Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[PALUDIS] Support thread (current v. 0.30.*) - Part 5
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lazx888
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mr. Tao...

Tried:
Code:
paludis -ip --dl-reinstall if-use-changed world

Did not find any packages that needed to be reinstalled due to the kde USE flag being removed. Also, paludis did not say which package was pulling kde3.5 due to a missing dependency.

Also tried:
Code:
reconcilio -p

Only wanted to reinstall gimp, sox, and xulrunner. Blah

Will search through my whole world reinstall and find out what package it is next... but it is time for food.

Thanks for helping out a newb paludis user :) - any other ideas?

Mr. Tao wrote:
lazx888 wrote:
Is there no way to check for packages with broken dependencies?
Or check packages that have had a USE flag changed and hence need to be reinstalled?
Code:
paludis --dl-reinstall if-use-changed everything
reconcilio -p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Paczesiowa
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Mar 2006
Posts: 593
Location: Oborniki Śląskie, Poland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

can someone explain to me following paludis behaviour?
I have gvim and vim installed and I want to uninstall gvim but I get error:
"app-vim/gentoo-syntax-20070506::installed requires <app-editors/gvim-7.1.319::installed>"
it's gvim that needs gentoo-syntax (through vim-core) and I had to manually chase that info. if I add --with-dependencies as suggested then it wants to also uninstall vim (which is not what I want)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lazx888 wrote:
Thanks Mr. Tao...

Tried:
Code:
paludis -ip --dl-reinstall if-use-changed world

Did not find any packages that needed to be reinstalled due to the kde USE flag being removed. Also, paludis did not say which package was pulling kde3.5 due to a missing dependency.

Also tried:
Code:
reconcilio -p

Only wanted to reinstall gimp, sox, and xulrunner. Blah

Will search through my whole world reinstall and find out what package it is next... but it is time for food.

Thanks for helping out a newb paludis user :) - any other ideas?

Mr. Tao wrote:
lazx888 wrote:
Is there no way to check for packages with broken dependencies?
Or check packages that have had a USE flag changed and hence need to be reinstalled?
Code:
paludis --dl-reinstall if-use-changed everything
reconcilio -p


add this line:

Code:
kde-base/*:3.5::gentoo


to /etc/paludis/package_mask.conf

this will prevent all kde-base packages from the gentoo overlay, which belong to the 3.5 slot to get installed. if there's still something that really needs kdelibs then it will trigger a block error and you'll find out the package that is triggering it.

also to find out which package has the kde use flag try

Code:
equery hasuse kde
and
Code:
equery hasuse kde3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lazx888
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks beso_1717

So I put "kde-base/*:3.5::gentoo" into package_unmask.conf

Then a "paludis -ip world"... which returns this bull sh*t:

Quote:
Building target list...
Building dependency list...paludis@1222377453: [WARNING dep_list.downgrade] In program paludis -ip world:
... When performing install action from command line:
... When executing install task:
... When building dependency list:
... When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'world':
... When adding PackageDepSpec 'app-cdr/k3b':
... When adding installed package 'app-cdr/k3b-scm:kde-svn::installed':
... When adding run dependencies as post dependencies:
... When adding PackageDepSpec 'media-video/transcode[dvdread]':
... When adding installed package 'media-video/transcode-1.0.5-r3:0::installed':
... When adding run dependencies as post dependencies:
... When adding PackageDepSpec '<media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20080326':
... Downgrade to 'media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20070616-r20:0::gentoo' from 'media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20080326:0::installed' forced

Query error:
* In program paludis -ip world:
* When performing install action from command line:
* When executing install task:
* When building dependency list:
* When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'world':
* When adding PackageDepSpec 'kde-base/kdelibs:3.5':
* All versions of 'kde-base/kdelibs:3.5' are masked. Candidates are:
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.8-r4:3.5::gentoo: Masked by user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r1:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r2:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r3:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r4:3.5::gentoo: Masked by user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.10:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user

* No unread news items found



And trying this:

Quote:
equery hasuse kde
[ Searching for USE flag kde in all categories among: ]
* installed packages


Quote:
equery hasuse kde3
[ Searching for USE flag kde3 in all categories among: ]
* installed packages



:(


Is my world file corrupt/broken??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lazx888 wrote:
Thanks beso_1717

So I put "kde-base/*:3.5::gentoo" into package_unmask.conf

Then a "paludis -ip world"... which returns this bull sh*t:

Quote:
Building target list...
Building dependency list...paludis@1222377453: [WARNING dep_list.downgrade] In program paludis -ip world:
... When performing install action from command line:
... When executing install task:
... When building dependency list:
... When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'world':
... When adding PackageDepSpec 'app-cdr/k3b':
... When adding installed package 'app-cdr/k3b-scm:kde-svn::installed':
... When adding run dependencies as post dependencies:
... When adding PackageDepSpec 'media-video/transcode[dvdread]':
... When adding installed package 'media-video/transcode-1.0.5-r3:0::installed':
... When adding run dependencies as post dependencies:
... When adding PackageDepSpec '<media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20080326':
... Downgrade to 'media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20070616-r20:0::gentoo' from 'media-video/ffmpeg-0.4.9_p20080326:0::installed' forced





last time i checked (2 days ago when i've had a full kde4-svn rebuild) the ffmpeg version dep has been changed in the kde-experimental overlay thanks to the patch i've submitted so you sould sync your kde-experimental overlay.

lazx888 wrote:

Quote:

Query error:
* In program paludis -ip world:
* When performing install action from command line:
* When executing install task:
* When building dependency list:
* When adding NamedSetDepSpec 'world':
* When adding PackageDepSpec 'kde-base/kdelibs:3.5':
* All versions of 'kde-base/kdelibs:3.5' are masked. Candidates are:
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.8-r4:3.5::gentoo: Masked by user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r1:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r2:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r3:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~mips ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.9-r4:3.5::gentoo: Masked by user
* kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.10:3.5::gentoo: Masked by keyword (~alpha ~amd64 ~hppa ~ia64 ~ppc ~ppc64 ~sparc ~x86 ~x86-fbsd), user

* No unread news items found



this lets me think that kdelibs has been added as a package in your world packages list. this is a very strange thing. instead of saying
Quote:
NamedSetDepSpec 'world'

it should have said somthing like this:
Quote:
NamedSetDepSpec 'foo/fooish-package-xxx'

indicating the actual package triggering it.

the last thing to check out are the following 2 packages:

media-video/transcode and app-cdr/k3b. if you want to remove kdelibs 3.5 you'll need to use only (it's mandatory) only the k3b-scm version.

so try out a
Code:
paludis -q k3b transcode
and see what returns. you should only see one version of k3b (scm) and one version of transcode. also sync the kde4-experimental overlay since the dep on ffmpeg has changed for what i know.
check the 2 packages i've indicated before. you should at least unmask the ~amd64 and * keywords for them and then rebuild them with the paludis option --dl-upgrade as needed or --dl-deps-default discard (in case the first one gives the same error as before).

and also it seems that you're using the amd64 branch.
this is not recommended if you want to use kde4. you should add ~amd64 to your accepted keywords in /etc/paludis/keywords.conf. this will ensure that your system is coherent. using amd64 with kde4 and without kde3.5 will give you a worse system than a fully ~amd64 one. i've been on this branch for more than one year and never had problems. the only stuff you'll see if you'll switch is that you'll have to update a big deal of packages including gcc, baselayout, glibc, qt and this will better fit in a world rebuild.
when you're ready to go with the ~amd64 branch do a backup of the important stuff on your pc, get a livecd or some way to be able to enter the system if something goes wrong, update the overlays to the latest versions and then update the world.

Quote:


And trying this:

Quote:
equery hasuse kde
[ Searching for USE flag kde in all categories among: ]
* installed packages



if you have kde4 installed you should get a big list of illegal package versions due to equery not supporting the new kdebuild-1 system. and if these packages have among them the kde flag you won't be able to find it. the way to find their use flags is the following:

Code:
paludis --dl-reinstall-targets always genkdesvn-all -ip
with the --dl-deps-default discard flag if the command fails. if you scroll down and see that there are some of them with the kde or kde3 flag enabled then you might want to trigger it out.

Quote:

Quote:
equery hasuse kde3
[ Searching for USE flag kde3 in all categories among: ]
* installed packages



:(


Is my world file corrupt/broken??


i don't think that your world is corrupt, but maybe somewhere in the world list you might have kdelibs inserted. now i'm not at home and cannot check where is the file that includes the gentoo files (yep there are some hardcoded packages in there if i remember well). try doing a
Code:
qlist portage | grep world

this might give you a text file to look into and see if it has the kde-base/kdelibs package installed. if this is not the case then do a
Code:
fgrep "kdelibs" /var/db/* -R
and see if you get outputs (this folder includes your installed stuff in the form of ebuild) and if you get something like:
Code:
kde-base/kdelibs-3.5.x
or similar then the file you've found which represents the installed package is the one that requires a kdelibs 3.5 and is the one to check out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lazx888
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Sep 2005
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome beso_1717...

So I looked at the world file in (/var/db/pkg/world, which is a symlink to /var/lib/portage/world).

Found these lines in there:

Quote:
kde-base/kdelibs:3.5
kde-base/kdesktop:3.5
kde-base/kwin:3.5


Removed them from the world file, did a "paludis -ip world"... no more kde3.5 install requests![/bug]

So, what happened? I clearly remember removing kdelibs:3.5/kdesktop:3.5/kwin:3.5... why weren't these entries removed from the world file???

Will look into fixing ffmpeg and updating kde4 now :)

Thanks again everyone for your help :) (Especially beso_1717)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoKo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 141
Location: Xanthi, Greece

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I want to try KDE 4.1 from the kde-testing overlay. The instructions for installing ebuilds from this overlay are the following:
Quote:
Installing
[edit] Portage 2.1.x

Portage 2.1 does not feature set functionality.

To install a basic KDE 4.1 without using the set: emerge -vat kdebase-meta:4

To install full KDE 4.1 without using the set: emerge -vat kde-meta:4
[edit] Portage 2.2

With Portage 2.2 you have the option of using sets.

To install KDE 4.1 using the set: emerge -vat @kde-4x


How to install KDE properly? So far I was using genkdesvn, but the live ebuilds of KDE were too experimental for me to go on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JoKo wrote:
Hi,

I want to try KDE 4.1 from the kde-testing overlay. The instructions for installing ebuilds from this overlay are the following:
Quote:
Installing
[edit] Portage 2.1.x

Portage 2.1 does not feature set functionality.

To install a basic KDE 4.1 without using the set: emerge -vat kdebase-meta:4

To install full KDE 4.1 without using the set: emerge -vat kde-meta:4
[edit] Portage 2.2

With Portage 2.2 you have the option of using sets.

To install KDE 4.1 using the set: emerge -vat @kde-4x


How to install KDE properly? So far I was using genkdesvn, but the live ebuilds of KDE were too experimental for me to go on.


well, the kde-testing overlay gets the packages from the 4.1.1 repository, and not from the svn trunk. so it's stable. you could try out that branch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JoKo
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 May 2004
Posts: 141
Location: Xanthi, Greece

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My main question was whether Paludis supports package sets as in Portage.

Anyway, I've managed to install KDE using "paludis -i kdebase-meta:4"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JoKo wrote:
My main question was whether Paludis supports package sets as in Portage.

Anyway, I've managed to install KDE using "paludis -i kdebase-meta:4"


yes it does.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2889
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paludis does not seem to respect "--dl-upgrade as-needed" in the PALUDIS_OPTIONS environment variable. However, if I add it to the commandline, it works.

Does anyone else have this problem?
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hypnos wrote:
Paludis does not seem to respect "--dl-upgrade as-needed" in the PALUDIS_OPTIONS environment variable. However, if I add it to the commandline, it works.

Does anyone else have this problem?


try this other aproach then: add the following line to your ~/.bashrc

alias 'paludis=paludis --dl-upgrade as-needed'

then logout from konsole and login again and the next time you'll call paludis then you'll call it with the upgrade as-needed option.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hypnos
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Jul 2002
Posts: 2889
Location: Omnipresent

PostPosted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nevermind, I had "Defaults env_reset" set in my sudoers file.
_________________
Personal overlay | Simple backup scheme
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3060
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

qtcurve-0.59.5 won't install w/ paludis (0.30.1) but will w/ portage (2.1.4.4)

Code:
# paludis -i1 qtcurve
...
>>> Starting src_install
make -j5 install DESTDIR=/var/tmp/paludis/x11-themes-qtcurve-0.59.5/image/
[ 18%] Built target qtcurve
[100%] Built target kstyle_qtcurve_config
Install the project...
-- Install configuration: "Release"
-- Installing: /var/tmp/paludis/x11-themes-qtcurve-0.59.5/image/usr/kde/3.5/lib/kde3/plugins/styles/qtcurve.so
-- Removed runtime path from "/var/tmp/paludis/x11-themes-qtcurve-0.59.5/image//usr/kde/3.5/lib/kde3/plugins/styles/qtcurve.so"
-- Installing: /var/tmp/paludis/x11-themes-qtcurve-0.59.5/image/usr/kde/3.5/share/apps/kstyle/themes/qtcurve.themerc
CMake Error at config/cmake_install.cmake:36 (FILE):
  file called with relative DESTINATION.  This does not make sense when using
  DESTDIR.  Specify absolute path or remove DESTDIR environment variable.
Call Stack (most recent call first):
  cmake_install.cmake:38 (INCLUDE)


make: *** [install] Error 1
/usr/libexec/paludis/utils/emake: emake returned error 2

!!! ERROR in x11-themes/qtcurve-0.59.5:
!!! In cmake-utils_src_install at line 1071
!!! Make install failed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr. Tao
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Posts: 147

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've done fresh install of system almost exclusively using paludis. I haven't been able to run hald init script until I reinstalled hald with emerge. According to post with similar problem it really might be paludis issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3060
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2008 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mr. Tao wrote:
I've done fresh install of system almost exclusively using paludis. I haven't been able to run hald init script until I reinstalled hald with emerge. According to post with similar problem it really might be paludis issue.


You're right; after I reinstalled hal using emerge it, hald starts like expected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have a problem with paludis and libXaw from x11 overlay:

i always get this error in configure phase of the package.

Quote:
checking for pkg-config... /usr/bin/pkg-config
checking pkg-config is at least version 0.9.0... yes
checking hacks in libtool for libXaw SONAME... grep: libtool: No such file or directory
no, fixing
checking for sed... /usr/libexec/paludis/utils/sed
cp: cannot stat `libtool': No such file or directory
/usr/libexec/paludis/utils/sed: can't read libtool_: No such file or directory
configure: error: failed to hack libtool script


the problem is that if i run the package manually or with portage i don't get errors. and before i hadn't this error. do you have some hints on what to chek out for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gimpel
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Oct 2004
Posts: 2720
Location: Munich, Bavaria

PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2008 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

slycordinator wrote:
Mr. Tao wrote:
I've done fresh install of system almost exclusively using paludis. I haven't been able to run hald init script until I reinstalled hald with emerge. According to post with similar problem it really might be paludis issue.


You're right; after I reinstalled hal using emerge it, hald starts like expected.

This might be a bug in paludis, as it seems to ignore fowner definitions in ebuilds, e.g. for /var/run/* directories, and things started as non-root user by init scripts fail to write their pid files.

(Just had such a case with zfs-fuse, /var/run/zfs and /var/lock/zfs were 700 root:root, wereas the ebuild specifies fowner daemon.disk - correcting the permissions on those directories fixed the issue with the init script.)
_________________
http://proaudio.tuxfamily.org/wiki - pro-audio software overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 12:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

re-installing libtool often fixes the problem.
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beso_1717
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 263

PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

loftwyr wrote:
re-installing libtool often fixes the problem.


if you're referring to my problem then i've already tried reinstalling libtool without help. this stuff happens only with paludis. the package builds fine with portage without that error. i then suspect there's something wrong with paludis settings. i've also had to link the /usr/libexec/paludis/utils/sed to the sed program to bypass a previous error of not fiding the sed executable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Master of the Darkside
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 94
Location: Iasi, Romania

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

Can anyone explain this behaviour:
Code:

localhost master # paludis -ip $(</var/paludis/world)|grep "\[U"
* dev-util/intltool [U 0.40.4 -> 0.40.5]
* dev-lang/yasm [U 0.7.1 -> 0.7.2]


Code:

localhost master # paludis -ip world
Building target list...
Building dependency list...

These packages will be installed:


Total: 0 packages

 * No unread news items found

_________________
No weight nor mass nor beauty of execution can outweigh a grain or fragment of thought
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
slycordinator
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 31 Jan 2004
Posts: 3060
Location: Korea

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I think you need to first add "--dl-upgrade always"

And if that doesn't work, are you sure that /var/paludis/world is the world file that paludis is using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nurachi
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 May 2008
Posts: 92
Location: Paris

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paczesiowa wrote:
can someone explain to me following paludis behaviour?
(...)

Why not try "paludis --permit-unsafe-uninstalls gvim", or install the more recent gentoo-syntax-20081006, or first remove gentoo-syntax (end gvim) and then reinstall gentoo-syntax ?

The answer to your question might be somewhere in the vim eclass family.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I want to use elog, so I linked it to several hooks, but now I get:
Code:
 * subversion update start -->                                                         
/usr/share/paludis/hooks/einfo/elog.bash: line 37: //var/tmp/paludis/elog.9034: Permission denied
reconcilio@1225379705: [WARNING e.child.message] In program reconcilio :                         
  ... When performing the Fix Linkage action:                                                   
  ... When executing install task:                                                               
  ... When installing 'kde-misc/playground-plasma-scm:kde-svn::kde4-experimental':               
  ... When running command 'sandbox /usr/libexec/paludis/ebuild.bash '/usr/local/portage-overlays/kde/kde-misc/playground-plasma/playground-plasma-scm.kdebuild-1' loadenv unpack compile saveenv':                                                                                                       
  ... In ebuild pipe command handler for 'LOG kdebuild-1 warning Hook '/usr/share/paludis/hooks/einfo/elog.bash' returned failure                   
':                                                                                                                                                   
  ... Hook '/usr/share/paludis/hooks/einfo/elog.bash' returned failure     


I already tried to set the setuid bit on the elog.bash, but it did not fix my problem and furthermore I think that would not be a good solution...
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zontar
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 81
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Today paludis wouldnt install the new version of cdrtools. Here's what it said:

Quote:
!!! Cannot overwrite directory '/usr/include/scsilib' with symlink '/var/tmp/paludis/app-cdr-cdrtools-2.01.01_alpha51/image/usr/include/scsilib'


Install error:
* In program paludis -i --dl-reinstall if-use-changed world:
* When performing install action from command line:
* When executing install task:
* When installing 'app-cdr/cdrtools-2.01.01_alpha51:0::gentoo':
* When merging 'app-cdr/cdrtools-2.01.01_alpha51:0::gentoo' at '/var/tmp/paludis/app-cdr-cdrtools-2.01.01_alpha51/image' to VDB repository 'installed':
* Install error: Not proceeding with install due to merge sanity check failing



Summary of failures:

* app-cdr/cdrtools-2.01.01_alpha51:0::gentoo: failure


I'm pretty new to paludis so I'm probably missing something obvious. I went ahead and installed cdrtools with portage and everything is working fine now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 2 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum