Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Announcing Pappy's Kernel Seeds. <closed, use new thread>
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22 ... 25, 26, 27  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I did that because it's required in order to activate the Intel framebuffer option. I took out all the extra options because it didn't look like I need those.

I've been using the 30-r6 kernel. I could try a .27, but first I'm going to try the 31-r3, just out of curiosity.

Thanks for taking a peek! 8)

EDIT: This is odd. In .30-r6, I can get the Intel FB option WITHOUT needing "embedded". I'm not seeing how to make it happen in .31.

FURTHER EDIT: I tried .27-r10 and my apache doesn't work (but everything else is fine). Testing localhost just hangs. I need apache because I run a chat server that I need during the day. Any ideas about this?

pappy_mcfae wrote:
I noticed you were messing with settings under Configure standard kernel features (for small systems). I never touch that, as they are already set to work without change. I saw a few other things, but they're not as important as what I found with your info.

You are using an i830 chipset. I strongly suggest you use a .27 version kernel instead of .31. I am betting that's where all your issues lie. Support for the i810 chipset has been under the gun since the .28 kernels appeared. I keep reading that these issues remain with .31. (slowness, X instability, if it starts at all), and so many more.

See if a .27 kernel fixes most of your issues. I have a feeling it will.

Blessed be!
Pappy

_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.


Last edited by audiodef on Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pappy, thanks for the wiggle-the-RJ45-connector idea. I will try that. My motherboard only has 1 ethernet port, and 2 PCI slots, so I need the motherboard ethernet to make 3 ports for my NIDS. Maybe its not a bad solder joint, but rather flux on the contacts. If I see any intermittency when I wiggle it, I will try spraying some flux remover on it first, before I take everything all apart and re-heat the connections.
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
audiodef
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Jul 2005
Posts: 6308
Location: /usr/lib64/lv2

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or maybe you need a Flux Capacitor.

OH MY GOD IT'S THE LIBYANS!

:P :P :P
_________________
Gentoo Studio: A Gentoo-based, professional digital audio workstation OS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Audiodef,

You really don't need that stuff, and frankly, you're better of using the vesa vga frame buffer. The intel frame buffer hasn't really ever been the picture of stability. I gave up on it about nine months ago, when it became clear that all it was ever going to do was to create issues going into or coming out of X.

That is one of the many reasons I set up my seeds to work with vesa vga. Nvidia cards usually won't work with anything but, unless you are running with the nv driver. Even under those conditions, the vesa vga frame buffer is still the best way to get a functional frame buffer, no matter what kind of display adapter you have.

Moriah,

I've rarely seen an overdose of flux to do such things. That said, it is never a good idea to leave too much flux when you're done working with CMOS circuitry. A little moisture, and that flux becomes a resistor. But you already know that.

Considering the nature of the issue you're having, I'm still thinking you're going to find a bad solder joint, or a broken wire of some sort. If the board is new, I'd see about RMA'ing it...unless you have as much patience as I do...not much.

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm more likely to just get an ethernet board with 2 ports on it and not use the motherboard port. I'm not *ALWAYS* pragmatic, but with this, I am. :)

I just need to get this box working; it's *WAY* overdue. The main reason not to swap the motherboard is that I simply don't want to take the time to do it. I can plug in a 2 port NIC board real quick.
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Amen to that. I want to get a nice new 10/100/1000 PCIE NIC anyway. The mobo is only 10/100. That's hardly worth the effort to plug in the soldering iron. :)

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, my motherboard is 10/100/100, but my network is 100bT half-duplex on hubs. The reason for this is I either need to use hubs or an expensive switch with a m onitoring port, otherwise I cannot capture all my network traffic to feed my NIDS. Since I do not use Windoze shares other than to support network printing by laptops, and I do not use NFS, there is not much sense is being any faster on the newtork, since my internet feed here is nowhere near that fast anyway. Only at my ISP does my colo box have to deal with OC3.
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I really don't need all that speed myself. I just want it. :)

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I don't have in network speed, I make up for in processor speed. A 2.6 GHz quad-code with 8 GB ram is no slouch, but I have 2 similar (not actually the same) boxes: one for my backup server, and one for my packet logger and network intrusion detection system, or NIDS. Both of these will be running software RAID as an encrypted 3-way mirror for the storage device. I need speed for the encryption, plus some other fancy stuff I am doing. Both of these applications are currently running on AMD-64 single core 2.3 GHz machines.
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just need it because I *LOVE* watching compilation fly past at lightning speeds. With the advent of the BFS, and other improvements in the kernel, screen stuff actually moves quickly enough that I can't track it with my eyes. That's power!

No, really, I'll go to bed after this last emerge. :lol:

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pappy_mcfae wrote:
I just need it because I *LOVE* watching compilation fly past at lightning speeds.
...
No, really, I'll go to bed after this last emerge.

Erm... Pappy, I'm afraid to tell you you're a Gentoo addict! :lol:
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 43007
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pappy_mcfae,

Learn about --jobs=X if you use portage-2.2-rcXY
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
F-0_ICE
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Dec 2004
Posts: 679

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pappy i have just have to say thanks alot!
when i used you base config the CPU usage issue i had during disk access has been greatly reduced. i have searched and searched and never found out what caused it. i even had DMA on my sata driver yet the CPU usage said otherwise. now when i have ktorrent allocation disk space it only use 10-20% of my dual core instead of 100%

Again thanks for your efforts.
_________________
~AMD64
AMD: Athlon64 X2 3800+
2G PC3200
ATI: RADEON HD 4350
Linksys: WMP54G

True Knowledge is Best Acquired Through Experience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

F-0_ICE,

Thanks. I'm glad it worked out. I am always glad to have a new satisfied user.

NeedySeagoon,

Unfortunately, the new BFS gets seriously bogged down on parallel compilation (MAKEOPTS='-j8' or greater). Inline compilation flies...I mean screams, even on the P-III web server. Parallel, not so much. I accept this because I use my machines as one-purpose systems. Doing one or two things, they fly like mobile homes in the middle of a tornado.

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

VinzC wrote:
pappy_mcfae wrote:
I just need it because I *LOVE* watching compilation fly past at lightning speeds.
...
No, really, I'll go to bed after this last emerge.

Erm... Pappy, I'm afraid to tell you you're a Gentoo addict! :lol:


:( Yeah. I know.

Damn the mesmerizing sparkle of passing compilation stuff on the screen! :evil: :twisted: :x

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I tried to find a dual port ethernet board yesterday. All I could find was used junk, or a fancy "intelligent" board that supports TCP on the board -- sounds like trouble to me. It's supposed to be optimized for servers, to offload the network processing, but it doesn't sound like a good fit for a NIDS, which is essentially a raw packet sniffer with an analysis back-end. It also sounds like driver headaches.

This means I either have to find a way to make the motherboard ethernet work, or else get a new motherboard, which is a *MAJOR* pain. :evil:

What can I do to let you take a look at how my kernel is configured, so you can see if I did something wrong?
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a config from you...from April 26 of this year. I don't think I ever got any other info. So, post what you have now as a .config, plus the results of lspci -n, lsusb, and cat /proc/cpuinfo as well as your /etc/fstab file. I'll take a look and see what I can see.

BB!
P
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Pappy,

What kernel do you use to have BFS? (We're talking about Con Kolivas scheduler, right?) I've tried to apply his patch for 2.6.31 against Gentoo sources but it doesn't work -- of course, it doesn't since it refers to already existing files...
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have most of the patches, up to BFS-300. I am using 2.6.30-zen8, which I believe has version 303. I have the full source for that, if you wish. There's been a bit of a row with zen kernels, but I believe that they are back on line.

I'm sure there's a way to adapt BFS to gentoo kernels. I don't know the incantations to make that happen. You might wind up having to manually patch.

Check the BFS stuff in the zen kernels thread, version 8. There are some new patches just out. Check out the latest zen sources thread for those. Perhaps someone in the latest thread could provide a better answer.

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 2117
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, Pappy, requested info is out there at http://pastebin.com/md9b2198 :)
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VinzC
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 17 Apr 2004
Posts: 4978
Location: Dark side of the mood

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 8:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pappy_mcfae wrote:
I have most of the patches, up to BFS-300. I am using 2.6.30-zen8, which I believe has version 303. I have the full source for that, if you wish. There's been a bit of a row with zen kernels, but I believe that they are back on line.

I'm sure there's a way to adapt BFS to gentoo kernels. I don't know the incantations to make that happen. You might wind up having to manually patch.

Check the BFS stuff in the zen kernels thread, version 8. There are some new patches just out. Check out the latest zen sources thread for those. Perhaps someone in the latest thread could provide a better answer.

Blessed be!
Pappy

Thanks. I'll try Zen sources.
_________________
Gentoo addict: tomorrow I quit, I promise!... Just one more emerge...
1739!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately, their site is temporarily down. It's supposed to be back up soon. As to when, "soon" is, I have no idea. I'd suggest you check out the latest zen threads. That way, you'll know when all is back up.

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d2_racing
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Apr 2005
Posts: 13047
Location: Ste-Foy,Canada

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I saw the thread on the forum, internal flamewar or something like that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
venom2099
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 9:07 pm    Post subject: Looking for some kernel help Reply with quote

I am attempting to setup my first 64bit build, and I have everything working but over time under load I end up getting kernel panics (Kernel Panic - not syncing: Fatal exception in interrupt ). I have never really had problems with kernels once I get them booting. But typically they are a mess so I wouldn't be surprised that I have problems... just lucky until now.

Here is my info:

Kernel Gentoo sources 2.6.30-R5
.config http://pastebin.com/m593fb5cf

lspci -n
Code:
00:00.0 0600: 8086:7190 (rev 01)
00:01.0 0604: 8086:7191 (rev 01)
00:07.0 0601: 8086:7110 (rev 08)
00:07.1 0101: 8086:7111 (rev 01)
00:07.3 0680: 8086:7113 (rev 08)
00:07.7 0880: 15ad:0740 (rev 10)
00:0f.0 0300: 15ad:0405
00:10.0 0100: 1000:0030 (rev 01)
00:11.0 0604: 15ad:0790 (rev 02)
00:15.0 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.1 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.2 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.3 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.4 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.5 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.6 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:15.7 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.0 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.1 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.2 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.3 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.4 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.5 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.6 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:16.7 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.0 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.1 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.2 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.3 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.4 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.5 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.6 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:17.7 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.0 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.1 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.2 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.3 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.4 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.5 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.6 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
00:18.7 0604: 15ad:07a0 (rev 01)
02:00.0 0200: 8086:100f (rev 01)


cat /proc/cpuinfo

Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 23
model name      : Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU           E5440  @ 2.83GHz
stepping        : 6
cpu MHz         : 2826.250
cache size      : 6144 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 10
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts rep_good tsc_reliable pni ssse3 cx16 sse4_1 hypervisor lahf_lm
bogomips        : 5652.50
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:


/etc/fstab

Code:
/dev/sda1               /boot           ext2            noauto,noatime  1 2
/dev/sda3               /               ext3            noatime         0 1
/dev/sda2               none            swap            sw              0 0
/dev/cdrom              /mnt/cdrom      auto            noauto,ro       0 0


Thanks for your assistance!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pappy_mcfae
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 5997
Location: Pomona, California.

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 10:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your .config was the source of some consternation. Your CPU has more than one core, yet only one was showing. Your mobo claims to be a very old P-II or P-III. So, it was an interesting romp trying to figure things out. Having VM set up didn't help either.

Long story short, I am not as convinced this .config will work as I usually am. If this doesn't work, start the machine with a CD, and do lspci -n again.

Click here for your new .config. Compile as is.

For the best results, please do the following:

1) Move your .config file out of your kernel source directory (/usr/src/linux- ).
2) Issue the command make mrproper. This is a destructive step. It returns the source to pristine condition. Unmoved .config files will be deleted!
3) Copy my .config into your source directory.
4) Issue the command make && make modules_install.
5) Install the kernel as you normally would, and reboot.
6) Once it boots, please post /var/log/dmesg so I can see how things loaded.

As I said above, if this provides a lot of trouble, redo lspci -n with a CD.

Blessed be!
Pappy
_________________
This space left intentionally blank, except for these ASCII symbols.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 20, 21, 22 ... 25, 26, 27  Next
Page 21 of 27

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum