Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 2)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

can't seem to update the overlay...remote end just hangs up. Does anyone else have that problem?

edit: works now
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://nopaste.com/p/atB1r1gXQ

^^ Can anyone help me fix that error on starting the new kde 4.2 beta

using kde-crazy, and used the paludis kde-42 set, did use the kdeprefix use flag (for the first time)

Here is my bashrc as well:

Code:
CHOST="x86_64-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=native -O2 -fomit-frame-pointer -pipe"
CXXFLAGS="${CFLAGS}"
#LDFLAGS="-Wl,-O1 -Wl,--sort-common -Wl,--as-needed -Wl,--hash-style=gnu -Wl,-znow"

LDF1="-Wl,-O1"
LDF2="-Wl,--as-needed"
LDF3="-Wl,--hash-style=gnu"
LDF4="-Wl,-znow"
LDF5="-Wl,--sort-common"

case ${PN} in
        paludis)
        # Have a problem with --sort-common, it causes playman to not work
        LDFLAGS="${LDF1} ${LDF2} ${LDF3} ${LDF4}"
        ;;
        *)
        # Base LDFLAGS
        LDFLAGS="${LDF1} ${LDF2} ${LDF3} ${LDF4} ${LDF5}"
        ;;
esac

MAKEOPTS="-j3"


and use.conf:
Code:
# use.conf
# This file created by portage2paludis.sh
*/* mmx sse sse2 multilib berkdb ssl ssse3 fbcondecor cups nsplugin jpeg alsa -acpi X kde kde4  aim -arts dbus gtk ruby bash-completion nvidia fbcon ffmpeg firefox -firebird gif gpm mplayer mmx2 nptlonly acl gpm gdbm ipv6 git subversion threads oss oss4 glitz svg readline -pulseaudio nls unicode mpeg mp3 ncurses -kde4 ithreads xfce -gnome opengl pdf php kdm tiff xcomposite xinerama win32codecs real png mmx sse3 xulrunner aac png xcb aalib bzip2 cairo dvd dvdr encode ftp imagemagick kdehiddenvisibility qt4 dvdread libdvdread glib kdemod plasma qt-copy swiftfox usb qt qt3 xvid kdeprefix webkit
x11-drivers/nvidia-drivers custom-cflags
# media-sound/pulseaudio avahi
sys-apps/paludis -python inquisitio
net-misc/ntp caps
x11-wm/compiz -kde kde4
media-libs/swfdec -oss gtk gstreamer
net-www/swfdec-mozilla gstreamer
app-cdr/k3b -ffmpeg
net-irc/kvirc -kde

_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reavertm wrote:
kernelOfTruth wrote:
Hi guys,
when trying to update the repo I very often get:
Quote:
git pull
fatal: http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitroot/proj/kde-crazy.git/info/refs not found: did you run git update-server-info on the server?

what to do about it?
is it a problem on my side or on the server ?
thanks for your help and this terrific overlay :P


Well, do you need to use http? Try url=git://git.overlays.gentoo.org/proj/kde-crazy.git (in kde-crazy/.git/config)


no ^^

unfortunately it still seems to reset it to http:

git://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitroot/proj/kde-crazy.git -> http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitroot/proj/kde-crazy.git

therefore I have to set it manually in irregular time intervals

don't know why (I've deleted the repo and cloned it from scratch with the git-address if you ask)

thanks
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7112
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4.1.80: Compiles fine, works great, stable as a rock.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Loibisch wrote:
I can't seem to compile plasma-workspace

plasma-workspace fails with
Code:
usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x8403): undefined reference to `QDomDocument::QDomDocument()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x8443): undefined reference to `QDomNode::appendChild(QDomNode const&)'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x844b): undefined reference to `QDomNode::~QDomNode()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x8453): undefined reference to `QDomNode::~QDomNode()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x847b): undefined reference to `QDomDocument::toString(int) const'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x853f): undefined reference to `QDomDocument::~QDomDocument()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x85df): undefined reference to `QDomDocument::~QDomDocument()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::save(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0x8611): undefined reference to `QDomNode::~QDomNode()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::load(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0xb568): undefined reference to `QDomDocument::QDomDocument()'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::load(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0xb57a): undefined reference to `QDomDocument::setContent(QIODevice*, QString*, int*, int*)'
/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(abstractformbuilder.o): In function `QFormInternal::QAbstractFormBuilder::load(QIODevice*, QWidget*)':
(.text+0xb5b5): undefined reference to `QDomNode::firstChildElement(QString const&) const'

...(literally hundreds of those lines)...

/usr/lib64/qt4/libQtUiTools.a(ui4.o): In function `QFormInternal::DomUI::read(QDomElement const&)':
(.text+0x39776): undefined reference to `QDomNode::~QDomNode()'
collect2: ld returned 1 exit status
make[2]: *** [lib/plasma_scriptengine_qscript.so] Error 1
make[1]: *** [plasma/scriptengines/qtscript/CMakeFiles/plasma_scriptengine_qscript.dir/all] Error 2
make[1]: *** Waiting for unfinished jobs....


I have already re-merged all qt-* packages, but it hasn't made any difference.
Does anyone have any idea?

I'm still experiencing this error with 4.1.80 :(
The last plasma-workspace I could actually compile was 4.1.72, which I'm still running now. Does anybody please have any idea what could cause this? :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy ">=dev-python/PyQt4-4.4.2[webkit]".
!!! One of the following packages is required to complete your request:
- dev-python/PyQt4-4.4.4-r1 (Change USE: +webkit)
(dependency required by "kde-base/pykde4-4.1.80" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "kde-base/kdeplasma-addons-4.1.80" [ebuild])
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])

Where is this pyqt4?
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Loibisch
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 03 Jan 2006
Posts: 89

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enable the webkit useflag and re-merge pyqt4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rahulthewall
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 1264
Location: Zürich

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, just emerging pyqt4 manually - seems like that works!
_________________
Who shall guard the guards?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PuckPoltergeist
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Posts: 189

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80 has to depend on kephal:

Quote:

Scanning dependencies of target plasma_applet_pager
[ 30%] Building CXX object plasma/applets/pager/CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_pager.dir/plasma_applet_pager_automoc.o
[ 31%] Building CXX object plasma/applets/pager/CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_pager.dir/pager.o
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:49:28: error: kephal/screens.h: No such file or directory
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp: In member function 'virtual void Pager::init()':
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:116: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:117: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:118: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:119: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp: In member function 'void Pager::recalculateGeometry()':
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:269: error: 'Kephal' was not declared in this scope
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:269: error: expected ',' or ';' before '::' token
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:299: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:300: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:304: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:305: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:317: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp: In member function 'QRect Pager::fixViewportPosition(const QRect&)':
/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/work/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/plasma/applets/pager/pager.cpp:1073: error: 'Kephal' has not been declared
make[2]: *** [plasma/applets/pager/CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_pager.dir/pager.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [plasma/applets/pager/CMakeFiles/plasma_applet_pager.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2
*
* ERROR: kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80 failed.
* Call stack:
* ebuild.sh, line 49: Called src_compile
* environment, line 3576: Called kde4-meta_src_compile
* environment, line 2740: Called kde4-meta_src_make
* environment, line 2833: Called kde4-base_src_make
* environment, line 2471: Called cmake-utils_src_make
* environment, line 916: Called die
* The specific snippet of code:
* emake "$@" || die "Make failed!";
* The die message:
* Make failed!
*
* If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
* A complete build log is located at '/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/temp/build.log'.
* The ebuild environment file is located at '/home/tmp/portage/kde-base/plasma-workspace-4.1.80/temp/environment'.
* This ebuild is from an overlay: '/usr/local/portage/layman/kde-crazy/'
*

_________________
printk(KERN_CRIT "Whee.. Swapped out page in kernel page table\n");
linux-2.6.6/mm/vmalloc.c
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Benni123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge -u @kdeadmin-4.2 @kdenetwork-4.2 @kdebase-4.2 @kdeutils-4.2 @kdegraphics-4.2 @kdemultimedia-4.2 @kdepim-4.2 @kdesdk-4.2

>>> Verifying ebuild manifests

!!! Digest verification failed:
!!! /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-crazy/media-sound/phonon/ChangeLog
!!! Reason: Filesize does not match recorded size
!!! Got: 1373
!!! Expected: 1529


furthermore, I needed to keyword ksaneplugin-4.2 and lokalize-4.1.80 manually. Also, I am somewhat surprised, that the command above still installs 9999 versions of some kdebase packages, for example strigi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Basin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jul 2004
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a really bizarre problem with kde-live where starting konsole from kickoff and clicking any of its menus will crash the whole of kde, dumping me back at kdm. What makes it odd is that it doesn't happen if I start konsole from a konsole, or from alt+f2 (Although it does still cause part of the window to go white). Also (possibly related) konsole has two bookmarks menus. I've tried deleting ~/.kde-live, but I can't understand what's causing it, especially why kickoff makes a difference. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Benni123
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Mar 2005
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

unfortunately, pykde4, nepomuk and akonadi still fail for me.

Furthermore: There is a problem with some packages like kdevelop, k3b and other kde-extras. They are still 9999 versions and demand for the live ebuilds. So if one has a 4.1.80 (that is a 4.2 beta) version installed, the kdevelop ebuilds say that they depend on kdelibs life ebuild -9999 and refuse to install!
Could you fix this please!

And a question:

http://www.kde.org/announcements/announce-4.2-beta1.php says:
Quote:
A new printing configuration system brings back a number of features users have been missing in KDE 4.0 and 4.1. The components "printer-applet" and "system-config-printer" are shipped with the kdeadmin and kdeutils module.
where are they? I don't see those programs....


Now emerge returns:

* /usr/portage/local/layman/kde-crazy/kde-base/kdesdk-strigi-analyzer/kdesdk-strigi-analyzer-4.1.80.ebuild
* Reason: Filesize does not match recorded size
* Got: 459
* Expected: 447
... done!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xenon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2002
Posts: 432
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Trying to emerge @kde-4.2 from kde-crazy with kdeprefix while 4.1.3 from Portage is installed without kdeprefix (had to unmerge phonon anyway).

Any clue about this kdepimlibs issue? Thanks!

Code:
[ 19%] Building CXX object akonadi/CMakeFiles/akonadi-kde.dir/agenttypedialog.o
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/work/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/akonadi/agenttypedialog.cpp:25:36: error: kfilterproxysearchline.h: No such file or directory
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/work/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/akonadi/agenttypedialog.cpp: In constructor âAkonadi::AgentTypeDialog::AgentTypeDialog(QWidget*)â:
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/work/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/akonadi/agenttypedialog.cpp:43: error: âKFilterProxySearchLineâ was not declared in this scope
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/work/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/akonadi/agenttypedialog.cpp:43: error: âsearchLineâ was not declared in this scope
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/work/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/akonadi/agenttypedialog.cpp:43: error: expected type-specifier before âKFilterProxySearchLineâ
/var/tmp/portage/kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/work/kdepimlibs-4.1.80/akonadi/agenttypedialog.cpp:43: error: expected `;' before âKFilterProxySearchLineâ
make[2]: *** [akonadi/CMakeFiles/akonadi-kde.dir/agenttypedialog.o] Error 1
make[1]: *** [akonadi/CMakeFiles/akonadi-kde.dir/all] Error 2
make: *** [all] Error 2
 *
 * ERROR: kde-base/kdepimlibs-4.1.80 failed.
 * Call stack:
 *               ebuild.sh, line   49:  Called src_compile
 *             environment, line 3161:  Called kde4-base_src_compile
 *             environment, line 2325:  Called kde4-base_src_make
 *             environment, line 2381:  Called cmake-utils_src_make
 *             environment, line  833:  Called die
 * The specific snippet of code:
 *           emake "$@" || die "Make failed!";
 *  The die message:
 *   Make failed!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hum
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2005
Posts: 116
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xenon wrote:
Trying to emerge @kde-4.2 from kde-crazy with kdeprefix while 4.1.3 from Portage is installed without kdeprefix (had to unmerge phonon anyway).

Any clue about this kdepimlibs issue? Thanks!

It's probably because you have 4.1.3 installed without kdeprefix. From the KDE 4.1 Guide
Quote:
The new kdeprefix USE flag

The new kdeprefix USE flag allows users to choose between an FHS compliant install (-kdeprefix) or a slotted install in the KDE prefix (+kdeprefix).

If kdeprefix is disabled (default) KDE is installed into the FHS compliant location, i.e. /usr. That means that all of the files are put under /usr. This is the desired behaviour for most users. The drawback of the FHS compliant install is that it will not be possible to have more than one minor version of KDE side by side (previous behaviour), e.g. KDE 4.1 and 4.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cheater1034
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 09 Sep 2004
Posts: 1558

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone else with kde 4.2b1 can't get the wallpaper or desktop activity settings to save for the next session?
_________________
IRC!: #zen-sources on irc.rizon.net
zen-kernel.org
--
Lost in android development land.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HELPcho
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Location: Plovdiv

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:53 pm    Post subject: kwin Reply with quote

Hello guys,
can someone give me a clue:
~ $ kwin --replace --nocrashhandler
could not access kephald, falling back to QDesktopWidget
adding an output 0 with geom: QRect(0,0 1440x900)
adding a disconnected output 1
adding a disconnected output 2
adding a disconnected output 3

Composite is loaded:
xdpyinfo | grep Composite
Composite

I have trasperancy, but I don't have the visual effects. I am with kde 4.1.80, but the same was with 4.1.73/72. I think I miss something!
First login in kdm crashes, the second login succeeds and the kewin is "kwin --crashes 1"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcus84
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys,

I'm getting this error with KDM:

kdm :0[18368]: Cannot open ConsoleKit session: Unable to open session: The name org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit was not provided by any .service files.

I have consolekit installed: version 0.2.3

any idea?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 826
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I gave up on kde-live and tried kde-4.2 and it installed (as 4.1.80). Pykde4 still fails so I had to put the use flag -python in for plasma-workspace. I also had a similar problem as Benni123 with filesize not matching right off the start with kdelibs - my solution was to layman -d kde-crazy and then layman -a kde-crazy. That fixed that.

Buoyed by the success of some, I had optimism that 3.5.10 would play ok with 4.1.80, but as wrc1944 warned, it was not to be. Sort of trashed my 3.5 install. Some things still sort of work but the file manager is definitely trashed. I'm hoping I can get enough production with 4.1.80 to not have to uninstall it. Haven't had time to play with it much yet but at least virtualbox works so I can fall back on winxp for photoshop and bridge for photo management since digikam seems to have been a no show. I can try something other than amarok for music/podcasts.

Digikam 0.10.0_beta5 doesn't want to install because it says it can't find libkipi, libkexiv2, libkdcraw, and libkdepimlibs. These are installed - at least if I do a emerge -Cp kde-base/libkexiv2 I get
Quote:
Not unmerging package kde-base/libkexiv2-4.1.80 as it is
still referenced by the following package sets:
kdegraphics-4.2


/jd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
musv
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Dec 2002
Posts: 3254
Location: de

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hunky wrote:
I gave up on kde-live and tried kde-4.2 and it installed (as 4.1.80). Pykde4 still fails so I had to put the use flag -python in for plasma-workspace.

compiled without any problems here.

hunky wrote:
Buoyed by the success of some, I had optimism that 3.5.10 would play ok with 4.1.80, but as wrc1944 warned, it was not to be. Sort of trashed my 3.5 install. Some things still sort of work but the file manager is definitely trashed.

Did you set the kdeprefix use-flag? That separates the configs and the installation paths between the kde-versions. I'm not using the kde-desktop (e16 remains my favourite), but I can use the apps of the two versions parallel - each with their own config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 826
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

musv wrote:
hunky wrote:
I gave up on kde-live and tried kde-4.2 and it installed (as 4.1.80). Pykde4 still fails so I had to put the use flag -python in for plasma-workspace.

compiled without any problems here.


Are you running a ~x86 system or x86? (or same for amd). I'm wondering if I need some package or other updated. I could post the error again but it is already back in the thread somewhere.. I think.

musv wrote:
hunky wrote:
Buoyed by the success of some, I had optimism that 3.5.10 would play ok with 4.1.80, but as wrc1944 warned, it was not to be. Sort of trashed my 3.5 install. Some things still sort of work but the file manager is definitely trashed.

Did you set the kdeprefix use-flag? That separates the configs and the installation paths between the kde-versions. I'm not using the kde-desktop (e16 remains my favourite), but I can use the apps of the two versions parallel - each with their own config.


Yes, set the kdeprefix prior to installing. Maybe I should try logging into fluxbox of fvwm and see if digikam-9.4, others run.

thanks for replying. /jd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hunky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Nov 2003
Posts: 826
Location: Alaska

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've logged into 3.5 again and this time digikam-9.4 fired up. Konqueror is working but oddly. It stays somewhat transparent even though it is active and the only window open. And my preference setup seems to have changed - no biggey as maybe I can get that back. But things work. So maybe it fixed itself to some degree - seems usable anyway. /jd

oh, and eyecandy type stuff is now showing up in 3.5 - shadows on windows, more transparency, etc. I assume it has inherited something from my 4.1.80 install. No biggey again - just fyi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marcus84
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Posts: 87

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

marcus84 wrote:
Hi guys,

I'm getting this error with KDM:

kdm :0[18368]: Cannot open ConsoleKit session: Unable to open session: The name org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit was not provided by any .service files.

I have consolekit installed: version 0.2.3

any idea?
any ideas???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tranquilcool
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 1160

PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

marcus84 wrote:
marcus84 wrote:
Hi guys,

I'm getting this error with KDM:

kdm :0[18368]: Cannot open ConsoleKit session: Unable to open session: The name org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit was not provided by any .service files.

I have consolekit installed: version 0.2.3

any idea?
any ideas???



start the consolekit;

/etc/init.d/consolekit start
then
rc-update add consolekit default
_________________
this is a strange strange world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xenon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2002
Posts: 432
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 1:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought installing one with the prefix and the other one without it would allow their coexistence... maybe I was wrong.

Hum wrote:
xenon wrote:
Trying to emerge @kde-4.2 from kde-crazy with kdeprefix while 4.1.3 from Portage is installed without kdeprefix (had to unmerge phonon anyway).

Any clue about this kdepimlibs issue? Thanks!

It's probably because you have 4.1.3 installed without kdeprefix. From the KDE 4.1 Guide
Quote:
The new kdeprefix USE flag

The new kdeprefix USE flag allows users to choose between an FHS compliant install (-kdeprefix) or a slotted install in the KDE prefix (+kdeprefix).

If kdeprefix is disabled (default) KDE is installed into the FHS compliant location, i.e. /usr. That means that all of the files are put under /usr. This is the desired behaviour for most users. The drawback of the FHS compliant install is that it will not be possible to have more than one minor version of KDE side by side (previous behaviour), e.g. KDE 4.1 and 4.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reavertm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Location: Wrocław

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kernelOfTruth wrote:

unfortunately it still seems to reset it to http:
git://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitroot/proj/kde-crazy.git -> http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitroot/proj/kde-crazy.git
therefore I have to set it manually in irregular time intervals
don't know why (I've deleted the repo and cloned it from scratch with the git-address if you ask)
thanks


No freakin' way! :)
layman uses git protocol by default and when you 'git clone', then you just need to 'git pull' to update and there's no way your url would be reverted to http one...
no way!
You must have cheated ;) Or you have some magic in .gitconfig which I doubt would break anything.
_________________
Maciek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 18 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum