Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[kde-testing] and [kde-crazy] KDE4 overlays thread (part 2)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 28, 29, 30  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whoa! :o :? What's the deal with qt-xxxxx.9999? Do those using kde-crazy (kde-live) now need to go to qt 9999 live?

When I tried to update @world I got this (I currently have PyQt4-4.4.3 installed):
Code:
emerge -upD @world                                           

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds built with USE flags to satisfy ">=dev-python/PyQt4-4.4.4-r1[webkit]".
!!! One of the following packages is required to complete your request:                           
- dev-python/PyQt4-4.4.4-r1 (Change USE: +webkit)                                                 
(dependency required by "kde-base/pykde4-9999" [installed])                                       
(dependency required by "kde-base/plasma-workspace-9999" [installed])                             
(dependency required by "@world" [argument])
So I added webkit for PyQt4 to /etc/portage/package.use, and got this:
Code:
kdesvn wrc # emerge -upv PyQt4     

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild     U ] dev-python/sip-4.7.9 [4.7.7] USE="-debug" 461 kB [0]
[ebuild     U ] dev-python/PyQt4-4.4.4-r1 [4.4.3] USE="X dbus opengl qt3support svg webkit%* -debug -doc -examples" 6,819 kB [0]                                                                                             
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="glib qt3support ssl -debug -doc -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]       
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="-debug -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]                               
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="qt3support sqlite -debug -firebird -mysql -odbc -pch -postgres" 0 kB [0=>1]                                                                                             
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="-debug -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]                             
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="accessibility cups dbus glib qt3support tiff -debug -mng -nas -nis -pch -xinerama" INPUT_DEVICES="-wacom" 0 kB [0=>1]                                                   
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="accessibility -debug -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]           
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="-debug -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]                                 
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-webkit-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="-debug -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]                             
[ebuild     U ] x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.9999 [4.4.2] USE="qt3support -debug -pch" 0 kB [0=>1]                   
[uninstall    ] x11-libs/qt-4.4.2  USE="dbus opengl qt3support"  [0]                                           
[blocks b     ] x11-libs/qt:4 ("x11-libs/qt:4" is blocking x11-libs/qt-svg-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-webkit-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-core-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-gui-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-sql-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-dbus-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-qt3support-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-script-4.4.9999, x11-libs/qt-opengl-4.4.9999)                       

Total: 11 packages (11 upgrades, 1 uninstall), Size of downloads: 7,279 kB
Conflict: 1 block                                                         
Portage tree and overlays:                                               
 [0] /usr/portage                                                         
 [1] /usr/local/portage/layman/kde-crazy                                 

!!! Multiple package instances within a single package slot have been pulled
!!! into the dependency graph, resulting in a slot conflict:

What's the correct procedure? Remove all my qt-split version 4.4.2's, and try installing all the 9999's now in the kde-crazy overlay, and if successful then rebuild all my kde-live stuff? Please advise- before undertaking all that I'd like some feedback. :wink:

I have mixed feelings about relying on qt live 9999 versions to build my kde-live stuff against. :roll:
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hum
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2005
Posts: 116
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge --unmerge qt-4.4.2 will fix it. i ran into that problem too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hum,
Thanks for the reply.
Just so I'm clear on this, you mean you did unmerge all of your qt-4.4.2 packages, and then sucessfully emerged all the qt 9999 packages now in the kde-crazy overlay, and then rebuilt kde-live, correct?
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tampakrap
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We now accept bugs concerning kde-crazy live ebuilds :)
Please try to report only major issues and problems that can be fixed by us and don't forget to send also bugs to bugs.kde.org in order to make our beloved KDE better
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tampakrap
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 27 Nov 2007
Posts: 71
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

please don't symlink the ${PORTDIR_OVERLAY}/kde-crazy/Documentation/package.unmask directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xenon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2002
Posts: 432
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are 4.2 betas never coming to kde-testing?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pehop
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Oct 2005
Posts: 50
Location: Oxford, UK

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've already updated @kdebase-live after 2 weeks and have strange problem - plasma launches without any applet. The same is with the panel. When I try to add i.e. launcher plasma crashes and restarts.

I tried to remove the panel and add new one, but it didn't change anything.

I'm using Qt 4.4.2 and I have also updated @kdedeps-live.

Oh, KDE 4.1.80 runs without a problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikedee
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jul 2006
Posts: 158

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Plasma is going through a lot of changes at the moment so its probably best to not update for a few days.

The ESVN_REVISION variable does not seem to work with kde-crazy so you cannot go back to a known good revision :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 3:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xenon wrote:
Are 4.2 betas never coming to kde-testing?

No. They are already out. The tag is 4.1.80. It is the only tag in my [The] kde-crazy tree.

Citation: http://www.kde.org/info/4.1.80.php
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keet
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 531

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a few problems with KDE 4. Maybe someone here can help.. [ignore] My main two problems are that I can't view Asian languages in Dolphin or other file menus. I have various files with Chinese and Korean names, but they don't even appear in Dolphin or KMplayer. [/ignore][/u]

The second main problem should perhaps be split into two, but they both deal with Konqueror. Konqueror seems to work inconsistently with flash. Sometimes on Youtube there will be just white spaces, but often if I reload the page, the animation loads correctly.

Some sites don't work properly at all in Konqueror. When I go to http://www.zhongwen.com/, the middle frame that is supposed to display information about the character one has selected, there is practically nothing at all.

In Firefox, Flash and www.zhongwen.com work fine. I can also view my fonts fine in Gnome. However, compositing in KDE seems smoother, and other things work better, too. However, these problems with fonts in Dolphin and Flash and certain sites not working in Konqueror are major problems to me. Does anyone know how to fix them?

Edit: I made my fonts appear correctly. It seems that I just needed to remount my drive -o nls=utf8 . I thought I had done that before, as I basically Always do that, but apparently I forgot this time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kernelOfTruth
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 20 Dec 2005
Posts: 6108
Location: Vienna, Austria; Germany; hello world :)

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

keet wrote:
I'm having a few problems with KDE 4. Maybe someone here can help.. [ignore] My main two problems are that I can't view Asian languages in Dolphin or other file menus. I have various files with Chinese and Korean names, but they don't even appear in Dolphin or KMplayer. [/ignore][/u]

The second main problem should perhaps be split into two, but they both deal with Konqueror. Konqueror seems to work inconsistently with flash. Sometimes on Youtube there will be just white spaces, but often if I reload the page, the animation loads correctly.

Some sites don't work properly at all in Konqueror. When I go to http://www.zhongwen.com/, the middle frame that is supposed to display information about the character one has selected, there is practically nothing at all.

In Firefox, Flash and www.zhongwen.com work fine. I can also view my fonts fine in Gnome. However, compositing in KDE seems smoother, and other things work better, too. However, these problems with fonts in Dolphin and Flash and certain sites not working in Konqueror are major problems to me. Does anyone know how to fix them?

Edit: I made my fonts appear correctly. It seems that I just needed to remount my drive -o nls=utf8 . I thought I had done that before, as I basically Always do that, but apparently I forgot this time.


I'm not often surfing to chinese websites but I can confirm that Chinese (CJK ?!) language support is broken in kde4 - at least for some time already :(
_________________
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/ZFS-for-SystemRescueCD/tree/ZFS-for-SysRescCD-4.9.0
https://github.com/kernelOfTruth/pulseaudio-equalizer-ladspa

Hardcore Gentoo Linux user since 2004 :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StringCheesian
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2003
Posts: 887

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 7:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

4.1.81 source code has been uploaded to mirrors:
ftp://ftp.kde.org/pub/kde/unstable/4.1.81/src/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
solshark
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Mar 2007
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 8:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wrc1944 wrote:
Hum,
Thanks for the reply.
Just so I'm clear on this, you mean you did unmerge all of your qt-4.4.2 packages, and then sucessfully emerged all the qt 9999 packages now in the kde-crazy overlay, and then rebuilt kde-live, correct?

Just don't use qt-copy file from {$OVERLAY_DIR}/Documentation/package.unmask
_________________
my russian blog: http://solshark.i-seo.biz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keet
Guru
Guru


Joined: 09 Sep 2008
Posts: 531

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2008 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I remounted my hard disc -o nls=utf8 and KDE 4 displays Asian fonts fine now. However, I'm still having problems with certain websites such as www.zhongwen.com It displays Chinese characters, but not all the frames load, so I can view only part of the page. Interestingly, the site displays correctly under Konqueror 3.5.9 on my laptop, but using Konqueror 4.1.2(?) on my desktop, it doesn't. Could anyone visit that site and verify for me using Konqueror 4.x? I'm also still having problems with Youtube.com . Often on the first load a video will not play, but if I reload the page once or twice, it works. I'm using the alpha 64-bit version of netscape-flash.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 3250
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

solshark wrote:
Quote:
Just don't use qt-copy file from {$OVERLAY_DIR}/Documentation/package.unmask

Hmmm. Apparently, I did use qt-copy. My normal ~x86 emerge -uD world just updated my portage installed qt-split qt-4.4.2 packages to 9999, and I noticed it DID check out the packages from qt-copy at svn. All went fine, but it somehow missed qt-assistant and qt-xmlpatterns, which I added manually (didn't check at the time, but maybe my world file was wrong?). BTW, I did NOT need to unmask qt-copy in /etc/portage/package.unmask.

I then rebuilt kdedeps-live, kdebase-live, kdeadmin-live, kdeartwork-live, and various other packages like ark, kdf, marble, okular, and a few others. All went fine, except asciiquarium screensaver in kdeartwork- I just did a --resume --skipfirst for that.

I wasn't too concerned about using qt-copy, as I've used it before on my Arch Linux partition, and originally used it on Gentoo with kde-svn before qt-4.4.x was in portage. However, i don't think I'll be updating qt-copy every single time i rebuild kde-live, unless I run into problems.

Any other feedback on this qt 9999/qt-copy issue, pro or con? Obviously, the overlay maintainers put it in there for a reason, ostensibly for us kde-live users.
_________________
Main box- AsRock x370 Gaming K4
Ryzen 1700, 3.0GHz, 16GB GSkill Flare DDR4 3200mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD R7 350 2GB DDR5
Gentoo ~amd64 plasma, glibc-2.29-r5, gcc-9.2.0 kernel-5.2.10-gentoo USE=experimental
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reavertm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Location: Wrocław

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

qt-copy or qt-9999 is hosted on KDE SVN Qt 4.4.3 with patches from KDE team. It was put there for fun and out of boredom :P
It's rather advised not to use it (it works very fine though there are some problems with docs not being installed by qt-core[docs]).
qt-copy has been package.masked for reason - never ever symlink whole Documentation/package.unmask directory to your /etc/portage/package.unmask! Otherwise you are just asking for trouble as it's probable that some highly experimental and likely to be broken stuff will be placed and hard masked in overlay.

And a side note regarding reporting upstream. Always double or triple check everything before reporting anything upstream. If it's application crash, please follow this guide, otherwise you will just resemble random Kubuntu/Fedora/<put other binary distro here> users and it won't be useful. It's sometimes as well better to ask us on #gentoo-kde before bugging upstream as some issues may be known. And the most important - always try to search bugzilla first as your bug may have been reported already and noone (believe me) likes to deal with duplicated bugreports.
_________________
Maciek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mkyral
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 153
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

reavertm wrote:

If it's application crash, please follow this guide, otherwise you will just resemble random Kubuntu/Fedora/<put other binary distro here> users and it won't be useful. It's sometimes as well better to ask us on #gentoo-kde before bugging upstream as some issues may be known. And the most important - always try to search bugzilla first as your bug may have been reported already and noone (believe me) likes to deal with duplicated bugreports.


Nice, but I didn't found the debug use flag. Is it used? Or is not important?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xenon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Dec 2002
Posts: 432
Location: Europe

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

coolsnowmen wrote:
xenon wrote:
Are 4.2 betas never coming to kde-testing?

No. They are already out. The tag is 4.1.80. It is the only tag in my [The] kde-crazy tree.

Citation: http://www.kde.org/info/4.1.80.php


I know, I hoped to use the betas without fully dwelling into the kde-crazy ocean, with SVN Qt and whatnot. In other words, I hoped that since 4.1.3 is in official Portage, at least betas could qualify for kde-testing, while alphas, nightly builds and the like stayed in kde-crazy. Maybe it's just not possible when building from sources, but I assume one can install the current beta on a binary distro without using SVN packages.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
asturm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 7104
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You don't need SVN packages for kde-4.1.80 in kde-crazy. (modular) qt-4.4.2 is all you need.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
coolsnowmen
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 1479
Location: No.VA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xenon wrote:
coolsnowmen wrote:
xenon wrote:
Are 4.2 betas never coming to kde-testing?

No. They are already out. The tag is 4.1.80. It is the only tag in my [The] kde-crazy tree.

Citation: http://www.kde.org/info/4.1.80.php


I know, I hoped to use the betas without fully dwelling into the kde-crazy ocean, with SVN Qt and whatnot. In other words, I hoped that since 4.1.3 is in official Portage, at least betas could qualify for kde-testing, while alphas, nightly builds and the like stayed in kde-crazy. Maybe it's just not possible when building from sources, but I assume one can install the current beta on a binary distro without using SVN packages.


I'm sorry, I did misread your post ("kde-testing"). But really, whats the difference. If you want beta ebuilds for buggy software, then it is in the kde-crazy. Also, despite what you may think, I have 4.1.80 installed with qt-4.4.2 from the main tree. That is, there is no requirement to install a qt-svn/cvs in tandem with a tagged kde.

And, IMHO, the 4.2-beta1 build should not go into kde-testing. It is not ready for the same 'stability classification' as kde-testing. If kde-testing is for testing+stabilizing the ebuild in preparation for the main tree, then a beta constantly changing software (already has a new version [.81]) should not go in the kde-testing tree.
_________________
emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "moo"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reavertm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Location: Wrocław

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mkyral wrote:

Nice, but I didn't found the debug use flag. Is it used? Or is not important?


It only makes KDE applications be more verbose and log more info on terminal. It does not install any debug symbols btw.

If you see it ambiguous, then report it on gentoo-dev mailing list or file bug on bugzilla related to clarification of debug USE flags vs splitdebug, nostrip FEATURES. I'm already involved in pointless discussion on that matter with gentoo developers on their mailing list, and they apparently would like to see some evidence, that it's really ambiguous for users.
_________________
Maciek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 9265

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you do, expect to be directed to existing documentation on the matter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pholthau
Guru
Guru


Joined: 27 Nov 2005
Posts: 361
Location: Bielefeld, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a reason fo amarok 1.98 to not reside in the kde-testing but kde-crazy overlay (in a different slot)? all i had to do was rename the kde-testing ebuild for upgrading from 1.94, seems to work...
_________________
The message is Feierei, alder! The message is Gude Laune, alder! [Sven]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reavertm
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Feb 2004
Posts: 264
Location: Wrocław

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

desultory wrote:
If you do, expect to be directed to existing documentation on the matter.


Yes, I already linked this guide a few posts above, but the fact that this guide tells nothing about USE="debug" caused question above. USE="debug" *usually* just enables some additional logging - and no debugging symbols. That's what I'm actually discussing with developers - ambiguity, as 'debug' is usually associated with debugging symbols.
_________________
Maciek
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dont Panic
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Jun 2007
Posts: 322
Location: SouthEast U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anybody figured out the issue with kde-base/pykde4-4.1.80?

I still can't build that package. I am still getting a sip error: "sip: /usr/share/sip/qt/versions.sip:34: Version is already defined".

My workaround has been to add "kde-base/plasma-workspace -python" to my /etc/portage/package.use file. It appears that kde-base/pykde4-4.1.80 is no longer a dependency when kde-base/plasma-workspace is built -python.

I also have noticed that there isn't even an ebuild in the main portage tree for kde-base/pykde4-4.1.3.

Is pykde4 being depricated?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 19, 20, 21 ... 28, 29, 30  Next
Page 20 of 30

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum