the kde-svn.desktop as a template, but edit in the correct paths and name/info for 4.1 in your installation. It will look something like this:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Type=XSession
Exec=/usr/kde/svn/bin/startkde
TryExec=/usr/kde/svn/bin/startkde
Name=kde-svn
Then kde-4.1 should be listed as a choice in kdm or gdm when you restart. If you have it pointed to kde-4.1 with the correct location for the kde-4.1 startkde file, it will start normally. Let me know if this works for you- it should.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckx3009
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 362
Location: Milano, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 11:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kdm in menu "session type" still lists only kde-svn and kde 3.5. I also saw that in /usr/kde/svn/share/config/kdm/kdmrc the line SessionsDirs=/usr/share/xsessions point correctly.
i modified the .desktop file, in the way you sad, pointing to the correct folder.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you have installed kde-4.1 AND kdesvn, you should have a folder for each one in /usr/src. So, the entry in the new kde-4.1.desktop file should point to /usr/kde/kde-4.1/bin/startkde. Do you also have a /home/user/.kde-4.1 directory? Seems like you should, if you actually have kde-4.1 and kdesvn installed under the same user.

Did you create a dedicated user for each kde version? In my experience, that's generally a good idea when dealing with multiple kde versions so as not to mix config files.

From your post, I'm not clear on if you actually created an entirely new kde-4.1.desktop file or not, which is what you should have done. Also, you might need to restart before kdm would pick up any changes.

In other words, you should have a completely seperate kde-4.1 directory in /usr/kde, and have created a totally new .kde-4.1.desktop file in /usr/share/xsessions that looks something like this:
Quote:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Type=XSession
Exec=/usr/kde/kde-4.1/bin/startkde
TryExec=/usr/kde/kde-4.1/bin/startkde
Name=kde-kde-4.1
Of course this depends on if kde-4.1's startkde file is actually in /usr/kde/kde-4.1/bin/. :wink: That should be the default, but if for some reason you installed kde-4.1 somewhere else, in say, /opt, then the startkde file would be there.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental


Last edited by wrc1944 on Fri Jul 11, 2008 5:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckx3009
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 362
Location: Milano, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh i'm sorry :oops: ...for i don't know what stupid reason i forgot to emerge the kde-base/kdebase-startkde-4.0.85 package...too stupid. i emerged all other packages without the most important.

i understood that probing /usr/kde/kde-4.1/bin/startkde without finding startkde in that folder (but finding that in kde-3.5 and in kde-svn).

now i'im emerging kdebase-startkde:kde-4.1
after a reboot i can say if it is solved or not

edit: started :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karsten_s
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@misc:

I had a similar lock-up trying to emerge soprano. my guess is the anonsvn server is under some heavy stress atm... :twisted:

anyway, ctrl-c failed to stop the emerge, so i 'kill -9'ed it, then went into portage/distfiles/svn-src/soprano/soprano and did "svn cleanup"
emerge --resume now seems to continue syncing the svn-repository...

hth,
7<arsten

EDIT: success! had to use multiple manual svn commands (update, cleanup) to get the repo to successfully checkout a complete revision, but then soprano compiled just fine. maybe the repo was being updated while i checked out?!
_________________
Quote:
This time it was right, it would work, and no one would have to get nailed to anything.

Sadly, however, before she could get to a phone to tell anyone about it, a terribly stupid catastrophe occurred, and the idea was lost forever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ckx3009
Guru
Guru


Joined: 08 Apr 2008
Posts: 362
Location: Milano, Italy

PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

first difference between kde-svn and kde-4.1 on my computer seems to be the reaction speed: kde-svn produces, with glxgears, with an ATI mobility radeon X1600 from 2500 to 2800 fps. the kde-4.1, for an unknown reason, only 1400-1600.
in kde 4.1, the "earth" plasmoid is not shown because "this system does not support opengl applets".

with kde-svn the activation of kwin compositing does not change the number of fps produced.


Last edited by ckx3009 on Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 756

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am getting this error when trying to compile kode.

Code:

Found KDE4 automoc: /usr/bin/automoc4
CMake Error: Akonadi_DIR is not set.  It must be set to the directory containing AkonadiConfig.cmake in order to use Akonadi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
burzmali
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Apr 2002
Posts: 238
Location: ca

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

misc wrote:
Thanks for the reply. I don't think it's a hardware issue because nothing really points to that. The system itself is stable as a rock, I haven't even had a single X crash let alone a system crash.

It does sound unrelated to KDE, but everything else that's installed on this system has compiled fine (even Open Office which took almost the whole day co compile not long ago was fine). I have just removed all /usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/* then re-emerged but it's still failing (in another spot). If I attach a trace to the process, I just get: select(4, [3], [], [], NULL .. and that's it.

No errors anywhere, nothing on console/dmesg/messages. I might do what you suggest and do a completely fresh install of it, removing all the KDE stuff that's already been installed so far.

Edit: Last night I let it compile overnight to see if that made a difference but no it had still hung in the same spot where I had left it before I went to bed, CPU idle.


I am having the same problem with svn access hanging during kde install. I have to delete the svn dir and start over. sometimes it will make it through one package just to hang during svn on the next. maybe comcast is filtering svn now too...
_________________
burzmali
www.burzmali.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
karsten_s
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@truekaiser:

looks familiar, I think I had the same (or similar) error when installing. It happened on quite a few of the packages, I think they're missing a few dependencies in the ebuilds. I did
Code:
until emerge --skipfirst; do emerge --skipfirst; done

(I know it's not pretty, but it works: on the next emerge -av kde-meta, most of the previously failing merges completed.)

Only other error was that a bunch of kdeedu packages collide on two files. So I had to do
Code:
FEATURES="-collision-protect" emerge -1av libkdeedu kig kpercentage klettres kturtle kiten kgeography step kalgebra kbruch blinken parley kalzium kanagram khangman kmplot kstars kwordquiz ktouch


I also mentioned this in http://gentoo-wiki.com/Talk:HOWTO_KDE4, just before I found someone else in this thread had run into those problems...

Haven't tested my shiny new kde-4.0.85 cause to do so, I'd have to abort a cdparanoia reading that's taking forever. (I'm on Xfce right now, if I knew how to tell kdm to start another X session, I could look into testing without logging out of my current X)
_________________
Quote:
This time it was right, it would work, and no one would have to get nailed to anything.

Sadly, however, before she could get to a phone to tell anyone about it, a terribly stupid catastrophe occurred, and the idea was lost forever.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StifflerStealth
l33t
l33t


Joined: 03 Jul 2002
Posts: 968

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

karsten_s wrote:
Code:
until emerge --skipfirst; do emerge --skipfirst; done
That's one of the most dangerous and machine breaking scripts I have ever seen. :| Whoa. There should be a warning attached to that script. :lol:
_________________
Nothing to read in this sig. Move along.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Thargor
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Dec 2005
Posts: 239
Location: Bamberg/Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With portage-2.2_rc2 you will be able to use
Code:
emerge --keep-going
This automagically skips failing packages and packages with dependencies that failed.

Btw, with portage-2.2 (should already work in _rc1 afaik) you can also add this to your /etc/portage/sets.conf instead of copying the sets to /etc/portage/sets:
Code:
[kde-svn-sets]
class = portage.sets.files.StaticFileSet
multiset = true
directory = ${repository:kde4-overlay}/Documentation/portage/sets/kde-svn/


For the snapshots:
Code:
[kde-4.1-sets]
class = portage.sets.files.StaticFileSet
multiset = true
directory = ${repository:kde4-overlay}/Documentation/portage/sets/kde-4.1/


Then you should be able to (re)install the ebuilds using
Code:
emerge -1v @setname
(where setname is kdebase-meta, kdemultimedia-meta, ...)
_________________
Ideas are bulletproof
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shamus397
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Apr 2005
Posts: 217
Location: Ur-th

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, the lag is killing me. I'm on 4.0.85, and it seems *much* slower to me than the 4.0.x series. Windows are laggy when you switch between them, Konq windows lag behind scrollwheel events (and even pageup/down), and the plasma applets are all but unusable as they have about a 1.5 second lag behind key/mouse events.

Has anyone else noticed this who was using the 4.0.x series? Is this just a case of unoptimized Qt 4.4.0 (I'm using the hard masked on in portage, BTW)?

I noticed that I still can't turn on the "desktop effects" and have them work properly with 4.0.85 (just like 4.0.x). This is with the open source radeon driver--could this be the problem? OpenGL works and I get around 3300 FPS with glxgears (yeah, I know, it's not a benchmark :)).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voltago
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 2584
Location: userland

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shamus397 wrote:
Has anyone else noticed this who was using the 4.0.x series?

I cannot confirm this for my setup. Kde-4.1 runs at adequate speed with 3D effects on i915 graphics and starts faster than kde-3.5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 756

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voltago wrote:
Shamus397 wrote:
Has anyone else noticed this who was using the 4.0.x series?

I cannot confirm this for my setup. Kde-4.1 runs at adequate speed with 3D effects on i915 graphics and starts faster than kde-3.5.


once i finally get it compiled on my dell inspiron 1420 i will report how well it works on a GM965/GL960 intel card.

but if they continue to integrate all these nice but gpu intensive effects into the desktop environment they will force out those with older cards(sub geforce 3).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Voltago
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2003
Posts: 2584
Location: userland

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

truekaiser wrote:
but if they continue to integrate all these nice but gpu intensive effects into the desktop environment they will force out those with older cards(sub geforce 3).

By default, very few of the 3d effects are turned on. And almost all of them are pretty useless anyway. You can use kde 4 comfortably without them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
truekaiser
l33t
l33t


Joined: 05 Mar 2004
Posts: 756

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am not seeing any difference in speed. only a slight annoyances, no desktop icons, not movable panel widgets, a clock that is stuck in military which i do not like military time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yanos
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 149
Location: montreal, canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm confused :(

I'm trying to emerge -av kdebase-meta, but this is what I got:
Code:

!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy "x11-libs/qt-qt3support:4" have been masked.
!!! One of the following masked packages is required to complete your request:
- x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.0 (masked by: ~amd64 keyword)


I have linked package.keywords and package.unmask to /etc/portage. Thing is, qt stuff are no longer being masked by package.mask, but they still are by ~amd64 keyword. I always confuse those two files and now I'm not sure what to do next, save for manually adding all ebuild to /etc/portage/package.keywords/whatever, witch I don't see you guys doing. Clearly I'm missing something :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 10, 11, 12 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 11 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum