Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.1 portage
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 18, 19, 20 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
AllenJB
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Posts: 1285
Location: Ashford, Kent

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

drescherjm wrote:
neuron wrote:
all the symlinks for the package set kde 4.1 seems to have gone missing :/


Any one know if this is planned to be fixed? I mean will the keywords files for 4.1 be put back in the Documentation folder? Or should I try to recreate these?

[EDIT]
The following appears to have worked since I had 4.0.99 installed.

Code:
equery list kde-base/ | grep 4.0.99 | sed s'/-4.0.99//' | xargs -n1 -i echo {}:4.1 > /etc/portage/package.keywords/kde4.1


[/EDIT]


The sets are now directly in the overlay so you no longer need to symlink them.
_________________
http://gentoo-wiki.com :: http://lug.org.uk :: http://www.linux.org/groups/ :: User Blogs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2779
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 12:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
The sets are now directly in the overlay so you no longer need to symlink them.


That is for portage-2.2 right? I am using 2.1.5.6 and I am not running on ~amd64 so when I went to upgrade kde-meta it prompted me that some package was ~amd64 masked. Fixing that I got a second ...

After using myscript to populate my keywords for this all is good and everything built without error. I now have to remove the leftover pieces of 4.0.99 but I see there are quite a few solutions to that so I do not have to bother creating my own..
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NaiL
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Feb 2003
Posts: 228
Location: Spain/BCN

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, i see that they suppose that we all use portage 2.2.

I found a way to install KDE 4.1 final (not the SVN version), just copy the sets/kde-4.1 to your /etc/portage/pakages.keyword directory.

you will also need to fix the QT keywords.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NaiL wrote:
Yes, i see that they suppose that we all use portage 2.2.
I found a way to install KDE 4.1 final (not the SVN version), just copy the sets/kde-4.1 to your /etc/portage/pakages.keyword directory.

Why not just emerge kde-meta-4.1, and link/copy the keywords file from the Documentation/portage folder?
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2779
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It does not exist anymore (I mean the keywords files for 4.1). Well at least the last time I updated with layman (which was today).
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

drescherjm wrote:
It does not exist anymore (I mean the keywords files for 4.1). Well at least the last time I updated with layman (which was today).

Well Damn, I hadn't noticed because I have my own copy. This could work:
Code:
cd /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/Documentation/portage
for a in *.keywords; do sed 's/kde-svn/4.1/' $a >> big_4.1_keywords_file; done

_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArneBab
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 427
Location: Graben-Neudorf, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Would it be possible to add the ~amd64 keyword to all the kde 4.1 ebuilds?

I've been testing them for quite some time on amd64, now, and wyvern seems to start testing, too.
_________________
Being unpolitical means being political without realizing it. - Arne Babenhauserheide ( http://draketo.de )

pkgcore: So fast that it feels unreal - by doing only what is needed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
termite
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 466

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I prevent emerge --depclean removing kde 3.5.9 after I install 4.1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

termite wrote:
How can I prevent emerge --depclean removing kde 3.5.9 after I install 4.1?

Try putting its slot in the world file.
Assuming you are using kde-meta it would look like this:
Code:

...
kde-base/kde-meta:3.5
kde-base/kde-meta:4.1
...

_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Zero666
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 May 2006
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello there!

Tried installing KDE 4.1 last night and all works like a charme. Writing this post now from Opera under KDE 4.1.

But just I would make an update world and I get two blockers I cannot solve

Code:

23:37:03][root@little:/] emerge -uavDN world                         

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating world dependencies... done!
[ebuild     U ] media-libs/id3lib-3.8.3-r7 [3.8.3-r6] USE="-doc" 0 kB
[ebuild     U ] media-video/transcode-1.0.5-r3 [1.0.4-r3] USE="X a52 dvdread iconv jpeg mmx mp3 mpeg ogg quicktime sdl sse sse2 truetype vorbis xml xvid -3dnow(-altivec) -dv -extrafilters -fame -imagemagick -lzo -mjpeg -network -nuv% -oss-theora -v4l2" 1,944 kB
[ebuild     U ] x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-173.14.12 [173.14.09] USE="acpi (multilib) -custom-cflags -gtk" 16,402 kB
[ebuild  NS   ] x11-libs/qt-4.3.3  USE="accessibility cups dbus gif jpeg mysql opengl png qt3support ssl tiff zlib -debug -doc -examples (-firebird) -glib -mng-nas -nis -odbc -pch -postgres -sqlite -sqlite3 -xinerama" INPUT_DEVICES="-wacom" 0 kB
[ebuild     U ] dev-lang/python-2.5.2-r6 [2.5.2-r5] USE="berkdb gdbm ipv6 ncurses readline ssl threads -bootstrap -build -doc -examples -sqlite -tk -ucs2 -wininst" 28 kB
[ebuild  N    ] dev-python/PyQt4-4.3.3  USE="-debug -doc -examples" 0 kB
[blocks B     ] x11-libs/qt-core (is blocking x11-libs/qt-4.3.3)
[blocks B     ] <=x11-libs/qt-4.4.0_alpha:4 (is blocking x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-test-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-webkit-4.4.0)


Anyone know what to do? I have read several postings about similar problems in the forum, but none helped me.

Greetings
Z.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pyqt4 needs to be keyworded to allow pyqt4-4.4
Some packages might depends on 4.3 as oppose to some '>' use "equery d" to find them and check for newer versions or revisions.
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dusdan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2008
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it a way to disable ipv6 in KDE4 only?
Or do you know what packages to I have to emerge with ipv6 disabled?
I have a lot of packages compiled with that flag and I don't want to emerge all of them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ejs76
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 148

PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nvidia users might find this interresting.
_________________
~amd64
PhenomII x4 955 | MSI 790GX-G65 | ATI Radeon 5770 | 8GB DDR3 1333
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is a sad day for nvidia. After several years of awesome linux experience with
my nvidia cards, i finally got F^cked. I got the kde-4.1 install done with no issues
that haven't been solved here or other places. UNFORTUNATELY kde-4.1 will not work
with my 8800. When logging in to kde-4.1 i hardly make it to the desktop before
it crashes to KDM or reboots. If i change the video driver to 'nv', kde-4.1 works.
I have tried older drivers with no luck. Currently using 177.13

If anyone has any suggestions please let me know and... no ATI is NOT a solution.

P.S. all previous revs of kde4 have worked for me until now.
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cohone
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jupiter1TX wrote:
It is a sad day for nvidia. After several years of awesome linux experience with
my nvidia cards, i finally got F^cked. I got the kde-4.1 install done with no issues
that haven't been solved here or other places. UNFORTUNATELY kde-4.1 will not work
with my 8800. When logging in to kde-4.1 i hardly make it to the desktop before
it crashes to KDM or reboots. If i change the video driver to 'nv', kde-4.1 works.
I have tried older drivers with no luck. Currently using 177.13

If anyone has any suggestions please let me know and... no ATI is NOT a solution.

P.S. all previous revs of kde4 have worked for me until now.


Same happen to me when i have the line
Code:
Option "BackingStore" "True"   
in xorg.conf, try comment it and restart X.

I think you need to read this http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=115916
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3251
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

QT just released 4.4.1, and I was wondering if we need to go to it if we are using 4.4.0 and not qt-copy? Should we just wait until it appears in portage testing? Supposedly, it has numerous bug fixes. The reason I ask is because on my Arch Linux partition they just updated their testing repo to 4.4.1, and I'm going to try not using qt-copy with the kdesvn-build tool script, and just go with the distro's qt when building kdesvn.

Or will the kdesvn-portage overlay take care of all this?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cohone
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Mar 2006
Posts: 113

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Zero666 wrote:
Hello there!

Tried installing KDE 4.1 last night and all works like a charme. Writing this post now from Opera under KDE 4.1.

But just I would make an update world and I get two blockers I cannot solve

Code:

23:37:03][root@little:/] emerge -uavDN world                         

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating world dependencies... done!
[ebuild     U ] media-libs/id3lib-3.8.3-r7 [3.8.3-r6] USE="-doc" 0 kB
[ebuild     U ] media-video/transcode-1.0.5-r3 [1.0.4-r3] USE="X a52 dvdread iconv jpeg mmx mp3 mpeg ogg quicktime sdl sse sse2 truetype vorbis xml xvid -3dnow(-altivec) -dv -extrafilters -fame -imagemagick -lzo -mjpeg -network -nuv% -oss-theora -v4l2" 1,944 kB
[ebuild     U ] x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers-173.14.12 [173.14.09] USE="acpi (multilib) -custom-cflags -gtk" 16,402 kB
[ebuild  NS   ] x11-libs/qt-4.3.3  USE="accessibility cups dbus gif jpeg mysql opengl png qt3support ssl tiff zlib -debug -doc -examples (-firebird) -glib -mng-nas -nis -odbc -pch -postgres -sqlite -sqlite3 -xinerama" INPUT_DEVICES="-wacom" 0 kB
[ebuild     U ] dev-lang/python-2.5.2-r6 [2.5.2-r5] USE="berkdb gdbm ipv6 ncurses readline ssl threads -bootstrap -build -doc -examples -sqlite -tk -ucs2 -wininst" 28 kB
[ebuild  N    ] dev-python/PyQt4-4.3.3  USE="-debug -doc -examples" 0 kB
[blocks B     ] x11-libs/qt-core (is blocking x11-libs/qt-4.3.3)
[blocks B     ] <=x11-libs/qt-4.4.0_alpha:4 (is blocking x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-test-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.0, x11-libs/qt-webkit-4.4.0)


Anyone know what to do? I have read several postings about similar problems in the forum, but none helped me.

Greetings
Z.


Uninstall qt so qt split ebuilds can install
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cohone wrote:

Same happen to me when i have the line
Code:
Option "BackingStore" "True"   
in xorg.conf, try comment it and restart X.

I think you need to read this http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=115916


Funny how things work out. I had tried and disabled that option when i started having problems.
Today i tried again BUT this time i created another new account and it worked. At this point i will
assume that it didn't work the first time i tried as that account was already messed up and still
doesn't work. So with a new account and disabling 'Backingstore' DID work.

Thank you cohone for that heads up.

P.S. ok so i got it working and well yea it is a little intermittenly sluggish. When using fusion-icon
in the Autostart folder, the pager does not work correctly. Like past kde's, it would change the
pager to one viewport. I did find that if i do not use fusion-icon and just change the WM to compiz
from kwin in the KDE session manager the pager/taskbar work correctly and it is not as sluggish.
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tkhemili78
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Location: Eastern US

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 4:47 pm    Post subject: :-( Reply with quote

hey cohone, how did you do it. ive tried so many ways up to now (read and did everything on this wikipage (http://gentoo-wiki.com/KDE4). and still only shows 3.5.9 packages when I emerge -av kde or kde-meta
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:06 pm    Post subject: Re: :-( Reply with quote

tkhemili78 wrote:
hey cohone, how did you do it. ive tried so many ways up to now (read and did everything on this wikipage (http://gentoo-wiki.com/KDE4). and still only shows 3.5.9 packages when I emerge -av kde or kde-meta


It appears you missed this part of the Wiki
http://gentoo-wiki.com/KDE4#Installing_KDE
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tkhemili78
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Jul 2007
Posts: 38
Location: Eastern US

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:08 pm    Post subject: nope trust me I tried that too Reply with quote

nope trust me I tried that too

sudo emerge -pv kde-meta:4.1
* Overlay eclasses override eclasses from PORTDIR:
*
* '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-base.eclass'
* '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-functions.eclass'
* '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-meta.eclass'
*
* It is best to avoid overridding eclasses from PORTDIR because it will
* trigger invalidation of cached ebuild metadata that is distributed with
* the portage tree. If you must override eclasses from PORTDIR then you
* are advised to add FEATURES="metadata-transfer" to /etc/make.conf and to
* run `emerge --regen` after each time that you run `emerge --sync`. Set
* PORTAGE_ECLASS_WARNING_ENABLE="0" in /etc/make.conf if you would like to
* disable this warning.

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "kde-base/kde-meta:4.1".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:12 pm    Post subject: Re: nope trust me I tried that too Reply with quote

tkhemili78 wrote:
nope trust me I tried that too

sudo emerge -pv kde-meta:4.1
* Overlay eclasses override eclasses from PORTDIR:
*
* '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-base.eclass'
* '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-functions.eclass'
* '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde/eclass/kde4-meta.eclass'
*
* It is best to avoid overridding eclasses from PORTDIR because it will
* trigger invalidation of cached ebuild metadata that is distributed with
* the portage tree. If you must override eclasses from PORTDIR then you
* are advised to add FEATURES="metadata-transfer" to /etc/make.conf and to
* run `emerge --regen` after each time that you run `emerge --sync`. Set
* PORTAGE_ECLASS_WARNING_ENABLE="0" in /etc/make.conf if you would like to
* disable this warning.

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "kde-base/kde-meta:4.1".


LOL
Further up that wiki you will find this...
Code:
Because the overlay eclasses override eclasses from PORTDIR, you also need to add FEATURES="metadata-transfer" and PORTAGE_ECLASS_WARNING_ENABLE="0" to /etc/make.conf.

After each time that you run emerge --sync, you must execute emerge --regen.


As stated in the error you got. I wonder if this error has something to do with the rev of
portage you are using.
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prymitive
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 260

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got KDE 4.1 running a lot better on nvidia by using it in XGL, I couldn't compile any current source of xgl so I got deb from ubuntu and it's running nice. I'm now working on getting composite to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jupiter1TX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2006
Posts: 546
Location: 3rd Rock

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

prymitive wrote:
I got KDE 4.1 running a lot better on nvidia by using it in XGL, I couldn't compile any current source of xgl so I got deb from ubuntu and it's running nice. I'm now working on getting composite to work.


This is NOT a solution because XGL is a dead project and will no longer be developed.
That is why there are NO current/recent sources of XGL
_________________
Core i7 920 D0 | Asus P6T DLX | Patriot Viper 1600 6GB | Antec Quattro 850W
Geforce 8800GTX OC2 768MB | Dell 22" LCD | Koolance Exos2/Swiftech GTZ
GCC 4.6.1 | 3.7.x-geek | Xorg-7.4-x | KDE-4.7.x | Compiz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
prymitive
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 260

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jupiter1TX wrote:
prymitive wrote:
I got KDE 4.1 running a lot better on nvidia by using it in XGL, I couldn't compile any current source of xgl so I got deb from ubuntu and it's running nice. I'm now working on getting composite to work.


This is NOT a solution because XGL is a dead project and will no longer be developed.
That is why there are NO current/recent sources of XGL


Did I said it is? It's good to be able to just _use_ kde4 now on nvidia, with current drivers and xorg it's impossible so I'm going to stick with xgl until nvidia will finish 177.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 18, 19, 20 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 19 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum