Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[UPDATE] Getting higher refresh rates using vesafb driver
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 12, 13, 14  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Brazil
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 117
Location: Los Angeles, California

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a widescreen (16:10) monitor that can do 1920x1200 (1600x1200 normal monitor). Well it go higher, but my video card cant...

Anyway, I notice people are still to figure how to get 1600x1200 to work, but would it be possible to get 1600x1024? It's another 16:10 mode....

I have the modelines for X for both 1920x1200 and 1600x1024 modes...

There are black bars on the side in the console.... I alwasys hated the wasted space.

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alshain
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 Aug 2002
Posts: 202
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2003 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone managed this with a Radeon 9600? I've patched everything and used the new hex code in grub but my refresh rate stays resolutely at 60Hz which is fine for a black background but migraine-inducing with a fancy bootsplash background! I get the feeling that the 9600 may not be VESA 3.0 compliant, in which case I'll have to lump it.

This is with 2.6.0-test9 by the way.

I'm resorting to vesafb because:

a) radeonfb doesn't &^%*& work with a 9600 and I can't find a patch to version 0.1.8 that might work.
b) bootsplash doesn't ^**^% work with radeonfb as it depends on vesafb!!!!!

<Sigh> It's enough to turn someone to Windows. 8O

Andrew
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barlad
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 673

PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey there,
I have got a wierd problem. I used your patch to have VBE information displayed but no output came in dmesg.
Here is my vesafb_modes.h:
Quote:

# 320x200 @ 160Hz
.word 456, 344, 424
.word 240, 214, 214
.byte 0
.long 17510400
.word 16000
.space 40

# 640x400 @ 160Hz
.word 904, 680, 840
.word 440, 414, 414
.byte 4
.long 63641600
.word 16000
.space 40

# 640x480 @ 160Hz
.word 904, 680, 840
.word 520, 494, 494
.byte 12
.long 75212800
.word 16000
.space 40

# 800x600 @ 160Hz
.word 1128, 848, 1048
.word 640, 614, 614
.byte 0
.long 115507200
.word 16000
.space 40

# 1024x768 @ 149.75Hz
.word 1416, 1080, 1320
.word 808, 782, 782
.byte 0
.long 171336000
.word 14975
.space 40

# 1280x1024 @ 113.72Hz
.word 1736, 1344, 1624
.word 1064, 1038, 1038
.byte 0
.long 210056000
.word 11372
.space 40


I am using a SONY GDM FW900:
Vertical max: 160
Hor max: 121
Bandwidth: 400mhz.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barlad
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 673

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2003 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guess what I got in my mailbox today:
Quote:

--- leadtekservice <services@leadtek.com.tw
> thank you for your inquiry
> our A350 does not support the Vesa 3.0.
>
>
>
>
> Best regards,
> Marketing Department, Leadtek Research Inc.
>
> E-Mail: service <mailto:service@leadtek.com.tw
>
>
> This is inquire mail
>
> Ask from Mister Barlad
> Subject :Vesa 3.0 Compliancy
> Content :Hello,
> I have a GeForce FX5900 card (WinFast A350 Ultra TDH
> MyVIVO). I would like
> to know if that card is Vesa 3.0 compliant please.
>
> Best regards.
>


that's a 500 bucks card... it's not VBE 3.0 compliant...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ventrue
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Fri Nov 14, 2003 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is so cool!!!!!!!

Thank you for writing this code, I really hope, that this patch will be included in the future kernels. I would LOVE that!

BTW Setting up the modes wasn't very simple, but it's worth it. I have a console looking exacxtly like under X :lol: :lol: :lol:

Thanks again...

PS.: Could someone tell me in PM(because I can't visit the forums regularly), if the new kernels are include the patch???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boris64
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 1770
Location: vechelde / peine

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi mrspock, nice idea to tune the framebuffer console ;)

now here comes my problem,

i got a modeline from xvidtune, which gives me
EXACTLY 85hz in X. i would like to use the same
resolution in my fb-console.
using your script didn't really work for me, because
it always gave me something with 86.xxxhz etc.

please, i want exactly 85hz, no one wants to recalibrate
his monitor after leaving x for a highres-terminal session .)

my x-modeline:
"1024x768" 94.50 1024 1072 1168 1376 768 769 772 808 +hsync +vsync

can someone help me? thx buddies

ps: if only there was some kind of tool, in which you could
change framebuffer resolution on the fly instead of everytime
patching and recompiling the kernel after changing a monitor...
well, some day... perhaps...err
_________________
boris64.net 200x / visit my desktop / try these tiny kernel patches ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boris64
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 1770
Location: vechelde / peine

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well, i found the solution by myself ;)

i thought it would be very difficult,
but, guess what, it wasn't!

well, thanx to mr.spock for giving me the
idea of tuning my fb-con.

:D
_________________
boris64.net 200x / visit my desktop / try these tiny kernel patches ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

would you mind posting your solution here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boris64
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 1770
Location: vechelde / peine

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2003 11:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from my file /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/vesafb_modes.h
Code:
line1 # 1024x768 @ 85.00Hz
line2        .word   1376, 1072, 1168
line3        .word   808, 769, 772
line4        .byte   0
line5        .long   94500000
line6        .word   8500
line7        .space  40


1.) i started xvidtune
2.) had a look at the information xvidtune gave me.
    HSyncStart: 1072
    HSyncEnd: 1168
    HTotal: 1376
    ...
    VSyncStart: 769
    VSyncEnd: 772
    VTotal: 808
    ...
    Pixel Clock (MHz): 94.50
    ...
    Vertical Sync (Hz): 85.00


now take a look at these variables for HSyncStart etc. and you
should see that they are the same as listed from line 2-3
(in a different order, have a look at the README-file from mrspock)).

3.) in line5 after ".long" you write down the variable for your pixel clock without a comma and add some 00.
(for example: 94.50MHz-> .long 94500000)

4.) .in line6 after ".word" write down the var for your Vertical Sync the way
i did (no comma, for example: 85.00 hz -> .word 8500)

5.) i dont know what the other variables are for (line4+7),
but they seem to be ok.

6.) go on and edit your /usr/src/linux/arch/i386/boot/vesafb_modes.h
(i edited only the 1024x768 resolution, because i don't switch so often, well, i... err... never switch resolutions)

7.) do what mr.spock told you to do (recompile kernel, edit grub.conf etc.)
and you should be done.

-> now when i am in X and i change to console via [CTRL]+[ALT]+[F1],
i have a resolution of 1024x768@85hz, and it's exactly the same as in X.
it even DOES NOT flicker anymore while changing to console,
'cause there is no need to change frequenzies for my monitor...


hope this crappy try of a help can be useful for some poor lost souls...
good luck!
_________________
boris64.net 200x / visit my desktop / try these tiny kernel patches ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i'm trying it now. thanks for your prompt reply :wink:

*update* though i could not find a way to use the
1152x864 resolution, 1024x768 works fine now.

thanks again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boris64
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 1770
Location: vechelde / peine

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2003 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you sure, that is this resolution
(1152x864) part of the vesa-3.0-standart?
_________________
boris64.net 200x / visit my desktop / try these tiny kernel patches ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am not sure. it might not be.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
barlad
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Feb 2003
Posts: 673

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone got this working with a Radeon 9000 or Mobility Radeon 9000?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spock_
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Poland, Earth

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

borisdigital wrote:
ps: if only there was some kind of tool, in which you could change framebuffer resolution on the fly instead of everytime

The tool you're talking about is already being developed :) It should be a matter of days before it's finished (assuming nothing unexpected pops up..).
_________________
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boris64
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Oct 2003
Posts: 1770
Location: vechelde / peine

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2003 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
...using your script didn't really work for me, because
...


didn't mean to blame you...
using your patches DID work of course ;)



-> can't wait to see that upcoming tool ;)
_________________
boris64.net 200x / visit my desktop / try these tiny kernel patches ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hm.. the patch can not be downloaded due
to some sql database problem :|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spock_
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Poland, Earth

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

neenee wrote:
hm.. the patch can not be downloaded due
to some sql database problem :|

Have a look at http://www.spock.mga.com.pl/public/gentoo/.
_________________
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
neenee
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 1786

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you kindly :wink:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ikaro
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

anyone knows if the mm sources have these patches in place ?
i cant get 2.6. going with a decent framebuffer.
_________________
linux: #232767
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
malloc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 19 Sep 2003
Posts: 762

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

neither mm-sources or love-sources have this patch AFAIK.
Love-sources used to have it but i think they lost the patch or something, they're planning on bring it back on.
Ok now for my question...Is it possible to use vfb at resolutions higher than 1280x1024? I've seen a site (can't remember wich one) that had some guy's grub.conf file and he had something like 1600x1200?? Is this possible to do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ikaro
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think ive read somewhere in these forums that someone made it...
how I dont remember so well to explain in detail, but its something about just passing his own vesa line in grub like you do with 1280x1024 .. but for 1600x1200 ... something like that ..
there was also a url for some website when a description about it ..
maybe at ldntl or something .
too many "somethings" sorry .
_________________
linux: #232767
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ikaro
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally I got MM sources ( 2.6.0-mm1 ) running at 1280x1024 @ 85Hz !
I was trying to get it on 1600x1200 but ended up with 85hz, so iam happy for now ... and tired , iI must have rebooted the box at least 20 times trying and trying ....

Still on boot, After every service start, i get wierd /sbin/splash error messages .. like if you do "splash --help" comes the usage modes ... its wierd that it pops up when the system is starting the services, if anyone knows whats going on with it, I would like very much to know.

a snapshot of the console is here : http://ikaro.homepage.dk/1280-mm1.jpg

also if anyone got it on 1600x1200 please post :)
_________________
linux: #232767
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spock_
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 84
Location: Poland, Earth

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ikaro wrote:
Still on boot, After every service start, i get wierd /sbin/splash error messages .. like if you do "splash --help" comes the usage modes ... its wierd that it pops up when the system is starting the services, if anyone knows whats going on with it, I would like very much to know.

I had a similar problem a few months ago. It appears there is an error in baselayout. To fix this, one has to edit /sbin/functions.sh. Find function splash_update() in it and change all '/bin/splash "${myscript}" "${action}"' to '/bin/splash -u "${myscript}" -n "${action}"' or add >/dev/null 2>/dev/null after them ;)
_________________
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ikaro
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok thx for the reply.

iam atm compiling 2.6.0-mm1 ive changed that file now and will let you know what happens after i reboot.
_________________
linux: #232767
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ikaro
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Jul 2003
Posts: 2526
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks alot :) it boot clean now :)
image: http://perworm.dk/fine.jpg

now only missing the 0 sized ramdisk wierd message ...
but thats on another tread :)

anyway, I dont know If anyone else got the -mm sources to work with a nice framebuffer, The script didnt worked for me, so i had to do the vesa line manually with help from some posts in this forum and with xvidtune.
I can post my config if anyone thinks it might be helpfull for anyone.
_________________
linux: #232767
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 5, 6, 7 ... 12, 13, 14  Next
Page 6 of 14

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum