Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
revdep-rebuild failes after installing vmware 6.5[SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 5:43 pm    Post subject: revdep-rebuild failes after installing vmware 6.5[SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hi!

I have finally managed to install vmware 6.5, but now revdep-rebuild fail to run. I get the following message:
Code:

D620 ~ # revdep-rebuild
 * Configuring search environment for revdep-rebuild

 * Checking reverse dependencies
 * Packages containing binaries and libraries broken by a package update
 * will be emerged.

 * Collecting system binaries and libraries
 * Found existing 1_files.rr
 * Collecting complete LD_LIBRARY_PATH
 * Found existing 2_ldpath.rr.
 * Checking dynamic linking consistency
 * Found existing 3_broken.rr.
 * Assigning files to packages
 *  !!! /usr/bin/vmware-mount not owned by any package is broken !!!
 *   /usr/bin/vmware-mount -> (none)
 *  !!! /usr/lib/vmware/lib/libcurl.so.3/libcurl.so.3 not owned by any package is broken !!!
 *   /usr/lib/vmware/lib/libcurl.so.3/libcurl.so.3 -> (none)
 * Generated new 4_raw.rr and 4_owners.rr
 * Found some broken files, but none of them were associated with known packages
 * Unable to proceed with automatic repairs.
 * The broken files are listed in 4_owners.rr



How do I fix this??


Last edited by replazer on Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:04 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you install vmware through portage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, i followed these steps:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-711726-highlight-vmware.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you manually replace files the filesystem, how should portage know about those files? that's not possible.
the vmware overlay contains version 6.5.0.118166. isn't that what you want?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, but how do I install the overlay?

The vmware version i have manually installed is this version and its working fine except from this error.
I havent emerged anything vmware-like, and the gentoo is a fresh install, so I dont understand how the portage know about these files.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello i have used the vmware overlay but it seems to be masked even when after i have used the autounmask tool.

this is the message:

Code:
!!! All ebuilds that could satisfy "=app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166" have been masked.
!!! One of the following masked packages is required to complete your request:
- app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166 (masked by: -amd64 keyword)

For more information, see the MASKED PACKAGES section in the emerge
man page or refer to the Gentoo Handbook.


i can't understand why is -amd64 and not ~amd64

Please help!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

First:

Code:
echo "app-portage/layman git subversion" >> /etc/portage/package.use


Second:

Code:
emerge dev-util/git layman


After you emerge this packages is time to configure layman

Code:
layman -a vmware


Then put in your make.conf this line:

Code:
source /usr/local/portage/layman/make.conf


Now:

Code:
emerge --sync


And now is time to unmask vmware-workstation-6.5 by putting this lines to /etc/portage/package.keywords

Code:
=app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166 **
=app-emulation/vmware-modules-1.0.0.23 **


after this are done you need to go to www.vmware.com and download a copy of vmware-workstation-6.5 an put it in:

Code:
/usr/portage/distfiles/


Finally:

Code:
emerge =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166


I hope this will work for your because for me works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you get a
Code:
Rebuild dev-cpp/gtkmm with USE="accessibility"
 *
 * ERROR: app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166 failed.


Put:

Code:
echo "dev-cpp/gtkmm accessibility" >> /etc/portage/package.use


Then:

Code:
emerge dev-cpp/gtkmm


Finally:

Code:
emerge =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it is not a good idea to just emerge gtkmm in such a case. if you do that every time you want to have a package with different use flags, you will mess up your world set.
use "emerge -1 package" in such a case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry if that it's a wrong way but it worked for me i'm not a pro in gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i believe that it worked for you. i just wanted to point out that you should not add packages that are only installed as dependencies of other packages to your world set, because that does not make sense.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

STTgentoo wrote:
Hi,

First:

Code:
echo "app-portage/layman git subversion" >> /etc/portage/package.use


Second:

Code:
emerge dev-util/git layman


After you emerge this packages is time to configure layman

Code:
layman -a vmware


Then put in your make.conf this line:

Code:
source /usr/local/portage/layman/make.conf


Now:

Code:
emerge --sync


And now is time to unmask vmware-workstation-6.5 by putting this lines to /etc/portage/package.keywords

Code:
=app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166 **
=app-emulation/vmware-modules-1.0.0.23 **


after this are done you need to go to www.vmware.com and download a copy of vmware-workstation-6.5 an put it in:

Code:
/usr/portage/distfiles/


Finally:

Code:
emerge =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166


I hope this will work for your because for me works.


I have done everything you said, but i still get
Code:

D620 distfiles # emerge =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166Calculating dependencies... done!

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy "=app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166".


 * GNU info directory index is up-to-date.


my /etc/make.conf has this line:

Code:
SOURCE="/usr/local/portage/layman/make.conf"


and /usr/local/portage/layman/make.conf looks like this
Code:
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="
/usr/local/portage/layman/vmware
$PORTDIR_OVERLAY
"


I have the VMware file in /usr/portage/distfiles:
Code:
D620 ~ # ls /usr/portage/distfiles | grep VMware
VMware-Workstation-6.5.0-118166.i386.bundle


Any idea whats wrong???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

for some reason your portage tries to emerge a package which '=' as the first character.
normally that indicates that you want to explicitly emerge a certain version and is dropped by portage. quite strange. which shell do you use?
what gives "emerge -pv vmware-workstation"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

emerge -pv gives :

Code:
D620 ~ # emerge -pv vmware-workstation

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild  N    ] dev-cpp/libgnomecanvasmm-2.22.0  USE="-debug -doc -examples" 312 kB
[ebuild  N    ] app-emulation/vmware-modules-1.0.0.22  66,991 kB
[ebuild  N    ] dev-cpp/libsexymm-0.1.9  USE="-debug -doc" 341 kB
[ebuild  N F  ] app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.0.5.109488  213,699 kB

Total: 4 packages (4 new), Size of downloads: 281,341 kB
Fetch Restriction: 1 package (1 unsatisfied)
D620 ~ #


I`m using /bin/bash if thats what you are asking for....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

do you have app-portage/eix installed? it gives detailed information about the available versions of a package.
Code:
$ eix -e vmware-workstation

would be very informative.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I emerged it now and this is what i get:

Code:
D620 stian # eix -e vmware-workstation
* app-emulation/vmware-workstation
     Available versions:  5.5.7.91707!f!s (~)5.5.8.108000!f!s (~)6.0.4.93057!f!s (~)6.0.5.109488!f!s
     Homepage:            http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop/ws_features.html
     Description:         Emulate a complete PC on your PC without the usual performance overhead of most emulators

D620 stian #
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes sorry you didn't mentioned that you have a x86 arch and not a amd64 i have a amd64 and i put the amd64 package in /ect/portage/package.keywords you need to change that line with:

Code:
=app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.0.5.109488 **


and emerge:

Code:
emerge =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.0.5.109488
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
replazer
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Oct 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So i can`t emerge emerge vmware 6.5 on my system???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes you can but you need to do something more because it seems you can't see that version
I had this problem too first time with the layman

change this line in /etc/make.conf:

Code:
source /usr/local/portage/layman/make.conf


with this one:

Code:
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="
/usr/local/portage/layman/vmware
$PORTDIR_OVERLAY
"


and then run this:

Code:
eix-sync


and if you want the vmware 6.5 version let this line in /etc/portage/package.keywords:

Code:
=app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166 **


look again if you downloaded from www.vmware.com this version of vmware-worksation an put it in /usr/portage/distfiles/ (don't change the name of the package it need to be like this VMware-Workstation-6.5.0-118166.i386.bundle)

and now it should work with

Code:
emerge =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166


Last edited by STTgentoo on Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:41 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

replazer, you do not have an vmware-workstation-6.5 ebuild available on your system. that's what eix told you. that's not a question of masking. eix would show 6.5, regardless of masked or not.
apparently you have done something wrong when adding the vmware overlay.
did you do layman -a vmware and have the right source line in your make.conf?
what happens when you do layman -d vmware?

STTgentoo, you posted about 6.0.5, i think you meant 6.5. that confused replazer.

on my amd64 system i get
Code:
# emerge -pv "=vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166"
 * Overlay eclasses override eclasses from PORTDIR:
 *
 *   '/usr/portage/local/layman/vmware/eclass/vmware.eclass'
 *   '/usr/portage/local/layman/vmware/eclass/vmware-mod.eclass'
 *
 * It is best to avoid overriding eclasses from PORTDIR because it will
 * trigger invalidation of cached ebuild metadata that is distributed with
 * the portage tree. If you must override eclasses from PORTDIR then you
 * are advised to add FEATURES="metadata-transfer" to /etc/make.conf and to
 * run `emerge --regen` after each time that you run `emerge --sync`. Set
 * PORTAGE_ECLASS_WARNING_ENABLE="0" in /etc/make.conf if you would like to
 * disable this warning.

These are the packages that would be merged, in order:

Calculating dependencies... done!
[ebuild  N    ] dev-cpp/libgnomecanvasmm-2.22.0  USE="-debug -doc -examples" 312 kB [0]
[ebuild  N    ] app-emulation/vmware-modules-1.0.0.23  478 kB [1]
[ebuild  N    ] dev-cpp/libsexymm-0.1.9  USE="-debug -doc" 341 kB [0]
[ebuild  N    ] x11-libs/libview-0.6.1  USE="-debug" 274 kB [0]
[ebuild  N    ] dev-python/cython-0.9.8.1.1  USE="-doc -examples" 2,157 kB [0]
[ebuild  N    ] dev-python/lxml-2.1.1  USE="-doc -examples" 2,604 kB [0]
[ebuild  N F  ] app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166  358,181 kB [1]

Total: 7 packages (7 new), Size of downloads: 364,343 kB
Fetch Restriction: 1 package (1 unsatisfied)
Portage tree and overlays:
 [0] /usr/portage
 [1] /usr/portage/local/layman/vmware
#


you need =app-emulation/vmware-workstation-6.5.0.118166 ** in your package.keywords.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i correct myself but to be able to see his package in vmware-overlay it needs to change the source in the make.conf with

PORTDIR_OVERLAY="
/usr/local/portage/layman/vmware
$PORTDIR_OVERLAY
"
because i had the same prob first time and then eix-sync to rebuild the database of eix and then will work
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that way you would have to adjust your make.conf every time you add or remove a layman overlay.
it is much better to use
Code:
source /usr/portage/local/layman/make.conf

layman takes care of the content of that file.
but make sure that you do not say something like
Code:
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/portage/local/blackbit"

later in your make.conf, because that would make the former source command useless.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i had try your way but for me is not working when i put source in make.conf eix is not indexing my second overlay :cry:
if you can tell me why i will be very happy to try your way
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alex.blackbit
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Jul 2005
Posts: 2397

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is an example:
Code:
PORTDIR_OVERLAY="/usr/portage/local/blackbit"
source /usr/portage/local/layman/make.conf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
STTgentoo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Sep 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Bucharest

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same problem is not indexing all my overlays just one from layman and i have the corect layman/make.conf this is why i use that metode
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum