Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE 4.1 portage
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Yanaar
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To Nuitari:
Quote:
where is kde 4.1.64? i've only 4.1.1 and svn version 9999..


I expected the 4.1-version to be more stable so I just linked the /usr/portage/local/layman/kdesvn-portage/Documentation/portage/package.* -files according 4.1 to /etc/portage/package.*.

One day after updating to 4.1.1 I saw 4.2 when synced with layman. As a version-junky I had to try immediately :lol:

If you do not link the folders but the single files you probably do not recognize there are new package.keywords and package.unmasks.

What is called 4.2 and goes to /usr/kde/4.2-slot is actually 4.1.64.


To Krog:
Quote:
p.s. wich qt version is better to use? 4.4.0? 4.4.1-r1?


I had qt-4.4.1 installed for kde4.1 with no problem. I think the higher the kde-version the higher qt-version should be because of changes.
Anyway today was update to qt-4.4.1-r1 and this is the whole output:
Code:

emerge qt -av

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1  USE="dbus opengl qt3support" 0 kB

Total: 1 package (1 reinstall), Size of downloads: 0 kB

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No] y

>>> Verifying ebuild manifests

>>> Emerging (1 of 1) x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1
 * checking ebuild checksums ;-) ...                                                  [ ok ]
 * checking auxfile checksums ;-) ...                                                 [ ok ]
 * checking miscfile checksums ;-) ...                                                [ ok ]
>>> cfg-update-1.8.2-r1: Checksum index is up-to-date ...
>>> Unpacking source...
>>> Source unpacked.
>>> Compiling source in /data/tonne/tmpportage/portage/x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1/work ...
>>> Source compiled.
>>> Test phase [not enabled]: x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1

>>> Install qt-4.4.1-r1 into /data/tonne/tmpportage/portage/x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1/image/ category x11-libs
>>> Completed installing qt-4.4.1-r1 into /data/tonne/tmpportage/portage/x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1/image/


>>> Installing x11-libs/qt-4.4.1-r1
* checking 0 files for package collisions
>>> Safely unmerging already-installed instance...
No package files given... Grabbing a set.
>>> Original instance of package unmerged safely.

>>> Recording x11-libs/qt in "world" favorites file...
>>> Auto-cleaning packages...

>>> No outdated packages were found on your system.

 * GNU info directory index is up-to-date.


I have no idea what this is so if someone would enlighten me I would appreciate this.
No compiling?
Anyway - in a moment of high courage I restarted KDE and no problem so far...

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 330
Location: Roma, Italy

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

without plasma-workspace today when i turned on my computer all the plasma desktop crashes leaving me with blank screen :-(
i am the only one that cannot compile plasma-workspace?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3253
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When running svn, under the "help" menu -> "about" in any kde app, you can find the version of kde it is using. That will be listed as kde-4.1.xx, and a date.

IMO. qt-4.4.1 is better than 4.4.0, as it has lots of updates and performance enhancements.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Krog wrote:
kernelOfTruth wrote:
Krog wrote:
using latest nvidia beta driver and the suggestions of kernelOfTruth kwin works VERY WELL on my 8500gt with Xrender composite. With Opengl composite, lots of blank screens with some effect.


glad it helps you, it took some time until it worked that well (trying out all of the different combinations ;) )

if you guys still have problems try out the 177.70 drivers: http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=118602

that should make it either even faster (for me), worse (only few) or no changes at all ...


can you also post what options have you turned on in settings? vblank) triple buffer? shared memory?
still the cpu eats from 20 to 40% with compositing on


Hi Krog,

I've vblank (twice: opengl and x video) turned on in nvidia-settings but that's the only customization I made,

I only tested kde4(4.2pre) for a short time and found it still too unstable for production use,

in addition to that compiz-fusion was enabled by default (dunno why ;) ) so it really felt nice,

currently I'm using gnome,

look for nvFuchs' instruction over at the nvnews.net forums :idea:

he made some customizations to opengl and xrender-settings afaik which supposed to make working with kde4 a joy :)
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 4:34 pm    Post subject: Re: nvidia settings Reply with quote

Jupiter1TX wrote:
kernelOfTruth i have not re-installed kde4 to test this new driver on this pc
but i am curious. I am using settings similar to yours and because 177.70
works so well i have changed csaa/msaa settings (16x + 8x) to (16xQ + 8x)
and am noticing that now when i spin the cube/sphere i get a FPS cut in half
from 60FPS to 30FPS. With my old settings it only dropped to 59FPS. I must
say it does look incredibly gorgeous and still very fast, but my question is.
Is this drop to be expected?
Code:

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Nvidia"
    Driver      "nvidia"
    VendorName  "nVidia Corporation"
    BoardName   "GeForce 8800 GTX"
    Option "NvAGP"   "0"
    Option "SLI"      "False"
    Option "NoLogo"   "True"
    Option "DynamicTwinView"   "False" #disable for proper Hz on single monitor
    Option "PixmapCacheSize" "2000000"
    Option "AllowSHMPixmaps" "0"
    Option "OnDemandVBlankInterrupts" "True"
    Option "AllowIndirectPixmaps" "True" #enabled for >256 vram
    Option "UseEvents"    "False"
    Option "DamageEvents"   "True"
    Option "NoFlip"    "True"
    Option "Coolbits"    "1"
    Option "BackingStore"   "True" #disable for kde4
    Option "UseEDIDDpi"   "False"
    Option "DPI"       "96 x 96"
    Option "TripleBuffer"   "True"
# Option "UseCompositeWrapper" "True"
EndSection

Example: LOOK AT THESE GORGEOUS LINES
http://img252.imageshack.us/my.php?image=aatest2ww1.jpg

P.S. ooh and using 'nvidia-settings -a InitialPixmapPlacement=2 -a GlyphCache=1'
I will test with kde 4.1.1 when released in a couple of days.


indeed they look gorgeous :D

but since I don't use the cube (eats too much cpu + graphics power on battery-mode on this lappy right now unless the driver gets better) I can't say,
you also have to consider that compiz-fusion's or kwin's state is far from perfect right now, there are surely still ways to improve performance (every few weeks I checkout the latest git-version and it seems to work faster & better then before :D )

I believe that this is some kind of a BUG with the nvidia-drivers: those compositing effects surely don't need that much processing power despite those high quality settings, so if you feel like posting this on the nvnews the nvidia guys might be able to reproduce & hopefully fix it in one of their next driver-releases
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ttuegel
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 176
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:24 am    Post subject: kde4 and hal problems? Reply with quote

Before upgrading to KDE 4.1.1, I had all my hard drive partitions listed in the "Places" sidebar in Dolphin. This was just the default on my system, I didn't have to set anything to make them show up. I assume KDE was getting this information from HAL. Anyway, I upgraded to 4.1.1, and now they aren't there anymore, which is a bit annoying for me. Mounted removable media still appear. Does anyone else have this issue and/or can anyone tell me how to get the partitions to show up again?

I should add that they also used to appear in the "Devices recently plugged in" plasmoid, but no longer do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why is kmplayer-0.11.0_rc4 in the 4.1 slot but requires kdelibs-4.0.*?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 11:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hola all...

I've got a problem when emerging plasma-workspace, for at least a week... all kde emerge well but plasma-workspace...
Here is the problem I get :

Code:
Linking CXX shared module ../../../lib/plasma_applet_simplelauncher.so         
CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_launcher.dir/applet/applet.o:(.data.rel.ro._ZTV14LauncherApplet[vtable for LauncherApplet]+0x60): undefined reference to `Plasma::PopupApplet::itemChange(QGraphicsItem::GraphicsItemChange, QVariant const&)'         
CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_launcher.dir/applet/applet.o:(.data.rel.ro._ZTV14LauncherApplet[vtable for LauncherApplet]+0x194): undefined reference to `non-virtual thunk to Plasma::PopupApplet::itemChange(QGraphicsItem::GraphicsItemChange, QVariant const&)'
collect2: ld a retourné 1 code d'état d'exécution
make[2]: *** [lib/plasma_applet_launcher.so] Erreur 1
make[1]: *** [plasma/applets/kickoff/CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_launcher.dir/all]Erreur 2
make[1]: *** Attente des tâches non terminées....
[ 30%] Built target plasma_applet_simplelauncher
make: *** [all] Erreur 2


... i try everyday with a new svn snapshot... but it won't compile, and always the same error...
Does someone else have this error ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
regomodo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 445

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

earendilion wrote:
Hola all...

I've got a problem when emerging plasma-workspace, for at least a week... all kde emerge well but plasma-workspace...
Here is the problem I get :

Code:
Linking CXX shared module ../../../lib/plasma_applet_simplelauncher.so         
CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_launcher.dir/applet/applet.o:(.data.rel.ro._ZTV14LauncherApplet[vtable for LauncherApplet]+0x60): undefined reference to `Plasma::PopupApplet::itemChange(QGraphicsItem::GraphicsItemChange, QVariant const&)'         
CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_launcher.dir/applet/applet.o:(.data.rel.ro._ZTV14LauncherApplet[vtable for LauncherApplet]+0x194): undefined reference to `non-virtual thunk to Plasma::PopupApplet::itemChange(QGraphicsItem::GraphicsItemChange, QVariant const&)'
collect2: ld a retourné 1 code d'état d'exécution
make[2]: *** [lib/plasma_applet_launcher.so] Erreur 1
make[1]: *** [plasma/applets/kickoff/CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_launcher.dir/all]Erreur 2
make[1]: *** Attente des tâches non terminées....
[ 30%] Built target plasma_applet_simplelauncher
make: *** [all] Erreur 2


... i try everyday with a new svn snapshot... but it won't compile, and always the same error...
Does someone else have this error ?


see what its dependencies are in its ebuild and recompile them. Most likely plasma is the culprit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m1k0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 180
Location: Radom/Poland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Krog wrote:
after emerging everything -9999 i have some big problems:
1)kopete now has'nt jabber support and does'nt connect to msn (only icq)
2)clicking on application menu causes plasma crash
3)system tray is buggy
4)plasma-workspace fails to compile

I have the same after emerging everything -4.1.1
Kopete without Jabber, wrrr... Now I have installed PSI.
_________________
MSI GX-70
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
s.hase
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Nov 2004
Posts: 293

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

m1k0 wrote:
Krog wrote:
after emerging everything -9999 i have some big problems:
1)kopete now has'nt jabber support and does'nt connect to msn (only icq)
2)clicking on application menu causes plasma crash
3)system tray is buggy
4)plasma-workspace fails to compile

I have the same after emerging everything -4.1.1
Kopete without Jabber, wrrr... Now I have installed PSI.

Downgrade app-crypt/qca to 2.0.0-r2 may solve it. If you lock into the build-log you should see that qca is not found and thus the jabber plugin is not build.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m1k0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 180
Location: Radom/Poland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Downgrade to 2.0.0-r2 resolve problem with no jabber plugin. Big thanks!
In Konsola, I have strange info about "empty plugin"
Code:
m1k0@laptok ~ $ kopete
kopete(1405)/libkopete Kopete::PluginManager::loadPluginInternal: Unable to find a plugin named ' "" '!
MMX: 1, SSE: 1, SSE2: 1, MMX-SSE: 1, 3dNow: 0, 3dNow+: 0

_________________
MSI GX-70
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 330
Location: Roma, Italy

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

regomodo wrote:
earendilion wrote:
Hola all...

I've got a problem when emerging plasma-workspace, for at least a week... all kde emerge well but plasma-workspace...
Here is the problem I get :


see what its dependencies are in its ebuild and recompile them. Most likely plasma is the culprit.


this way works :-)
thanks
p.s. re-emerging qca ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thom_raindog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 400

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would love to try 4.1 as well, worked through the wiki at gentoo-wiki for the inofficial overlay.
I hit a brick wall with qt-gui-4.4.1 though, which is masked for amd64. No problem really, but putting it in /etc/portage/package.keywords/monolithic as I did with another package that had been masked does nothing to change the situation, which I don't understand...

Edit: Nevermind, helps a lot to do things right and NOT put the atom into the unmask. By now I had to unmask about 10 qt-libs.. we will see how far I get before I give up ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Krog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Jun 2007
Posts: 330
Location: Roma, Italy

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can use autounmask for fast and easy un masking of a package and all it's dependancies :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2779
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
you can use autounmask for fast and easy un masking of a package and all it's dependancies


I have made good use of that after I found the bugfix that allows it to work with portage-2.1.5.6.

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-704226-highlight-.html
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsaccess
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I upgraded to mesa 7.1 and xorg-server 1.5.0 as this solves many issues with my Intel graphics card (X3100, 965).
KDE 4(.1.1) now goes faster than ever with effects enabled and even allows xv video with composite enabled!

There is a problem though, system tray doesn't show any icons or more accurately the icons just stay black, but they work. Of course it is a bit difficult to say which icon kmix is for example through a set of identical black icons. :roll:

I re-emerged kdelibs, libplasma, plasma-workspace but the problem persists. I removed the system tray and re-added it but nothing.

Any ideas?
_________________
Hardware: The parts of your pc you can kick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m1k0
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 180
Location: Radom/Poland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

a new problem with 4.1.1
new konqueror don't have Search Toolabar <searchbar>
How to add manually to konqueror this search bar?
_________________
MSI GX-70
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrsaccess
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 30
Location: Greece

PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think there isn't at all a search bar in Konqueror 4.x for the time being. But you are better off with web shortcuts (enable the ones you like through konqueror settings).

For a google search write to the address bar:
gg:search term

For a wikipedia search write to the address bar:
wp:search term

There are shortcuts for imdb (imdb:), google images (ggi:), kde bug database (bugft:) and you can even create your own shortcuts (I have one for youtube and one for gentoo forums for example).
_________________
Hardware: The parts of your pc you can kick.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mieszkoslusarczyk
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jul 2008
Posts: 92
Location: Kraków/Poland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What the hell?
Code:
>>> Emerging (2 of 5) kde-base/libkworkspace-4.1.1
 * kdebase-workspace-4.1.1.tar.bz2 RMD160 SHA1 SHA256 size ;-) ...      [ ok ]
 * checking ebuild checksums ;-) ...                                    [ ok ]
 * checking auxfile checksums ;-) ...                                   [ ok ]
 * checking miscfile checksums ;-) ...                                  [ ok ]
>>> Unpacking source...
Unpacking parts of kdebase-workspace-4.1.1.tar.bz2 to /var/tmp/portage/kde-base/libkworkspace-4.1.1/work
Saving library dependendencies in libkworkspace:4.1
grep: lseek: Błędne przesunięcie
sed: no input files

'Błędne przesunięcie' means 'wrong displacement' or 'wrong shift'.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7113
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just discovered that k3b-2.0 and kmplayer-0.11 from the kdesvn-portage overlay are slotted as 4.1, yet still depend on kde-4.0. Surely must be some mistake?
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 9:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got plasma-worskpace-svn to install... wohoo (libplasma was the cause).

But now, I've got two more problems with my shiny new desktop : I want to install kdeadmin-strigi-plugins, and it fails (because no rules found to make oO), and digikam fails to compile (it doesn't find libkexiv et libkdcraw, though the're installed - svn version)

And, last but not least : how to get my sound again ? ... there is no ebuild for phonon-xine backend for svn version... did the ebuild changed it's name ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thom_raindog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 400

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, as a whole, KDE4.* is still not really something you want in case you work with you PC? That seems to be the sum-up from my own experience and what I read here...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7113
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm well, I do work with 4.1.1 without any glitches. You can't seriously expect the same from an svn version though.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7113
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

earendilion wrote:
And, last but not least : how to get my sound again ? ... there is no ebuild for phonon-xine backend for svn version... did the ebuild changed it's name ?

Try kde-base/phonon-kde-9999 (kde-svn) instead. Not sure if that's the replacement, I just stumbled over it doing an equery list -o phonon.

I'm on kde-4.1.65 now and quite happy with it. :)
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 26 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum