Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 2)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The power management section of systemsettings tells me the following:

Code:

PowerDevil was compiled without Xext support, or the XSync extension is not available. XSync grants extra efficiency and performance, saving your battery and CPU. It is advised to use PowerDevil with XSync enabled.


Obviously, there is no use flag Xext. So what should I do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NaiL
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 13 Feb 2003
Posts: 228
Location: Spain/BCN

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where is the:

System settings -> desktop -> "taskbar" ?

;o

I would like to change the color :P

PD: I'm using KDE-4.2 from kde-testing overlay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2779
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I would like to change the color


Although I have not tried to change it recently, I do like it better than when it was black and not changeable. I still stand by my statement that the kde 4.0 guys tried very hard to make the default desktop theme look ugly.. But at least most everything is now changeable at 4.1.85.
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7139
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently emerged KDE-4.2 via @kdebase-4.2 on my notebook, but due to its limited capabilities with quite reduced settings. Now why does portage constantly try to pull in kde-base/nepomuk even though I have -semantic-desktop in my USE-flags?

Imo it shouldn't, looking at the following output:
Code:
# equery d nepomuk
[ Searching for packages depending on nepomuk... ]
kde-base/dolphin-4.1.85 (semantic-desktop? >=kde-base/nepomuk-4.1.85:4.2)

# emerge -pv dolphin
Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild   R   ] kde-base/dolphin-4.1.85  USE="-debug -htmlhandbook -kdeprefix -semantic-desktop" 0 kB [1]


I suspect this is due to the package set of @kdebase-4.2, because this is what I get trying to update it:
Code:
# emerge -up @kdebase-4.2
Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild  N    ] dev-libs/soprano-2.1.64  USE="clucene sesame2 -debug -doc -redland"
[ebuild  N    ] kde-base/nepomuk-4.1.85  USE="-debug -kdeprefix"


I don't want to have that on my notebook and I don't think of it as an integral part of KDE-4.2 to be included in @kdebase-4.2.

EDIT: I removed nepomuk manually from the set and my little problem with emerge -uva world disappeared, just as expected.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Am I the only one who is having more problems with 4.1.85 compared to 4.1.82? Mostly I have loads of crashes in Dolphin, especially when cutting and pasting files.

It's hella annoying!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6111
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loibisch wrote:
Am I the only one who is having more problems with 4.1.85 compared to 4.1.82? Mostly I have loads of crashes in Dolphin, especially when cutting and pasting files.

It's hella annoying!


I noticed that, too,

hopefully this is fixed soon ...

fortunately I didn't experience any data loss yet :?
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
travlr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 158
Location: USA

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see that qt-4.5.0_beta1 is now in kde-crazy. Any positve reports yet?...


btw, these 'crazy' overlay maintainers stay busy. Thanks to you.
-travlr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gamma746
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Nov 2008
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
>>> Emerging (1 of 11) kde-base/automoc-0.9.87
>>> Creating Manifest for /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/kde-base/automoc
You should enable -g (or higher) for debugging!                                 
>>> Creating Manifest for /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-testing/kde-base/automoc
>>> Unpacking source...                                                         
 * subversion update start -->                                                 
 *      repository: svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/tags/automoc4/0.9.87         
svn: Can't open file '.svn/lock': Permission denied                             
 *                                                                             
 * ERROR: kde-base/automoc-0.9.87 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_unpack
 *             environment, line 2536:  Called subversion_src_unpack
 *             environment, line 2858:  Called subversion_fetch
 *             environment, line 2825:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *                       ${ESVN_UPDATE_CMD} ${options} || die "${ESVN}: can't update ${wc_path} from ${repo_uri}.";
 *  The die message:
 *   subversion: can't update /usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/automoc/0.9.87 from svn://anonsvn.kde.org/home/kde/tags/automoc4/0.9.87.
 *
 * If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
 * A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/automoc-0.9.87/temp/build.log'.
 * The ebuild environment file is located at '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/automoc-0.9.87/temp/environment'.
 *

>>> Failed to emerge kde-base/automoc-0.9.87, Log file:

>>>  '/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/automoc-0.9.87/temp/build.log'


Can anyone help me with this? I'm using the kde-testing overlay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 826
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I see that digikam-10.0.0_beta7 is now in kde-crazy. I tried to emerge it and still get the missing libraries. I've tried re-emerging the libraries to no effect. I wonder if it has something to do with that pkconfig macro... /jd

Code:

-- Check Kdcraw library in local sub-folder...
-- Check Kdcraw library using pkg-config...
-- WARNING: you are using the obsolete 'PKGCONFIG' macro use FindPkgConfig
-- PKGCONFIG() indicates that libkdcraw is not installed (install the package which contains libkdcraw.pc if you want to support this feature)
-- Check Kexiv2 library in local sub-folder...
-- Check Kexiv2 library using pkg-config...
-- WARNING: you are using the obsolete 'PKGCONFIG' macro use FindPkgConfig
-- PKGCONFIG() indicates that libkexiv2 is not installed (install the package which contains libkexiv2.pc if you want to support this feature)
-- Check Kipi library in local sub-folder...
-- Check Kipi library using pkg-config...
-- WARNING: you are using the obsolete 'PKGCONFIG' macro use FindPkgConfig
-- PKGCONFIG() indicates that libkipi is not installed (install the package which contains libkipi.pc if you want to support this feature)
-- Found gphoto2: -L/usr/lib -lgphoto2_port;-L/usr/lib -lgphoto2 -lgphoto2_port -lm
-- checking for module 'libkdcraw>=0.4.0'
--   package 'libkdcraw>=0.4.0' not found
-- checking for module 'libkexiv2>=0.5.0'
--   package 'libkexiv2>=0.5.0' not found
-- WARNING: you are using the obsolete 'PKGCONFIG' macro use FindPkgConfig
-- PKGCONFIG() indicates that lensfun is not installed (install the package which contains lensfun.pc if you want to support this feature)
-- Could NOT find LensFun  (missing:  LENSFUN_INCLUDE_DIRS LENSFUN_LIBRARIES)
--
-- ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--  digiKam 0.10.0-beta7 dependencies results   <http://www.digikam.org>
--
--  Qt4 SQL module found................ YES
--  libjpeg library found............... YES
--  libtiff library found............... YES
--  libpng library found................ YES
--  libjasper library found............. YES
--  liblcms library found............... YES
--  libkipi library found............... NO
--
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:171 (MESSAGE):
   digiKam needs libkipi library >= 0.2.0. You need to install libkipi first


--  libkipi website is at http://www.digikam.org/sharedlibs
--
--  libkexiv2 library found............. NO
--
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:181 (MESSAGE):
   digiKam needs libkexiv2 library >= 0.5.0. You need to install libkexiv2 first


--  libkexiv2 website is at http://www.digikam.org/sharedlibs
--
--  libkdcraw library found............. NO
--
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:191 (MESSAGE):
   digiKam needs libkdcraw library >= 0.4.0. You need to install libkdcraw first


--  libkdcraw website is at http://www.digikam.org/sharedlibs
--
--  libgphoto2 library found............ YES
--  libkdepimlibs library found......... NO  (optional)
--
--  digiKam will be compiled without address book support.
--
--  libmarblewidget library found....... NO  (optional)
--
--  digiKam will be compiled without geolocation using Marble widget support.
--
--  liblensfun library found............ NO  (optional)
--
--  digiKam will be compiled without lens auto-correction image editor plugin.
--
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:264 (MESSAGE):
   digiKam will be compiled............ NO  (Look README file for more details about dependencies)


-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
 *
 * ERROR: media-gfx/digikam-0.10.0_beta7 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_configure
 *             environment, line 3034:  Called kde4-base_src_configure
 *             environment, line 2239:  Called cmake-utils_src_configure
 *             environment, line  737:  Called cmake-utils_src_configureout
 *             environment, line  756:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *       cmake -C "${TMPDIR}/gentoo_common_config.cmake" ${cmakeargs} "${S}" || die "Cmake failed";
 *  The die message:
 *   Cmake failed
 *

 *
jad ~ # locate libkexiv2.pc
/usr/kde/3.5/lib/pkgconfig/libkexiv2.pc
/usr/kde/4.2/lib/pkgconfig/libkexiv2.pc
/usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdegraphics/kdegraphics/libs/libkexiv2/.svn/text-base/libkexiv2.pc.cmake.svn-base
/usr/portage/distfiles/svn-src/KDE/kdegraphics/kdegraphics/libs/libkexiv2/libkexiv2.pc.cmake
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComaWhite
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I'm using 4.5.0_beta1 and no problems yet that I know of. I still cannot confirm if amarok not compiling is a 4.5.0 bug or just the upstream not letting it compile. But webkit has really gotten faster. Konqueror flies.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tampakrap
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Gentoo KDE Team decided to use gentoo-desktop mailing list as a primary place for discussions and announcements to take place, so please subscribe there. We are also going to make some significant changes to eclasses and would like everyone's opinion. I'm going to send the mail later today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
earendilion
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 26 Nov 2007
Posts: 115
Location: Meudon (92), France

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi I've got a problem with phonon : I've no backend in systemsettings, while I compiled phonon with xine and gstreamer use.
I tried phonon 4.2.80 and phono live ebuilds.. but nothing...

Any idea ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've exactly the same problem, so at the moment I cannot use amarok :-(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fr4nk
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 22
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

earendilion wrote:
Hi I've got a problem with phonon : I've no backend in systemsettings, while I compiled phonon with xine and gstreamer use.
I tried phonon 4.2.80 and phono live ebuilds.. but nothing...

Any idea ?


The solution can be found earlier in this thread, iirc you have to do a symlink:

Code:
ln -s /usr/share/kde4/services/phononbackends /usr/kde/4.2/share/kde4/services/phononbackends


hope this helps
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boccaccio
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Posts: 282

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 1:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It does :)

Unfortunately, amarok cannot play ogg files now, no matter whether I choose xine or gstreamer as front end, which is a bit unfortunate given the fact that my whole collection is ogg...

Edit:
I just had to change file associations. After oggs are played with amarok by default, amarok recognizes them and can play them without any problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rem5
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Oct 2005
Posts: 73
Location: Lille - France

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2008 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, when I make a "emerge -avDuN world" or by exemple "emerge -av networkmanager-applet" he want me to re emerge kde-base/kdepimlibs vith +kdeprefix

I don't use kdeprefix use flag...so why ??

emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy ">=kde-base/kdepimlibs-3.9[kdeprefix]".
!!! One of the following packages is required to complete your request:
- kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.85 (Change USE: +kdeprefix)
(dependency required by "kde-misc/networkmanager-applet-9999" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "networkmanager-applet" [argument])
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
titoucha
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Jul 2005
Posts: 2374
Location: Genève

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tampakrap wrote:
The Gentoo KDE Team decided to use gentoo-desktop mailing list as a primary place for discussions and announcements to take place, so please subscribe there. We are also going to make some significant changes to eclasses and would like everyone's opinion. I'm going to send the mail later today


And how do you make to subscribe to this list.
_________________
Assurez-vous que le titre de votre message soit conforme aux conventions de ce forum (paragraphe 3/3 : Comment poster sur le forum ??)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ComaWhite
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

rem5 wrote:
Hi, when I make a "emerge -avDuN world" or by exemple "emerge -av networkmanager-applet" he want me to re emerge kde-base/kdepimlibs vith +kdeprefix

I don't use kdeprefix use flag...so why ??

emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy ">=kde-base/kdepimlibs-3.9[kdeprefix]".
!!! One of the following packages is required to complete your request:
- kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.85 (Change USE: +kdeprefix)
(dependency required by "kde-misc/networkmanager-applet-9999" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "networkmanager-applet" [argument])


Because its trying to install the 4.1.85 while you still have KDE3 installed so it would need +kdeprefix to do that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9276

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

titoucha wrote:
And how do you make to subscribe to this list.
There are two variants to which you can subscribe, regular or digest, the latter being essentially a compilation format useful mostly if you just want to read the list. To subscribe send e-mail to gentoo-desktop+subscribe or gentoo-desktop+subscribe-digest on lists.gentoo.org, a confirmation reply follows along with some instructions, once confirmed you get the list messages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soya
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Jan 2004
Posts: 425

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, i'm using the overlay from qt44dev and would like to emerge kde 4.2. Right now i've emerged qt 4.4.2 but can't emerge kdelibs from the svn. The only way i can emerge kdelibs is emerging the ones from the portage by doing this:
Code:
emerge =kdelibs-4.1.3-r1


If i run this i get the following error:
Code:
 
paupc ~ # emerge -av kde-base/kdebase-startkde:kde-4

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "kde-base/kdebase-startkde:kde-4".


Do someone know what am i doing wrong? Thanks :)
_________________
Si el tonto te alaba lamentalo, si el listo te censura piensalo...


Last edited by soya on Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:45 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rem5
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Oct 2005
Posts: 73
Location: Lille - France

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ComaWhite wrote:
rem5 wrote:
Hi, when I make a "emerge -avDuN world" or by exemple "emerge -av networkmanager-applet" he want me to re emerge kde-base/kdepimlibs vith +kdeprefix

I don't use kdeprefix use flag...so why ??

emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy ">=kde-base/kdepimlibs-3.9[kdeprefix]".
!!! One of the following packages is required to complete your request:
- kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.85 (Change USE: +kdeprefix)
(dependency required by "kde-misc/networkmanager-applet-9999" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "networkmanager-applet" [argument])


Because its trying to install the 4.1.85 while you still have KDE3 installed so it would need +kdeprefix to do that


But the problem is that I only have KDE 4.2, maybe a 3.5* package get installed without being invited :wink: ....I will double check that..


UPDATE : I don't know why but I have to explicitly add "-kdeprefix" to my make.conf but I don't find where it's enabled...I haven't found in my profile : amd64/no multilib... and it's new as I have installed 4.1.85 without specified it !


Last edited by rem5 on Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:39 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tom_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 384
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
I'm currently using KDE-4.1.3 from Portage with -kde-prefix. Is that possible to update it to 4.1.85 (KDE testing overlay) keeping -kde-prefix enabled ? There is no kde-prefix useflag in the 4.1.85 ebuilds, so i wonder whether it is enabled by default or not ?
Actually i don't want to have different slots, i just want to update KDE. ;)
Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7139
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually, there is -kdeprefix in 4.1.85, maybe you didn't look close enough. ;)

I did just that, 'upgraded' from 4.1.3 to 4.1.85, but encountered several blocks. I just unmerged all my kde-4.1.3 packages and then did emerge @kdebase-4.2 which really is the same anyway.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tom_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 384
Location: France

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're right, i didn't see it. :oops:

So i'm going to install it. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loftwyr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 29 Dec 2004
Posts: 970
Location: 43°38'23.62"N 79°27'8.60"W

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2008 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Until I upgraded to 4.1.85 I could have yakuake loaded. I uninstalled it to upgrade but now it doesn't want to install without installing 4.1 slotted packages. Can anyone tell me what changes I need to make to the ebuild to make it install?
_________________
My emerge --info
Have you run revdep-rebuild lately? It's in gentoolkit and it's worth a shot if things don't work well.
Celebrating 5 years of Gentoo-ing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 29 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum