Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.1 portage
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks very much to both of you! :D
Worked for me. Only change I made was the overlay location, as layman installed kdesvn-portage into /usr/local/portage instead of what your post said (/usr/portage/local). How could that happen? 8O (Also did the "64" edit I mentioned).

I guess until they fix it, we will need to do this on every kdesvn update?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peteblack
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Thanks very much to both of you! :D ...


This was all theiq, so s/he gets the honer and pleasure of reporting it in :)

Quote:
Only change I made was the overlay location, as layman installed kdesvn-portage into /usr/local/portage instead of what your post said (/usr/portage/local). How could that happen?


You can set your local overlay in /etc/make.conf using PORTDIR_OVERLAY=/usr/local/portage and the location of the layman overlay in /etc/layman/layman.cfg under "storage : /usr/portage/local/layman". By default I think these used to be different (probably a mistake, but I actually keep them this way for other reasons) so you'll need to consolidate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theiq
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Location: Germany,Berlin

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

theblackpeter wrote:

This was all theiq, so s/he gets the honer and pleasure of reporting it in :)


Thx, it was my first bug report for the kdesvn-portage people :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kernelOfTruth wrote:
ch4os wrote:
No one use yakuake?, yakuake-4.0.85 gives me strange error

Code:

>>> Starting src_unpack
unpack: error: No arguments given to unpack
unpack: making ebuild PID 20841 exit with error
die trap: exiting with error.


try the svn-builds - they work great for me

if you don't want to switch, try the svn-build for yakuake only

good luck :)

Does this really work? I thought yakuake-svn will depend on konsole-svn which depends on kdelibs-svn and so on...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boccaccio wrote:
kernelOfTruth wrote:
ch4os wrote:
No one use yakuake?, yakuake-4.0.85 gives me strange error

Code:

>>> Starting src_unpack
unpack: error: No arguments given to unpack
unpack: making ebuild PID 20841 exit with error
die trap: exiting with error.


try the svn-builds - they work great for me

if you don't want to switch, try the svn-build for yakuake only

good luck :)

Does this really work? I thought yakuake-svn will depend on konsole-svn which depends on kdelibs-svn and so on...


I use all of the svn-builds, so you might tinker with the ebuilds, honestly I haven't tried it - but it might work
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jniklast
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

has anybody else trouble with the amarok plasma part?
mine doesn't show anything, no matter what applets i select, it's just blank.
this is with boththe alpha version or the svn live version
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MemphisX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 5:01 pm    Post subject: Re: Krunner Fixed Reply with quote

theiq wrote:
Hi folks,

i managed to get krunner working again, inspired by "theblackpeter".

1. Run the following code, it will throw an error:
Code:
 ebuild /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/kde-base/krunner/krunner-9999.ebuild compile


2. Change "/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/krunner-9999/work/krunner/krunner/lock/plasma/containment/CMakeLists.txt" to:
Code:
set(desktop_SRCS
    desktop.cpp)

set(LINK_DIRECTORIES
${ROOT_LIBRARY_DIR}
/usr/kde/svn/lib64
/usr/kde/svn/lib32
/usr/lib/qt4
)

 link_directories( ${LINK_DIRECTORIES})

kde4_add_plugin(plasma_containment_saverdesktop ${desktop_SRCS})
target_link_libraries(plasma_containment_saverdesktop plasma kdecore QtCore QtGui)

install(TARGETS plasma_containment_saverdesktop DESTINATION ${PLUGIN_INSTALL_DIR})
install(FILES plasma-containment-saverdesktop.desktop DESTINATION ${SERVICES_INSTALL_DIR})


3. Run the following code:
Code:
ebuild /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/kde-base/krunner/krunner-9999.ebuild compile
ebuild /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/kde-base/krunner/krunner-9999.ebuild merge


4. You need to start krunner(as normal user) for the changes to take effect
Code:
 krunner &


Enjoy KDE :wink:

*Edit* Now the fix works also for 32bit systems



I'm impressed....really... But I picked an alternative way...
just after the failed emerge I executed: gedit /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/krunner-9999/work/krunner/krunner/lock/plasma/containment/CMakeLists.txt&
I then pasted the code below ( I am on x86 so the code is different than the x64)
Code:
set(desktop_SRCS
    desktop.cpp)

set(LINK_DIRECTORIES
${ROOT_LIBRARY_DIR}
/usr/kde/svn/lib
/usr/lib/qt4
)

 link_directories( ${LINK_DIRECTORIES})

kde4_add_plugin(plasma_containment_saverdesktop ${desktop_SRCS})
target_link_libraries(plasma_containment_saverdesktop plasma kdecore QtCore QtGui)

install(TARGETS plasma_containment_saverdesktop DESTINATION ${PLUGIN_INSTALL_DIR})
install(FILES plasma-containment-saverdesktop.desktop DESTINATION ${SERVICES_INSTALL_DIR})


then typed emerge krunner in the console and I was saving again and again like a maniac the CMakeLists.txt file on gedit so to be sure it wont be replaced by the original (I know I am a lunatic... the CMakeList file is surely somewhere alse but I couldnt find it)

now kde is fully installed.... not to mention that after a layman --sync-all and an emerge --sync, kontact-specialdates were also emerged successfully :)

Many thanks for the tips "theblackpeter" and "theiq"...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cohone
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

krunner-9999 compiles fine now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe I'm just missing it, but there seems to be no way to emerge kdeadmin-meta-9999, or any of the individual packages, although the ebuild is there. I keyworded it, but emerge -p kdeadmin-meta pulls the 3.5.9 versions. There's no kde-4.1 or kde-svn kdeadmin-meta set file, but kdeadmin is listed in websvn /trunk, so I'm wondering why it's not yet in kdesvn-portage. Is it just not implemented yet, or am I just not setting it up correctly?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shamus397
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Apr 2005
Posts: 217
Location: Ur-th

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, phooey. It seems that strange memory management bug is still biting (this is on 4.0.98 ), with its incessant thrashing of the disk. :( I have to do some more tests to narrow it down, but it may be JACK related. If so, then 4.1 is going to be a no go for me. :cry:

EDIT: Is there a tool will tell you what processes are monopolizing the disk (similar to top, but for disks)?


Last edited by Shamus397 on Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:36 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
theiq
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Jun 2004
Posts: 11
Location: Germany,Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cohone wrote:
krunner-9999 compiles fine now.


Yes, my (first) patch/ebuild entered the overlay today, i am so proud :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peteblack
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

theiq wrote:
cohone wrote:
krunner-9999 compiles fine now.


Yes, my (first) patch/ebuild entered the overlay today, i am so proud :D


Great job, congrats! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cohone
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

theiq wrote:
cohone wrote:
krunner-9999 compiles fine now.


Yes, my (first) patch/ebuild entered the overlay today, i am so proud :D


Thanks!!!, keep on working :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I synced the overlay today, I got the following
Quote:

rename kde-base/okular/{okular-4.0.83.ebuild => okular-4.0.99.ebuild} (100%)

and similar for all other packages. Does this mean that what once was 83 is now 99, so it is not a good idea to upgrade vom 98 to 99?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
temnozor
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008
Posts: 121
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've the nex problem while emerging kde-meta

Code:

* Messages for package kde-base/okular-4.0.99:

 * Your CFLAGS contains "-m64" which can break packages.
 * Your CXXFLAGS contains "-m64" which can break packages.
 * Your CFLAGS contains "-ffast-math" which can break packages.
 * Your CXXFLAGS contains "-ffast-math" which can break packages.
 *
 * Before you file a bug, please remove these flags and
 * re-compile the package in question as well as all its dependencies
 * Need app-text/poppler-bindings with  qt4 enabled
 *
 * ERROR: kde-base/okular-4.0.99 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called pkg_setup
 *    okular-4.0.99.ebuild, line   29:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *              die "Need app-text/poppler-bindings with qt4 enabled"
 *  The die message:
 *   Need app-text/poppler-bindings with qt4 enabled
 *
 * If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
 * A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/okular-4.0.99/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/okular-4.0.99/temp/die.env'.
 * This ebuild used the following eclasses from overlays:
 *   /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/eclass/kde4overlay-meta.eclass
 *   /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/eclass/kde4overlay-functions.eclass
 *   /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/eclass/kde4overlay-base.eclass


an emerge poppler-bindings give me

Code:
[ebuild  N    ] x11-libs/qt-3.3.8-r4  USE="cups gif ipv6 opengl -debug -doc -examples (-firebird) -immqt -immqt-bc -mysql -nas -nis -odbc -postgres -sqlite -xinerama"
[ebuild  N    ] x11-libs/qt-4.3.3  USE="accessibility cups dbus gif jpeg opengl png qt3support ssl tiff zlib -debug -doc -examples (-firebird) -glib -mng -mysql -nas -nis -odbc -pch -postgres -sqlite -sqlite3 -xinerama" INPUT_DEVICES="-wacom"
[ebuild   R   ] app-text/poppler-bindings-0.6.3  USE="qt3* qt4*"
[blocks B     ] x11-libs/qt-core (is blocking x11-libs/qt-4.3.3)
[blocks B     ] <=x11-libs/qt-4.4.0_alpha:4 (is blocking x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-test-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-webkit-4.4.0)

 * Error: The above package list contains packages which cannot be
 * installed at the same time on the same system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejs76
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Boccaccio wrote:
When I synced the overlay today, I got the following
Quote:

rename kde-base/okular/{okular-4.0.83.ebuild => okular-4.0.99.ebuild} (100%)

and similar for all other packages. Does this mean that what once was 83 is now 99, so it is not a good idea to upgrade vom 98 to 99?


The version number in the ebuild name determines the actual version being pulled in. Internally the two ebuild contain the same code which consist mostly of relative references and standard function calls, meaning no hardcoded references to a specific version. So the ebuild name IS the hardcoded package name and version number.

So the okular-4.0.99 ebuild will pull in 4.0.99.

Disclamer: ebuilds can contain hardcoded references and a lot more, but the above explanation is ruffly true for the most basis ebuilds. It's quite important to understand how portage/ ebuilds work as it's the basis of Gentoo and your tool to maintain your system. To get a good overview and understanding of Portage check out this documentation:

Gentoo System Documentation

Hope you like to read :wink:
_________________
~amd64
PhenomII x4 955 | MSI 790GX-G65 | ATI Radeon 5770 | 8GB DDR3 1333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
forkboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 200
Location: Blackpool, UK

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-base/kdelibs-4.0.99 fails to build for me, I get this http://pastebin.com/m13b1a22
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7108
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Curious as I am, I just decided to take a first look at amarok2. But then, shock - when did it start to depend on gstreamer? :roll:
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Naib
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 5672
Location: Removed by Neddy

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amorok2 might not depend on gstreamer directly, but it might depend on phonon which does - its a compatability layer

check phonon use flags
_________________
The best argument against democracy is a five-minute conversation with the average voter
Great Britain is a republic, with a hereditary president, while the United States is a monarchy with an elective king
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7108
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good point.

Since I've got -gstreamer in my make.conf it shouldn't do that though.

Ok, this is solved:
I upgraded media-sound/phonon from 2008* to 4.2_pre* and amarok-2.0 stopped pulling in qt-phonon, therefore not pulling in gstreamer anymore. ;)

thx for your help!
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prymitive
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 260

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shamus397 wrote:
EDIT: Is there a tool will tell you what processes are monopolizing the disk (similar to top, but for disks)?


iotop
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Strayer
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Nov 2003
Posts: 75
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I'm thinking about some kde4 testing.

I tried kde4.0, was shocked and said to myself that I should wait some time before trying it again ;)
So now I heard that there was a lot of progress on KDE 4.1 and I'm eager to try it again but...

Should I try the kde-4.1 set or kde-svn? What's currently more advisable? :/
Respectively: Does it make sense to risk the instability of the svn set in terms of performance/features/apps?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7108
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, while I was using kde4.0-svn it definitely felt more unstable than e17-svn (which is #1 choice for my notebook). Things may have changed now, but I'm happy with 4.0.99 anyway.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Insert_Name_Here
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Aug 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm trying to install kde-meta-4.0.99. Nepomuk is giving me trouble. I'm getting this:

Code:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- The following OPTIONAL packages could NOT be located on your system.
-- Consider installing them to enable more features from this software.
+ Nepomuk: Nepomuk Libraries <kdelibs>
Required to build Nepomuk.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

-- Configuring done
-- Generating done
-- Build files have been written to: /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/nepomuk-4.0.99/work/nepomuk_build
>>> Source compiled.
>>> Test phase [not enabled]: kde-base/nepomuk-4.0.99

>>> Install nepomuk-4.0.99 into /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/nepomuk-4.0.99/image/ category kde-base
make: *** No rule to make target `install'.  Stop.


Does there need to be a nepomuk use flag for kdelibs or something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jniklast
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 11:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe stupid question, but what is 4.0.99 exactly? there's no tag in the svn, and afaik no second RC is planned. So it's just a more up-to-date svn checkout from the 4.1 branch?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 14 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum