Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] KDE 4.1 System Tray not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Belliash
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 2452
Location: Wroclaw, Poland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:19 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] KDE 4.1 System Tray not working Reply with quote

Hey,

I am using KDE 4.1 from overlay. Today updated QT from 4.4.0 to 4.4.1 and icons from tray disappeared. The tray
plasmoid is in the panel but no icons appear in it.

like in this screenshot: http://www.fotosik.pl/pokaz_obrazek/pelny/9b0fde6247f5b18e.html
and like here: http://linux.derkeiler.com/Mailing-Lists/SuSE/2008-08/msg00277.html


In above link You can find information that this happens after QT update and that "I had also updated qt from one of the qt4 repositories. I had updated it to 4.4.1-5.1. I found another repository which had version 4.4.1-6.1. I updated to that version and now the system tray works as it should." This is ofc for OpenSuSE, but what about Gentoo? Any patches? Solution?


Thanks!
_________________
Asio Software Technologies
Belliash IT Weblog


Last edited by Belliash on Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you might need to re-compile (at least) kdelibs to make it work again :idea:
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Belliash
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 2452
Location: Wroclaw, Poland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kernelOfTruth wrote:
you might need to re-compile (at least) kdelibs to make it work again :idea:


I have rebuilt KDE Libs and all base packages... It have not helped... The only thing i found is that ffrom opensuse... Seems like soem patch/update needed (dunno exactly)...



MORE INFO:

http://download.opensuse.org/repositories/KDE:/Qt/openSUSE_11.0/repodata/repoview/libqt4-0-4.4.1-6.1.html

Look at changelog...
_________________
Asio Software Technologies
Belliash IT Weblog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikkoc
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 May 2007
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

known bug: http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=168007
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7113
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm. I just removed the tray widget and added it again. Works!
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Belliash
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Posts: 2452
Location: Wroclaw, Poland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Hm. I just removed the tray widget and added it again. Works!


Reset KDE and it will disappear ....
plasma-workspace needs to be patched -> fixed version included in kdesvn-overlay
_________________
Asio Software Technologies
Belliash IT Weblog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gionnico
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Jun 2007
Posts: 192
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Belliash wrote:
genstorm wrote:
Hm. I just removed the tray widget and added it again. Works!


Reset KDE and it will disappear ....
plasma-workspace needs to be patched -> fixed version included in kdesvn-overlay


Was it included or should it be? If it isn't yet, how can I patch it myself?

My problem is this.. :roll:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum