Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kde4 howto sets
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
keba
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 328
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:15 pm    Post subject: kde4 howto sets Reply with quote

Hi guys,

I have read the official kde4 guide (http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/desktop/kde/kde4-guide.xml) but I don't understand how to get the kde4 sets on the machine I want to install them on. It's a first install so I can't just download them (I don't have any graphical interface). Can you help me? Thx
_________________
Prayer can change the world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CooSee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 461
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:55 am    Post subject: Re: kde4 howto sets Reply with quote

keba wrote:
Hi guys,

I have read the official kde4 guide (http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/desktop/kde/kde4-guide.xml) but I don't understand how to get the kde4 sets on the machine I want to install them on. It's a first install so I can't just download them (I don't have any graphical interface). Can you help me? Thx


type ' emerge -va @ ' and you'll see which ' sets ' are available to use :!:

here's mine:

Code:
emerge -va @
emerge: There are no sets to satisfy ''. The following sets exist:

    compiz-fusion
    compiz-fusion-complete
    downgrade
    installed
    live-rebuild
    module-rebuild
    preserved-rebuild
    security
    system
    world


CooSee ' Ya
_________________
beQuiet! Silent Base 800 Black - MSI C236A - Xeon E3-1245v5 - 32GB RAM Kingston - Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX590 8G - Samsung PM961 M.2 128GB - Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Creative Sound Blaster RX PCIe - Logitech Z623 2.1 - G110 Keyboard - Mouse G400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keba
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jun 2006
Posts: 328
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know about that, but as you have it too, the kde4 sets aren't there, and I can't download them on a console-only environment. So basically, I need a howto to install KDE on a terminal-only environment (no browser, just wget and stuff).
_________________
Prayer can change the world!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1696

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The KDE 4.1 Guide says you can download it from their git overlay. Unfortunately, I don't know of a way to just download the whole directory, but you could do something like this to make things a bit easier:
Code:
SET="kde-set-name" && wget "http://git.overlays.gentoo.org/gitweb/?p=proj/kde.git;a=blob_plain;f=sets/${SET};hb=master" -O /etc/portage/sets/${SET}

_________________
“And even in authoritarian countries, information networks are helping people discover new facts and making governments more accountable.”– Hillary Clinton, Jan. 21, 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CooSee
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Nov 2004
Posts: 461
Location: Earth

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

keba wrote:
I know about that, but as you have it too, the kde4 sets aren't there, and I can't download them on a console-only environment. So basically, I need a howto to install KDE on a terminal-only environment (no browser, just wget and stuff).


sorry, I don't use KDE4 !

you should emerge ' layman '

configure layman !

1. layman --fetch

2. layman -L <---- to list available overlays !

Code:
* kde                       [Git       ] (source: git://www2.mailstation.de/...)
* kde-testing               [Git       ] (source: git://git.overlays.gentoo....)
* kdesvn-portage            [Git       ] (source: git://dev.gentooexperiment...)


you need kdesvn-portage, ' layman -a kdesvn-portage !

unmask kde4, look into ' kdesvn-portage/Documentation/portage ' !

and now if you do
Code:
 emerge -va @
emerge: There are no sets to satisfy ''. The following sets exist:

    compiz-fusion
    compiz-fusion-complete
    downgrade
    installed
    kde-4.2
    kde-extras-4.2
    kde-extras-svn
    kde-svn
    kdeadmin-4.2
    kdeadmin-svn
    kdeartwork-4.2
    kdeartwork-svn
    kdebase-4.2
    kdebase-svn
    kdeedu-4.2
    kdeedu-svn
    kdegames-4.2
    kdegames-svn
    kdegraphics-4.2
    kdegraphics-svn
    kdemultimedia-4.2
    kdemultimedia-svn
    kdenetwork-4.2
    kdenetwork-svn
    kdepim-4.2
    kdepim-svn
    kdesdk-4.2
    kdesdk-svn
    kdetoys-4.2
    kdetoys-svn
    kdeutils-4.2
    kdeutils-svn
    live-rebuild
    module-rebuild
    preserved-rebuild
    qt-split
    security
    system
    world


done :wink:

i hope this helps :!:

CooSee ' Ya
_________________
beQuiet! Silent Base 800 Black - MSI C236A - Xeon E3-1245v5 - 32GB RAM Kingston - Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX590 8G - Samsung PM961 M.2 128GB - Samsung 840 EVO 120GB - Creative Sound Blaster RX PCIe - Logitech Z623 2.1 - G110 Keyboard - Mouse G400
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghoti
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 3581
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AM088 wrote:
Unfortunately, I don't know of a way to just download the whole directory

You can simply download a snapshot : see above on the git page ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tonglebeak
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 362

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why are you guys telling him to get layman? KDE4 is in official portage tree, unmasked!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Etal
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Posts: 1696

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghoti wrote:
AM088 wrote:
Unfortunately, I don't know of a way to just download the whole directory

You can simply download a snapshot : see above on the git page ...

I knew there must have been a way to do that, but somehow I never noticed that! I feel so stupid sometimes :?
_________________
“And even in authoritarian countries, information networks are helping people discover new facts and making governments more accountable.”– Hillary Clinton, Jan. 21, 2010
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
KocetoNS
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 43
Location: Bulgaria, Nesebar/Sofia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2008 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi !
When i try use layman -f or layman -L, i get this message
Quote:
Overley "rostov" i missing a "description" entry !


gentoo-wiki is down...and i have no idea how to work with this sets.
need @kdebase-4.1 :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drescherjm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Jun 2004
Posts: 2779
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Overley "rostov" i missing a "description" entry !


Ignore this. I get the same warning but layman is fully functional for me. This is a warning for the maintainer of that overlay and not you.


[EDIT]
I believe for the maintainer that means there is no skel.metadata.xml file in the root of the overlay.

You may have to modify your /etc/layman/layman.cfg

and set nocheck to yes

See here:
http://layman.sourceforge.net/
[/EDIT]
_________________
John

My gentoo overlay
Instructons for overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum